
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC proves income with deposit history instead of tax returns, and its repayment flexibility comes from draw length, the repayment schedule, and how the property is titled, so the right program depends on occupancy, credit profile, leverage, and the borrower’s situation rather than on any single provider. The income is documented through statements, but the line is still underwritten on credit, combined loan-to-value (CLTV), and property eligibility, subject to lender guidelines.
- Flexibility lives in the note: draw length, repayment length, interest-only versus principal payments, and whether the rate floats.
- Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the lines are fully amortizing after the draw and the pricing floats. There is no balloon and no conversion to fixed.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV. The 90% ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at 720 or better credit.
- LLC title usually ends the conversation. A property held in an entity points toward a DSCR cash-out instead.
This article is written from the broker’s seat. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these files with select wholesale lenders. It does not rank or recommend a lender, because the lender that fits depends on the file.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line where the lender reads 12 to 24 months of deposits to estimate income. It is a documentation method, not a regulated product category. Each lender sets its own rules.
The usual setup works like this. A self-employed borrower supplies personal or business statements. The underwriter removes transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls. On business accounts, an expense factor is applied, because not every deposit is profit. A lower factor usually needs a CPA or profit-and-loss statement behind it. The remaining income is divided by the months in the window.
This is not a no-paperwork product. The file still carries a credit review, an income calculation, a property review, and title work. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
It also differs from a DSCR loan. A HELOC underwrites the borrower’s income and debt ratios. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s qualifying rent against its payment. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that second path in full.
Key Terms Defined
Draw period: the stretch when the borrower can take money from the line and usually pays interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and no new draws are allowed.
Interest-only payment: a payment that covers interest and none of the principal, so the balance does not fall.
Fully amortizing: a payment schedule that retires the balance to zero by the end of the repayment term.
Balloon: a clause that makes the whole remaining balance due at once when the draw ends.
CLTV: the combined loan-to-value ratio, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.
Floating pricing: pricing that moves with an index, so the payment can change even when the borrower draws nothing more.
What “Flexible Repayment” Really Means
Flexible repayment is a set of contract terms, and each one can be checked. The word means little until the borrower reads the note.
The CFPB’s HELOC brochure explains that a line has a draw period and then a repayment period. Some plans require principal in the draw, and others allow interest only. A variable-rate plan’s payment can change even without new borrowing. When the draw ends, the lender may schedule full repayment or may demand the whole balance at once. Experian reports that draws typically run five to 10 years, followed by about 20 years of repayment. It also notes that some lines carry a balloon and that payments often more than double once principal is included. Those are market-wide patterns, not this network’s terms.
The terms worth checking, in the order they affect a file, are:
| Term | What to ask | What it changes |
|---|---|---|
| Draw length | How many years of interest-only? | Length of the low-payment window |
| Repayment length | How many years to amortize? | Size of the payment step-up |
| Balloon | Is there a lump-sum clause? | Refinance risk at draw end |
| Rate behavior | Does it float or fix? | Payment stability |
| Initial draw | How much is funded at closing? | How much of the line is actually revolving |
| Later draws | What is the minimum? | Usability for phased projects |
NerdWallet’s HELOC page adds two practical points. Withdrawals stop once repayment begins, and prepayment penalties are worth asking about up front.
The Structures Available Through the Network
The network offers two draw structures on primary residences and second homes, and one on investment properties. Each figure below belongs to its own structure, so they should not be mixed.
The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
| Feature | 5-year draw / 25-year repayment | 3-year draw / 17-year repayment |
|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | Primary, second home, investment | Primary, second home |
| Later draws | $1,000 minimum | Not stated by this program |
Two state differences matter here. Tennessee shortens both structures, to 5 years of draw and 10 years of repayment on the first, and 3 and 12 on the second. Michigan lowers the line floor to $10,000.
So where is the flexibility? It is real, but it is narrow. A borrower gets a choice of runway, a standalone first or second lien, and revolving access after closing. A borrower does not get a fixed-rate conversion, an extended term, or a smaller initial draw. Anyone who wants a fixed payment is shopping the wrong product.
How the Underwriting Runs, Step by Step
The deal works through the same sequence on most programs. The deposits only decide the income step. Every other gate stays the same.
1. Choose the statement window. Personal or business statements, usually a year or two. The window should match how the borrower’s income actually flows.
2. Screen the deposits. Own-account transfers, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-offs come out. Gaps in the paper trail are a common reason a file stalls here.
3. Apply the expense factor. Business-account deposits are discounted. Two lenders can read the same statements and land on different income, because each sets its own factor.
4. Convert to monthly qualifying income. Total qualifying deposits divided by the months in the window.
5. Test DTI and credit. The maximum DTI is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment used in the test is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount the borrower plans to draw. Plenty of borrowers miss that detail, and it is the one that shrinks their qualifying room.
6. Test CLTV, property type, title, and occupancy. The deposits have no effect on these rules.
7. Set the valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.
8. Close with the repayment structure fixed in the note.
Credit runs on a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. The 5-year/25-year program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. Its housing history standard is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Leverage by Occupancy
Occupancy sets the ceiling, and the ceiling differs a lot between a primary home and a rental. This is the first thing to confirm, because a market figure for equity lines may not match the network.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Maximum CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% only at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% only at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Below the ceiling, the tiers step down with the score. On a primary residence:
- At 720+, 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% up to $750,000.
- At 700+, 85% up to $500,000.
- At 680+ and 660+, 85% up to $500,000.
- At 640+, 80% up to $500,000.
- At 620+, 70% up to $400,000.
- At 600+, 60% up to $400,000.
On a second home, 720+ reaches 90%, 700+ and 680+ reach 85%, 660+ reaches 80%, and 640+ reaches 75%, all up to $500,000. On an investment property, 700+ and 720+ both land at 70% CLTV up to $500,000.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined. The higher matrix tiers never apply to it. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most of the friction on these files sits in a few edge cases. Each one is worth screening before an application goes in.
LLC title. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. BiggerPockets describes the same split from the investor side. Lines on rentals are often commercial lines rather than true HELOCs, and one lender there required the properties to be in LLCs. Those are different products with different rules.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. The 5-year/25-year program requires a 640 minimum on 2-4 units, and it alone accepts modular factory-built homes. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered on either program.
Low credit. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
Foreclosure history. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.
Exposure. A borrower can hold three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Recently listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Availability. The product is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Who Offers Bank Statement Lines, by Channel
Providers fall into channels, and the channel tells you more than the brand. No ranking is offered here, since the right fit depends on the borrower’s situation.
| Channel | Bank statement income | Repayment terms | Fits best |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large retail lenders | Rarely offered | Standard, fixed by policy | W-2 borrowers |
| Local depositories | Occasionally, by exception | Varies by institution | Existing customers |
| Wholesale non-QM lenders | Core product | Set by each program | Self-employed borrowers |
| A broker shopping several lenders | Matches file to program | Compares structures side by side | Files with edge cases |
Large retail lenders mostly underwrite to tax returns. Wholesale programs are built for deposit-based income, but each sets its own window, expense factor, draw length, and lien rules. That is why there is no universal term sheet. A broker’s job is to match the file to a program before the application is submitted, so a hard-pull-and-decline cycle is avoided.
The Payment Step-Up, Stress-Tested
The step-up at the end of the draw is the biggest repayment risk, and it deserves a stress test before closing. Experian reports that payments often more than double when principal begins. On the 5-year/25-year structure, the same logic applies. The payment moves from interest only to a fully amortizing schedule over 25 years, and because pricing floats, it can also move before that.
Picture a self-employed borrower with lumpy deposits. The line is drawn at least 75% at closing. For five years the payment is interest only. In year six the balance starts amortizing. Three questions decide whether that works:
- Would the amortizing payment still fit inside the borrower’s debt ratio on a weak income year?
- Is the borrower planning to repay the draw from a sale, a refinance, or cash flow?
- Is there cushion if the floating pricing moves against the borrower?
For a rental investor, the answer matters more. Using a line to fund a down payment or rehab, then repaying it from a refinance, is a short-term strategy. A borrower who leaves a large balance outstanding into the repayment period is taking on refinance risk. The longer runway helps. It does not remove the step-up.
The test the underwriter applies is also stricter than the borrower’s plan. DTI is measured on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. A borrower who plans to draw half of a $400,000 line is still tested as if the full line were drawn.
Bank Statement HELOC or Something Else?
The line makes sense when three things line up: a primary or second home with equity, documented deposit income, and individual or trust title. If any one fails, another route usually fits better. A DSCR cash-out refinance is one such route, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
| Situation | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Self-employed, equity in primary home | Bank statement HELOC | Deposits prove income, first mortgage stays |
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance | Entities cannot hold title on a HELOC |
| Rental with strong rent, thin personal income | DSCR cash-out refinance | Reviewed on the property’s rent, not personal income |
| Needs a fixed payment | Closed-end or fixed-rate loan | These lines float and never convert |
Keep one limit in mind about the DSCR comparison. Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the ratio.
A HELOC in second position can leave an existing first mortgage untouched. The line can also be taken against a primary residence rather than the rental, which keeps the rental out of the collateral. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without W-2s or Pay Stubs covers the income side in more depth.
How to Compare Programs Before You Apply
A comparison is only useful when the questions are specific. Before a file goes in, the borrower should have these answered:
1. What is the occupancy, and what is the CLTV ceiling for that occupancy and credit tier? 2. Is title held individually or in a revocable trust? 3. Is the draw 3 years or 5 years, and is the borrower ready for the repayment payment? 4. How much of the line must be drawn at closing, and does that fit the plan? 5. Is the line at or under $500,000, which ordinarily uses an automated valuation, or above it, which needs a full appraisal? 6. What is the expense factor, and is a CPA or profit-and-loss statement available to support a lower one? 7. Does the credit report fall inside the 90-day window at closing?
The best program for a given file is the one that clears all seven. A larger equity cushion helps CLTV, but it never erases the credit floor, the occupancy ceiling, or the title rule.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote form. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are bank statement HELOC repayment terms the same everywhere?
No. The label describes how income is documented, not how the line repays. Draw length, repayment length, balloon clauses, and pricing behavior are set in each lender’s note. Market sources describe draws of 5 to 10 years and repayment up to 20 years, while the network’s lines run a 3-year draw with 17 years of repayment, or a 5-year draw with 25 years.
Does a bank statement HELOC convert to a fixed rate after the draw?
On the network’s programs, no. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Borrowers who need a fixed payment generally look at a closed-end product instead.
Can I use one on a rental property held in an LLC?
Not as the borrower on title. Investment lines require individual or revocable-trust title, a 700 minimum credit score, and a 70% CLTV ceiling, up to a $500,000 line. LLC-held rentals generally route to a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
What happens when the draw period ends?
The line stops allowing new draws and the balance begins amortizing over the repayment term. The payment typically rises sharply, and Experian says it often more than doubles in market products. The network’s lines have no balloon, but the step-up still needs to fit the borrower’s cash flow.
Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a no-documentation loan?
No. Deposits replace tax returns as income evidence, but credit, debt ratios, CLTV, property eligibility, and title are all reviewed. The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Experian, What Is a Draw Period on a HELOC
3. NerdWallet HELOC Calculator page
4. BiggerPockets, 8 Ways to Use Home Equity to Buy a Rental
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a 2-4 Unit Rental · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Landlords Declined by Their Bank · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a Special Assessment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.