Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Selling Your Home

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Selling Your Home

The Quick Read: The right program is a standalone equity line, usually in second position behind your current mortgage, that is underwritten on 12 to 24 months of bank deposits instead of tax returns, so you keep the property and the first loan stays in place. Which program fits depends on how the home is used, your credit score, how much combined leverage you need, and whether your income runs through a business account. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and matches the file to the wholesale program that suits it.

  • Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans on the property against its value), with a 700 credit minimum.
  • Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, even where the program floor is lower.
  • Entities cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC usually points to a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • The program is available in 16 states, a narrower footprint than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR platform.

Why Borrow Against the Property Instead of Selling It?

Borrowing keeps your ownership, your existing mortgage, and your future appreciation, while a sale hands you the proceeds and ends the position. For a self-employed investor, the harder question is usually whether the file qualifies, because tax returns often show far less income than the bank account does.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Write-offs shrink taxable income. A conventional lender reads that smaller number and declines you, even with strong credit and plenty of equity. A bank statement line reads the deposits instead, which is the whole reason the product exists.

Here is how the main options compare for an owner who wants cash without selling:

Option What happens to your first mortgage Income proof
Bank statement equity line Stays in place Deposits, 12-24 months
Cash-out refinance Replaced by a new loan Depends on program
DSCR cash-out refinance Replaced; investment property only Rent vs. payment
Sell the property Paid off at sale None needed

Non-QM means a mortgage that falls outside standard agency rules. Trade press reports that non-QM lending reached about $239 billion in a recent year, with bank statement loans at 34% of volume and DSCR loans at 29%, per HousingWire. Those are the two largest lanes, and many investors end up using both.

How Does a Bank Statement Equity Line Actually Work?

It works like any other equity line, except the lender proves your income from deposits. The line is secured by the property, you borrow against it in draws, and the first mortgage is untouched. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, title, and property type are all still reviewed.

The programs Lendmire places files with are standalone lines. They can sit in first or second lien position. If you have a mortgage, the line typically is a second mortgage you pay in addition to it. If you own the property free and clear, the line can be a first lien.

The line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000, with a lower floor in one state. Any line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.

How Do Lenders Turn Deposits Into Income?

They add up the true income deposits, remove everything that is not income, and apply an expense factor to business accounts. The result is a monthly qualifying income figure. Then the lender runs debt-to-income (DTI), which compares your monthly debts to that income. Here are the steps in order.

1. Pick the statement window. Trade press describes a pattern of 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements for self-employed non-QM borrowers, per Scotsman Guide. A 12-month window captures a recent income jump. A 24-month window blends in older, weaker months.

2. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds come out. Only real income stays.

3. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, the lender sets a percentage to cover operating costs. Scotsman Guide uses 50% as an example for first mortgages. It is not a rule, and you do not choose it.

4. Apply your ownership share. If you own part of the business, only your share counts.

5. Run DTI. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

6. Underwrite the rest. Credit, CLTV, title, vesting, and the property itself are all reviewed.

The expense factor trims income before DTI is computed, so it hits self-employed borrowers hardest. A rough picture: a business with strong deposits and heavy real expenses can still produce modest qualifying income.

Business accounts carry a gate that surprises people. They require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. On a primary residence the program floor is 600, so a 640 borrower qualifies for the line but cannot use business accounts. Personal statements are the route in that case.

Lines qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Bank statements prove income only. They do not raise the line size. Equity under the CLTV ceiling, the dollar cap, and DTI set that.

What Does “Best Program” Mean for Your Situation?

The best program for your situation depends on occupancy first, then credit, then leverage. The ceilings are tiered by how the property is used, and a borrower asking about the top number usually sits in a lower tier.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit condition
Primary residence Up to 90% 720+, line up to $500,000
Primary residence (larger line) Up to 75% 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program), line up to $750,000
Second home Up to 90% 720+ only
Investment property 70% 700 minimum credit

The 90% figure is the top of the primary-residence and second-home tiers. It is not available on investment properties. A primary-residence borrower at 720 faces a real tradeoff. You can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75% CLTV.

Lower credit tiers step down. On a primary residence, a 700 score reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, while a 640 score reaches 80%, and a 620 score reaches 70% up to $400,000. At 600, the limit is 60% CLTV.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these numbers, and they are not identical. The higher-leverage program is the one built for the top CLTV tiers, with a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year/25-year structure only. Some states shorten both. Where the two programs differ, each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.

On every line, at least 75% of the amount is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, the longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for later draws, with a higher minimum in one state.

Other rules shape which program fits:

  • Credit: 600 is the program floor. The score model is a single bureau keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Tradelines (longer-runway program): two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24.
  • Bankruptcy: 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs.
  • Foreclosure: on primary and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
  • Exposure: a limit of three lines per borrower, and no more than 15 financed properties. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.

A broker matters here because these rules do not line up across lenders. Lendmire shops the file across wholesale lenders and matches your occupancy, score, and leverage need to the program that fits. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.

Which Properties and Titles Are Eligible?

Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. The longer-runway program requires a 640 minimum on 2-4 units. Modular factory-built homes are eligible only on that program. Not eligible on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning.

Title is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. The property must be held by you individually or by an inter vivos revocable living trust (a trust you can change during your lifetime). LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Since second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only. In a few states, a property listed for sale in the past 60 days is ineligible, and some states add their own waiting periods.

When Is a DSCR Cash-Out the Better Tool?

A DSCR cash-out is better when the property is a rental held in an LLC, when your DTI is the binding limit, or when you want a fixed structure. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your personal income is not the constraint.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues, together called PITIA). Across the wholesale network, 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

A strong DSCR number does not mean positive cash flow. The calculation covers rent against PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it.

Typical DSCR cash-out ranges across the network look like this:

  • Cash-out leverage: tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals. Short-term rental cash-out is capped at 70%.
  • Seasoning: about 6 months of ownership is the common expectation.
  • Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
  • Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
  • Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, varying by lender, leverage, and loan size.
  • Structures: extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist too. Loans can close in an LLC name, depending on program guidelines.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Register records that investment-purpose loans are treated as business-purpose.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through those programs end to end. The tradeoff is simple: a DSCR cash-out replaces your first mortgage, while the equity line leaves it alone.

What Are the Risks, and Who Should Skip This?

The risk is that the home is the collateral. The CFPB states that if you fall behind or cannot repay on schedule, you could lose your home. Payments change as the balance and pricing move, and the payment steps up when the interest-only draw period ends and full repayment begins.

Three practical points follow:

  • Variable pricing. Pricing floats on both programs and never converts to fixed. If you need payment certainty, a fixed-rate DSCR cash-out fits better.
  • Qualifying on the maximum draw. Underwriting uses the interest-only payment on the full line, so a larger line can push DTI over the limit even if you plan to borrow little.
  • Selling or renting the secured home. Most line agreements require payoff in full when you sell. Check the agreement before renting out a home that secures the line.

Skip this product if your income is stable and documented on returns, since a standard line may be simpler. Skip it if you need a fixed payment, if the property sits in an LLC, or if you need leverage above the tier your score allows.

If the funds go toward a rental purchase, tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Invest in a Small Business Without Selling the House covers a related use of funds.

How Do You Prepare the File?

Prepare complete statements, a clean deposit history, and a clear picture of your existing debt. Missing pages and unexplained deposits cause more delays than weak credit does. Gather these items:

  • Every page of statements for every account used, personal or business.
  • Photo ID, the current first-mortgage statement, and proof of insurance.
  • A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, if the program asks for one.
  • Entity documents if business accounts sit in an LLC.
  • A written explanation for large transfers or one-time deposits.

Keep personal and business money separate for several months before applying. Commingled accounts force the lender to sort out which deposits count.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all loans on the property divided by its value.

Second lien: A loan that sits behind your first mortgage and is repaid after it if the property is sold.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually paying interest only.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender subtracts to estimate operating costs before counting income.

Non-QM: A mortgage that falls outside standard agency lending rules and is underwritten to its own program guidelines.

Vesting: The legal form in which you hold title to the property.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a bank statement line on a rental property I own?

Yes, if the property is held in your own name or a revocable living trust, and the investment-property ceiling of 70% CLTV is met. The minimum credit score for an investment line is 700. If the property sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out is usually the better fit.

Does a bank statement line replace my first mortgage?

No. The line is a standalone loan that sits in second position behind your mortgage, or in first position if you own the property free and clear. Your first-mortgage terms stay as they are.

Why was I turned down with good credit and plenty of equity?

Often the reason is DTI or income. Tax returns can show reduced income after write-offs, and a standard lender reads only that figure. A bank statement line reads deposits instead, though the expense factor and the 50% DTI maximum still apply. On a primary residence, a 640 borrower also cannot use business accounts, since those require a 680 minimum.

How much can I borrow, and what sets the limit?

Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Equity under the CLTV ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier sets the size, and DTI is the other limit. Lines above $500,000 are for primary residences only and need a full appraisal.

What if the numbers work better as a rental loan?

Then a DSCR cash-out may fit. It runs up to around 75% LTV on standard rentals and is reviewed on the rent covering the payment. It replaces your first mortgage instead of sitting behind it. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire – Non-QM loans guide

2. Scotsman Guide – Rev up the engine for non-QM lending

3. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards

4. CFPB

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Second Home Condo or Townhome  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Paid-Off Home to Pay Off a Private Note  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Vacation Home With High DTI

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer