
The Quick Read: A DSCR HELOC line above $400,000 needs a full interior appraisal, because the lighter valuation path stops at that size. The line qualifies primarily on the rental’s income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal income is never calculated.
- Lines up to $400,000 can use an automated valuation with an inspection report, or a full appraisal.
- Above $400,000, the valuation is a full interior appraisal on Form 1004, 1073 or 1025.
- Appraisal waivers are not accepted at any size.
- A second lien tops out at $500,000.
- Minimum coverage is 1.10x on a stress payment across the whole line, subject to underwriting.
You own a rental. You want its equity without touching the first mortgage you like. That is the job of a DSCR HELOC, and the size of the line decides how the property gets valued. This guide walks through the mechanics step by step. For the wider picture on investor loans, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
What Is a DSCR HELOC?
A DSCR HELOC is a revolving line of credit on a rental you already own. It is reviewed on the property’s rent, not your paycheck. DSCR stands for debt-service coverage ratio: the rent divided by the payment the lender tests.
It comes in two lien positions. A standalone second lien sits behind the first mortgage you keep. A standalone first lien applies only when the rental has no mortgage. It is never closed together with a purchase, never a third lien, and never a line on your own home or a second home.
Your LLC can stay on title, subject to program terms. The LLC’s members sign as guarantors. The program covers non-owner-occupied one-to-four-unit rentals. It is offered in 15 of Lendmire’s 16 licensed states, every licensed state except Tennessee. Lendmire is the broker. It arranges the line through a wholesale lender in its network, and the lender underwrites it.
Which Valuation Path Applies to Your Line Size?
Line size sets the valuation. Up to $400,000, you can use an automated valuation with a confidence score of 85 or better plus a property inspection report, or you can choose a full interior appraisal. Above $400,000, only the full interior appraisal works.
| Line size | Valuation | Title work (second lien) |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $400,000 | Automated valuation plus inspection, or full appraisal | Owner-and-encumbrance report |
| $400,001 to $500,000 | Full interior appraisal | Full title policy |
| Above $500,000 | Full interior appraisal | Full title policy (first lien only) |
An automated valuation is a computer estimate of value. A confidence score is the model’s own rating of how reliable that estimate is. Waivers, where the lender skips valuation altogether, are not accepted. Build the valuation step into your plan.
The $400,000 mark also changes title work. A full title policy is required on a first lien and on second liens above $400,000. Smaller second liens use the lighter report.
Why Do Larger Lines Get a Full Appraisal?
Value is the denominator in every leverage test. A bigger line means more lender money resting on one number, so the valuation gets stricter as the line grows.
An automated model cannot walk the property. It cannot see a new kitchen or a failing roof. A full interior appraisal can, and it also supplies the market rent figure the coverage test uses. That is why one report does two jobs.
Pair those two roles and the appraisal is not optional paperwork. It is the document that sets both the value behind your leverage limit and the rent behind your coverage ratio, and so it caps your line.
Which Appraisal Form Applies to Your Property?
The form follows the property type. These are standard appraisal report forms, and Fannie Mae’s appraiser forms page lists them by name.
| Property | Form | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| One-unit house | 1004 | Uniform Residential Appraisal Report |
| Condominium unit | 1073 | Individual Condominium Unit Appraisal Report |
| Two-to-four-unit | 1025 | Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report |
Form 1007 is the single-family comparable rent schedule. It is the source of market rent. In the agency world, Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide requires it when a one-unit investment property uses rental income to qualify. That is agency rules only. Using a 1007 or 1025 does not make a DSCR loan agency-eligible, and agency guides do not govern this program.
One caution. Appraisal-industry sources report a redesigned report is coming to replace the legacy forms for agency deliveries. Form names on DSCR files may change. The program’s current guideline controls, so confirm the form on your file.
How Does the Rent Test Work on the Full Limit?
The coverage test runs on the entire credit limit, not on what you draw. The minimum is 1.10x. Gross monthly rent is divided by a qualifying payment. That payment is a fully amortizing payment on the whole line, calculated at the start rate plus 2 percentage points. It is a stress payment, built to be tougher than your real one.
Taxes and insurance are not part of that qualifying payment. It is principal and interest on the full line at the stress rate.
Rent is the lesser of the appraisal’s market rent and the lease, unless three months of receipts support a lease above market. A lease in place is required. A two-to-four-unit property may have at most one vacant unit.
On a second lien, confirm on the file how the lender treats the first-mortgage payment. The lender’s own coverage calculation governs that point.
Here is why this matters above $400,000. A bigger line means a bigger stress payment. The same rent that clears 1.10x on a $300,000 line may fall short on a $500,000 line. The rent figure the lender uses, not your hopes, sets the numerator.
How Does the Appraised Value Set Your Maximum Line?
Value times the leverage ceiling, minus what you owe, gives your room. On a second lien, the ceiling is combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by value. A second lien runs up to 70% CLTV at a 720 credit score or better, on lines up to $500,000, subject to underwriting. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
A first lien uses plain loan-to-value (LTV) because nothing sits ahead of it:
- 740 or better: up to 75% LTV on lines up to $500,000
- 700 to 739: up to 70% LTV on lines up to $500,000
- Above $500,000, to $1,000,000: 65% LTV at 720 or better. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Run the numbers on a rental appraised at $1,000,000 with a first mortgage balance equal to 40% of value. A second lien at 70% CLTV leaves room for a line equal to 30% of value. If the appraiser comes in 5% lower, the room shrinks on every dollar of that gap. A declining-market flag can also lower the ceiling by 5 points, and Philadelphia lines carry a ceiling 10 points lower.
So the appraisal is not a formality. It is the number that moves your line up or down.
What If the Appraisal Comes in Low?
You have four practical options:
1. Resize the line. Drop to the amount the new value supports.
2. Move below $400,000. A smaller line opens the automated path, though you may still choose a full appraisal.
3. Wait and improve the file. A renovation may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
4. Switch products. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage instead of sitting behind it.
A recent rehab is a special case. An automated valuation cannot see new improvements, so a full appraisal is the cleaner route for a renovated rental. The appraiser still works from comps, so the value is only what the report supports.
The Rest of the File
The appraisal is one piece. The rest is short:
- Credit: 720 minimum on a second lien, 700 on a first lien.
- Mortgage history: no 30-day late in the last 12 months, and 48 months since a bankruptcy, foreclosure, short sale or deed-in-lieu.
- Reserves: none required, and no cash to close.
- Exposure: at most 5 loans or $2,500,000 per borrower with the program.
- Borrowers: U.S. citizens, permanent residents, and non-permanent residents with a Social Security number. Foreign nationals and ITIN borrowers are not eligible.
- Seasoning: a rental bought or refinanced inside the last 6 months is not eligible (that clock runs from the last note date to the new note date), and the owner must have held title for 6 months (settlement date to note date).
- Insurance: hazard coverage must protect both liens, with flood coverage where required.
Qualification runs on the rental’s income: no traditional personal-income documentation, W-2s or personal income calculation, subject to lender guidelines. The rent, the lease, the credit report and the valuation are all documented.
How Does the Line Actually Work After Closing?
At least 80% of the line, and never less than $50,000, is drawn at closing. On the smallest lines, that means the whole line is drawn. Later draws are at least $5,000 each.
The draw period runs 5 years, interest-only on the drawn balance. Then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period begins, with a 30-year maturity. The rate is variable. The rate and pricing terms come with the lender’s disclosures.
This is not a standby reserve. Also, each line attaches to one property you already own. You cannot open a line against a rental you have not bought.
What Doesn’t Qualify?
The program excludes several property types: rural-designated property, row homes, condotels, commercial or agricultural property, leaseholds, land trusts, age-restricted communities, hobby farms, modular and log homes, land contracts and mixed-use. A property listed for sale in the prior 2 months or carrying a solar lien is also out.
Eligible types include single-family, PUD, townhome, two-to-four units, and warrantable and non-warrantable condominiums, plus lots up to 10 acres. The leverage tiers above govern every property type.
Pre-Application Checklist
Gather these before you start:
- A current lease for each unit
- The first mortgage statement, if you are taking a second lien
- Hazard insurance, plus flood where required
- Title and vesting details, including LLC documents if the LLC holds title
- A realistic line size, with a hard look at whether you need to cross $400,000
That last item deserves a minute. Some borrowers sit just above the threshold. Dropping under it could avoid the full-appraisal path and the full title policy on a second lien. Or the larger line might be exactly what the deal needs. It is a genuine tradeoff. The bigger line buys more capital but costs more valuation work and a tougher stress test.
Why Appraisal Rules Aren’t Federal Law
The $400,000 trigger is a credit-policy rule, not a legal mandate. Credit made primarily for a business purpose is generally outside consumer-credit rules, per 12 CFR 1026.3. So the appraisal requirement comes from investor and lender guidelines, which can differ from one program to the next. Treat any threshold you read elsewhere as that program’s rule, not a market standard.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt-service coverage ratio): The rental’s gross monthly rent divided by the qualifying payment the lender tests.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Full interior appraisal: A licensed appraiser’s report, with an inside inspection, on Form 1004, 1073 or 1025.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated value estimate, used only on lines up to $400,000.
Stress payment: A fully amortizing payment on the whole line at a higher test rate, used only to qualify.
Seasoning: The waiting period required after you buy or refinance a rental.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need a full appraisal above $400,000?
Yes. Above $400,000, the program requires a full interior appraisal on Form 1004, 1073 or 1025. Automated valuations and waivers are not options at that size, subject to underwriting.
Can I choose a full appraisal on a smaller line?
Yes. Lines up to $400,000 may use an automated valuation with an inspection report, but a full interior appraisal is also allowed. Borrowers with a recent renovation often prefer it, since an automated value cannot see new improvements.
Does the appraisal set my rent figure?
It sets the market rent, which is one of two numbers the lender compares. The lender uses the lesser of the appraisal’s market rent and the lease, unless three months of receipts support a lease above market. The lender’s own calculation governs the final coverage number.
How long must I own the rental first?
Two six-month clocks apply: the line is not available on a rental bought or refinanced in the last 6 months (last note date to new note date), and title must have been held for 6 months (settlement date to note date).
Can a first lien go above $500,000?
Yes, to $1,000,000, but only on a rental with no mortgage, and leverage drops to 65% LTV at a 720 score or better. A second lien never exceeds $500,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
If you are considering a home equity line on a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR HELOC options based on the property, the rent, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Program details are subject to underwriting and are not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving landlords and real estate investors in 16 licensed states. DSCR home equity lines of credit on non-owner-occupied one-to-four-unit rentals are arranged through wholesale lending channels in 15 of those states (every licensed state except Tennessee); Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application on the property’s rent, credit and leverage. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae, Appraisers & Property Underwriting
2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.2-01
This article is part of Lendmire’s DSCR HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR HELOC Requirements to Pay Off a Family Loan or a Partner · How to Get a DSCR HELOC on a Rental After Going From W-2 to 1099 · DSCR HELOC Requirements on a Rental When the Owner Died Without a Will
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.