
The Quick Read: A bank statement home equity line replaces tax returns with a history of your deposits. It does not remove verification. The lender still reviews credit, equity, debt load, property type, and how the property is titled. Through the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value and a $500,000 line, so the product fits a narrower set of rental owners than most people expect.
- Minimal documentation means different paperwork, not less scrutiny: deposits stand in for tax returns, and the lender still checks credit, equity, and debts.
- On an investment property, the network’s lines require a 700 credit score at minimum, reach 70% combined leverage, and cap at $500,000.
- Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% combined leverage, but only at a 720 credit profile.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the biggest structural gap between a bank statement line and a DSCR loan.
- Programs vary by lender and every file is reviewed individually, so treat each figure here as a guideline and not a commitment to lend.
Key Terms Defined
You will see these terms throughout, so here they are once in plain words.
- Bank statement documentation: The lender measures your income from the deposits in your personal or business accounts instead of from tax returns.
- Alternative documentation: Any paperwork that stands in for tax returns and pay stubs, such as statements, a profit-and-loss statement, or asset records.
- Non-QM: A loan that sits outside the standard rules for conventional mortgages, so each lender sets its own documentation menu.
- HELOC (home equity line of credit): A revolving line secured by property equity, which you can draw on, repay, and draw on again.
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, added together, divided by its value.
- DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.
- Vesting: The legal name that holds title to the property, such as you personally, a trust, or an LLC.
- DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment, which is the test a DSCR loan uses instead of your personal income.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does Minimal Documentation Actually Mean?
Minimal documentation means you skip traditional personal-income documentation and pay stubs, not that you skip proof. The lender swaps one kind of evidence for another. A twelve- or twenty-four-month deposit history carries the income case, and everything else on the file is still checked.
Scotsman Guide’s overview of non-QM lending describes the pattern for first mortgages: twelve to twenty-four months of personal or business statements, then an expense factor applied to business accounts. It gives 50% as an example, and it names a profit-and-loss statement or a tax professional’s expense statement as the alternative. That article covers first-lien loans, not lines of credit, so use it for the pattern. The exact window and factor on a line come from the specific program sheet.
Here is what typically drops away and what stays.
| Item | Typical bank statement path | Still required |
|---|---|---|
| Income proof | Deposit history replaces tax returns | Complete, consecutive statements |
| Employment proof | Often replaced by self-employment history | Business ownership evidence |
| Credit | Not replaced | Credit report and score minimums |
| Equity | Not replaced | Valuation and combined leverage limits |
| Title | Not replaced | Eligible vesting and property type |
| Debts | Not replaced | DTI within the program ceiling |
The phrase to hold onto is qualification on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The documents change, but the income is still documented.
How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step
The underwriter turns raw deposits into one monthly income number, then tests that number against your debts. Each step below removes something from the total, which is why qualifying income usually lands well below what your accounts show.
1. Pick the account type and window. You choose personal or business statements, usually covering twelve or twenty-four months. Twenty-four months smooths seasonal swings, while twelve captures a business that grew recently.
2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan advances, and refunds typically come out. One-time or unusual deposits are excluded or need a written explanation.
3. Average what remains. The eligible deposits are totaled and divided by the number of months in the window.
4. Apply the expense factor. Business accounts take a flat factor, or the lender substitutes a profit-and-loss or tax professional’s expense statement. On personal accounts, programs generally apply little or no factor.
5. Prorate for ownership. If the account belongs to a business, the share you own sets how much of the income counts toward your qualification.
6. Run the debt test. Your monthly debts, including the new line, are divided by qualifying income. The ceiling on the network’s lines is a 50% DTI, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
7. Check the collateral. The lender reviews value, existing liens, and combined leverage against the program’s tier for your occupancy and credit score.
Run the numbers on a modeled example, with the assumptions labeled as assumptions. Say twenty-four months of business statements show that 12% of total deposits are transfers and a loan advance, so those come out. Assume a 50% expense factor, as in the Scotsman example. Only about 44 cents of each deposit dollar survives as qualifying income, because 88% of deposits count and half of that is removed. An owner with a 100% stake keeps all of it, and an owner with a 60% stake keeps 60% of it.
That gap explains why deposit-based income can beat a tax return for an investor with heavy write-offs, yet can also lose to a return when the business runs lean margins. A flat factor ignores your true margin. Some borrowers do better with the profit-and-loss path.
The Program Parameters, by Occupancy
The network’s ceilings depend on what the property is used for. Investment lines are the tightest, and the 90% figure exists only for primary residences and second homes at a 720 credit profile or better.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Those are ceilings, not starting points. Lower credit tiers step the allowed leverage down. For example, a primary residence at 660 tops out at 85% on lines up to $500,000, and a second home at 640 tops out at 75%.
A primary line above $500,000 requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure described below). It caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal. Investment properties and second homes never reach that tier.
Two draw structures exist. The 3-year-draw structure runs three years of interest-only draws, then seventeen years of full repayment. The 5-year-draw structure runs five years of interest-only draws, then twenty-five years of full repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year-draw structure only.
Three more mechanics matter to an investor:
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is closer to a large second loan than a dormant safety net.
- Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A borrower can still ask for a full appraisal, and a higher CLTV may require a second valuation.
On equity cushions, the CFPB’s home equity guide says lenders typically require you to keep at least 10% to 20% of your home’s value as equity. That is a market-wide statement about home equity lenders generally. The network’s investment ceiling is stricter at 70% CLTV, which means you keep at least 30% equity.
Credit mechanics also differ from what many borrowers assume. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four, while the other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The rule of thumb is that strong deposits plus good credit produce a line, and the exceptions come from title, property type, and exposure. These are the edge cases that stop otherwise strong files.
LLC-titled rentals. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or the investor turns to a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR loans can often be vested in an LLC, subject to program terms.
Rental availability. NerdWallet notes that an investment-property HELOC is not offered by all lenders and carries strict qualification standards, since lenders see higher default risk than on a primary home. Across the network, the same logic shows up as the 700 credit floor and the 70% CLTV ceiling.
Property type. Eligible collateral includes single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. On the 5-year-draw structure, 2-4 unit collateral requires a 640 minimum, and modular factory-built homes are eligible only there. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered on either structure.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year-draw structure and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw structure. A borrower with more than fifteen financed properties is not eligible, which rules out many larger landlords.
Listing status. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. That catches the investor who lists a rental, pulls it, and then applies.
Geography. These lines are available in 16 full-service states only. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR investor lending, which covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Low credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean twelve-month housing history on the 5-year-draw structure. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
In deals like these, the file usually fails on vesting or exposure, not on the statements. A broker who shops several wholesale programs will check those two items first. Statements get all the attention, but title and property type decide whether the file is even eligible.
When Does a DSCR Loan Make More Sense?
For a pure rental, a DSCR cash-out is often the cleaner tool. A bank statement line tests you, while a DSCR loan tests the property. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. NerdWallet points the same direction for rental owners, noting that a DSCR second mortgage may be the best option if you primarily rent the property and want to tap equity. Here is the comparison.
| Factor | Bank statement line | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your deposits and DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Title | You or a revocable trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV | Typically up to 75% on cash-out |
| Credit | 700 minimum | Most programs want around 660 |
| Structure | Variable, revolving | Fixed-term loan, 30-year fixed spine |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
On the DSCR side, about 6 months of seasoning is the common cash-out expectation, and reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Extended terms, interest-only periods, and ARM structures are available through select lenders.
Coverage works as a floor, not a standard. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the ratio does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation.
The right choice depends on your situation. A borrower with strong deposits, a personally titled rental, and a modest equity need may fit the line. An investor with an LLC portfolio, several financed properties, or a bigger equity need usually fits a DSCR loan. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that path is structured.
What Happens After the Line Opens
A line is not a lump sum you ignore. The CFPB explains that a HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, which could last ten years, for example. It also notes that if the home’s value drops significantly, a lender might block additional draws. Borrowers who plan to fund a purchase or rehab from future draws should know access can tighten.
On the network’s lines, the minimum draw after closing is $1,000 on the 5-year-draw structure, and the variable payment steps up when repayment begins. On the 3-year-draw structure, that shift arrives after three years, and on the 5-year-draw structure it arrives after five.
The collateral is also at risk. If the line is on your home and the proceeds buy a rental, a missed payment endangers your home. If the line is on the rental, the rental secures it. Investors weighing the two should choose the property they are willing to put at risk. For a comparison of how lenders differ, see Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With Minimal Documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need tax returns for a bank statement HELOC?
Usually not, because deposit history replaces them. You still provide the statements, proof of ownership of any business account, credit, and property documents. Each lender program sets the window and any expense factor, so confirm them before you gather paperwork.
Can I use one on a rental I hold in an LLC?
No. The network’s lines require title in your name or a revocable living trust, and LLCs cannot hold title. You can change vesting before applying, or use a DSCR cash-out, which may allow LLC vesting subject to program terms.
Do personal or business statements work better?
It depends on your margins. Business accounts take an expense factor, while personal accounts generally take little or none. If a lot of your deposits are pass-through revenue, the business account can shrink sharply once the factor applies.
How much equity do I need to keep on an investment property?
On the network’s investment lines, combined loans can reach 70% of value, so you keep at least 30% equity. Primary residences and second homes can reach higher ceilings, but only at the credit tiers the matrix allows. Occupancy sets the tier, and the highest tier requires a 720 profile.
Does clearing a DSCR ratio of 1.00 mean the rental makes money?
No. The ratio compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it, so budget for them separately.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops select wholesale lenders, so the fit depends on how your file lines up with each program. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. CFPB, Using home equity guide
3. NerdWallet, HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works Without the Other Owner · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With a Tenant in Place · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for BRRRR Investors
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.