Bank Statement HELOC Requirements Without Tax Returns on a Paid-Off Home

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements Without Tax Returns on a Paid-Off Home

The Quick Read: A paid-off home can carry an equity line qualified on bank deposits instead of a tax return, but the deposits still get tested. The line sits in first position, and your ceiling depends on how you use the home and your credit.

  • Income is documented from bank statements, commonly 12 to 24 months, under the applicable program and subject to lender guidelines.
  • On a primary residence the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, with a line up to $500,000. An investment-property line stops at 70% CLTV.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
  • Debt-to-income still counts, with a 50% maximum, and the property has to be an eligible type.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC on a Paid-Off Home?

It is a home equity line of credit where your deposits stand in for the tax return. A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving line secured by the house. You draw on it, repay it, and borrow again within set limits.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$315,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$0Less current balance
$2,625Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The “bank statement” part only changes the income proof. Credit, valuation, title, and debt-to-income all get reviewed as on any other line. This is not a shortcut around underwriting. It is a different way to show you can repay.

A paid-off home changes the picture in one useful way. There is no existing mortgage, so the new line takes first lien position. CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans against the home divided by its value) is simply the line divided by the value. There is no first-mortgage payment to add into your debt-to-income either.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit, line size, and how your income shows up in your accounts.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: The total of all loans secured by the home, divided by its value. On a paid-off home, it is just the new line over the value.

First lien: The lender who gets repaid first if the home is sold. With no mortgage, your line holds this spot.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. After it ends, the balance amortizes over a fixed repayment period.

Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate what the business spent. What is left counts as income.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.

Non-QM: A loan built outside the standard agency box, usually because income documents do not fit it. Non-QM borrowers are often creditworthy people whose paperwork looks different.

What Does a Lender Actually Ask For?

Lenders swap the tax return for other proof, and the right set depends on who you are. A trade-press overview of non-QM lending in Scotsman Guide describes a self-employed borrower supplying 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements. It adds that a profit-and-loss statement or a tax-professional expense statement can support the calculation.

Here is how the document set shifts by borrower type. Exact lists vary by program and lender.

Borrower type Typical documents What gets screened
Self-employed, business account 12-24 months statements, P&L Transfers, expense factor applied
Self-employed, personal account 12-24 months personal statements Transfers, one-time credits
1099 contractor Statements, 1099 forms Non-income deposits
Retiree Asset or distribution records Handled case by case

Beyond income, expect the usual file items. That means ID, proof of ownership, insurance, and a credit review. The credit score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with no rescores.

“Without tax returns” is not the same as “without proof.” The proof just comes from a different place.

How Do Deposits Become Qualifying Income?

The lender totals eligible deposits across the window, removes what is not income, applies any expense factor, and divides by the months reviewed. This is general non-QM practice, and each program sets its own details.

Run the numbers on a modeled example, using index units instead of dollars. Say twelve months of business-account deposits total 1,200 units. Transfers between your own accounts come to 120 units, so those get removed. That leaves 1,080 eligible units.

Now apply an expense factor. The 50% figure here is an illustration, not a universal rule, so treat it as a modeled assumption. Half of 1,080 is 540.

A personal account generally skips the factor. The same 1,080 units divide by twelve and give 90 units a month. That is why account choice matters, and why a clean paper trail helps.

Window length shifts the average too. Rising income tends to look better over 12 months. Volatile or seasonal income may look steadier over 24. That is practitioner logic, not a published rule.

One honest upside: a self-employed borrower’s tax return often shows less income than the deposits do, because deductions shrink taxable income. Deposit-based documentation can capture more of that income. It can also expose weak months the return would have smoothed over.

Is There a Federal Rule Behind All This?

No federal checklist tells a HELOC lender which income documents to collect. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule, Regulation Z section 1026.43, says a HELOC is not a covered transaction. The one exception is a HELOC taken alongside a covered closed-end loan.

For the loans the rule does cover, 12 CFR 1026.43 as published by Cornell’s Legal Information Institute says creditors verify income or assets with reliable third-party records. It also says a creditor may use an IRS tax-return transcript. “May” makes it one option, not a requirement.

The practical result: a bank statement line is a lender product design. Each lender sets its own standard. One lender can approve a file that another declines.

What Limits Apply on a Paid-Off Home?

The binding limit is the smallest of three numbers: the income your deposits support, the CLTV cap for your occupancy and credit tier, and the program’s line-size range. Occupancy changes the table completely, so never quote one ceiling for all homes.

These are typical ranges across Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review:

Occupancy Credit Max CLTV Line up to
Primary residence 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence (larger line) 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 75% $750,000
Primary residence 700+ 85% $500,000
Primary residence 640+ 80% $500,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Investment property 700+ 70% $500,000

Primary residences also offer 75% CLTV on lines up to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program, which is the wholesale program with the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment). It also caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

The minimum credit score is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family homes with a clean 12-month housing history.

Market surveys report investment-property equity lines up to 80% LTV, with many lenders staying below 70%, per NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer. On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, and only at 700 or better.

More mechanics that matter:

  • Structure: A standalone line in first or second position. Primary and second-home lines come with a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. A few states shorten both periods.
  • Draw at closing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • DTI: 50% maximum, 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Above 45% needs at least a 680. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
  • Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required. You can request one at any size.
  • Exposure: You are limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

These HELOC programs are available only in the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service lending. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Where the Rules Break

A paid-off rental is a different product. Not every lender offers a line on an investment property, and the ones that do apply strict requirements. On this network, investment lines run 70% CLTV at most, up to $500,000, with a 700 credit floor and the 5-year draw structure only.

Title and vesting. The line requires title held by you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold it. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. That is the sharpest structural difference between the two products.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Two to four units need a 640 on that program.

Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.

Retirees and unfiled returns. Retirees usually document with assets or distributions, not deposits. Late or unfiled returns get treated lender by lender. Both are handled case by case, so ask before assuming.

Sale listings. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in some states.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits the Next Rental?

A HELOC qualifies you. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies the property. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) compares a rental’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that math.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
What gets qualified You: credit, DTI, deposits The rental’s rent vs. payment
Collateral Your home The rental
Who can hold title You or revocable trust Individual, or an LLC
Structure Revolving, floating Closed-end loan
Standard-rental ceiling 70% CLTV (investment) Around 75% LTV

Across most of the network, a DSCR cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental cash-out collateral sits lower, at 70%. An LLC borrower is possible, depending on program guidelines. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Coverage of 1.00 is where select DSCR programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Equity also does not pool. Each line is secured by one property.

What Stops a File, and What Can You Fix?

Most stops come straight from the program rules, so you can check each one before applying.

  • Title. Holding the home in an LLC blocks the line. A vesting change before applying removes the problem.
  • Credit tier. A 700 score unlocks 85% CLTV on a primary residence. A 720 unlocks 90%. Dropping a few points can move you to a lower tier.
  • DTI above 45%. It requires a 680 minimum. Paying down cards before applying can move this number.
  • Deposit quality. Transfers between your own accounts and one-time credits get screened out. Keeping business and personal money in separate accounts makes the review cleaner.
  • Ineligible property. A manufactured home, co-op, or agricultural-zoned property is not offered.
  • Exposure. A fourth line, or more than 15 financed properties, is outside the program.

The line size can also cut you back. On lines at or below $500,000, a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. Above $500,000, expect a full appraisal.

The Risk of Borrowing Against a Free-and-Clear Home

Moving a home from no debt to a first-lien line changes your exposure. The home that was safe becomes security. Pricing floats the entire time, and the line never converts to a fixed structure.

The draw structure also matters. Interest-only during the draw feels light. Then the balance amortizes over the 17 or 25-year repayment period, and the obligation steps up. Plan for that step before you draw.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you start with a real balance. Size the line to your plan, not to your ceiling. (Equity is easy to borrow and harder to put back.)

How Does the Application Work, Step by Step?

1. Pick the occupancy. Primary, second home, or investment. This sets your table.

2. Confirm title. Individual or revocable living trust only.

3. Gather income proof. Statements for the window, plus a P&L or expense statement if the program uses one.

4. Check credit and DTI. Know your tier before you ask for a line size.

5. Match the program. Lendmire shops its wholesale lenders and places the file with the program that fits your scenario.

6. Valuation and underwriting. An automated valuation or full appraisal, then lender review.

Every file is underwritten individually and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC with no traditional personal-income documentation at all?

Yes, under a bank statement program, though you still document income. Deposits, a P&L, or an expense statement replace the return. Each lender sets its own standard, so eligibility depends on the lender, your credit, and the property.

How many months of bank statements do I need?

Twelve to 24 months is the usual market convention for non-QM bank statement income. The exact window depends on the program. Rising income may favor 12 months, and uneven income may favor 24.

Does a paid-off home mean I can borrow 90%?

No. The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better credit profile, with a line up to $500,000. Investment property lines stop at 70% CLTV, and lines above $500,000 cap at 75% on a primary residence.

Can an LLC-owned rental take this line?

No. Title has to sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

What if my returns are unfiled or late?

It depends on the lender. Some programs look at deposits alone, and others still want filing evidence. Ask your broker before you apply, since the answer changes which program fits.

Where to Go From Here

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. A paid-off home gives you real options, and the right one depends on whether you are borrowing against yourself or against the next rental.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. CFPB, Regulation Z section 1026.43

3. Cornell Legal Information Institute, 12 CFR 1026.43

4. NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Second Home Condo or Townhome  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Paid-Off Home to Pay Off a Private Note  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC to Pay Off an Investment Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer