
The Quick Read: A home equity line on a second home or mountain cabin is reviewed on your personal credit, your debts, and the equity you hold. It does not qualify on what the cabin could rent for. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, second-home lines start at a 640 credit score and reach a 90% combined ceiling only at 720 or better. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
- Second home: 640 minimum credit, a line up to $500,000, and a combined loan-to-value ceiling that steps from 75% to 90% as credit improves.
- Investment property: 700 minimum credit and a 70% combined ceiling, with a single draw structure.
- Debt load: a 50% debt-to-income maximum, dropping to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
- Title: you or your revocable living trust must hold it. An LLC cannot.
- Cabin type: log homes and manufactured homes are not eligible on either lane.
Picture a ski-town cabin you use six weekends a year. A lender looks at three things: whether the cabin counts as a second home, how much total debt would sit against it, and whether you can carry every payment you owe. Those three questions drive everything below.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is your first mortgage balance plus the full credit limit of the new line, divided by the property’s value. The full limit counts, not just the amount you draw.
Second home is a property you personally use as a retreat, not one you operate as a rental business. The lender makes that call based on how the property is used. Your label does not decide it.
Debt-to-income (DTI) compares your monthly debt payments to your monthly income. A second-home line adds one more property’s costs to the ratio.
Vesting is how the deed reads: whose name, or which trust, legally owns the property.
Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line. A repayment period follows, when the balance is paid down on a set schedule.
Automated valuation is a computer-generated value estimate that stands in for a full appraisal on smaller lines.
How Underwriting Treats a Cabin, Step by Step
The lender asks one question first: is this really a second home? It then sizes the line from equity and tests you personally. Rent from the cabin generally plays no part in a standard HELOC. Strong rent will not rescue a weak personal file.
Step 1: Classify the property. The lender decides whether the cabin is a second home or an investment property. Occasional personal-use cabins and regularly rented cabins land in different boxes. A rental pool, a management contract, or heavy booking can push a cabin into the investment lane. That lane carries a higher credit minimum and a lower ceiling.
Step 2: Compute CLTV. The math is (first mortgage balance + full line limit) ÷ value. The maximum line is value × allowed CLTV, minus what you owe.
Step 3: Value the property. For lines at or below $500,000, the network ordinarily runs an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case. That option matters for a cabin, because rural and resort areas can have few comparable sales. A computer estimate built on thin data may land away from a human appraiser’s view.
Step 4: Underwrite you. Credit, debt load, and housing history decide the file. The lender reviews your file on an interest-only payment calculated as if the line were fully drawn. Your first mortgage, the cabin’s carrying costs, and the new line all stack into one ratio.
Step 5: Check title and insurance. The deed must sit in your name or in a revocable living trust. Hazard insurance is required. Flood or wildfire exposure on mountain property can call for additional coverage.
Step 6: Close, draw, repay. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
A worked example in percentages
Say your first mortgage on the cabin equals 45% of its value. At a 720 credit score, the second-home ceiling is 90% CLTV, which leaves room for a line worth up to 45% of value. At 700, the ceiling is 85%, so the room shrinks to 40%. At 640, the ceiling is 75%, and the room falls to 30%. In each case the $500,000 line cap and the valuation can narrow it further. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Notice how much the credit tier moves the line. On the same cabin, the gap between a 640 and a 720 credit score can raise your borrowing room by half.
Second Home vs. Investment Property: The Requirements Table
Occupancy decides which column you live in. Here is how the two lanes compare across the network’s HELOC programs.
| Factor | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum credit | 640 | 700 |
| CLTV ceiling | Up to 90% at 720+ | 70% |
| Maximum line | $500,000 | Up to $500,000 |
| Draw structure | Two options | 5-year draw, 25-year repay only |
| DTI maximum | 50% | 50% |
The second-home ceiling climbs with credit, so the 90% figure belongs only to the top tier.
| Credit score | Max CLTV, second home |
|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% |
| 700+ | 85% |
| 680+ | 85% |
| 660+ | 80% |
| 640+ | 75% |
Those figures come from select wholesale partners. Every file is reviewed individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Market surveys report minimum equity requirements anywhere from 15% to 35% depending on lender and occupancy, per CBS News. On this network, a second-home line requires at least 10% equity at the top tier and 25% at the bottom.
The two draw structures
The network works with two wholesale programs. The higher-leverage program offers a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment, and it is where the 90% second-home tier lives. Investment lines run only on the 5-year structure.
Tennessee shortens both structures. Any figure quoted to you should always travel with its own program’s draw and repayment terms.
Credit and debt details
The program floor is 600, but second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, so the 600 floor only reaches primary residences. The score comes from a single bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on second homes: one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines the history entirely, whatever its age.
Your DTI maximum is 50%. It falls to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.
Where the Rule Breaks: Cabin Edge Cases
Most cabin problems fall into a few patterns. Each one can stop a file, so check them before you apply.
Log homes and manufactured homes. Neither is eligible on either HELOC program. Log homes are a classic mountain-cabin construction type, so this stops more cabin files than people expect. Co-ops, condotels, commercial or mixed-use properties, and agriculturally zoned land are also out.
What does qualify. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Two- to four-unit properties require a 640 minimum on that program.
LLC or trust title. The deed has to be in your name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. Corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your cabin already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change first. The other path is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can often close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
Rental use. If you rent the cabin out most of the year, expect investment treatment. The credit minimum rises to 700 and the ceiling drops to 70% CLTV on an investment property. Light personal use with occasional rentals sits in a gray area, and the lender, not you, picks the box. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Listed for sale. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Large lines. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. That means no second home or cabin gets one. Even on a primary home it requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal.
Portfolio limits. You can hold at most three lines at once, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure is capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
Geography. The HELOC lane runs in 16 states where Lendmire is a full-service broker. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Access roads, well and septic systems, winterization, and unusual construction can all slow a valuation or insurance review. Whether a specific cabin clears those items is lender-specific, so a broker should check eligibility before you pay for anything.
Can a Lender Freeze the Line Later?
Yes, in set circumstances. Because a line is an open-end loan you can borrow from repeatedly, the lender keeps the option to limit new draws. The CFPB also notes that you could lose the home if you fall behind, which applies to a cabin used as collateral.
Federal rules allow a lender to suspend or reduce a line after a significant drop in the property’s value or a material change in your finances, as the FDIC explains in guidance to banks. A suspension is meant to be temporary.
This matters more for a cabin than for a primary home. Mountain and resort values can swing, and the value check is often automated. Treat the line as a flexible tool, not a guaranteed reserve.
When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool
A HELOC fits a cabin you mostly use yourself, when you want to keep a low-cost first mortgage in place and borrow a modest amount on top. It fits poorly when the cabin earns most of its income from guests, or when you want one large sum for your next purchase.
Here is why. A standard line is reviewed on you, so its balance counts against your personal DTI. It can use up borrowing capacity before your next investment purchase. A DSCR loan works differently. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That is why a cabin run as a rental often belongs there.
| Factor | HELOC on a cabin | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Qualifies mainly on | Your credit, DTI, equity | Property rental coverage |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Often LLC-eligible |
| Structure | Second or first lien line | Closed-end first lien |
| Cabin rent counts? | Generally no | Yes, through coverage |
Practical DSCR numbers
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides monthly rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. These ranges come from select lenders in the network and are not guarantees.
- Purchase leverage: most files land between 75% and 80% LTV, with select high-leverage programs reaching 85% at roughly a 700+ score.
- Cash-out refinance: on a standard rental, about 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70%.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with 30-year fixed structures the norm above $2,500,000.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues), flexing with lender, leverage, and loan size.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the cabin produces positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation. DSCR financing is also not offered on log homes, manufactured homes, or barndominiums. If your cabin is a log cabin, neither route works for it.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers programs, coverage math, and structures in more depth.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
Consider three investors who each own a cabin.
The first uses the cabin personally, keeps a low first mortgage, and has a 720 score. Equity is ample and the deed is in a revocable trust. A second-home HELOC fits, and the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV at that credit tier.
The second rents the cabin on most weekends and holds title in an LLC. The vesting rules alone take the HELOC off the table. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the realistic path, and the real test is whether rent covers the payment with room to spare.
The third wants cash to buy a different rental. A cabin HELOC would pile personal debt on top of the first mortgage, and the cabin’s equity would stand behind someone else’s purchase. A DSCR purchase loan may suit better, since it qualifies primarily on the new property’s rent and not on your personal debt ratio.
Three mistakes show up repeatedly in files like these.
- Calling a rental a second home. The lender classifies the property. Heavy rental use reclassifies it.
- Counting only the drawn balance. The full limit counts toward CLTV from day one.
- Assuming the line is permanent. A significant value drop or a change in your finances can freeze or reduce it.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network and is never the lender itself.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a mountain cabin count as a second home for a HELOC?
It does when you use it personally and do not run it as a rental business. The lender makes the call from how the property is used. Regular rental income, a rental pool, or a management contract can reclassify it as an investment property, which means a 700 minimum credit score and a 70% CLTV ceiling on that investment line.
How much can I borrow against a second home?
It depends on credit and your existing mortgage. On a second home, the ceiling runs from 75% CLTV at a 640 score up to 90% at 720 or better, and the line tops out at $500,000. You find your room by multiplying value by the ceiling, then subtracting your first mortgage balance.
Can my LLC hold a cabin that has a HELOC?
No. Title must sit with you or your inter vivos revocable living trust. Corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold it. A cabin already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Does the cabin’s rental income help me qualify?
Generally not on a HELOC. The file runs on your credit, your DTI, and your equity. A DSCR loan reverses that logic and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Can the lender cut my line after it closes?
In defined situations, yes. A significant drop in value or a material change in your finances can trigger a freeze or reduction. A freeze is meant to last only while the condition exists, but it can still disrupt your plans for the cabin.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CBS News
2. CFPB
3. FDIC – Financial Institution Letter FIL-08-2008
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on a Home With No Mortgage · How to Use an Investment Property HELOC as a Down Payment Before Your Home Sells · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC If the Home Will Be Listed Soon?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.