Investment Property HELOC Requirements When the Bank Needs 40 Days

Investment Property HELOC Requirements When the Bank Needs 40 Days

The Quick Read: Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, investment property HELOC requirements come down to four tests: the line must fit 70% combined loan-to-value, the borrower needs a 700 credit score, title must sit with an individual or revocable trust, and debt-to-income must clear 50%. The days a bank loses on investor files usually come from valuation, documents, and vesting. Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners. It is not the lender, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with lines from $25,000 to $500,000.
  • Credit scores of 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% CLTV. A 700 is a hard floor.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. That is the most common dead end.
  • Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, not a full appraisal.
  • The line is variable-priced and never converts to fixed.

What Does “40 Days” Actually Mean?

It means the file spent a month and change moving through a bank’s valuation, document, and title steps. Bankrate reports that closing on an investment-property line can stretch past a month in some cases. It also says lenders weigh both the borrower’s creditworthiness and the property’s financials.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Investor files take longer than primary-home files for a plain reason. There is more paper to review. The collateral is a rental, so the lender wants leases and income history. Some banks order a full appraisal where a primary-home line would use an automated value. The quick digital lines advertised online are built on automated valuations and digital closing, and they are generally aimed at owner-occupied homes.

Here is the catch. Most of those 40 days are not legal waiting time. They are underwriting, appraisal, and conditions time. That means they can be planned around.

What Are the Requirements on the Network’s Investment Line?

Across the wholesale partners Lendmire works with, an investment property line is a standalone first- or second-lien product with a tight box. These are typical guideline figures, not promises.

Requirement Investment property guideline Delay risk
Max CLTV 70% Low if equity is clear
Credit score 700 minimum Low if report is clean
Line size $25,000 to $500,000 Low
DTI 50% maximum Medium
Vesting Individual or revocable trust High if held in an LLC
Property type 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo Medium for odd types

Credit above 700 does not buy more leverage here. Both the 720 and 700 tiers top out at 70% CLTV. Compare that with Bankrate’s market-wide view, which presents a higher minimum equity stake for investment lines than for primary homes (20% versus 15%). On this network the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, which is stricter than the primary-home tiers.

Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium collateral are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, barndominiums, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

A bank-style line reads the borrower first and the rental second. Here is the sequence.

1. CLTV check. The lender adds the first-mortgage balance to the line limit and divides by the property value. The sum must land at or under 70%.

2. Application and documents. Expect the mortgage statement, leases, proof of insurance, and income records. Benzinga’s investor guide lists proof of income, tax returns, rental agreements, and insurance as the usual set.

3. Valuation. On a line at or below $500,000, the network ordinarily runs an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and the borrower may ask for a full appraisal. An investment line cannot exceed $500,000, so it sits in the automated lane by structure.

4. Underwriting. The lender runs credit and DTI. The ratio is figured on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. That detail trips up borrowers who size a line small and assume the ratio follows.

5. Title and vesting. Title must be in the individual borrower’s name or a revocable living trust. Any other entity stops the file here.

6. Signing and funding. The lender completes closing conditions and the line opens.

Qualification here follows documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Bank-statement income is available for self-employed borrowers. Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but an investment line already floors at 700, so that test never becomes the binding one.

Where the Days Go: Stage Map

Each stage can add time, but not equally. The table compares how a typical bank handles it against the network’s investment line.

Stage Typical bank line Network investment line
Valuation Full appraisal often ordered Automated value, $500K or less
Documents Heavy income and lease package Documented income per program
Underwriting DTI plus partial rental credit DTI at 50% maximum
Title Varies by bank Individual or revocable trust only

The valuation step is the biggest swing. Ordering, inspecting, and reviewing a full appraisal adds a chain of handoffs. Title and vesting come second, because an exception sends the file back through conditions.

Which of these stages is slow for you depends on the lender’s own timeline. Ask for it in writing before you commit to a contract deadline.

What Is the Draw Structure?

Investment lines run one structure only: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes have a shorter 3-year option, but it does not apply to rentals.

Three features matter in planning:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a standby line you open and leave empty.
  • Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to fixed.
  • A subsequent draw after closing typically carries a $1,000 minimum.

Exposure limits apply too. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $750,000 on the structure investment lines use. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Worked Example in Percentages

Say a rental is valued at 100 units of value. The first mortgage balance is 50 units. At 70% CLTV, the combined debt can reach 70 units, which leaves room for a line of up to 20 units. Because at least 75% is drawn at closing, at least 15 units come out on day one.

Change one input. If the first mortgage is 60 units, the line room drops to 10. If the first mortgage is at 70 or higher, there is no room at all. The $500,000 line cap applies on top of this math in every case.

Stacking also shrinks what is left for a later refinance. A DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, so a line sitting on the property uses up part of that future cash-out room. Plan the sequence before you open the line. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several named edge cases send files off the standard path.

LLC-held rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, if the existing first mortgage allows it, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Some DSCR programs lend to LLC-titled borrowers, depending on program guidelines.

Recent purchase or refinance. Seasoning clocks differ by program. A fresh cash-out refinance restarts the clock.

Paid-off rental. The line becomes a first lien, not a second. The same 70% CLTV ceiling applies.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year path for foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.

Footprint. The HELOC product is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.

Primary-home HELOC used to fund a rental. This is a different product. When the collateral is your principal dwelling, Ask CFPB explains that the borrower has three business days to cancel. That consumer right of rescission does not apply to business-purpose loans, and DSCR loans on rental property are exempt from TRID under Reg Z 1026.3. A rental is not a principal dwelling, so that cancellation window generally does not add to an investment line. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Bank decline or freeze mid-process. Some banks have stopped writing investment lines altogether. A decline late in the file is the reason to have a second track already prepared.

Day-Zero Document Checklist

Clean paper removes the gaps a lender has to chase. Gather these before applying.

  • Current first-mortgage statement
  • Leases for every unit, plus rent history
  • Proof of insurance on the property
  • Income documents that match the program, whether tax returns or bank statements
  • Deed or title report showing exact vesting
  • ID and a credit authorization for a single-bureau report

Check the vesting line first. Of all the items, it is the one that cannot be fixed with a quick email.

Stay With the Bank or Switch?

Use a decision rule, not a feeling.

Stay with the bank if the vesting is individual, the CLTV clears with room, the lender has stated its timeline in writing, and your contract or renovation deadline sits beyond it. Switch, or run a parallel track, if any of these is true:

  • The property is in an LLC.
  • The lender needs a full appraisal and your deadline is tight.
  • The combined CLTV lands above 70%.
  • The bank has gone quiet on conditions.
  • Your credit score sits below 700.

A parallel track means submitting a second file with a broker while the first is open. Brokers shop several wholesale lenders and match the property, equity, credit, and vesting to the program that fits. The best program for your situation depends on those inputs. Applying to several lenders can affect your credit, so ask each how it pulls credit before you submit.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool

A DSCR cash-out refinance fits where the line does not: LLC vesting, larger needs than $500,000, or a plan to carry the balance for years. It compares rent to the property’s full payment instead of reading personal DTI. Here are the typical network ranges.

  • Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
  • Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
  • Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage.
  • Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, flexing by lender, leverage, and loan size.
  • Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • The spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms, interest-only periods, and ARMs are available through select lenders.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics. For the side-by-side, see Lendmire’s comparison of a DSCR HELOC and a DSCR cash-out refinance.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the first mortgage plus the new line divided by property value.

Automated valuation: A model-based estimate of value that stands in for a full appraisal on smaller lines.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual, trust, or LLC.

Draw period: The interest-only stretch when you can borrow against the line before repayment begins.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, monthly rent divided by the property’s full monthly obligation.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, within limits. On the network’s investment line, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, the credit floor is 700, and lines run from $25,000 to $500,000. Title has to be held by an individual or a revocable trust, and availability is limited to 16 states.

Does the three-day cancellation period add to the timeline?

Generally no. That right attaches to a line secured by a principal dwelling, and a rental is not one. The time on an investor file goes to valuation, documents, and title.

Why do banks take longer on investment lines?

Investor files carry more documentation than primary-home files, and some banks order a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 on this network ordinarily use an automated valuation, which removes one handoff.

Can my LLC take out an investment HELOC?

Not on this network. LLCs and similar entities cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

Does a larger credit score raise my leverage on an investment line?

No. A 720 and a 700 both reach 70% CLTV on an investment property. A score above 700 adds eligibility cushion, not extra leverage.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Bankrate: HELOC on Investment Property

2. Benzinga: HELOCs on Investment Properties

3. Ask CFPB: Home Equity Line of Credit Terms

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on One Income  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC If the Home Will Be Listed Soon?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer