Investment Property HELOC Requirements for Landlords Weighing a Cash-Out Refinance

Investment Property HELOC Requirements for Landlords Weighing a Cash-Out Refinance

The Quick Read: A home equity line on a rental is underwritten mainly on you (credit, personal debt-to-income and equity), while a cash-out refinance is underwritten mainly on the property’s rent covering its payment. Both are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000, across Lendmire’s wholesale network.
  • The credit floor is 700, and a 720 score buys eligibility rather than extra leverage.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on the line.
  • A DSCR cash-out on a standard rental reaches about 75% LTV, and short-term-rental collateral stops near 70%.
  • The line leaves your first mortgage alone. A cash-out replaces it. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

What Are the Investment Property HELOC Requirements?

The requirements are tighter than on a primary home, and fewer lenders offer the product at all. NerdWallet’s guide to HELOCs on investment properties says lenders see higher default risk on rentals, qualify borrowers more strictly, and may ask for more than one appraisal to confirm value. It also names a cash-out refinance as the usual alternative route to the same equity.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. Its home equity placements run through select wholesale partners. The figures below describe that network, and each is subject to lender guidelines.

For an investment property, the network’s line looks like this:

  • Leverage: 70% CLTV, with no tier above it.
  • Credit: A 700 minimum. Scores of 720 and 700 both reach 70%.
  • Line size: $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property (Michigan’s floor is $10,000).
  • Debt-to-income: 50% maximum, qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
  • Credit report: One score tied to the primary wage earner, no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Property types: Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones.
  • Not eligible: Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning.

Primary-residence lines reach higher. A 90% CLTV exists only on primary and second-home lines, and only with a 720 or better profile. That tier never applies to a rental.

How Underwriting Treats a Rental Line, Step by Step

1. Collateral. The line is secured by the one rental. The lender adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the property’s value. That ratio is the CLTV.

2. Sizing. Take value times the 70% cap, then subtract what you still owe on the first mortgage. Equity is usually the limiting factor, and the $500,000 ceiling matters only on high-value properties.

3. Borrower qualification. Credit, personal income, and debt-to-income lead the review. Rent still matters as income, but the file does not run on a rent-versus-payment ratio. Lenders also look at housing history and the number of financed properties you hold. Anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and a borrower is limited to three lines.

4. Valuation. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, it usually relies on automated valuation instead of a full appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal at any time. NerdWallet’s note about multiple appraisals shows what lenders may require, so the valuation step varies by lender.

5. Draw terms. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure explains that a line has a draw period followed by a repayment period. Some plans allow interest-only payments during the draw, and payments on variable-price plans can change even if you borrow nothing more. On the network’s investment lines, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.

6. First-mortgage position. The line sits in first or second lien position. If you already have a low-cost first mortgage, a second-lien line leaves it untouched.

That sixth step is the heart of the comparison. A cash-out refinance does the opposite. It retires the existing first mortgage and replaces it with a larger loan.

Side by Side: HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?

The two products answer different questions. One asks whether you can carry more debt. The other asks whether the building can.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out
Underwritten on Borrower: credit, DTI, equity Property: rent versus payment
Max leverage 70% CLTV About 75% LTV (standard rental)
Short-term rental cap Same 70% CLTV About 70% LTV
Credit floor 700 620 in parts of the network
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Pricing Floats, never fixed Fixed 30-year spine available

Two notes on the DSCR column. Most programs in the network want a score near 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.

Structures and Variations Worth Knowing

Variations matter more here than in a standard loan, because small structural differences change how the payment behaves.

Draw and repayment on investment lines. The investment line runs one structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The shorter 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment exists only on primary and second-home lines. Tennessee shortens the periods on those lines.

Balloon and payment shock. The CFPB describes plans in which the whole balance can come due at the end of the draw, and others in which the lender sets a repayment schedule. The network’s investment line amortizes through its repayment period. Even so, the payment steps up when interest-only ends, and a floating price can raise it further. Stress-test the repayment-phase payment, not just the draw-phase payment.

Where interest-only helps a DSCR file. A DSCR cash-out is a different animal. The spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms, such as a 40-year, and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Interest-only or extended terms can lift the coverage ratio, but they change how the loan behaves later.

Short-term rentals. Short-term-rental purchases reach 75% LTV, refinances run around 70%, and cash-outs stop at 70%. Expect a 640 or better score and about 12 months of hosting history. Coverage floors begin at 1.00 on both purchases and refinances. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Coverage below 1.00. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select DSCR programs start. A separate select-lender path in the network takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. No-ratio structures are available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The comparison above holds for the typical landlord. Several situations push the answer another way.

The property is deeded to an LLC. This is the sharpest break. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on the line. A deeded-in-LLC rental needs a vesting change first, or it points toward a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

The portfolio is large. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties cannot use the line. Combined exposure across lines is also capped, and the cap depends on the program. A DSCR file reviews one property at a time, so portfolio size matters less there.

The property type is off the list. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered on the DSCR side either. Condotels, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered on the line.

The home is listed for sale. A property that is listed, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible for the line in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

You need more than $500,000. An investment line stops at $500,000. A larger draw on a high-equity rental is a DSCR cash-out conversation. Landlords with significant equity can find the line too small for the job.

Credit history has a mark. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history on investment files follows a 7-year path for a foreclosure and a 4-year path for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale. A DSCR cash-out has its own credit tiers, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.

The unit is vacant or under renovation. A line does not need a lease in the same way, because the review is borrower-based. A DSCR cash-out needs rent to measure, so a vacant unit has little to qualify on. Clearing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.

Availability is narrower for the line. The network places home equity lines in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans are available across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., which is a much wider footprint.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Start with what the money is for, then ask how long you will carry it. A line fits staged or uncertain-timing uses. A cash-out fits a defined sum you will hold for years.

Consider a landlord whose first mortgage is about 45% of the property’s value. A line to 70% CLTV could reach roughly 25 points of equity, subject to the $500,000 cap. The first mortgage stays exactly as it is. That is the case for a line.

Now picture the cash-out version of the same property. The 75% LTV ceiling on a standard rental allows more equity out, but the old first mortgage disappears. The new loan starts with fresh seasoning and a fresh payment. If rent covers the new payment near 1.2x, the property carries it. If coverage falls near 1.00 once the old first mortgage is replaced, you have traded a low-cost first for flexibility, and that is the trade to price carefully. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

One detail changes the “pay interest only on what you use” idea. At least 75% of an investment line is drawn at closing. You will carry that balance from day one, and it is not a standby reserve.

A simple way to decide:

1. Is title in your name or a revocable trust? If not, the line is out unless you retitle.

2. Is the first mortgage worth keeping? If yes, lean toward the line.

3. Do you need a lump sum for one defined use? If yes, a cash-out can fit, particularly with a fixed structure.

4. Is your personal debt-to-income tight, or is your count of financed properties high? If so, DSCR coverage may be the more workable test.

5. Can you carry the repayment phase? Test the payment after interest-only ends before choosing either path.

Sequencing matters too. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first lien, so an open line behind it generally has to be paid off or subordinated. Plan the order before applying for either product. For the wider picture, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how coverage is calculated. A related Lendmire piece covers investment property HELOC versus DSCR cash-out requirements for landlords and the risks of a DSCR HELOC versus a DSCR cash-out refinance.

A larger down payment on a purchase lowers the monthly payment and can lift the DSCR. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The same logic applies to equity: the strongest files clear both tests, enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DSCR: A coverage ratio that divides monthly rent by the monthly payment covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Draw period: The stretch in which you may borrow from the line, often with interest-only payments.

Seasoning: The time you must have owned the property, or held a loan on it, before a lender will count the equity.

Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a revocable living trust, or an LLC.

Second lien: A loan recorded behind the first mortgage, which leaves the first mortgage in place.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an LLC take out an investment property HELOC?

Not on the network’s lines. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better, subject to lender program eligibility.

What credit score does an investment property line need?

A 700 minimum on the network, with no tier beneath it. A 720 score reaches the same 70% CLTV as a 700 score, so higher credit does not buy more leverage on a rental. A 620 floor exists on the DSCR side in parts of the network.

Will the line change my existing first mortgage?

No. It sits in first or second lien position as a standalone line, and a second-lien line leaves the first mortgage untouched. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with a new, larger loan.

Is an investment line fixed or variable?

Variable. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The CFPB brochure notes that payments on variable plans can change even if you draw no more.

How much can a landlord pull out through a cash-out refinance?

About 75% LTV on a standard rental, and about 70% on short-term-rental collateral. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). A seasoning period of about six months is common, and all of it is subject to lender guidelines and credit approval.

Next Step

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually, so nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s investment-property HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property

2. CFPB HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on Their Rental  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With a Cash-Heavy Business?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer