
The Quick Read: Your tax returns report income after deductions, and equity-line underwriting normally starts from that net figure, so legitimate write-offs and depreciation can shrink your qualifying income below your real cash flow. Some programs read bank deposits instead of returns, but they still test credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property.
- Returns-based files use net income after deductions. Deposit-based files average your bank statements and apply an expense factor.
- On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score.
- The line must be titled to you personally or to a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
- If your personal income looks thin but the rental covers its own payment, a DSCR cash-out refinance judges the property instead of you.
Why Do Returns Understate Income?
Returns understate income because the tax system rewards deductions and underwriting punishes them. Depreciation, mileage, home-office costs, and business expenses lower taxable profit. That is legal and smart. It also lowers the income number a lender can count.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A rental owner feels this twice. Depreciation on Schedule E can turn a cash-flowing duplex into a paper loss. Schedule C expenses then trim the business side. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Forbes Advisor notes that self-employed applicants should expect to provide tax returns, bank statements, profit-and-loss statements, or 1099s. The point is that the lender wants evidence of repayment ability. It does not care how you feel about your business.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts, including the new line’s payment, divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate profit, because deposits are revenue, not earnings.
Interest-only draw period: The early stretch of a line when you pay only interest, before the balance begins to amortize.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
How Does Underwriting Treat Income, Step by Step?
Underwriting follows five steps. First comes the documentation lane. Second, the lender scrubs the income evidence. Third, it converts that evidence into one monthly income number. Fourth, it measures DTI. Last, it tests collateral and credit.
Step one: pick a lane. A full-documentation file uses two years of personal and business returns with all schedules. Many lenders add a current-year profit-and-loss statement. An alternative-documentation file uses 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, or 1099s. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Step two: scrub the deposits. Underwriters remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time deposits. They ask you to source large deposits. What remains is the deposit stream they can trust.
Step three: apply the expense factor. Business deposits are reduced by a percentage before averaging. Each program sets that percentage, not you. Personal-account deposits are often treated more lightly, and a third-party profit-and-loss statement may support a lower factor with some lenders.
Step four: run DTI. Your qualifying income goes against every monthly debt plus the new line. Across the network of select wholesale partners Lendmire works with, the DTI ceiling is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, which is a stricter test than many borrowers expect.
Step five: test the collateral. Credit, equity, property type, occupancy, valuation, and title all get reviewed. A strong deposit history does not skip any of them.
Why Is the Documentation Standard Up to the Lender?
Equity lines sit outside the federal rule that governs most closed-end mortgages. Nolo lists home equity lines among the loans exempt from the ability-to-repay rule. The Federal Register text defines the covered “residential mortgage loans” to exclude open-end credit plans.
The practical result is that income documentation is mostly lender credit policy. That is why bank-statement lines exist at all. It is also why they stay niche. Each lender decides what evidence it will accept and how to count it.
Be careful with the phrase “no income verification.” A deposit-based line verifies income with a different document. It does not skip verification.
Returns Path vs. Deposit Path
| Factor | Returns-based | Deposit-based |
|---|---|---|
| Income read | Net income after deductions | Averaged deposits less expense factor |
| Documents | 2 years of returns, plus a P&L | 12-24 months of statements, or a CPA P&L |
| Best for | Low-deduction earners | Deduction-heavy earners with clean accounts |
| Main risk | Write-offs shrink income | Commingled or lumpy deposits |
Here is a hypothetical borrower with illustrative, non-sourced assumptions. Her returns show modest net income after depreciation and business write-offs. On that figure, DTI lands above the 50% ceiling. Her business account shows steady monthly deposits. After scrubbing and an expense factor, the qualifying figure rises, and DTI drops under the ceiling. Same business, same year, different method.
The deposit method still lands well below gross deposits. It is not a way to count revenue as income.
What Does the Equity Line Itself Require?
The line’s terms depend on occupancy. Quote the wrong occupancy and you quote the wrong ceiling.
- Investment property: The ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score. Lines go up to $500,000 and use a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment period.
- Primary residence: CLTV reaches 90% only at a 720 score and only for lines up to $500,000. At 700, the ceiling for a line up to $500,000 is 85%. Lines can reach $750,000, but a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
- Second home: CLTV reaches 90% at a 720 score on lines up to $500,000. The minimum credit score is 640.
Programs differ on draw structure. One wholesale option uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. Another uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing floats rather than converting to fixed.
For lines at or below $500,000, valuation is ordinarily automated with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. You can also request a full appraisal. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
Availability is narrower than DSCR. The equity line is offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, while DSCR investor loans run across a 41-market footprint including Washington, D.C.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Title and entity. The line must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it moves to a DSCR cash-out instead. Many investors discover this late.
Lender appetite. Large banks often limit equity lines to primary homes. BiggerPockets investors describe banks pulling back from rental lines because tenants may not pay. Those accounts are anecdotal, but they match the pattern a broker sees when shopping a file across lenders: many programs simply do not offer investment-property lines.
Gaps and lumpy deposits. The deposit method needs a window to average. A gap between businesses leaves nothing to average, and commingled personal and business activity slows the review. Large unexplained deposits must be sourced.
Short self-employment history. Two years is the usual default on returns-based files. A shorter history may be considered when the latest return shows a full 12 months and there is related prior experience.
Mixed income. Wages and self-employment income can be combined, but the underwriter must be able to separate them cleanly.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history is seasoned differently depending on the program, and one option declines it entirely.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties, including non-warrantable condos, are.
Prepare Your Records Before You Apply
A clean file does more for you than a clever one. Keep one business account for business deposits, and keep personal spending out of it. Document transfers and one-time deposits in writing before the underwriter asks.
Match your story to your paperwork. If your returns show one income level and your applications describe another, expect questions. Lenders compare documents, and inconsistency slows reviews. Amending returns to raise income is a decision for you and a qualified professional, not a quick fix.
When a DSCR Loan Fits Better
An equity line judges you. A DSCR loan judges the property.
The tradeoff is structural. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage, while an equity line lets you keep it. If your existing first mortgage is favorable, that matters. If the property sits in an LLC, the DSCR route is usually the only one that works.
Here is how DSCR terms look across the network, stated as typical ranges:
- Cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit of about 660 is typical, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and 700+ unlocking the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loans generally reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
- Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, and they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the monthly obligation only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.
For the full picture of how these loans work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC if my returns show low income?
Sometimes. A returns-based file will count the net figure, so heavy deductions hurt. A deposit-based program may count averaged bank deposits less an expense factor, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, CLTV, DTI, and the property are tested either way.
Does a bank-statement HELOC mean no income verification?
No. It swaps tax returns for another proof of income. Lenders still verify deposits, remove non-recurring items, and run the result through DTI.
What is the CLTV limit on a rental property line?
On an investment property, the ceiling on this network is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. Market surveys may report higher figures for other products, but those are not network terms. Higher ceilings apply only to primary residences and second homes.
Can I use an LLC-owned rental for an equity line?
No. The line must be titled to you individually or to a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better fit, subject to program terms.
When is DSCR a better option than a HELOC?
It fits when your personal income looks thin on paper but the rent covers the property’s payment. It also fits when the rental is held in an LLC. The cost is that a cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Forbes Advisor – HELOC Requirements
2. Nolo
3. Federal Register – CFPB Ability-to-Repay/QM final rule
4. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment rental properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on One Income · DSCR HELOC Requirements as a Down Payment Before Your Home Sells · Can You Get a HELOC Without Transferring Title?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.