
The Quick Read: It depends on your equity and occupancy, not your deposits: on an investment property, a line arranged through Lendmire’s wholesale network tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value and $500,000, while a primary residence can reach 75% at a 700+ score up to $750,000, or 90% up to $500,000 with a 720-or-better credit profile. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- The formula is simple. Home value times the CLTV cap, minus everything already owed against the property.
- Bank statements prove income, nothing more. They can fix a documentation problem, but they do not raise the equity ceiling.
- Occupancy sets the cap. Investment lines start at a 700 credit score, second homes at 640, and primary residences at 600.
- Title matters. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, so a rental deeded to an LLC usually points to a different product.
Why Do Big Banks Decline Self-Employed Investors?
Large lenders decline because home equity lines are portfolio products, so each lender sets its own paperwork rules. Rentals sit in a thinner lane than primary homes. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a HELOC on an investment property, and those that do apply strict, varying requirements.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Self-employed owners hit a second wall. Tax returns often show reduced income after write-offs, and a big bank’s standard documentation path may not credit the deposits that actually hit your account. A bank statement program reads those deposits instead. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
The reason for your decline matters here. A bank statement line helps when documentation of income caused the denial. It does nothing for a credit problem, thin equity, an LLC on title, or an ineligible property type.
How Is the Maximum Calculated?
The maximum is the smallest of three limits: your equity room, the program’s dollar cap, and your debt-to-income capacity. Equity room is the one that binds first for most rental owners.
Here is the first limit. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that a lender takes a percentage of the home’s appraised value and subtracts what you owe. It uses 75% as an example. That is an illustration, not a program rule. On an investment property in Lendmire’s network, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.
Run the percentages on a rental worth 100 units of value, with a first mortgage equal to 60% of value. A 70% CLTV cap leaves room for a line equal to 10% of value. A 50% first mortgage leaves 20%. Equity does the work, and the income test comes second.
Value means current market value, not what you paid, as BiggerPockets’ HELOC glossary points out. For lines at or below $500,000, these programs ordinarily use an automated valuation rather than a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may trigger a second valuation. Any line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.
The second limit is the dollar cap. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000), and investment lines stop at $500,000. The third limit is DTI, covered below.
What Are the Limits by Occupancy?
Occupancy changes everything, so find your row before you do any math. These are the ceilings across the network’s home equity programs, each with the credit tier it requires.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700 | 70% (at 700+) | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Lower tiers step down. A second home at 640 reaches 75% CLTV, and one at 660 reaches 80%. A primary residence at 640 reaches 80%, and one at 620 reaches 70% up to $400,000.
Some figures cut across all three rows. A line above $500,000 is primary residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a stronger credit profile and a full appraisal. On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70%.
Eligible collateral includes single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
How Do Bank Statements Turn Into Qualifying Income?
The lender reviews consecutive months of statements, with no missing pages. It strips out transfers, refunds, loan proceeds, and unexplained large deposits. On business accounts it applies an expense factor, and it adjusts for your ownership share. The program sets that factor, and you do not choose it. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a different one.
The result becomes your monthly qualifying income. Then the debt test runs, and this is where many borrowers get surprised. The maximum DTI is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
The payment used in that test is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. It is not what you plan to borrow. A smaller line lowers the test payment, which is one practical way to fit under the DTI limit.
Credit is read from a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
What Can a Bank Statement Not Fix?
A bank statement line fixes one thing, which is how income gets documented. Several other problems stay exactly where they are.
- Credit floors. An investment line starts at a 700 score, even with strong deposits.
- Combined leverage. If your first mortgage already uses most of the 70% cap, no deposit history creates room.
- Title. Fee simple or leasehold held by you personally or a revocable living trust is required. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan. (Changing title on an existing mortgage is a conversation to have with your current lender first.)
- Property type. Ineligible collateral stays ineligible regardless of income.
- Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Availability is also narrower than the DSCR side of the business. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states, while Lendmire’s DSCR programs cover 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Eligibility details depend on lender guidelines and the full file.
When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Beat the Line?
When the rental sits in an LLC, when the property is multifamily beyond four units’ worth of options, or when you want more than 70% leverage, a closed-end DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides the property’s monthly rent by its full monthly payment, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues (PITIA).
The underwriting target is different. A bank statement line underwrites you: your deposits, credit, and DTI. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A file that fails on personal income can sometimes work on property income. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that structure in full.
Across the wholesale network, DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a score around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage.
One caution applies. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the number.
There is also a structural difference. A line leaves your existing first mortgage in place, while a cash-out refinance replaces it. If your first loan carries terms you want to keep, that favors the line. Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement HELOC works after a big-bank decline covers that tradeoff in more depth.
What Are the Risks of Drawing the Full Line?
The available line is not a promise. The CFPB notes that a lender may stop further draws if your home’s value drops significantly or your finances change. A rental that appraises lower later can lose room to borrow.
The structure also shifts over time. Primary residences and second homes can choose a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both periods without converting to fixed.
Payments rise when repayment begins, because principal starts amortizing. If rent is already thin against your first mortgage, model the step-up before you draw.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, including the new line, divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits before counting them as income.
Non-QM: A loan that documents income outside the standard method, used by creditworthy borrowers whose paperwork does not fit it.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your name or a revocable trust.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow more because my deposits are large?
No. Deposits only establish income for the DTI test. The ceiling comes from value, the CLTV cap for your occupancy and credit tier, and your existing liens. A strong deposit history helps you clear the payment test, but it cannot lift the equity limit.
What is the most I can borrow on a rental property?
Investment property lines top out at $500,000 and 70% CLTV, and they require a credit score of at least 700. Those figures come from select wholesale lenders in the network and apply subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The line also has to fit within your equity after existing liens.
Can my LLC-owned rental qualify?
Not as titled. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Options include a vesting change into your personal name or a revocable living trust, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?
You must draw at least 75% of the line at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the program that states one, and $4,000 in Texas. Size the line to what you will actually use.
Does the lender look at the payment on what I draw or the full line?
It looks at the full line. The DTI test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That is why a smaller line can qualify when a larger one does not.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For a rental that does not fit the line’s title or leverage rules, Lendmire’s guide on bank statement HELOC lender requirements after a big-bank decline shows what to prepare. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
2. CFPB – What you should know about HELOCs (booklet)
3. BiggerPockets – HELOC glossary
4. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Major Repair · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Investors Shopping Banks · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements and When Repayment Starts
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.