
The Quick Read: A bank statement cash-out refinance replaces your existing first mortgage with one larger loan and pays you the difference, while a bank statement home equity line is a separate revolving line, so the right choice turns on your current first mortgage, how much cash you need, and who holds title. Both let a self-employed investor document income through deposits instead of tax returns. The two products behave very differently once the money is out.
- A refinance resets the whole first mortgage. A line leaves it alone.
- On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 credit minimum.
- Cash-out refinance on a rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- A line can only be titled in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust, so LLC-owned rentals usually point toward a refinance.
- A line is not a stand-by credit card. At least 75% of it is drawn at closing.
Here is the honest answer on who each is for. The line suits an individual owner with a first mortgage worth keeping, a defined cash need, and a rental that sits inside the program’s state footprint. The refinance suits an owner who needs more cash or more leverage, holds the rental in an entity, or wants a single new loan. If you hold the property in an LLC, the line is probably off the table before the numbers even matter.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
The HELOC column reflects the network’s investment-property line parameters. The cash-out column reflects published industry norms and general network ranges. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC (Investment) | Bank Statement Cash-Out Refi |
|---|---|---|
| Lien position | Standalone line, first or second lien | Replaces the existing first mortgage |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV on investment property | Around 75% LTV on most files |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Credit | 700 minimum, no tier below it | 620 floor in parts; most want ~660 |
| Structure | 5-year interest-only draw, 25-year repayment | One lump-sum loan, fixed-term norm |
| Funding at closing | At least 75% of the line drawn | Full proceeds at closing |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Property types | 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo | Varies by program |
| Valuation | Usually automated, no full appraisal | Full appraisal is typical |
| Reserves | Set per file by the lender | Commonly about 6 months of PITIA |
| Availability | 16 full-service states | Wider footprint; varies by program |
Two rows deserve a second look. The credit row shows that a 720 score buys no more leverage than a 700 on an investment line. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra proceeds. The funding row shows that the line behaves less like flexible borrowing and more like a smaller, interest-only first draw with some room left over.
How Bank Statement Income Gets Counted
Both products turn deposits into qualifying income, and the method is the same in outline. Docsumo’s explainer on bank statement income verification describes the usual pattern: the lender reviews 12 or 24 months of statements. It strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and other non-income credits. For business accounts it applies an expense factor and your ownership share, then averages across the months.
That means “bank statement” describes how income is documented, not a type of loan. It is still verification. The method is just different.
A few practical points follow from how the network’s programs work:
- A 12-month window tends to help when your latest year was your strongest. A 24-month window tends to help when income is steady, or when months 13 through 24 were strong.
- Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum credit profile for the deposit analysis on the line. An investment line already starts at 700, so the deposit analysis is never the binding constraint there.
- On the line, debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and the payment is tested on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw. The refinance does not use that test the same way, which matters if your income is lumpy.
- Commingled personal and business deposits cost you income, because they usually get reclassified or haircut. Clean separation of accounts tends to help.
Income is only one of two tests, though. Equity remaining after the draw or the cash-out is the other, and it is the one that stops more files.
When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
The line is the better fit when you own the rental personally, your first mortgage is worth keeping, and your cash need is moderate and defined. It leaves that first mortgage untouched, so its rate, term, and payment stay as they are. A refinance reprices the entire balance. A line prices only the new borrowing.
Picture an investor who holds a duplex in her own name with a first mortgage covering roughly 55% of value. She needs cash for a renovation and a down payment elsewhere. A 70% CLTV ceiling leaves about 15 percentage points of room. Because the line sits behind or beside the first loan, she keeps the original mortgage and borrows only against the room she needs.
The line also fits when valuation friction matters. Since an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals start above that, an investment line is structurally always in the automated-valuation lane. It commonly closes with no traditional appraisal, though a borrower can request one.
Property flexibility is better than many expect. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable condos) can all be eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not.
Know the limits before you commit:
- Availability is narrow. Lendmire arranges these lines only in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is smaller than its DSCR footprint.
- Pricing floats. The line’s pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed. That is a real difference from a fixed-term refinance.
- Payment steps up. The CFPB’s HELOC overview describes the draw period as the time you can borrow up to the limit. When it ends, principal comes into the payment. The FTC’s guidance on home equity lines adds that payments during the draw can be interest-only. Stress-test your rental cash flow against the repayment phase, not just the draw phase.
- Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Listing history matters in some states. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Here is the flip point. If you need more than about 70% of the property’s value in total debt, the line cannot get there. Skip it and look at the refinance instead.
When the Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The refinance is the better fit when you need more leverage, hold the property in an entity, or want one clean loan instead of two. Cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. On an investment line, the ceiling is 70% CLTV. That five-point gap can decide whether a project gets funded. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
It also scales further. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), against a $500,000 ceiling on an investment line. Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. A portfolio owner pulling equity from a larger building sits comfortably in refinance territory and well outside what a line can reach.
Consider a scenario where an investor’s existing first mortgage covers about 60% of value, and the rental sits in an LLC. The line is out on title alone, because LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A cash-out refinance, subject to program terms, can work with entity vesting. The existing first mortgage gets paid off, and the investor gets a new loan with a new term.
Credit is a second reason to lean toward the refinance. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. The line starts at 700. An investor at 680 with strong deposits may be eligible for a refinance and shut out of the line.
The tradeoffs are straightforward:
- You reset everything. If your existing mortgage carries terms you would hate to lose, a refinance gives them up. That is the strongest reason to choose the line instead.
- Reserves apply. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. About 6 months of PITIA is common, and loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months.
- Closing costs apply to the full loan. That is true for any refinance, and it is one more reason a small cash need favors a line.
- Coverage is not cash flow. If you land on a DSCR-based cash-out instead, remember that the ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
Where Entity Title Changes the Answer
Title is the sharpest structural line between these options. A bank statement line requires fee simple or leasehold title held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs either a vesting change or a different product.
That different product is often a DSCR cash-out. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on your personal deposits. For a rental in an LLC, a DSCR refinance is often the cleaner path, and Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those programs work. On the DSCR side, 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better leverage. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Entity-held investment loans are generally treated as business-purpose credit. Consumer-style protections you may expect from a primary-residence HELOC therefore may not apply the same way. Questions about classification belong with your attorney.
The Judgment Call Most Investors Face
Reduce it to three questions.
1. Who holds title? An LLC means the line is out, subject to program terms on the refinance side. An individual or revocable trust keeps both options open.
2. How much leverage do you need? If total debt must exceed 70% of value, only the refinance reaches it. If you need well under that, the line may leave your existing mortgage intact.
3. What is the first mortgage worth keeping? If its terms are valuable to you, the line protects them. If not, the refinance simplifies things.
A fourth question sits underneath: what will you do with the money? Funding a down payment on the next rental, where coverage clears comfortably, is an easy case for either product. Using floating-price, interest-only borrowing to cover a negative-cash-flow property is a decision worth stress-testing before you sign.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on the property divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The later stretch when the line stops advancing money and principal is paid down.
Seasoning: How long you must have owned or held the loan on the property before a cash-out refinance is allowed.
Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender subtracts as business costs before counting income.
Vesting: The legal name or entity under which title to the property is held.
A Balanced Verdict
Neither product wins on its own. The line wins for an individual owner who wants to keep a first mortgage and needs a defined, moderate amount of cash, in a state the program covers. The refinance wins for an owner who needs more leverage, holds the rental in an entity, has a credit profile below 700, or wants a single new loan. Several files will clear both tests, and then the choice rests on what you value in your existing mortgage. If title sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out may be the better third option.
Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually.
Where to Go From Here
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, your credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC replace my first mortgage?
No. A line is a separate loan that sits in first or second lien position, and your existing mortgage keeps its own terms. A cash-out refinance is the product that pays the first mortgage off and replaces it. If you want to keep the mortgage you have, the line is the structure built for that.
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Generally not. On these lines, title must sit with an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change, or a refinance or DSCR cash-out structured for entity ownership, subject to program terms.
How large can an investment-property line be?
Lines run from $25,000 up to $500,000 on investment property, at up to 70% CLTV with a 700 credit minimum. Lines above $500,000 are limited to primary residences, so they do not apply to a rental. Rentals above that size are a refinance conversation.
Is a bank statement cash-out the same as a DSCR cash-out?
No. Bank statement programs review the file on documented income from your deposits under the applicable program. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many investors with entity-held rentals or complicated personal income find the DSCR path cleaner.
Which states can get the line through Lendmire?
Investment-property lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C. A rental outside those states points toward the refinance.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Docsumo: Bank Statement Income Verification
3. FTC: Home Equity Loans and Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Does a Bank Statement HELOC Make Sense Above the FHA Cash-Out Cap? · Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance to Refinance an Older HELOC Entering Repayment · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Dallas Rental Owners Who Need Flexible Cash?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.