Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance on a Fourplex

Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance on a Fourplex

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC fits a fourplex owner who wants to keep the existing first mortgage and add a line behind it, while a bank statement cash-out refinance fits an owner who wants more leverage, a single lump sum, or a title structure the line cannot hold. Both qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

  • On an investment property, the equity line tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, with a 700 credit minimum.
  • A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network.
  • The line sits beside your first mortgage. The cash-out replaces it.
  • The line needs individual or revocable-trust title. LLC-titled fourplexes need another path.
  • A fourplex is still a 1-4 unit residential property, which keeps both options on the table. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Lendmire brokers both structures through its wholesale network of lenders. The right choice comes down to four things: your first mortgage, your title, how much leverage you need, and whether you want a lump sum or a revolving line. The sections below referee each one.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The table compares structure and eligibility only. Pricing is left to the calculator. The cash-out column reflects typical network ranges, and the line column reflects the network’s investment-property equity line program. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC Bank Statement Cash-Out
Lien position First or second lien New first lien
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Paid off and replaced
Max leverage (investment) 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Credit 700 minimum 620 in parts of network; 660+ typical
Size Up to $500,000 line Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Structure 5-year draw, 25-year repayment Fixed term; extended terms via select lenders
Title Individual or revocable trust Varies by program; confirm vesting early
Valuation Usually automated, no full appraisal Full appraisal
Fourplex eligible Yes Yes
Seasoning Confirm per file About 6 months common
Availability 16 states Wider wholesale footprint

What Each Product Is

A bank statement loan is a way of documenting income, not a separate kind of mortgage. The lender reviews 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements and converts deposits to monthly income. A Scotsman Guide primer on non-QM lending gives a 50% expense factor on business accounts as an illustration. Each lender sets its own factor, so treat that number as an example only. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and one-time deposits generally come out before the lender averages anything.

The HELOC is an open-end line. You draw against it, repay, and draw again within limits. On the network’s investment-property line, interest-only payments run for a 5-year draw, then the balance amortizes over 25 years. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both periods. It does not convert to fixed.

The cash-out refinance is a new first mortgage. It pays off your current loan, covers costs, and sends you the difference as one lump sum. You get a new amortization schedule and a new term.

Why the Fourplex Matters

A fourplex sits in the 1-4 unit residential class, not the commercial one. LoopNet’s explainer on multifamily classification notes that commercial treatment generally starts at five units. That helps both products. The network’s equity line accepts 2-4 unit properties, and so do cash-out refinances.

Valuation differs. A cash-out on a fourplex goes through a full appraisal on the small residential income property form. The Fannie Mae Selling Guide names that form, Form 1025, for two- to four-unit properties. It names Form 1007 for single-unit investment homes. An investment line is capped at $500,000 and full appraisals start above that, so the line commonly runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. That matters on a four-unit building, where an appraiser has to reconcile four rents and four sets of comps. A borrower can still request a full appraisal if they want one.

Five-unit buildings, mixed-use properties and anything with commercial or agricultural zoning are not eligible for the equity line. Those files need a different structure altogether.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV is combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by value. A line behind a first mortgage is tested on this number.

Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow against the line, paying interest only on this network’s investment line.

Seasoning is how long you must have owned the property or held the current loan before a cash-out is available.

Expense factor is the percentage of business-account deposits the lender treats as operating cost when it turns deposits into income.

When a Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit

The line is the right tool when the first mortgage is worth keeping. If your existing loan has terms you would not get today, a cash-out resets all of that. A line leaves it alone and adds a second layer of borrowing on top. For a fourplex owner who is self-employed and whose tax returns understate cash flow, bank statements carry the qualification.

The line also fits staged needs. Suppose a roof, a unit renovation and a down payment on the next property land in different months. A lump sum sits idle while you wait. A line lets you draw only what each project needs, with a $1,000 minimum on later draws in most states. Keep the 75% closing draw in mind, though. It means the line is not fully flexible from day one.

Several conditions have to hold for the line to work:

  • Credit at 700 or better. There is no tier beneath that on an investment line.
  • Title held by you personally or in your revocable living trust.
  • Combined leverage under 70% CLTV, including your first mortgage.
  • A property in one of the 16 states where the program runs: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.
  • no more than 15 financed properties, and no more than three lines in total.

Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage. A 740 score and a 700 score both reach the same 70% ceiling on an investment line.

The line carries real risks. Pricing floats the whole time. During the draw, payments are interest-only, so the balance does not fall. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer says payments can climb sharply when repayment begins, and in some lines the full balance can come due. Underwriting also tests the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, whether or not you draw it all, so a large line counts against your debt-to-income ratio on day one. DTI tops out at 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.

When a Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

A cash-out fits when you need leverage the line cannot give. The line stops at 70% CLTV on an investment property and $500,000. A cash-out on a standard rental can reach around 75% LTV, and files across the network reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. On a fourplex with a first mortgage already near 60% of value, the line leaves about ten points of combined room. A cash-out leaves up to fifteen points before costs. Whether the extra room outweighs resetting the first loan is the real trade. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

The cash-out also fits when your credit sits below the line’s 700 floor. Parts of the network start at 620, most programs want around 660, and 700 or higher opens the strongest leverage tiers. Leverage and terms adjust at the lower end.

It fits when you want a fixed, amortizing structure rather than a floating line. The spine of the network is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them.

It fits when the cash will fund a large, one-time purchase. A lump sum for a down payment on the next building is simple. A line behind a first mortgage adds a second payment and a second set of terms for a purpose that does not need revolving credit.

The costs are real:

  • You give up the existing first mortgage and its terms.
  • Closing costs run like a new first mortgage’s.
  • About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation, documented by the settlement statement from your last purchase or refinance.
  • Reserves commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
  • The appraisal is a full one, so the value conversation is on the table.

The Title Question Decides More Files Than the Rate Question

Title is the sharpest structural difference. The equity line can only be held by you personally or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on it. A fourplex already deeded to an LLC cannot take the line without a vesting change.

Cash-out files depend on the program. Some network programs allow entity vesting and some do not, so confirm it before you order an appraisal. If the fourplex is in an LLC and you want to leave it there, a DSCR cash-out is usually the cleaner route, subject to lender program eligibility. Unwinding a deed to qualify for a line can create its own problems with the existing lender and with title.

Where DSCR Beats Both

Bank statement products test you. A DSCR cash-out tests the building. DSCR qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That works well for a fourplex with solid leases and an owner whose personal DTI is the problem. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. No-ratio structures are available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and the complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics. If your fourplex is reviewed on rent and your personal income is hard to document, price that path before committing to either bank statement product.

Preparing the File

Clean statements save the most trouble on either product. Pull 12 to 24 months from the accounts you will use and decide whether personal or business statements represent you better. Mark transfers between your own accounts and any loan proceeds ahead of time, since lenders will remove them. Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the equity line’s deposit analysis, but the 700 investment floor already sits above that.

Fourplex files also need leases for every unit, a rent roll, and proof of title and vesting. Be ready to explain any unit that sat vacant during the statement window, because a gap in rent tends to look like a gap in income.

The Verdict

Choose the line if your first mortgage is worth keeping, your credit is 700 or better, you hold title personally or in a revocable trust, and a 70% CLTV ceiling covers what you need. Choose the cash-out if you need more leverage, a lump sum, a fixed amortizing structure, or you are below the line’s credit floor. Choose DSCR if the building carries the loan better than your statements do.

A larger equity cushion helps on any of these paths, but it never overrides credit floors, reserves or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough documented income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement HELOC be placed on a fourplex?

Yes, on an investment fourplex with title held by you or your revocable trust. The network’s investment line allows 2-4 unit properties, requires a 700 credit minimum, and caps at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line. It runs only in 16 states, and every file is reviewed individually.

Does a cash-out refinance on a fourplex need a full appraisal?

Yes, a full appraisal is the norm. A 2-4 unit property is typically valued on the small residential income report form, which the Fannie Mae guide lists for that unit count. The equity line, by contrast, commonly runs on an automated valuation because it caps at $500,000.

How much can I borrow against a fourplex under each option?

The line reaches 70% CLTV on an investment property, including your first mortgage, up to $500,000. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. Both depend on credit, documented income and the appraised value. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Can I use the line if the fourplex is in an LLC?

Not as it stands. LLCs, corporations and partnerships cannot hold title on the line. You would need to retitle to yourself or a revocable trust, or look at a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.

Is a bank statement product easier to qualify for than DSCR?

Not necessarily. Bank statements change how income is documented, but credit, DTI, equity, title and property type are still tested. DSCR qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, which often suits owners whose personal income is hard to document.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance on a fourplex and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, your credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. LoopNet’s explainer on multifamily classification

3. Fannie Mae Selling Guide

4. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Declined by Their Bank?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance as a Closed-End Second With a Fixed Rate  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer