Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance on Investment Property ROI

Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance on Investment Property ROI

The Quick Read: The two products differ less in how you prove income than in what happens to your existing first mortgage and who can hold title. A HELOC keeps the first mortgage and adds a line on top. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and resets the whole balance.

  • A bank statement HELOC suits a modest need, a first mortgage worth keeping, and a rental titled in your own name or a revocable trust.
  • A bank statement cash-out refinance suits a larger need, a rental held in an LLC, or a credit profile below the HELOC’s floor.
  • “Bank statement” describes how income is proven. It does not change the loan underneath.
  • ROI depends on what the released cash earns compared with what it costs across the whole balance, not just the new money.

Here is the honest answer on who each is for. A HELOC fits the investor with a low-cost first mortgage and a defined, smaller project. A cash-out refinance fits the investor who needs more cash, holds the rental in an entity, or wants a fixed structure. Neither wins on its own. The better ROI goes to whichever one matches your title, credit, and cash need.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

This table reflects the guidelines of the wholesale network Lendmire places files with. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The cash-out column describes the typical ranges across that network.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC Bank Statement Cash-Out
Review basis Deposits, credit, DTI Deposits, credit, debt
Existing first mortgage Stays in place (or line stands alone) Paid off and replaced
Leverage, investment property Up to 70% CLTV About 75% LTV, standard rentals
Size $25,000 to $500,000 line Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Credit 700 minimum 620 in parts, most want ~660
Title Individual or revocable trust only Entity possible, per program
Structure 5-year interest-only draw, 25-year repayment 30-year fixed spine
Draw rule At least 75% drawn at closing Lump sum at closing
Seasoning Set by lender About 6 months common

Two cells need a note. The HELOC’s pricing floats through both phases and never converts to fixed. On the cash-out side, short-term-rental collateral caps near 70%, so the 75% figure applies to standard long-term rentals only. The HELOC is also offered in a narrower set of states than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint, which covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement income is a way to document earnings using 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of tax-return income. The lender removes transfers and loan proceeds, then applies an expense factor to business deposits.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is every lien on the property added together, divided by the property’s value.

Seasoning is the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and borrowing against it again.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) compares a rental’s income to its full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. It tests the property, not the borrower’s personal income.

What “Bank Statement” Actually Changes

Bank statement documentation changes the paperwork. It does not change the lien structure, the property rules, or the way the money gets repaid.

The process is the same for both products. The lender collects 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements. Non-business deposits come out, including transfers, owner contributions, and loan proceeds. An expense factor is applied to business-account deposits, and the size varies by lender. The resulting qualifying income then feeds your debt-to-income and credit review.

That last point matters. On both the HELOC and the bank statement cash-out, the borrower is tested, not the building. If you want the building tested instead, the DSCR cash-out path reads rent against the property payment. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers how that works.

A related point on coverage. Many select programs start at 1.00, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.

How ROI Actually Works Here

ROI on borrowed equity comes down to one comparison. The return on the cash you deploy has to beat the total cost of the money you borrowed, with margin left over.

In plain terms:

  • Return on deployed cash is what the project earns on the cash you put to work, such as a renovation, a down payment on the next rental, or reserves.
  • Cost of capital is every cost tied to that cash: interest, closing costs, and the effect on the rest of your debt.
  • Breakeven is the return the project must clear before the borrowing adds any profit.

The two products measure cost differently. A HELOC’s cost sits on the new money only, because the first mortgage stays untouched. A cash-out refinance resets the entire balance. If your existing first mortgage is cheap, replacing it makes every dollar of the old balance more expensive. Your new cash has to earn enough to cover that, not just the interest on the new piece.

The HELOC has its own cost traps. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you carry most of it from day one even if the project spends it slowly. The line floats. And the structure steps up after the draw period ends. The CFPB notes that HELOC payments are often significantly higher during repayment than during the draw period, and that rates are usually variable. On this network’s investment lines, a 5-year interest-only draw gives way to 25 years of principal and interest. A project that has not stabilized by year five can hit that step-up at the worst time.

When a Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit

A HELOC wins when the need is modest, the first mortgage is worth protecting, and the title is clean. Four conditions tend to line up.

Your first mortgage is worth keeping. A low-cost first mortgage is an asset. A HELOC leaves it alone and borrows only what you need. That keeps the cost of capital on the new money, not the whole balance.

The need fits under the cap. Investment lines run from $25,000 to $500,000. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and that figure covers your first mortgage and the line together. Credit above 700 does not buy more leverage. It simply meets the floor.

Title is in your name or a revocable trust. The HELOC cannot be written on property held in an LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable or land trust. If the rental is already deeded to an entity, you would need a vesting change first, or you would use a cash-out instead.

You can carry a floating-price line. Because pricing floats and never converts to fixed, you need cushion if payments rise. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure also notes that a lender may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls. It is written for owner-occupied homes, so apply it to a rental by analogy. A law-firm explainer from Beacon Law Partners adds that a freeze suspends new advances and is not a demand for repayment.

There is a practical bonus. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it normally uses an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a lender may ask for more. The line also requires a 700 credit profile, a 50% maximum DTI, and a property type from the eligible list. Manufactured homes, condotels, and log homes are not eligible.

Picture an investor with a low-cost first mortgage on a duplex held in a revocable trust. The need is a kitchen and roof update, and the investor has a 720 credit profile. The HELOC fits that file cleanly. The first mortgage stays in place, the need sits well under the cap, and the whole structure stays inside the 70% CLTV ceiling.

When a Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

A cash-out refinance wins when the need is large, the title is an entity, or credit and leverage requirements rule out the HELOC. It is the more flexible tool, and it costs more in disruption.

The need is bigger than the line. The HELOC stops at $500,000. Cash-out loans on investment property run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders) on most of the network. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

You want more leverage. On a standard long-term rental, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on most of the network. That is a few points above the HELOC’s 70% CLTV on an investment property. On short-term-rental collateral, cash-out caps nearer 70%, so check the property type before assuming the extra room.

The rental sits in an LLC. A DSCR cash-out can keep the entity on title, subject to lender program eligibility. A business-purpose loan to an entity generally falls outside the consumer-credit rules. In practice, entity-held rentals tend to push the decision toward cash-out or DSCR.

Your credit is between 620 and 699. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. The HELOC requires 700. If your score sits below that, cash-out is the realistic route.

You want a fixed, predictable structure. The 30-year fixed is the spine of the cash-out menu. Extended terms, interest-only periods, and ARM structures are available through select lenders in the network. You trade flexibility for predictability.

Expect about 6 months of seasoning after a recent purchase, documented by the settlement statement. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and commonly land near 6 months of PITIA. Conservative files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, while larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.

Consider an investor holding three rentals in an LLC, with heavy personal debt but strong rent coverage. The HELOC fails on title and may fail on the DTI test. A DSCR cash-out reads rent against the payment, so the strength sits where the lender looks. That is a case where the DSCR variant clears what the bank statement version might not.

Three Quick Scenarios

Small need, cheap first mortgage, trust title. The HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone, so cost sits on the new money only. A cash-out would reprice the whole balance to fund a modest project. The HELOC usually carries the ROI edge, as long as the project earns more than a floating cost and stabilizes before repayment begins.

Large need, first mortgage not especially cheap. The cash-out can win on ROI. The reset penalty is smaller because the old loan was not a bargain, and the extra leverage and size reach a bigger project. The fixed structure also removes the repayment step-up.

LLC-held rental. This one is mostly decided by title, not math. The HELOC cannot hold the entity. Cash-out or DSCR is the route, and the ROI question becomes which of those two reads your file more favorably.

Mistakes That Hurt ROI on Either Side

  • Ignoring the reset. A cash-out replaces the first mortgage. Count the cost on the entire balance, not just the new cash.
  • Drawing the line to the limit. Borrow only what the project needs.
  • Messy statements. Large one-off transfers and commingled deposits get flagged and can be excluded, which lowers qualifying income.
  • Planning for the draw, not the repayment. The interest-only phase is the easy part. Model the step-up before you commit.
  • Mistaking DSCR for cash flow. Rent covering the payment says nothing about repairs, vacancy, or management.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which gives better ROI, a bank statement HELOC or a cash-out refinance?

It depends on the size of your need and the quality of your first mortgage. A HELOC usually wins on a modest need where the first mortgage is worth keeping. A cash-out usually wins on a larger need, an entity title, or a credit profile under 700.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?

Not directly. On this network, the HELOC requires title in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental needs a vesting change or a cash-out refinance instead.

Does a bank statement loan mean less underwriting?

No. The lender still verifies your ability to repay, only through deposits instead of tax-return income. Credit, debt, property type, and valuation still get reviewed, subject to lender guidelines.

How much equity can each option release on an investment property?

On an investment property, the HELOC reaches up to 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 line cap. A cash-out on a standard rental reaches around 75% LTV on most of the network. Short-term-rental collateral caps nearer 70% on cash-out.

Is a lower credit score a dealbreaker for either?

It limits the HELOC more than the cash-out. The investment HELOC has a 700 floor. Cash-out has a 620 floor in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660 and 700+ opening the strongest leverage tiers.

The Verdict

The HELOC tends to give better ROI when the need is modest, the first mortgage is worth keeping, and title sits in your name or a revocable trust. The cash-out tends to give better ROI when the need is larger, the title is an entity, or credit and leverage requirements rule out the line.

Run the breakeven first. If the project cannot beat the cost of the money across the right balance, neither product helps. The page on DSCR cash-out refinance on investment property covers the rent-based route.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with select wholesale lenders, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB

2. CFPB – HELOC brochure

3. Beacon Law Partners – Home equity loans and HELOCs: draw periods, freezes, and rescission rights

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC to Purchase Investment Property?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on My Rental Property?  ·  Does a Bank Statement HELOC Make Sense Above the FHA Cash-Out Cap?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer