Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Platform Payouts

Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Platform Payouts

The Quick Read: Choose the HELOC when you hold title personally, want a revolving line behind your current first mortgage, and your payout deposits support a measured draw, but choose the cash-out refinance when you need one larger lump sum, hold title in an entity, or want to replace the first mortgage entirely.

  • Both products can qualify you on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Neither one counts a payout deposit unless it is consistent and traceable.
  • A HELOC adds a second obligation behind your first mortgage. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with a new, larger loan.
  • On an investment property, the network’s HELOC ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit profile. Across most of the network, a cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV.
  • A HELOC cannot be vested in an LLC. A rent-based cash-out refinance can be, subject to program eligibility.

The HELOC suits the homeowner who owns personally, already has a first mortgage worth keeping, and needs a moderate amount of equity. The cash-out refinance suits the investor who needs a larger sum, holds rentals in an entity, or can afford to reset the first lien.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


CLTV means combined loan-to-value: the first mortgage and the new line, added together, divided by the property’s value. LTV is the same idea for a single loan. Both are checked against the lender’s ceiling for your credit tier and occupancy.

Side-by-Side

The table below puts the two products next to each other on structure and eligibility. The HELOC column reflects Lendmire’s wholesale network guidelines. The cash-out column describes typical network ranges for a refinance of an investment property. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance
Review basis Deposits, credit, DTI up to 50% Deposits or, on rentals, property rent
Lien position Standalone line, first or second New first lien replaces old loan
How cash arrives Revolving; at least 75% drawn at closing One lump sum
Leverage, investment 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV on standard rentals
Leverage, primary home Up to 90% CLTV at 720+ Varies by program and credit tier
Maximum size $750,000 primary; $500,000 investment Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Credit profile 700 minimum on investment lines 620 floor in parts; most want around 660
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust only Entity possible, subject to program eligibility
Reserves Vary by lender and file Commonly around 6 months of PITIA
Process steps Often automated valuation up to $500,000 Appraisal, title work, new note
Property exclusions Manufactured, co-op, condotel, log Manufactured, log, barndominium not offered

PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues: the full monthly housing obligation. Reserves are the months of that obligation you keep in liquid funds after closing.

Two details in the table deserve more weight. First, the HELOC’s 90% CLTV ceiling applies only to primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better credit profile. It does not apply to investment properties. Second, Lendmire’s HELOC placements cover 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Key Terms Defined

Platform payouts are deposits from marketplaces, rideshare and delivery apps, creator platforms, and payment processors. They land in your bank account after the platform takes its fees.

Bank statement qualification means a lender averages your qualifying deposits over a set window, usually 12 or 24 months, to estimate monthly income. HousingWire’s non-QM guide describes this window and notes that an expense factor may apply to business deposits.

Expense factor is the percentage a lender subtracts from deposits to reflect business costs. It can shrink qualifying income below what your deposits suggest.

Lien position is your place in line if the loan goes unpaid. A first lien is paid before a second.

Seasoning is the waiting period a lender wants between events, such as owning a property for about six months before a cash-out refinance.

DSCR is the debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA. A rent-based cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

How Payouts Get Counted in Either Product

Payout deposits count as income when they are steady, documented, and clearly tied to your work. That standard is the same for both products. The product you pick changes the collateral, the lien, and the cost structure, not the way deposits are read.

NerdWallet’s reporting on gig-worker mortgages says non-QM loans for these borrowers use bank statements and 1099 forms instead of tax returns. It suggests at least two years of steady gig work and a separate bank account for gig activity. A dedicated account makes the deposits easy to trace.

Here is how the deposit review generally runs:

  • Account set. The lender picks personal or business statements and a 12-month or 24-month window.
  • Screening. Deposits that repeat and trace to a platform generally count. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds generally do not, and the details vary by lender.
  • Averaging. The lender totals the qualifying deposits, applies any expense factor, and divides by the months in the window.
  • Cross-check. The 1099-K is a cross-check, not the income figure. It reports gross customer payments, which overstate what reached your bank.

Many payout earners never receive a 1099-K. The federal reporting threshold for payment platforms is more than $20,000 in payments and more than 200 transactions, per TaxBandits. Platforms count that threshold separately, so an earner split across several apps may hold no form at all. The deposits still count as income if they are documented. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

The window you choose matters for seasonal earners. A 24-month average smooths a peak season and a slow one. A 12-month window can capture a recent surge or a recent dip. When your payouts have grown, the shorter window can look better. When they are lumpy, the longer window usually tells a steadier story.

When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit

The HELOC is the stronger choice when you want to keep the first mortgage untouched, you need a moderate sum, and you hold title in your own name or in a revocable living trust. Experian describes a HELOC as a second mortgage that works as a line of credit, and it leaves your existing first mortgage in place.

Picture a delivery-platform earner with 24 months of clean, steady deposits in a dedicated account. They own a primary residence personally, and their first mortgage is one they want to keep. A line of $250,000 or less fits that picture, and a credit profile of 720 or better opens the highest primary-residence tiers, up to 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. Treat this as a hypothetical, since actual tiers depend on the file.

The network’s HELOC programs offer two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.

Three HELOC rules surprise payout earners:

  • Most of the line is drawn at closing. At least 75% must be drawn when the loan closes. A HELOC at this scale is not an unused safety net.
  • Qualifying assumes a full draw. The 50% DTI maximum is measured on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use. DTI is your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
  • Investment lines are tighter. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, the maximum line is $500,000, and the credit minimum is 700. A line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only, with at least a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer 5-year draw structure), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal.

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Those limits matter to anyone building a portfolio.

The HELOC’s weakness is title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on the network’s HELOCs. If the property already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product.

When the Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

The cash-out refinance is the stronger choice when you need a larger lump sum, when the property sits in an entity, or when replacing the first mortgage makes sense on its own. Experian explains that a cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage with a larger loan and pays you the difference in cash. You end up with one loan, not two.

Consider an investor who has owned a rental for more than six months, holds it in an LLC, and wants a lump sum to fund the down payment on the next property. A HELOC is closed to them on title alone. A cash-out refinance can be placed in the entity name, subject to program eligibility. Across most of the network, cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. If the rental is a short-term rental, the cash-out ceiling drops to 70% and the borrower should expect about 12 months of hosting history. Reserves, loan size, and credit tier shift the details, since reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA but vary by lender and leverage.

A different qualification route often fits investors better. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A rental that rents well can qualify on its own rent through a DSCR cash-out, and your payout deposits matter less. Many select programs start at a 1.00 coverage ratio, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Stronger coverage opens better leverage and terms. The Lendmire complete DSCR loans guide covers how the ratio is built.

On the DSCR path, the 30-year fixed is the spine of the network. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them. The one-lien structure is also easier to plan around if your payouts dip. You are not carrying a floating-cost line on top of a first mortgage.

Credit expectations are broad. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Standard loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

What If a HELOC Is Already Open?

An open HELOC changes the refinance. It must be paid off in the new loan or subordinated, which means the HELOC lender agrees to rank behind the new first lien. Paying it off uses part of the cash, so your net proceeds shrink. Subordination keeps the line in place but stacks leverage.

Combined leverage is the number to watch. A cash-out refinance resets leverage on one lien, while a HELOC stacks leverage on top of the first. If you are choosing between adding a line and refinancing, compare the CLTV each path produces against the ceilings above.

No Tax Returns Does Not Mean No Paper

The CFPB’s Ability-to-Repay compliance guide says a creditor generally must verify the information it relies on using reasonably reliable third-party records. It also says creditors may consider many types of employment, including self-employment. Whether that rule applies to a given investment-property loan depends on the loan’s stated purpose, and the lender’s compliance process settles it.

Plan on gathering these items:

  • Twelve or 24 months of statements for the account that receives your payouts.
  • Platform payout histories, plus any 1099-Ks you received.
  • A profit-and-loss summary if you run the work as a business.
  • Mortgage statements for every financed property, which matters for housing-history standards.
  • For a refinance, a payoff statement on any open line.

Payout earners whose tax returns understate their income sometimes assume they are stuck, but a DSCR loan qualifies the property’s rental income rather than the borrower’s tax returns, so that gap does not decide the file.

The Verdict

Neither product is the better one in every case. Entity title and the lump-sum question usually make the decision before income does.

If you hold title personally and want to keep a first mortgage you like, the HELOC deserves a hard look. If you hold title in an LLC, want one larger sum, or the rental can carry itself on rent, the cash-out refinance fits better. If you own a rental that rents strongly, the DSCR route may beat both bank statement products because the property drives lender review.

The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how clean your deposit history is. A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can match those factors to the right program. That is the practical edge of working through a broker. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do platform payouts count as income for a bank statement loan?

They can, when the deposits are consistent and traceable to the platform. Lenders average qualifying deposits over a 12- or 24-month window and may apply an expense factor. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds generally do not count. Treatment varies by lender, so a dedicated payout account helps.

How long should my payout history be?

Plan on at least a year of statements, and expect a lender to prefer more. NerdWallet suggests at least two years of steady gig work. Shorter histories can narrow your options, since the averaging window has less to work with.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?

No. The network’s HELOC programs require title in the individual borrower’s name or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it can run through a rent-based cash-out refinance instead, subject to program eligibility.

Is a 1099-K the same as my qualifying income?

No. A 1099-K reports gross payments from a platform, so it overstates what reached your bank after fees and refunds. Lenders use it as a cross-check against your deposits. Many earners never receive one because the reporting threshold is counted per platform.

What happens if my payouts drop after I close?

The two products behave differently. A HELOC’s cost floats, and repayment becomes fully amortizing when the draw period ends, in either 17 or 25 years depending on the structure. A cash-out refinance gives you a single first lien on the structure you chose. Reserves are your cushion in either case.

Compare Your Options

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and works with select wholesale lenders. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire: non-QM loans guide

2. NerdWallet: gig-worker mortgages and non-QM loans

3. taxbandits.com: New Form K Threshold

4. Experian: home equity loan vs. HELOC vs. cash-out refinance

5. CFPB: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage small entity compliance guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Changing the Deed?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Their Spouse on the Loan?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance as a Closed-End Second With a Fixed Rate

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer