
Acting income arrives in lumps. A commercial buyout lands in March, residuals trickle in during June, and a quiet stretch follows. A tax return flattens all of that and then shrinks it with write-offs. Bank statements show what actually hit your account, which is why actors ask about them.
The Quick Read: It depends on two limits, and the lower one wins: the equity left in the home under the program’s combined loan-to-value ceiling, and the income a lender can document from your deposits. Acting changes how income is documented, not how equity is counted.
- Equity sets the ceiling. Home value times the program’s maximum CLTV, minus what you owe, is the most any line can be.
- Income sets the second limit. Deposits are averaged, trimmed by an expense factor, and tested against debt-to-income.
- On this network, the ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property. It reaches 90% only on a primary residence or second home with a 720 or better credit profile.
- Lines run from $25,000 up to $750,000, and anything above $500,000 is for a primary residence only.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Actually Limits Your Line
Two tests run side by side, and neither one can be negotiated around. The first is equity. Take the appraised or estimated value, multiply it by the maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV) for your credit tier and occupancy, then subtract your existing mortgage. CLTV counts every loan secured by the home, divided by its value.
Market-wide, Experian reports that lenders typically run this math with an 85% factor, and that the real limit varies by lender and borrower. That is a market-wide statistic. The ceilings on this network are tied to occupancy and credit, and they are listed in the table below.
The second test is income. The lender turns your deposits into a monthly qualifying income figure. Then it checks that your total monthly debts, including the new line, fit under the program’s debt-to-income (DTI) limit. DTI is your monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income.
Whichever test gives the smaller number is your limit. Many actors have plenty of equity and not enough documented income. Others have the opposite problem. You need both.
Bank statements do not raise the limit. They prove the income that supports it. A big year of deposits cannot lift a line above what your equity allows.
What the Network’s Programs Allow
Lendmire is a broker. It places home equity lines with select wholesale lenders, and those lenders set final terms. Two programs sit behind the lines described here. One uses a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment period. The other, a longer-runway structure, uses a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment period. A draw period is the stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only. NerdWallet explains how draw and repayment periods work on lines in general.
The ceilings depend on how you use the home:
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (at 720+) | 600 minimum | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (at 720+) | 640 minimum | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
Those are program ceilings, not what every borrower gets. Within the primary-residence column, the CLTV steps down as credit steps down. A 700 credit profile typically supports around 85% CLTV up to $500,000. At 640 the ceiling is typically 80%. Below 620 it drops toward 60% or 70%, with smaller maximum lines.
A few more program facts shape the size of a line:
- Line size. The range is $25,000 to $750,000. Above $500,000, the line must be a primary residence. The credit requirement is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure). The CLTV caps at 75%, and a full appraisal is required.
- Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That matters for actors, because you carry most of the balance from day one.
- Pricing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above that, and you can request one in any case.
- Credit. The score comes from a single bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Limits per borrower. You can hold up to three lines. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually, so treat these as eligibility ranges subject to lender guidelines.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Most statement-based programs ask for 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Scotsman Guide, a non-QM trade publication, describes the same approach for self-employed borrowers without a W-2. Non-QM simply means a loan that sits outside the standard agency box and sets its own underwriting rules.
The sequence is the same almost everywhere:
1. Pick the window and the account type. Personal or business statements, over 12 or 24 months.
2. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, and peer-to-peer payments are generally taken out. Large spikes may need an invoice or contract.
3. Average what is left across the months in the window.
4. Apply an expense factor if the account is a business account. This is a percentage of deposits treated as business costs. Scotsman Guide uses 50% as its standard example. The factor can be lower, often with a CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement backing it up. Personal-account deposits are often counted closer to full value.
5. Apply your ownership share if the account belongs to a company you do not wholly own.
6. Test DTI against the result.
Run the same deposits two ways. Say eligible deposits average 100 units a month. A 50% factor leaves 50 units of qualifying income. A CPA-supported 30% factor leaves 70 units. Same bank account, 40% more income on paper. The factor is a lender-level setting, and nothing in federal rules fixes it at 50%.
This is the real advantage for actors. Qualifying on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, reads cash flow instead of a return trimmed by deductions. Heavy business write-offs can shrink net income on a return, but they do not shrink the deposits you received. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
The DTI Test (Where Lumpy Income Gets Tested)
The program’s maximum DTI is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679, it is 45%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 score or better. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Here is the part that surprises people. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use. A line sized at its ceiling is tested as if you borrowed all of it.
Picture qualifying income of 50 units a month. At a 50% DTI, all your monthly debts together, including the new line, can reach 25 units. If your existing car loan, student debt, and first mortgage already use most of that, the line shrinks. That is true even if your equity could support far more.
So if income is the binding limit, you have two levers. You can reduce other debts before applying. Or you can ask for a smaller line, which also reduces the payment the lender tests.
Actor Income Types and the Statements That Fit
Actors rarely have one clean income stream. Per the Bureau of Labor Statistics, work assignments for actors usually last from one day to a few months, part-time work is common, and about 28% of actors are self-employed. A single file can mix union wages, commercial fees, voiceover work, and residuals.
| Pay type | Usual documentation |
|---|---|
| Union W-2 wages | Pay stubs, W-2s |
| 1099 commercial or voiceover | Personal or business bank statements |
| Residuals and buyouts | Statements, with large deposits averaged and documented |
| Loan-out corporation | Business statements, plus proof of money moved to you |
Programs can combine W-2 wages with self-employment income. The wage portion rides on pay stubs. The self-employed portion rides on statements.
Loan-out corporations. If you are paid through a loan-out company, only the money that actually reaches your personal account is usable. Earnings that stay inside the company generally do not count. Keep the distribution pattern visible and consistent.
Payments routed through agencies or payroll companies. These can still be treated as business deposits when the paper trail connects them to your work.
Lumpy windfalls. One big residual check is averaged across the whole window. It lifts the average, but it does not turn a thin year into a strong one. Expect the lender to ask what the deposit was.
Newer actors. History length is a lender-level setting. A thin record is the situation where you should ask up front what the program wants, before ordering anything.
Can You Use This on a Rental Property?
Yes, but the ceiling drops. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV. The minimum credit profile is 700. The maximum line is $500,000, and the structure is the 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment period.
Ownership also matters. The title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. If your rental already sits in an LLC, a line is not the right tool without changing how it is held.
Property type matters too. Eligible properties include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
If your goal is to buy or refinance rentals, a different product often fits better. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your personal deposits matter far less. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that works.
A Line Worked Through Start to Finish
This example uses ratios and shares of value, not dollar amounts, so you can see how the two limits interact.
Say you own a primary residence worth 100 units. Your mortgage balance is 50% of value. You have a 720 credit profile.
- Equity test at 90% CLTV: room for a new line of 40% of value.
- Equity test at 75% CLTV: room of 25% of value. That applies if you are at a lower credit tier or need a line above $500,000.
- Line cap: the lender applies the maximum line, $500,000 at the 90% tier. If the 40% of value works out higher, the cap wins.
- Income test: qualifying income from your deposits, after the expense factor, must keep total DTI at or under 50% with the interest-only payment on the full line.
If the equity room is 40% of value but the income test only supports a smaller line, the smaller line is your answer. Now run the same house as a rental at 70% CLTV. With the same 50% mortgage balance, the room falls to 20% of value, capped at $500,000.
Bank Statement HELOC vs. Traditional HELOC vs. Cash-Out Refinance
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | Traditional HELOC | Cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income proof | Deposits, expense factor | Returns, W-2s | Returns or statement program |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Structure | Draw, then repayment | Draw, then repayment | One closed-end loan |
| Best for | Keeping the first loan | Steady, W-2-type income | Resetting the whole loan |
The central difference is what happens to your current mortgage. A line sits beside it. A cash-out refinance replaces it. Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement HELOC compares with a bank statement cash-out refinance walks through that trade-off in more detail.
The ability-to-repay rule in the CFPB’s compliance guide applies generally to closed-end credit secured by a dwelling. Lines of credit are treated separately, so each lender sets its own standard for documenting self-employed income. That flexibility is the reason bank statement HELOCs exist. It is also why program terms differ from one lender to the next.
Key Terms Defined
- HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by your home, which you draw on as needed.
- CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans secured by the home divided by its value.
- Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only, before the repayment period begins.
- Expense factor: the percentage of business deposits a lender treats as costs rather than income.
- DTI: debt-to-income ratio, meaning monthly debts divided by gross monthly income.
- Non-QM: a mortgage outside standard agency rules, with its own underwriting guidelines.
- Loan-out corporation: a company that employs an entertainer and receives their pay.
Deposit Hygiene Before You Apply
Statements tell a story, and you can edit the story only by living it for a few months. A few habits help:
- Keep personal and business money in separate accounts.
- Route all work income through accounts that will appear in the application.
- Avoid moving money between your own accounts in large chunks that look like income.
- Keep invoices or contracts for any unusually large deposit.
- Pay down revolving balances before applying, since DTI counts them.
- Do not open new credit in the months before applying.
Statements and tax returns sometimes tell different stories. That is normal for actors. It is not a problem when the lender is reading statements, but be ready to explain differences.
Where This Is Available
Lendmire’s home equity line placements are available in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. A handful of states add their own overlays, so where the property sits can change the numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many months of bank statements does a self-employed actor need?
Most statement-based programs ask for 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, as Scotsman Guide describes. The window a given lender accepts varies. A longer window smooths out lumpy months, which often helps actors.
Does a loan-out corporation change which statements count?
Yes. Only money actually distributed to your personal account is generally usable. Earnings left inside the company usually do not count. Keep distributions regular and clearly traceable to the company’s business deposits.
Does a CPA letter help?
A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement may support a lower expense factor, which raises qualifying income from the same deposits. Whether a lender accepts one, and what factor it allows, is set lender by lender.
Will bank statements get me a bigger line than my equity allows?
No. Equity caps the line no matter how strong your deposits are. Statements only prove the income that supports the amount, and the lower of the two limits governs.
Can I use this on a rental property I own?
Sometimes. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line. Title must be in your name or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
Next Steps
Gather 12 to 24 months of statements, any pay stubs for W-2 work, your mortgage statement, and a rough value estimate for the home. Note whether the property is a primary residence, second home, or rental, since that sets the ceiling.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough sense of the equity side before you apply.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. It arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network and does not lend directly. Its DSCR investor programs cover 40 states plus Washington, D.C., which makes 41 markets. Home equity line placements are available in 16 states. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian: How Much Can You Borrow With a HELOC
2. NerdWallet: HELOC explainer
3. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
4. BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Actors
5. CFPB Small Entity Compliance Guide: Ability-to-Repay and QM Rule
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on My Rental Property? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on Your Primary Home Without Refinancing? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Landlord With Three Doors?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.