How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Buying More Rentals?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Buying More Rentals?

The Quick Read: It depends on which property secures the line, not on your bank statements: on an investment property the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) up to a $500,000 line, while a line on your primary home can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, subject to lender guidelines. Bank statements prove your income. They never raise the percentage. On a primary home, any line above $500,000 drops to a 75% CLTV ceiling.

  • Rental as collateral: 70% CLTV, $25,000 to $500,000, credit of at least 700.
  • Primary home as collateral: 75% CLTV at a 700 credit profile, rising to as much as 90% CLTV only at 720+, with lines up to $750,000.
  • The formula: property value × allowed CLTV, minus every lien already on the property. The smaller of that result and the dollar cap wins.
  • The full limit counts: lenders measure CLTV on the whole line, not just the part you draw.
  • Title matters: an LLC cannot hold title on this product, so many rentals need a different route.

How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?

The maximum line is the property’s value times the CLTV your credit and occupancy allow, minus the balance of every loan already secured by it. Then you compare that number to the dollar cap. Whichever is smaller is your ceiling.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


CLTV means combined loan-to-value: all liens on the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value. That is the whole engine.

Run the numbers this way, using modeled percentages rather than market data. Say a rental has a first mortgage equal to 45% of its value. The 70% investment ceiling leaves 25% of value as room for the line. If the first mortgage is 30% of value, the room grows to 40%. On a lower-value rental, that room is the limit. On a high-value rental, the $500,000 cap can bind first. Either way, the smaller number wins.

One detail catches people. Lenders count the entire line limit toward CLTV, not just your drawn balance. A line you plan to use at half strength is still sized at full strength for the leverage test. Plan the limit, not the intended draw.

Credit above the floor does not stretch the investment number. A 700 profile and a 720 profile both reach the same 70% ceiling, and 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. Many borrowers assume a stronger score buys more leverage on a rental. On this network’s investment line, it buys eligibility, not extra percentage points.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: a home equity line of credit, an open-ended line you borrow against repeatedly, secured by the equity in a property.

Equity: the property’s value minus what you owe on it.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds every loan against the property and divides by its value.

Bank statement income: income documented by averaging deposits from personal or business bank statements instead of traditional personal-income documentation.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, a rental loan test that compares a property’s rent to its monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Does a Bank Statement Change the Number?

No. Bank statements change how your income is documented, and nothing else. The percentage, the dollar cap and the credit floor come from the collateral and the program.

A self-employed borrower with no W-2 typically supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Scotsman Guide describes this standard non-QM pattern. The lender applies an expense factor to business deposits, with 50% given as one example. A profit-and-loss statement, or an expense statement from a third-party tax professional, can stand in. Treat that 50% as an illustration only. Each program sets its own factor.

Before averaging, underwriters screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and unexplained large deposits come out. What is left becomes your qualifying income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

This is not a no-doc product. Credit, debt-to-income, equity and the property are all underwritten in full. The ratio is capped at 50%, with 45% for credit profiles between 600 and 679. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw. So the lender sizes your payment as if you had borrowed everything.

Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Investment lines already floor at 700, so the statement analysis is never the binding constraint on a rental line. Credit, equity and debt-to-income decide it.

Rent plays no part here. A HELOC is judged on you. A DSCR loan, by contrast, qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file is also not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside that calculation.

Which Collateral Sets Your Leverage?

The occupancy of the property securing the line picks the leverage table. A rental, a second home and a primary residence each carry different ceilings. This is the biggest lever in the whole decision.

Collateral Max CLTV Max line
Investment property 70% $500,000
Primary home, up to $500,000 Up to 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Primary home, above $500,000 75% $750,000

Second homes follow the same top-tier ceiling as primary residences, and the 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lines on a primary home start at a 600 credit floor, though a rental needs 700.

Market surveys report that most lenders cap general home equity lines at 85% CLTV, with a 640 score typical, according to NerdWallet. Those figures describe primary-home lines across the broader market. On this network, an investment property tops out at 70%.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, the one with a 5-year draw and 25-year repayment), a full appraisal and a 75% CLTV ceiling. Rentals never reach that tier.

The network carries two HELOC programs, and their guidelines differ in places. One is a higher-leverage program. The other is the longer-runway program. Where they differ, each figure applies only within its own program’s terms. Matching your file to the right one is what a broker shops for, and the program that fits depends on your property, credit, leverage need and documentation.

Rental Collateral or Primary Home? The Risk Trade-Off

Putting the line on a rental keeps your home out of the deal. The cost is tighter limits. Putting it on your primary home buys looser limits, but your residence becomes the collateral.

Picture an investor whose rental is lightly leveraged and whose home carries a bigger equity cushion. The home may produce the larger line. But if the new purchase underperforms, the home is what the lender can pursue. A rental-secured line exposes only the rental.

This is a real investor decision, not a technicality. A BiggerPockets Rookie episode notes that investors often take a HELOC on a home before moving out and renting it. Check your own line’s terms first, because a lender could demand a payoff when occupancy changes. A BiggerPockets discussion also covers the risks of using a home line for a rental purchase.

Availability is thinner than for ordinary equity lines. NerdWallet says investment-property HELOCs carry strict requirements, are not offered by every lender, and reflect lender concern about higher default risk. A BiggerPockets thread has a lender calling them rare. That is why a broker that shops several wholesale lenders matters here. Lendmire’s HELOC availability covers its 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.

Turning the Line Into a Down Payment

A line can fund the down payment on your next rental, usually paired with a DSCR loan on the new property. The sequence matters: the line must be open and funded before you go to contract.

Here is how it flows for a repeat buyer:

1. Size the line against the equity in the collateral property. 2. Open it before you make offers. 3. Know that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Subsequent draws after that carry a $1,000 minimum, which makes the line behave more like a funded pool than an empty credit card. 4. Use the drawn funds as the down payment on a purchase financed with a DSCR loan.

Expect the new lender to look at both sides of this move. Whether borrowed funds count toward the cash a purchase lender requires, and how the line’s payment is treated, varies by lender and program. Ask before you rely on it. Proof of funds is a related question. Whether a drawn balance, an approved line or only seasoned cash satisfies a given lender differs, so confirm it before writing an offer.

The line’s payment also affects the next qualification. Because the HELOC test runs on the interest-only payment at maximum draw, a large line uses up debt-to-income room. If you are buying several rentals in a row, each line and each loan adds weight. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Practical sizing tip: leave yourself room for closing costs and reserves. DSCR purchase files commonly want around 6 months of PITIA in reserves (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues), and requirements shift with leverage, loan size and transaction type. A line that only covers the down payment can leave you short elsewhere.

On the DSCR side, most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, with select high-leverage programs reaching 85% at roughly a 700+ score. Those are typical ranges, never guarantees. The down payment from your line combines with that leverage, so you need both enough equity and enough rental coverage. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

What Happens After the Draw Period?

The payment can rise sharply once the draw period ends. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that you can borrow during the draw period, then move into a repayment period when payments are often significantly higher.

Investment lines on this network run one structure only: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats through both phases and never converts to a fixed figure. General market HELOCs often run longer draw periods, with Experian describing typical draw periods of 5 to 10 years followed by 20-year repayment.

Model the repayment phase, not just the interest-only phase. If your plan depends on the new rental absorbing the payment, test that plan against the higher amortizing payment.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

A DSCR cash-out refinance can beat a HELOC when you need a larger amount, hold the rental in an LLC, or would rather be tested on rent than on your personal income. A HELOC wins when you want to keep a low-cost first mortgage in place and need a modest amount.

Factor Rental HELOC DSCR cash-out
Tested on You: credit, DTI, income Rent against the payment
Title Individual or living trust LLC possible
Typical ceiling 70% CLTV About 75% LTV
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced

LLC-held rentals are eligible for DSCR financing depending on program guidelines. A HELOC needs title held personally or in a revocable living trust, so a rental already deeded to an LLC requires a vesting change first. Irrevocable, blind and land trusts also cannot hold title.

On a DSCR cash-out, the ceiling is generally around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and about 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better leverage and pricing. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Our complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full qualification picture.

Edge Cases That Change the Answer

  • Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. Two-to-four-unit properties carry a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
  • Valuation: a line at or below $500,000 normally runs on automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
  • Credit history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year path for foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale.
  • Credit report: the score model is a single-bureau pull keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Portfolio size: investors with many rentals can hit an exposure cap before a leverage cap.

Myths Worth Dropping

Bank statements mean no income documentation. You still document income, and the file is underwritten fully.

A higher score unlocks a higher rental CLTV. On a rental, 700 and 720 reach the same ceiling.

Half a line counts as half. The full limit counts.

Rent qualifies you. A HELOC is judged on the borrower, not the rent.

Every bank offers rental lines. Many do not, and large retail lenders often avoid the product.

Common Mistakes

  • Sizing the line from the draw you expect rather than the limit you will carry.
  • Forgetting that an LLC deed blocks the product.
  • Opening the line after going under contract.
  • Ignoring the 75% closing draw when planning interest costs.
  • Budgeting for the draw phase and not the repayment phase.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much can I borrow on a HELOC against a rental?

Up to 70% CLTV, with a line between $25,000 and $500,000, at a credit profile of 700 or better. Subtract every existing lien from the 70% ceiling to find the room. The smaller of that room and the dollar cap is your limit, subject to lender guidelines.

Do bank statements raise my borrowing limit?

No. They document income for self-employed borrowers, but the percentage and dollar cap depend on the collateral and credit. Debt-to-income still applies, up to 50%, tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.

Can I use a HELOC for the down payment on another rental?

Yes, that is a common pairing, typically with a DSCR loan on the new property. Open the line before contract, and ask the purchase lender how it treats borrowed funds and the line’s payment.

Can my LLC-owned rental secure the line?

No. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. A vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, depending on program guidelines, is the usual workaround.

What if I need more than $500,000?

Only a primary residence can carry a larger line, up to $750,000, with a 75% CLTV ceiling and a full appraisal. For bigger needs against a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better fit.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select wholesale lenders, including DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, Washington, D.C. included. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your equity and your next purchase. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Lendmire helps match each financing tool to the property that secures it.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. NerdWallet

3. BiggerPockets Rookie episode

4. BiggerPockets discussion

5. NerdWallet

6. BiggerPockets thread

7. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

8. Experian

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Who Own Several Rentals?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Buying Another Rental House?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer