
The Quick Read: It depends on the smallest of three limits: on an investment property, this network tops out at 70% combined leverage and a $500,000 line, and your debt-to-income ratio can cut the amount lower still, because bank statements only prove your income and never lift any ceiling. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and is not the lender. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Ceiling: 70% CLTV on an investment property, whether your credit sits at 700 or 720.
- Line size: $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property.
- Credit: the minimum score depends on the account type used in the deposit analysis, and a higher score buys eligibility, not leverage.
- Title: an individual or a revocable living trust, never an LLC.
- Draw: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a standby line.
Key Terms Defined
A few terms carry most of this topic. Here they are in plain words.
- Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line of credit where your deposits, not tax returns, are used to prove income.
- HELOC: a revolving line secured by property equity. You borrow, repay and borrow again during a set window.
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value): every loan on the property, added together, divided by the property’s value.
- Lien: a lender’s legal claim on the property. Your first mortgage is a lien.
- Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line. A repayment period follows.
- DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
- DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly property payment, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. That payment is called PITIA.
- Vesting: the legal way the property is titled, such as in your name, a trust or an LLC.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Sets the Limit on Your Line?
Three limits apply, and the smallest one wins. Equity under the CLTV ceiling is the first. The maximum line size is the second. Your DTI test is the third.
The equity math is simple. Multiply the property’s value by the CLTV ceiling. Subtract every lien already on the property. What remains is your equity room.
Here is a percentage-only picture. Say a rental carries a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. With a 70% ceiling, the room is 20% of the value, and that is before the line cap or DTI is checked. A rental with a first mortgage at 65% of value leaves 5%. That is a thin line, and it may fall below the $25,000 minimum.
The line cap rarely binds on modest properties. It binds on expensive, lightly mortgaged ones. On a rental worth well over $1,000,000 with no first mortgage, 70% of the value exceeds $500,000, so the cap decides.
DTI is the quiet limiter. The network’s maximum is 50%, and the payment is tested on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you actually take. A self-employed investor carrying several mortgages can hit this wall before touching the equity ceiling. Strong rent does not help here, because a HELOC is underwritten on you, not on the rent.
How Do Bank Statements Fit In?
Bank statements prove income. That is the whole job. They never move the CLTV ceiling, the line cap or the credit floor.
The lender screens your deposits first. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds come out. The rest is averaged over the statement window. On business accounts, an expense factor is applied, since not every deposit is take-home money. Each program sets its own factor, so any single figure you hear is an example, not a rule.
Business accounts need a 680 minimum credit score for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700. So on a rental, the bank-statement analysis is never the thing holding you back. The equity, the cap and the DTI are.
Self-employed borrowers use this path because tax returns often understate cash flow after deductions. That is a documentation fix. It is not a leverage upgrade.
Why Does an Investment Line Stop at 70%?
Occupancy tiers the ceiling. Investment lines get the tightest one: 70% CLTV, with no tier above it on this network. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a credit profile of 720 or better.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit note |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum; 720 adds no leverage |
| Second home | Up to 90% | 90% only at 720+; 640 floor |
| Primary residence | Up to 90% | 90% only at 720+ |
Lines above $500,000 are not available on investment properties, where the maximum line is $500,000. Larger lines are offered on primary residences only, and they need a 700 score or better and a full appraisal.
The wider market looks similar in shape. NerdWallet reports that the maximum loan-to-value on a rental line is generally lower than on a primary home and that not all lenders offer it. It cites 80% as a typical market ceiling, with many lenders sitting below 70%. On this network, the investment ceiling is 70%, full stop.
Credit works differently than most investors expect. A 700 and a 720 reach the same 70%. Above 700, your score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Below 700, there is no investment tier at all.
What Does the Fine Print Actually Say?
Most surprises live in structure, not in the headline ceiling. Lendmire places these lines with two wholesale programs. One is a higher-leverage program with a 3-year draw. The other is a longer-runway program with a 5-year draw. Investment lines use the longer-runway structure only. Here is what applies.
Draw and repayment. On an investment line, you get a 5-year interest-only draw. A 25-year fully amortizing repayment period follows. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
Title. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on the line, per lender program requirements. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Exposure. A borrower can hold three lines at most. On the longer-runway program that investment lines use, combined exposure across them caps at $750,000. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.
Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals start above that figure, investment lines run in the automated-valuation lane. They commonly close with no traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal anyway. NerdWallet notes that multiple appraisals may be required on rental lines at some lenders, so expect valuation rules to differ by lender.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale needs 4.
Availability. These lines are offered only in the 16 states where Lendmire is a full-service mortgage operation. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
One line per property. Equity in one rental cannot support a line on another.
Which Limit Binds First? Three Investors
Run the numbers on three borrower pictures. All use percentages, because the calculator does the dollar conversion.
The equity-thin investor. Picture a rental with a first mortgage near 60% of its value. At a 70% ceiling, only 10% of value is left. The equity limit binds long before the $500,000 cap. A larger score would not help.
The high-value, low-debt investor. Picture a paid-off rental worth well beyond $1,000,000. The $500,000 line cap binds. Equity exists, but the program will not lend against all of it. Here a DSCR cash-out refinance, with its larger loan sizes, may fit better.
The stretched self-employed investor. Plenty of equity, strong deposits, and several mortgages already on the books. The DTI test binds. Qualifying on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw is a tougher test than most borrowers expect. A ratio above 45% is permitted only for files that meet the program’s credit minimum, and 50% remains the hard maximum.
The strongest files clear all three tests: enough equity, a line size that matches the need, and a DTI with room to spare. Failing any one sets your number.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits the Investor?
Choose by what limits you. A HELOC keeps your existing first mortgage in place and taps equity beside it. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first lien, and it is built on the property’s rent.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | You: credit, DTI, income | Property rent vs payment |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on investment | About 75% LTV on most rentals |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Vesting | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
The DSCR path qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many select programs start at a 1.00 coverage ratio, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. No-ratio structures exist only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence. A cash-out typically expects about 6 months of seasoning, and most programs want a score near 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside it.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through those programs in full.
The market may also nudge investors this way. In one BiggerPockets discussion, investors describe finding that some lenders do not offer lines on rentals and being pointed toward a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. It is one investor conversation, so treat it as color, not data.
Then there is payment shock. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that HELOCs typically carry variable rates and that a repayment period follows the draw period. Monthly payments can change on a variable plan. Stress-test what happens when the 5-year draw ends and amortization begins. The rental is the collateral.
For a deeper look at the mechanics, see Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a DSCR HELOC for Investors Who Read the Fine Print. For the broader product, read Lendmire’s overview of an investment property HELOC.
Common Misreads in the Fine Print
Myth: Bank statements raise how much you can borrow. They only change how income is counted. The CLTV ceiling and the line cap still bind.
Strong rent means a bigger HELOC. Rental lines are sized by CLTV, occupancy, credit and DTI. Rent coverage is DSCR logic and belongs to a different product.
A higher credit score unlocks more leverage on a rental. On this network, 700 and 720 both reach 70%. Score is a gate, not a lever.
Any bank will do a line on a rental. Many will not. Offerings and ceilings vary widely by lender, which is why shopping several wholesale lenders matters.
Non-QM means no rules. Bank statement lending sits outside the standard qualified-mortgage box. Lenders still weigh your ability to repay, and the CFPB booklet notes that lenders can consider repayment ability when setting your actual limit.
The expense factor is always the same. That is a misread. It differs by program and by how your business accounts look.
A HELOC payment is fixed. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed on these lines.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow more on a rental if my credit is excellent?
No. On an investment property, both a 700 and a 720 reach the same 70% CLTV, and the line caps at $500,000. A higher score can matter for primary residences, where 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better. On a rental, 700 is the hard floor and the ceiling does not move above it.
Does the line have to be fully drawn?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so plan on a mostly used line from day one. That makes it a funding tool, not a standby reserve. After closing, you can usually draw the remainder in later pulls.
Can my LLC hold the property and still get a line?
Not through this product. The property must be titled to you personally or to a revocable living trust. A rental in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, where LLC vesting may work subject to lender program terms.
Will I need a full appraisal?
Usually not on an investment line. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, and an investment line cannot exceed that size. You can request a full appraisal in any case.
Which property types are excluded?
Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agriculturally zoned land are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Approval and terms remain subject to lender guidelines. This is not a commitment to lend.
Run your own equity math first, then check it against the line cap and your DTI. The smallest of those three numbers is the one that decides what you can borrow.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. BiggerPockets – Investment property HELOC
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Portfolio Investors Holding Rentals in an LLC? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Landlord With Three Doors? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Who Own Several Rentals?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.