
The Quick Read: A cash-out refinance usually fits investors who want to retire an existing mortgage, because it replaces the old loan with one new loan and can work for LLC-titled rentals, while an investment property HELOC fits a narrower borrower who holds title personally, has strong credit, and needs a line of $500,000 or less.
- A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage. A HELOC adds a line that can sit in first or second lien position.
- An investment-property line on Lendmire’s wholesale network tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- A cash-out refinance through a DSCR program tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- An LLC cannot hold title on the HELOC. Subject to program eligibility, an LLC can be the borrower on a DSCR cash-out.
- A larger loan lowers rent coverage on a cash-out, while a HELOC is judged on personal credit and debt-to-income.
The HELOC suits an investor who owns the rental personally, carries a modest mortgage balance, has clean credit and low personal debt, and wants a smaller revolving line. The cash-out refinance suits an investor who holds the rental in an LLC, wants one permanent loan, needs a bigger balance than a $500,000 line allows, or has personal debt that rules out consumer-style underwriting. Neither is better in the abstract. The property, the title, and the borrower decide it.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
For a broader view of how rent-qualified loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Side-by-Side
The table shows how the two products differ on structure and eligibility. Figures come from select wholesale-network guidelines, are typical rather than universal, and are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Investment-Property HELOC | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What happens to the first mortgage | Stays, or is paid off if the line is first lien | Paid off and replaced |
| Review basis | Personal credit, DTI, property | Property rent versus full payment |
| Credit | 700 minimum on investment lines | Often 660; 620 in parts of the network |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV (investment line) | About 75% LTV (standard rental) |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Valuation | Commonly automated, no full appraisal | Lender-ordered appraisal with rent opinion |
| Reserves | Vary by lender and file | Often about 6 months of PITIA |
What Each Product Does to Your Existing Mortgage
The difference is add versus replace. You receive the difference after payoff, costs, and any required reserves. The old loan’s terms are gone, and the new loan is sized to the full balance.
On this network, a HELOC can sit in first or second lien position. In second position, the existing mortgage stays exactly as it is, and a second payment is added on top. In first position, the line itself pays off the old mortgage and becomes the only lien.
That second route is where the “pay off your mortgage” goal gets tricky. The line has to be large enough to cover the payoff balance. It also has to fit inside the 70% CLTV ceiling and the $500,000 cap. Picture a rental where the remaining mortgage is about half of the property’s value. A first-lien line sized to 70% CLTV could cover the payoff and leave some cash, as long as the total stays under $500,000. If the balance is higher, or the property is worth more, the line runs out of room before the payoff is covered. A cash-out refinance works under a much higher loan-size limit, up to $3,000,000 on standard programs.
The structure matters too. The investment line uses a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The payment is variable and does not convert to fixed. So this is not a flexible reserve you tap later. Most of it is borrowed on day one, and it behaves like a variable-payment loan.
The CFPB HELOC brochure describes the general mechanics. Plans have a draw period and a repayment period, and some allow interest-only payments during the draw. When the draw ends, the borrower enters repayment. The lender may set a schedule to repay the full amount or require the whole balance at once. The brochure also notes that with a variable plan, payments can change even when you draw no more money. Read the plan terms for balloon features before signing.
How Qualification Differs
The HELOC is underwritten like a consumer credit file. The lender looks at the borrower’s credit profile, debt-to-income ratio, and the property. On this network, the maximum DTI is 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Investment lines floor at 700, so the lower credit bands apply only to other occupancy types. Between 700 and 720 the ceiling is the same 70% CLTV, so a higher score buys eligibility rather than more leverage.
A DSCR cash-out refinance works from the other direction. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The lender divides monthly rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Most credit tiers sit around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or higher opens the strongest leverage. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where some select programs start, and stronger ratios tend to open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.
The ratio also shows the effect of a bigger loan. Take cash out, and the balance grows. The payment grows with it, and coverage drops. A property that sat comfortably above 1.2x before the refinance may land much closer to the floor after pulling a large amount of equity. Run that coverage test before choosing the cash-out amount, not after.
When a HELOC Is the Better Fit
A HELOC is the better fit when four things line up: personal title, strong personal credit, a modest balance to cover, and a preference for leaving the structure simple.
You hold title personally or in a revocable trust. The line requires fee simple or leasehold title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If the rental is already in an LLC, a HELOC would require a vesting change first. Ask the lender in writing before deeding anything, because a transfer can raise lien and seasoning questions.
Your personal profile is strong. A 700 or better score and a DTI at or under 50% make the file workable. The property’s rent matters less here than it does on a DSCR loan. An investor with a low personal debt load and good credit may find the consumer-style review straightforward.
The line you need is $500,000 or less. That is the investment-line cap. Because of that cap, an investment HELOC usually falls in the automated-valuation lane. Valuations on lines at or below $500,000 usually run through an automated model with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.
You want the draw-then-amortize structure. The 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment suits an investor who expects to pay the balance down on a defined path. Keep the 75% closing-draw requirement in view, though. It means the line is mostly a loan from the start.
Property type is also broad. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
Some limits are structural. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. A foreclosure on an investment file follows a 7-year seasoning path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows 4. HELOC availability also covers a narrower set of states than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so state availability is the first thing to confirm.
The weakness shows up on an LLC-held portfolio or a large balance. In those cases the HELOC is simply unavailable or too small. That is not a judgment on the borrower. The product wasn’t built for that file.
When a Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
A cash-out refinance is the better fit when the file needs an entity borrower, a larger balance, or qualification that rests on the property.
The rental is in an LLC. DSCR programs commonly allow LLC vesting, subject to lender program eligibility. The borrower usually signs a personal guaranty. The LLC does not make the loan non-recourse.
You want one permanent first-lien loan. The new loan retires the old mortgage and resets the structure. The spine of the network is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms such as 40-year and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who prefer them. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, which reaches well past the HELOC cap. A prepayment structure is common on these loans, so model the exit before taking one.
Personal DTI is the obstacle. Because the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, a high personal debt load matters less than it does on a line. That makes DSCR cash-out a common route for investors who keep adding properties. Credit and coverage still matter, and each program sets its own reserve and leverage rules.
The property needs a real appraisal. A lender-ordered appraisal sets value and a market-rent opinion. Fannie Mae’s appraiser forms page names Form 1007 (Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule) and Form 1025 (Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report). Those are appraisal form names that non-QM files often borrow for rent opinions. They are not DSCR underwriting rules. This matters after a rehab. An automated valuation may not capture the added value, while a full appraisal can, depending on comps and underwriter review.
Leverage and seasoning are the main limits. A cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation, documented by the settlement statement. Short-term-rental files also expect a 640 or better score, about 12 months of hosting history, and a 1.00 coverage floor on refinances. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Commonly they run around 6 months of PITIA. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived. Larger loans typically step up to about 9 months. A cash-out file should show where the reserve funds sit before it goes in.
Property eligibility has one hard edge. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered on these DSCR programs.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property added together and divided by its value.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which is monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the loan.
Seasoning: The minimum ownership period a lender expects before it allows a cash-out refinance.
Vesting: The way title is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
Draw period: The stretch of a line’s life when you can borrow, before repayment begins.
Common Mistakes on Both Paths
First, assuming a line works on an LLC-owned property. It does not on this network, and the fix is a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Second, sizing the cash-out without testing coverage. A big draw of equity can push the ratio to the floor or under it. Below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted, so the better move is to test the number first.
Third, treating the HELOC as an open credit card. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the payment is variable throughout.
Fourth, ignoring the exit. A line has a defined repayment period and may carry balloon features under some plan designs. A DSCR loan often carries prepayment terms. Both should be modeled against how long you plan to hold.
A Balanced Verdict
If the rental is in your own name, your credit is 700 or better, your debt load is low, and the amount you need fits under $500,000 at 70% CLTV, the HELOC is a legitimate option. Check whether it can sit in first position and pay off the old mortgage. The structure is narrow, but it fits a specific borrower.
If the property is in an LLC, the balance or the cash need is larger, or personal DTI is the constraint, the cash-out refinance is usually the route that fits. Coverage, seasoning, and reserves decide the outcome, and the strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. A larger down payment or lower balance can lift the ratio, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a HELOC pay off the mortgage on a rental property?
Yes, when the line sits in first lien position and is large enough to cover the payoff balance. On this network an investment line caps at $500,000 and 70% CLTV, so the remaining balance must fit inside both limits. If it does not, a cash-out or rate-term refinance is the cleaner route. Eligibility is subject to lender guidelines.
Can an LLC borrow on an investment-property HELOC?
No. The line requires title held by an individual or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR programs generally allow LLC vesting, per lender program requirements.
Does the rent matter on a HELOC the way it does on a DSCR loan?
Not in the same way. The line is underwritten on personal credit, a debt-to-income ratio up to 50%, and the property. A DSCR cash-out is judged on rent against the full payment. Rent coverage still helps you judge whether a line is wise, since the payment is variable.
How much equity can I take out?
It depends on the product and the property. An investment-property line goes to 70% CLTV up to $500,000. A DSCR cash-out goes to about 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. Reserves, credit, and coverage can all lower the usable amount in practice. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Do I need a full appraisal on either option?
Not always on the line. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal anyway. A DSCR cash-out uses a lender-ordered appraisal with a market-rent opinion. Form 1007 covers one-unit rent schedules and Form 1025 covers 2-4 unit income properties, though form naming is changing under newer Fannie Mae datasets, per its UAD 3.6 FAQ.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Fannie Mae – Appraisers & Property Underwriting
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC Before Your Return Is Filed? · Investment Property HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for LLC-Titled Borrowers · DSCR HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With an Extended or Missing Return
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.