Investment Property HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance on Acreage in a High-Cost Closing State

Investment Property HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance on Acreage in a High-Cost Closing State

The Quick Read: An investment HELOC adds a smaller line behind a mortgage you want to keep, while a DSCR cash-out refinance replaces that mortgage with a larger loan sized to the property’s rent and value, and acreage plus state closing taxes often decide which one nets you more usable cash.

  • The investment HELOC on Lendmire’s wholesale network is underwritten to you personally: credit, debt-to-income, and equity. It reaches 70% CLTV on an investment property, up to a $500,000 line.
  • The DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental.
  • Title matters. The HELOC requires an individual or revocable trust, so a rental held in an LLC usually points toward the cash-out.
  • Acreage enters through the appraisal. Excess land can be carved out of the value used for leverage, which shrinks both products.
  • In states that tax recorded mortgages, the tax can apply to a whole new first loan or to a whole credit line. Model it before you choose.

Here is the honest answer on who each option is for. The HELOC suits an investor with personal credit strength, a first mortgage worth keeping, individual title, and a modest-to-mid-sized cash need. The cash-out suits an investor with a larger need, an LLC on title, or a first mortgage that is no longer worth protecting. Acreage and closing-tax costs can tilt either decision, which is why the rest of this piece takes them apart.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Both sit inside Lendmire’s wholesale network, so this is a fair comparison, not a sales pitch. Lendmire is a broker. It arranges financing through select lenders, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The full picture of how rental-income loans work lives in the complete DSCR loans guide.

Side-by-Side

Review basis, title, and acreage handling are where these two products split most sharply. Leverage and loan size split next. The table shows network guidelines as typical ranges. Pricing is left out on purpose, because pricing lives in the calculator.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR Cash-Out Refinance
Review basis Your credit, DTI, and equity Rent vs. payment, plus guarantor credit
Documentation Income, debts, credit report Lease or market rent, credit, assets
Credit 700 minimum Around 660 typical; 620 in parts of network
Max leverage 70% CLTV (investment line) About 75% LTV (standard rental cash-out)
Size $25,000 to $500,000 line Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Lien position First or second, keeps your first New first, replaces your first
Vesting Individual or revocable trust Entity vesting varies by program
Property types SFR, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo Rentals; no manufactured, log, barndominium
Acreage Agricultural zoning not eligible Full appraisal; excess land may be carved out
Reserves Set by lender; confirm Commonly around 6 months of PITIA

Two reading notes. First, the 70% CLTV ceiling on the line is lower than the roughly 75% LTV available on a standard rental cash-out, so the refinance can reach further on a single property. Second, the HELOC’s property list excludes agricultural zoning, which matters a great deal once land enters the picture. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV is combined loan-to-value: every recorded lien added together, divided by the property’s value. A second mortgage or an existing tax lien shrinks your room.

LTV is the single first loan divided by value. A cash-out sizes the new first loan against appraised value.

DSCR is debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation. That obligation is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

PITIA is that full monthly obligation spelled out: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.

Seasoning is the waiting period a lender wants after you buy or refinance before it will lend against the property again. About 6 months is the common expectation for a cash-out across most of the network.

Carve-out means the lender removes part of the property, usually excess land, from the value it uses to size the loan.

How a HELOC and a Cash-Out Actually Work on a Rental

An investment HELOC is a revolving line secured by your property. You draw against it, repay, and draw again within limits. NerdWallet notes that these lines are harder to get on rentals than on a primary home, because lenders see higher default risk. It also says they often require cash reserves and proof of tenants.

On Lendmire’s network, the investment line runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. The line is variable and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the flexibility to draw later covers a smaller slice than many investors expect.

The lien can sit in first or second position. It is second only if another mortgage is recorded ahead of it. On a free-and-clear property, or when the line pays off the existing mortgage at closing, it takes first position.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains the payment risk in plain terms. A draw period can last 10 years, for example. When repayment starts, payments often rise sharply. That shift is built into every line, so plan for it before you draw.

A cash-out refinance works differently. It replaces your existing mortgage with a larger one and hands you the difference. The refinance resets the entire first balance, not just the new money. That is the trade you make for a bigger lump sum.

The cash-out is judged mainly on whether the property’s rent covers the new payment. The lender also reviews the guarantor’s credit and reserves. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital spending sit outside the calculation.

On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage and pricing tiers. Because a cash-out raises the loan balance, coverage falls as you pull more cash.

How Acreage Changes Both Loans

Acreage enters the file through the appraisal, not through a checkbox. The appraiser describes the home, the land, and the rent comparables. Then the underwriter decides how much of that value the lender will count.

Land above a lender’s acreage cap is typically carved out of the value used for leverage. In the worst case, the property is ineligible. Acreage limits differ across lenders, and the underwriter makes the final rural call. Many parcels that read as rural on a government map are still acceptable to a DSCR lender. Others are not.

Consider a scenario where an appraiser splits the value between the house and excess land. If the lender counts only the house and a limited lot, the 70% CLTV on the HELOC or the roughly 75% LTV on the cash-out applies to that smaller number. Your headline equity can look generous on paper, yet usable equity ends up thinner. Check acreage before you go under contract or order anything. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Valuation differs by product. On the investment line, the $500,000 cap means automated valuation is the ordinary lane, and a traditional appraisal is often not required. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case, though, and thin rural comps make that request worth considering. The cash-out generally needs a full appraisal on acreage, because automated tools are unreliable where comparable sales are scarce.

Property type is a harder wall. Agricultural zoning is ineligible on the investment HELOC. On the DSCR side, raw land and working farms or ranches are not offered. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered either. A rental house on land is fine. A rental that is really a hobby farm with agricultural zoning is a different story.

A rent-comp problem sometimes hides inside acreage files too. An appraiser who defaults to suburban rent comparables can undercount what the property rents for. That can pull the coverage number down even when the real lease is solid. For single-family rentals, the lender usually works from the lower of the signed lease or the market rent from the appraisal’s rent schedule.

What a High-Cost Closing State Does to the Math

Many national explainers assume a HELOC is cheap to close. In states that tax recorded mortgages, that assumption can break. The tax, not the appraisal, may decide which product nets more.

A trade-press review of closing costs, as reported by Scotsman Guide, puts one state at the top for refinances at an average of 2.06% of the loan amount. It also names two other states in the top three for refinance costs. Transfer and recording taxes drive those rankings.

Here is why the structure matters. A cash-out records a brand-new first lien, so the tax can apply to the whole new loan. A HELOC records only the line, so if your first mortgage stays in place, the tax applies to the line alone. When the cash you need is small compared with your first mortgage balance, that usually favors the HELOC. When the cash need is large, the gap narrows.

Watch the other direction too. The Florida Department of Revenue taxes mortgages at 35 cents per $100 of the amount secured, regardless of whether the debt is contingent or absolute. That language matters for a credit line. The tax can reach the full line, not only the drawn balance. On Lendmire’s investment line at least 75% is funded at closing anyway, so the undrawn slice is limited. Still, model the tax on the whole line, not just the first draw.

Tax treatment varies, so consult a qualified professional before relying on any of this for a decision.

Practical rule: ask for a closing-cost estimate on both structures at your actual cash need. Compare what lands in your account, not the loan amount.

When an Investment HELOC Is the Better Fit

A HELOC is the better fit when you want to keep what you have and add to it. Four situations point this way.

Your first mortgage is worth protecting. A cash-out reprices the whole first balance. If your existing first mortgage has terms you would not replace today, a line leaves it alone. This is the single clearest reason to choose the HELOC.

Your cash need is modest or staged. The line runs from $25,000 up to $500,000 on an investment property. That covers a down payment, a renovation, or a reserve fund. Remember the 75% draw at closing, though. The line fits needs you can mostly define upfront.

You hold title personally. The line requires an individual or a revocable living trust. If the rental already sits there, you clear the biggest structural hurdle.

Your personal profile is strong. A 700 credit minimum applies, and debt-to-income can run up to 50%. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage, because 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV on an investment property. Exposure caps apply as well: three lines per borrower and no more than 15 financed properties.

Picture an investor with a rental on a few acres, titled personally, with a low-balance first mortgage and a mid-sized need for a down payment on the next purchase. The line avoids repricing the first, and the closing tax lands on the line alone. If the acreage is modest and the lot qualifies for automated valuation, this is the cleaner route.

Know the limits. The line is variable. Repayment brings a payment step-up. It is not available on agricultural-zoned property. And the investment HELOC is only placed in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint that includes Washington, D.C.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

A cash-out is the better fit when you want one large sum, or when title and personal income get in the way. Four situations point here.

The rental is in an LLC. The investment HELOC cannot lend to an entity. Corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts are out as well. A DSCR cash-out generally lets the entity stay on title, subject to program eligibility. Retitling just to qualify can affect insurance and existing loan terms, so get legal and insurance advice before you move title.

You need a large amount. The HELOC stops at $500,000. A standard DSCR cash-out runs up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

Your personal income is hard to document. Because the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, a self-employed investor with many write-offs is not stuck on a tax-return DTI. Credit and reserves still count. Most programs want around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or higher opens the strongest leverage tiers.

Your first mortgage is no longer worth keeping. If you have a weak existing loan, replacing it while pulling cash can make sense. Leverage reaches about 75% LTV on a standard rental, but it drops to 70% on short-term-rental collateral. Expect seasoning of about 6 months. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Reserves deserve a plain look. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common. Larger loans typically step up to about 9 months. Cash-out proceeds generally cannot be counted toward reserves, so you need liquid assets already in place.

Run the numbers on an investor whose rental sits in an LLC, on acreage, with a large need and enough rent to cover the new obligation comfortably. The HELOC route would force a retitling decision and cap out at the line limit. The cash-out keeps the structure intact. The cost is a new first lien, with closing tax on the full new loan in states that levy it.

The honest limits apply here too. The appraisal drives everything on acreage, and a low value or a carve-out shrinks the loan. Rent must cover the payment, and a larger down payment lowers the monthly obligation and can lift the ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. Not every land-heavy rental clears these tests.

The Verdict

Choose the HELOC when the first mortgage is worth keeping, you hold title personally, your credit is 700 or better, and the need fits within the line. Choose the cash-out when you need a larger sum, the property sits in an LLC, or you want to replace the first loan. In a high-cost closing state, the lien structure changes the bill, so run both closing-cost estimates before deciding.

Acreage tilts the call toward whichever product tolerates your specific parcel. Agricultural zoning rules out the HELOC outright. A large parcel may suit neither, because carve-outs hit both.

This one is close. The cash-out often wins on size, on entity flexibility, and on how it fits a rental-income-based file. The equity has to be real and the rent has to cover the loan, so the strongest files clear both tests.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an LLC take out an investment property HELOC?

Not on the investment HELOC in Lendmire’s network. The line requires title held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, where entity vesting is considered under the program’s own terms. Get legal and insurance advice before retitling.

Does acreage disqualify a rental from either loan?

Not automatically, but it limits both. Agricultural zoning is ineligible on the investment HELOC, and working farms, ranches, and raw land are not offered on the DSCR side. Excess land is typically carved out of the value used for leverage. The underwriter makes the final call, so confirm the acreage and zoning before you commit.

Is a HELOC always cheaper to close than a cash-out?

No. It is often cheaper when the cash need is small compared with your existing first mortgage, because a second lien avoids taxing a whole new loan. In states that tax recorded mortgages, though, the tax can apply to the full credit line. When the cash need is large, the gap between the two narrows.

Do I need an appraisal for each?

An investment line is capped at $500,000, so automated valuation is the ordinary lane and a traditional appraisal is often not required. You can request a full appraisal anyway, which is wise on thin rural comps. A DSCR cash-out on acreage generally needs a full appraisal.

Does clearing 1.00 coverage mean the property cash flows?

No. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital spending sit outside the calculation. A file can clear the coverage test and still produce thin real-world cash flow.

Next Step

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate you can edit.

On acreage, the parcel that looks like the most land is often the one whose appraisal splits the value, so the best first step is learning how the lender will count your acres.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

3. Scotsman Guide – Transfer taxes still play major role in state closing cost rankings

4. Florida Department of Revenue – Documentary Stamp Tax

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: DSCR HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Sold to a New Servicer After Closing  ·  DSCR HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With an Extended or Missing Return  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With One Unit Vacant?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer