High Net Worth Bank Statement Loan: Complete Guide

High Net Worth Bank Statement Loan

High Net Worth Bank Statement Loan — The Quick Read: A high net worth bank statement loan helps a borrower with strong assets or complex, self-employed income qualify for a large mortgage. Instead of traditional personal-income documentation and W-2s, the lender uses 12 or 24 months of bank deposits. These non-QM programs run from $300,000 to $20,000,000. Leverage steps down as the loan size climbs. These loans fit founders, physicians, attorneys, and investors whose real cash flow is bigger than what their 1040 shows. But they’re consumer-purpose products for a home the borrower occupies. They are not the tool used to finance a rental portfolio.

What Is a High Net Worth Bank Statement Loan?

A high net worth bank statement loan is a non-QM mortgage. It swaps deposit history in for the traditional personal-income documentation and pay stubs a conventional lender would demand. A conventional lender averages two years of adjusted gross income off a tax return. This underwriter does something different. They review personal or business bank statements. Then they build a monthly qualifying-income figure from actual deposits.

That difference matters most for borrowers whose real cash flow looks nothing like their tax return. Think of business owners who legitimately write off aggressively. Think of physicians and attorneys paid through a professional entity. Think of entertainers and athletes with lumpy contract income. Think of investors whose K-1 draws or distributions never map cleanly to a W-2. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, these are consistently the files that get turned away by a large bank’s underwriting desk. That happens despite seven-figure liquidity. It’s not because the borrower can’t pay. It’s because the paperwork doesn’t fit a standard box.

A few things worth knowing before going further:

  • Loan sizes run from $300,000 to $20,000,000 through two separate wholesale programs. One carries files to $6,000,000. The other carries 12-month-statement files to $20,000,000, with leverage capped well below the 65% level at that top tier.
  • Leverage steps down as the loan amount grows. A sub-$1,000,000 purchase reaches meaningfully higher leverage than a $5,000,000 one.
  • Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. It is never a flat, guaranteed percentage.
  • Second homes and investment properties generally price about five points lower than a comparable primary residence at every size tier.
  • A bank statement loan and a DSCR loan solve different problems. One qualifies a person. The other qualifies a property.

Non-QM production overall — this category folds bank statement and DSCR products together — is on pace to reach $175 billion in the coming year. That’s up from an estimated $108 billion, according to HousingWire. The average non-QM borrower now carries a 776 FICO score. That’s close to a conventional conforming borrower, per Scotsman Guide. This isn’t a subprime category anymore. It’s a documentation category. High-balance borrowers make up a growing slice of it. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Key Terms Defined

  • Non-QM (non-qualified mortgage): A mortgage that doesn’t fit the documentation, term, or points-and-fees limits of a Qualified Mortgage. It’s still underwritten to a reasonable determination of the borrower’s repayment capacity.
  • Expense ratio: The percentage of gross business bank deposits an underwriter subtracts to approximate overhead. The remainder is treated as qualifying income.
  • Asset allowance: A qualification method that divides a borrower’s liquid assets by a set number of months. The result counts as monthly income, alongside or instead of deposit-based income.
  • Assets-only qualification: A path with no debt-to-income calculation at all. It’s available when a borrower’s liquid U.S. assets equal the loan amount plus closing costs.
  • Interest-only period: A stretch of the loan term — often the first several years — where the required payment covers interest only. This is available on select structures up to a defined LTV.
  • DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The measure lenders use on a rental property loan to weigh the property’s own rental income against its own payment obligation. This is done rather than qualifying the borrower’s personal income.

How Do Underwriters Actually Calculate Qualifying Income?

Underwriters start with 12 or 24 consecutive months of bank statements — personal, business, or both. Then they work backward to a defensible monthly income number. Personal accounts are fairly clean: deposits in, non-income transfers excluded, average taken. Business accounts take more work. Gross deposits mix real revenue with pass-through costs and overhead.

That’s where the expense ratio comes in. Across the wholesale programs Lendmire places files with, a service business with no employees typically gets a lower expense ratio applied against gross deposits. A business with a modest number of employees runs somewhat higher. Any product-based business, or one with more employees, runs higher still. An accountant-prepared ratio can override those defaults. A profit-and-loss method is available too, capped at a set percentage of stated income. Only verified income counts. Projected or anticipated income never makes it into the file, no matter how strong the story.

One detail matters more for high-net-worth borrowers than anyone else. Money transferred from the borrower’s own business account into a personal account counts at 100%, not at a discounted expense-ratio rate. That’s the mechanic that helps an owner who pays themselves irregularly. It also helps someone who moves distributions on their own timeline. Either way, they can still build a clean income picture. They won’t get penalized for how they structure their own cash flow. Statements have to be consecutive, too. A bank-generated transaction summary doesn’t substitute for the actual statements, however complete it looks.

If the file also includes rental income from a property the borrower already owns, appraisers document it by property size. A one-unit rental typically uses the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule, Fannie Mae Form 1007. A two- to four-unit property uses the Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report, Form 1025. The form estimates market rent. The lender still weighs it against leases or traditional personal-income documentation before deciding what actually counts toward qualifying income.

How Much Can a High-Net-Worth Borrower Actually Get?

Leverage moves down in steps as loan size climbs. This is a direct byproduct of how non-QM investors price risk on larger, harder-to-sell balances. On a primary residence, the strongest available leverage through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, looks roughly like this:

Loan Amount Purchase LTV Cash-Out LTV Credit Floor
$300K–$1M 90% 80% 680+
$1M–$1.5M 85% 80% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 85% 75% 720+
$2M–$3M 80% 70% 720+
$3M–$3.5M 75% 65% 720+
$3.5M–$4M 75% 65% 760+
$4M–$5M 65% (case-by-case) 60% 680+
$5M–$10M 60% (case-by-case) 55% 680+
$10M–$20M 55% (case-by-case) 50% 680+

Second homes and investment properties generally run about five points lower than these primary-residence figures at every tier. And it’s worth repeating: anything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, not offered as a fixed percentage.

Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, super-jumbo overlays typically apply. That means a 700 credit floor, a clean housing-payment history over the trailing two years, and 48 months of seasoning since any credit event. Eligibility is limited to U.S. citizens and permanent residents with no non-occupant co-borrowers. Rural properties and parcels over ten acres are excluded at that tier. Cash-out proceeds cannot be used to satisfy reserve requirements.

Credit floors run from 660 on the standard portfolio non-QM program up to 680 on the bank portfolio jumbo program. They step to 700 once a file crosses into super-jumbo territory. Debt-to-income can run as high as 50%. Reserves scale with size — typically three months of payments to $500,000, six months to $1,500,000, and nine months above that. Add two more months for every other financed property the borrower carries, capped at twelve months. A borrower buying their first investment property, with no prior landlord history, typically needs the full twelve months regardless of loan size.

Cash-out and interest-only terms don’t scale identically across the two programs. On the portfolio non-QM program, cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% loan-to-value. Above that threshold, they’re capped at $1,500,000 cash in hand. The bank portfolio program doesn’t publish a comparable cap. Interest-only structuring reaches 85% loan-to-value with a 700 credit floor on the portfolio program — typically a 40-year term with the first ten years interest-only. The bank program allows interest-only to 60% loan-to-value through 5- and 7-year fixed-rate periods before the loan adjusts. Its 10-year fixed-period option is fully amortizing from day one.

What If Deposits Aren’t the Best Fit? Asset-Based Alternatives

Some borrowers hold most of their wealth in a brokerage account or retirement portfolio rather than an operating business. For them, deposit-based qualification isn’t always the stronger path. An asset-based structure can outperform it.

Asset allowance divides a borrower’s liquid assets by a set divisor. That divisor is 36 months when it supplements deposit income and overall DTI sits at or below 60%. It’s 60 months when DTI runs higher. It’s 84 months when it’s used as a standalone qualification method, or on any loan above $3,500,000. This path is limited to primary and second homes. It tops out at 80% loan-to-value. Only certain assets count fully. Retirement accounts count at 70% of value generally, rising to 80% once the borrower is 59½ or older. Business funds, gift funds, trusts other than a revocable living trust, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency never count toward the allowance, regardless of balance.

Assets-only qualification skips the debt-to-income calculation entirely. It requires U.S.-based liquid assets equal to the full loan amount, plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss the borrower carries on other residential property. This is the cleanest path for someone sitting on a large liquidity event — a business sale, an inheritance, a stock vesting event. That kind of borrower would rather not run a windfall through a monthly-income formula at all. Investors comparing this against a deposit-based structure more broadly can look at the single-family bank statement loan guide and the 24-month bank statement program breakdown for how the math shifts by property type.

Where the General Rule Breaks: Edge Cases Worth Knowing

The ladder above describes the general case. Several situations pull a file outside of it entirely.

Anything above $4,000,000 is a conversation, not a rate sheet. Every figure at that size gets reviewed case by case before the file is even submitted. This is true whether it’s 65% on a $5,000,000 purchase or 55% on a $12,000,000 refinance. Treat published numbers at that tier as ceilings under strong circumstances, not guaranteed terms.

Property type moves the number independent of loan size. Warrantable condos can reach 85% loan-to-value. Non-warrantable condos top out around 80%. Condotels are more restricted still — typically 75% on a purchase and 65% on a cash-out through the portfolio program, tighter on the bank program. Two-to-four-unit properties can reach 85%, but second homes are limited to single-unit properties only. Rural properties are capped at 80% loan-to-value on ten acres or less. They’re excluded entirely above $3,000,000 and inside the super-jumbo tier. Texas borrowers using a Section 50(a)(6) home equity structure take a five-point reduction off whatever LTV the size tier allows. That structure stops at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.

Bank statement loans and DSCR loans run on entirely different legal tracks. A bank statement loan for a primary residence is a consumer-purpose mortgage. It qualifies a person to occupy a home, underwritten around Regulation Z’s ability-to-repay standard. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they’re business-purpose investor loans, they’re reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Qualification runs primarily on the property’s own rental income covering its payment, subject to lender guidelines — not on the borrower’s personal income at all. That’s a structural difference, not a marketing one. It’s why a high-net-worth investor often runs two separate applications for two different pieces of their balance sheet: one for where they live, one for what they rent out.

Occupancy intent flips which rulebook applies. A borrower planning to occupy one unit of a two-to-four-unit purchase is still inside consumer-purpose territory and the bank statement framework above. The same borrower buying that same building purely as a rental, with no intent to occupy any unit, is generally in business-purpose territory instead. That’s where DSCR financing, not a bank statement program, becomes the more natural fit.

Bank Statement Loan or DSCR Loan — Which One Fits?

The honest answer is that most high-net-worth investors eventually use both, for different pieces of the portfolio.

Bank Statement Loan DSCR Loan
Financed property Primary or second home Non-owner-occupied rental
Qualifying basis Personal/business deposits Property’s rental income
Personal income docs Deposits substitute for traditional income documentation Not the qualifying factor at all
Legal framework Consumer-purpose, ability-to-repay rules Business-purpose, generally exempt from consumer disclosure rules
Where it fits a portfolio The home the investor occupies Every rental title the investor holds

For the rental side, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how coverage ratios, leverage, and reserves work property by property. The side-by-side breakdown of bank statement versus DSCR structures goes deeper into when one makes more sense than the other for a growing portfolio. Picture a borrower whose conventional personal-income paperwork understates their real cash flow, and who also owns several rentals in an LLC (subject to program eligibility). That borrower will often qualify the primary residence on bank statements while qualifying each rental on its own coverage ratio. This sidesteps a common trap: personal debt-to-income looks stretched simply because agency-style underwriting counts every mortgage against the person instead of the asset behind it.

Who This Is Actually For

This category tends to serve a specific and growing group. Total U.S. self-employment climbed from about 16.74 million to 16.77 million year over year. Within that, incorporated self-employment rose from 6.82 million to 6.94 million even as unincorporated self-employment slipped slightly, according to the SBE Council. A meaningful share of those incorporated owners are also the exact people buying rental property on the side. That means the same tax strategy that suppresses their personal qualifying income shows up again on Schedule E when it’s time to finance the next property.

The profiles that show up most often in these files:

  • Founders and business owners whose entity pays them irregularly, or whose returns are loaded with legitimate write-offs.
  • Physicians, attorneys, and other professionals paid through a practice or professional entity rather than a straight W-2.
  • Entertainers and athletes with lumpy, contract-driven income that doesn’t average cleanly across two tax years.
  • Investors and executives with K-1 draws, trust disbursements, or investment distributions that don’t map to a pay stub.
  • Anyone sitting on a recent liquidity event who would rather qualify on assets than force that windfall through an income formula.
  • Multi-property owners whose personal debt-to-income looks stretched on paper even though each property covers its own payment.

For that last group in particular, the super-jumbo bank statement loan guide is worth reading before assuming a large purchase automatically requires a jumbo conventional loan. The leverage tiers above $2,000,000 are built for exactly this kind of file. Lendmire’s consumer mortgage lending currently operates in 16 states. Confirming eligibility early is worth doing before assuming a program applies everywhere.

Tax treatment can depend on how loan proceeds are used and how a property is titled. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Say you’re a high-net-worth borrower whose standard personal-income documentation doesn’t reflect your real cash flow. Maybe you want to see how bank statement qualification, asset-based options, or a DSCR structure for the rental side actually compares for your file. Lendmire can help you compare programs based on income documentation, credit profile, leverage, and your broader portfolio goals. Reach Lendmire at 828-256-2183 or request a quote to start that conversation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do bank statement loans work for investment properties, or only primary homes? They can be used for second homes and, through select programs, investment purchases. But leverage runs about five points lower than a primary residence at every size tier, and reserve requirements are higher for a first-time investor. For a rental purchased purely for cash flow, a DSCR structure usually fits better since it is reviewed on the property’s rent rather than the borrower’s personal income.

How many months of bank statements does a high-net-worth borrower need? It depends on the program — 12 or 24 consecutive months, personal or business. The bank portfolio program in Lendmire’s network specifically works off 12 months. The portfolio non-QM program can use either length depending on the file.

Can a large one-time deposit hurt an application? Only if it can’t be explained and documented. An inheritance, business sale, or liquidity event doesn’t automatically disqualify a borrower. But underwriters need a documented, non-income source for it, since only verifiable income counts toward the qualifying calculation. Flagging an expected large deposit before applying is smarter than letting it surface as an unexplained anomaly mid-file.

What credit score does a high-net-worth borrower need? Credit floors typically start lower on the standard portfolio non-QM program. They move up to 680 on the bank portfolio jumbo program, and step up to 700 once a loan crosses into super-jumbo territory above $3,500,000 on a primary residence. Exact requirements vary by program and are subject to lender guidelines.

Is a bank statement loan the same as a no-income-verification loan? No — it’s a different documentation path, not an absence of verification. Underwriters still confirm income, just through deposits and, in some structures, liquid assets, rather than conventional income documentation. Every method still has to hold up to a reasonable, verifiable standard, subject to lender guidelines.

Lendmire’s Top Mortgage Workplace recognition is documented by Scotsman Guide 2026 Top Mortgage Workplace.

Lendmire’s Top Mortgage Workplace recognition is documented by Scotsman Guide 2025 Top Mortgage Workplace.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing. It arranges DSCR loans in 39 states plus Washington, D.C. — 40 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines. This makes it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire — Non-QM Originations Projected to Reach $175B

2. Scotsman Guide — Which Groups Are Driving Non-QM Lending

3. Fannie Mae Selling Guide — Rental Income and Appraisal Forms 1007/1025

4. eCFR, Title 12, Part 1026.43 — Ability-to-Repay Standards

5. SBE Council — Full-Time Self-Employment Reaches Highest Level on Record

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: September 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Keep Reading

More from the journal.

A few more dispatches from the mortgage desk.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote