
The Quick Read: It depends on the smallest of three limits: the equity left under the program’s combined loan-to-value ceiling, the program’s maximum line, and your debt-to-income test, and bank statements only change how your income is counted, so they help when income paperwork caused the denial. On a rental, the ceiling across Lendmire’s wholesale network is 70% CLTV, the maximum line is $500,000, and the minimum credit profile is 700. Primary homes and second homes get more room. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Bank statements fix an income-documentation denial. They do not fix thin equity, low credit, ineligible title, or an ineligible property.
- Your line is the lowest result of the equity math, the program cap, and the debt-to-income test.
- A rental held in an LLC cannot take this line. A vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual workaround.
- Bank-statement income is documented income. It is not a no-paperwork product.
- Apply once, with a complete file, after you know why you were denied.
What Sets the Size of Your Line?
Your line equals your property value times the program’s CLTV ceiling, minus what you already owe on the first mortgage, then trimmed by the program cap and your debt-to-income test. CLTV means combined loan-to-value: your first mortgage plus the new line, as a percent of value.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the equity math with percentages only. Say a rental appraises well and your first mortgage equals half of its value. At the 70% investment ceiling, the room is the gap between 50% and 70% of value. On a lower-balance property, that gap can be large. On a higher-value, low-debt property, 70% of value can exceed the $500,000 maximum line, so the cap binds first.
Then comes the income test. Our network qualifies you at the interest-only payment on the maximum line, not on what you plan to draw. Borrowing less on paper does not shrink the payment the lender tests. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing, and the line’s pricing floats for the whole life of the loan. It never converts to fixed.
Market surveys report that lenders commonly want at least 20% equity on a rental, and that investment lines come from a smaller pool of lenders with stricter limits (NerdWallet). Lendmire’s network is tighter on rentals: the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, which keeps at least 30% equity untouched.
If you want the product basics first, here is how a bank statement HELOC works.
Which Denial Reasons Can Bank Statements Fix?
Bank statements fix exactly one bucket: income that your tax return understates. If you are self-employed and write off heavily, your return can show far less than your deposits do. Every other denial reason stays in place when you switch documentation.
| Denial reason | Do bank statements help? | Next move |
|---|---|---|
| Tax return understates income | Yes | Document 12 or 24 months of deposits |
| Not enough equity (CLTV) | No | Pay down the first mortgage or ask for a smaller line |
| Credit below the floor | No | Rebuild credit; rentals start at 700 |
| Recent bankruptcy or foreclosure | No | Wait out seasoning: 4 years for bankruptcy |
| Debt-to-income too high | Sometimes | Higher counted income can help; the ratio cap stays |
| Property held in an LLC | No | Change vesting or use a DSCR cash-out |
Bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.
Property type is its own wall. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible.
How Do Deposits Become Income?
Programs read your deposits, remove what is not earnings, and average the rest. The mechanics vary by lender, but the path is consistent across the network.
1. Choose the statement window. Programs commonly use 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements.
2. Strip out non-income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time refunds do not count as earnings.
3. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. The program treats a share of business deposits as costs of running the business. Only the remainder counts as income.
4. Average over the window. A strong month does not rescue a weak year, and a weak month does not sink a strong one.
5. Divide your debts by that income. That produces the debt-to-income ratio the lender tests.
This is documented income. It is not a lighter test. It is a different proof of the same thing. Income paperwork aside, you still go through credit review, title review, and valuation.
The step with the most surprises is step two. Investors who run rental operations through one account often find that tenant deposits, security deposits, and transfers make the account look richer than the qualifying income turns out to be.
What Are the Ceilings by Occupancy and Credit Tier?
The ceiling depends on how the property is used, because the network tiers its limits by occupancy. Lendmire places these lines with two wholesale programs: one built for higher leverage and one with a longer interest-only runway. Where they differ, each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.
| Occupancy and credit | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property, 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home, 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home, 640+ (floor tier) | 75% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence, 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence, large line | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence, 600+ (floor tier) | 60% | $400,000 |
The note on large lines: a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Notice what the table says for investors. A rental has one tier, 70% CLTV, and a higher score buys no extra leverage. Primary and second homes climb with credit. Rentals do not.
Lines are standalone and sit in first or second lien position. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary and second homes also have a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment.
These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the DSCR footprint. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several of those states.
Read the Denial Letter Before You Reapply
Get the reasons in writing, then sort them against the table above. The federal rule on credit denials lets you request the reasons in writing if the lender only told you that you had the right to ask. The lender then has a set period to respond, which is spelled out in the rule (eCFR, 12 CFR 1002.9).
Reasons should be specific. A vague line such as “did not meet internal standards” is not the answer you want to build a reapplication on. Push for the actual factor: income, equity, credit, debt ratio, or collateral.
Then match the reason to a fix. If income was the only reason, a bank statement route is a real second try. If two reasons were listed and one was equity, bank statements solve half the problem. Reapplying with new paperwork and the same equity gap just earns a second denial.
Where the Line Gets Cut Down
Three things trim a line that looked big on the equity math.
The debt-to-income test. The network’s maximum is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Because the test runs on the full line at its interest-only payment, a large line can fail even if you plan to draw little.
The draw structure. A HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly. The draw period can last 10 years, for example, and then a repayment period begins, often over 10 or 20 years, with much higher payments (CFPB). Some plans also require an initial draw at setup. Here, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you start with real debt on day one.
The valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you may request one anyway. Some market lenders require multiple appraisals on rentals, which is one reason sizing differs from lender to lender.
Credit review has its own rules. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used, the report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed.
When This Is the Wrong Tool
A HELOC fits a modest, flexible amount of capital on a personally titled rental. It stops fitting in several common situations.
Your rental sits in an LLC. Title must be held by you or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, where LLC borrowers can qualify, subject to lender program eligibility.
Your credit is below 700. A rental line starts at 700. Below that, the line is off the table, and rebuilding is the honest answer.
You need a larger amount. An investment line tops out at $500,000. Borrowers are also limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
You want cash sized on the property, not on you. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and is sized on rent against the full monthly obligation. The HELOC is sized on equity and your personal income.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Sized on | Equity and your debt ratio | Property rent vs. PITIA |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Rental ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Credit floor | 700 on rentals | 620 in parts of the network |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Allowed, subject to program terms |
PITIA means principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. That is the monthly obligation a DSCR loan measures rent against. The tradeoff is real: a cash-out replaces a first mortgage you may like.
The DSCR side runs on its own numbers. On a cash-out refinance, most programs in the network top out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a score near 660, though a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. Loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and reserves commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA, varying by lender, leverage, and loan size. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose loans they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
One caution on coverage. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash-flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the calculation.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program, with DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The better program for your situation depends on title, credit, how much cash you need, and whether your income or your property’s rent tells the stronger story.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying only interest.
Debt-to-income (DTI): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a program treats as costs, not earnings.
Vesting: How title is held, such as in your own name or in a revocable living trust.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a bank statement HELOC lend more than the full-doc version would have?
Not by itself. The equity ceiling, the line cap, and the credit tier are the same either way. What can change is the income side. If your tax return understated your earnings, documented deposits may let the debt-to-income test pass where it failed before.
Does bank statement mean no documentation?
No. It means income is documented through your deposits instead of your tax returns. You still provide statements, credit is reviewed, title is checked, and the property is valued. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I get one on a rental held in an LLC?
No. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. If the property is already deeded to an LLC, you can change vesting or use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. A DSCR cash-out can be written to an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
Will reapplying hurt my credit?
Each application can bring a credit pull, and the credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. The cleaner path is to learn the denial reasons first, assemble the full file, and apply once. A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to a program before anything is submitted.
When should I choose a DSCR cash-out instead?
Choose it when your credit sits below 700, the property is in an LLC, you need more than $500,000, or the property’s rent is a stronger story than your income. Choose the HELOC when you want to keep your first mortgage and need a modest, flexible amount on a personally titled rental.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. eCFR – 12 CFR 1002.9, Notifications
3. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Fourplex With Five Financed Rentals? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Changing the Deed? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Their Spouse on the Loan?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.