
The Quick Read: It depends on occupancy, but equity sets the answer rather than bank statements: on a $700,000 property, the line is the value times the program’s combined loan-to-value cap, minus every lien already on the property, then limited by a program maximum of $500,000 on most lines and $750,000 on certain primary-residence lines.
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), at a 700 minimum credit profile, with a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, and that tier is capped at $500,000.
- Second home: the ceiling also reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, with a $500,000 maximum line.
- Bank statements: they prove income. They do not add equity or raise the cap.
This article reads $700,000 as the property’s value.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does $700,000 Mean in This Question?
The most likely reading is a $700,000 property value, and every figure below uses it. Two other readings come up.
If $700,000 is your first-mortgage balance, a home would need a value well above that before an investment line fits. A $700,000 balance leaves no room under a 70% cap unless the home is worth far more than $1,000,000.
If $700,000 is the line you want, the program maximums rule it out. Lines top out at $500,000 for investment properties and second homes. Primary residences can reach $750,000 on a narrower tier that requires a full appraisal, 75% CLTV and a stronger credit profile.
If the number is deposits, it is an income question, covered further down.
The Formula: Value, Cap, Existing Liens
The line equals property value times the CLTV cap, minus all existing liens. The result is then limited by the program maximum. Public consumer guidance uses the same logic. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes lenders setting the credit limit as a percentage of the home’s appraised value, then subtracting what you owe on the mortgage.
Work it in percentages of value, since those stay the same at any price. On a $700,000 property, each point of CLTV is 1% of that value. A 70% cap means total debt on the property, first mortgage plus the full new line, cannot pass 70% of value. The lender tests the full line limit, not just what you draw on day one.
On this network the line can sit in first or second lien position. A free-and-clear property can take a line in first position. A property with a mortgage gets a second-lien line behind it.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: An open-end line of credit secured by a home that lets you borrow, repay and borrow again during a draw period. The CFPB’s plain-language explanation covers the draw and repayment phases.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value. All liens on the property, including the full new line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can use the line and pay interest only. A fully amortizing repayment period follows.
Expense factor: A percentage the lender removes from business deposits before counting them as income, set by the lender.
DTI: Debt-to-income. Monthly obligations divided by qualifying monthly income, with the line tested at its full payment.
Scenario Table: Where Each Limit Binds
The table shows the maximum line as a share of the $700,000 value, at three first-mortgage balances. It assumes the top credit tier for each occupancy. The program cap is the other limit. Subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| First mortgage (% of value) | Investment, 70% CLTV | Primary, 90% CLTV (720+) |
|---|---|---|
| — | Up to 70% of value | $500,000 cap binds |
| 30% | Up to 40% of value | Up to 60% of value |
| 50% | Up to 20% of value | Up to 40% of value |
| 70% | Nothing available | Up to 20% of value |
On the investment side, 70% of $700,000 comes to $490,000, just under the $500,000 cap. Equity therefore binds first, and the cap rarely matters. Past a first mortgage of about 30% of value, the line shrinks fast.
On a primary residence, the $500,000 cap binds when the first mortgage is under about 19% of value. Above that, equity binds again.
A primary residence with a very low balance can also look at the larger tier. It allows a line up to $750,000, but at a 75% CLTV ceiling, with a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure described below) and a full appraisal. On a $700,000 home, 75% CLTV works out to less than the $750,000 maximum, so the equity math always binds before the cap does. That tier only helps when there is little or no first mortgage, because it lets a line run past the $500,000 cap.
When the Cap Beats the Math
Higher scores do not buy more investment leverage. On an investment property, credit profiles of 700 and 720 or better both land at the 70% ceiling. Credit adds eligibility, not extra leverage.
Primary residences work differently. The ceiling steps up by credit tier, from 60% CLTV at a 600 profile to 90% at 720 or better. Texas is the exception: a Texas primary residence is a homestead, and it caps at 80% combined loan-to-value regardless of tier. Second homes and Texas investment properties follow their standard tables.
New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. Properties listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, are ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington.
Occupancy Changes the Answer
Use the row that matches the property you actually hold. Quoting a primary-residence figure for a rental can lead a borrower to overestimate the line.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 75% | 640+ | $500,000 |
| Primary | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary | 75% | 700+ (720 on longer-runway structure) | $750,000 |
| Primary | 60% | 600+ | $400,000 |
The second-home ladder runs 720+ at 90%, 700+ and 680+ at 85%, 660+ at 80%, and 640+ at 75%. The primary-residence ladder runs 90% at 720+, 85% at 660 through 700+, 80% at 640+, 70% at 620+ with a $400,000 cap, and 60% at 600+ with the same cap. Investment lines have one tier because there is no band below 700.
NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC guide puts the typical maximum loan-to-value near 80%, with many lenders lower. This network’s investment ceiling is 70%.
From Deposits to Qualifying Income
Qualifying is a separate test from equity. Documented-income lenders review 12 or 24 months of bank statements, with a profit-and-loss statement or 1099s, in place of W-2s. The Scotsman Guide’s reporting on home equity and non-QM lending describes this document set.
The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Deposits that are not income are removed first: transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds. Business statements then get an expense factor that the lender sets.
Qualifying income feeds the debt-to-income test. DTI can reach 50% at most. It tops out at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use. A large limit therefore raises your DTI even if you draw little.
This is a fully underwritten loan. Credit comes from a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, on a report no more than 90 days old at closing.
Valuation: Automated or Full Appraisal
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower may ask for a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
On rentals, valuation can be more involved. NerdWallet notes that multiple appraisals may be required on investment properties. Plan on the value being tested more than once.
Structure: What the Line Looks Like
Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners in its network, and it is never the lender. Two wholesale programs exist in the network. For clarity, this article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program.
Primary residences and second homes can run either a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The cost floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program, and $4,000 in Texas.
Two further rules shape the answer. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Title, Property Type and Availability
Title is the sharpest limit for investors. The line must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different structure, usually a DSCR cash-out.
Eligible property types are single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Bank statement lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Why a Requested Line Gets Reduced
A requested limit shrinks for mechanical reasons. These are the checks that cut a line or stop a file:
1. Existing liens eat the room. Every lien counts against the CLTV cap, so a large first mortgage can leave little or nothing.
2. Credit sits below the tier. An investment property needs a 700 minimum, and a sub-700 score has no band at all.
3. DTI fails at the full-limit payment. The line is tested on its maximum draw, so a smaller line sometimes clears when a bigger one does not.
4. Title is in an entity. An LLC-held rental is not eligible for these lines.
5. Recent listing. A property listed in the past 60 days is ineligible in the six states named above.
6. Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, foreclosure-family history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4 path.
7. Value comes in light. An automated valuation below the expected value cuts the line before anything else changes.
Values can also move after closing. A lender may reduce a line if the home’s value drops.
Investor Decision: HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
A bank statement line fits a self-employed investor whose personally titled rental carries a low-balance first mortgage worth keeping. It gives revolving access and leaves that first mortgage alone.
It does not fit when you need more than $500,000, hold title in an LLC, or sit below a 700 credit profile. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative in those cases. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Documented personal or business income | Property rent versus payment |
| Max leverage, investment | 70% CLTV | About 75% on standard rentals |
| Short-term rental leverage | Same 70% CLTV | 70% on short-term rentals |
| Entity title | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC fits, subject to lender program eligibility |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced by the refinance |
DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside that ratio. For the full DSCR picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can bank statements raise how much I can borrow?
No. They only prove income. Equity, the CLTV cap for your occupancy and the program maximum set the amount. Strong statements help you clear DTI, but they never lift the ceiling.
Does a higher credit score give me more on a rental?
Not on an investment property. A 700 profile and a 720 profile both reach the same 70% ceiling. On primary residences and second homes, score does move the ceiling, with the 90% tier requiring 720 or better.
Can I get a line on a property owned by my LLC?
Generally no. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental usually needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Does the lender count only what I draw?
No. CLTV is tested on the full line limit, not the drawn balance. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing, so a large share of the limit is in use from the start.
What if I need more than $500,000?
Only a primary residence can go higher, up to $750,000, at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal. The credit requirement is 700 or better, and 720 on the longer-runway program. An investment property or second home tops out at $500,000, so a larger need points toward a DSCR cash-out.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs and figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
On a $700,000 property, the lender’s equity math binds long before the headline cap does, so the first-mortgage balance is the number that decides the line.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs booklet
2. CFPB’s plain-language explanation
3. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
4. Scotsman Guide – Home equity and non-QM
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on an Offer Letter? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With Five or More Financed Rentals? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC to Purchase Investment Property?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.