
The Quick Read: Not directly: equity sets the size of the line, while documented income only decides whether you qualify and whether the payment fits your debt-to-income ratio, and on an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, less what you already owe, up to a $500,000 line.
- Equity is the cap. The maximum line is the combined loan-to-value ceiling times your property value, minus the liens already on it.
- Occupancy changes the ceiling. Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV. Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Income decides eligibility. Bank statements prove you can carry the payment. They do not raise the ceiling.
- Title matters. The property must sit in your personal name or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental needs a different product.
- Availability is narrower than DSCR. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Does “Stated Income” Really Mean Here?
It means income that the lender documents from your deposits instead of your tax return. It does not mean income the lender takes on your word. The older stated-income label described loans where borrowers simply declared a number. Today’s alternative-documentation programs still check something, usually deposits, assets, or rent.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That distinction matters for your question. Many self-employed investors assume a looser income test means a bigger line. It does not work that way. A HELOC is a second claim on the property (or sometimes a first), and the lender wants the total debt on that property to stay under a fixed share of its value. Income documentation answers a separate question: can you afford the payment?
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines through select wholesale lenders, and the numbers below describe that network. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, including the full line limit, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender subtracts to estimate what you actually keep as income.
Draw period: The early years when you can borrow from the line and pay only interest.
Repayment period: The later years when you can no longer draw and the balance amortizes down.
Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second behind a mortgage you already have.
The Three Limits That Cap Your Line
Your line is the smallest of three numbers. Check them in this order: the equity formula, the program’s dollar cap, and then your DTI.
Limit one: the equity formula. Take the CLTV ceiling, multiply it by your property value, and subtract your existing liens. The lender counts the full line limit toward CLTV, not just what you draw. A line you plan to use lightly still uses up the room.
Limit two: the dollar cap. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 on this network. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Investment lines and second-home lines stop at $500,000.
Limit three: your DTI. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender tests you on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A large line therefore stresses your DTI even if you intend to draw little.
How the Ceiling Changes by Occupancy
The occupancy type sets the ceiling, so the same house can support very different lines depending on how you use it. Here is the network’s range at each level.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Top CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
On an investment property, a 700 and a 720 score both land at 70% CLTV. Nothing higher is available. On a second home, the ladder runs from 75% CLTV at a 640 score up to 90% at 720 and above. On a primary residence, 640 supports 80%, 660 through 700 reach 85% on lines up to $500,000, and 90% appears only at 720 and above.
BiggerPockets investor discussions show ceilings on investment-property lines differing widely by institution. That is a market-wide picture, not a promise. On the network Lendmire works through, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV, and the 90% tier belongs to primary residences and second homes at 720 or better.
Worked Sizing: Three Scenarios in Percentages
The sizing math is simple once you express everything as a share of value. These scenarios use percentages only, so you can apply them to your own property.
Scenario one: a paid-down rental. Picture a rental where the first mortgage equals 40% of value. At the 70% investment ceiling, 30% of value is available. If the property is worth a lot, the $500,000 cap may bind before equity does. If it is modest, equity binds first.
Scenario two: a leveraged rental. Say the first mortgage is already 65% of value. Only 5% of value remains under the 70% ceiling. The line may be too small to be worth setting up, and a cash-out refinance may serve you better.
Scenario three: a primary home at a 720 score. Suppose the first mortgage is 60% of value, and you hold a 720 or better credit profile. The 90% ceiling leaves 30% of value, up to $500,000. Drop to a 700 score and the ceiling falls to 85%, leaving 25% of value.
Notice what never appears in these calculations: your income. It shows up only when the lender tests your DTI against the payment on the full line.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Lenders convert deposits into income by averaging them over a set period and then trimming them. A self-employed borrower without a W-2 typically supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, according to Scotsman Guide’s non-QM overview. The same article notes that a profit-and-loss statement or a tax professional’s expense statement can serve as an alternative.
Three steps matter most:
1. Screening. Lenders remove transfers between your own accounts and other credits that are not income. Business accounts also take an expense factor.
2. Averaging. The usable total is averaged over the statement period and prorated to your ownership share.
3. Testing. The result becomes the income figure in your DTI.
An illustrative expense factor of 50% is one example of how business deposits can be discounted. That is an example, not a rule, and each program sets its own factor. A business with low overhead keeps more of its deposits as income, and a business with heavy costs keeps less.
This is where the method helps. If write-offs shrink the income on your tax return, deposit-based documentation can show more qualifying income. Still, a better DTI never lifts the CLTV ceiling. It only keeps you from failing the payment test.
What the Network Requires Beyond Income
Income and equity are only two tests. The property, the title, and your overall exposure must also fit the program.
- Credit. The program floor is 600, but an investment line requires 700. The score model keys to the primary wage earner, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Title. The borrower must hold title individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
- Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
- Exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Structure. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Pricing floats throughout and never converts to fixed.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you may request one at any size.
- Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year path for foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
The 75% draw requirement deserves attention. If you wanted a standby line you could leave untouched, this structure does not work that way. You will carry interest on most of the line from day one.
The Business-Purpose Wrinkle
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Equity lines on rentals get similar treatment, and the lender will still ask how you plan to use the funds. The CFPB’s Regulation Z section on exemptions lists the factors used to judge business purpose, including your own statement of purpose and how closely the credit relates to the business. Funds spent on personal needs can change that analysis.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
The choice comes down to which lien you want to keep and what you want the lender to test. A bank statement HELOC tests you and leaves your first mortgage alone. A DSCR cash-out refinance tests the property’s rent against its payment and replaces the first lien.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What gets tested | Your credit and DTI | Rent vs. payment |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Existing first lien | Stays in place | Replaced |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Subject to program terms |
| Size range | $25,000–$500,000 on rentals | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
Short-term rental collateral generally sits lower, near 70% on a cash-out. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
One caution: DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full qualification picture, and DSCR financing runs across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
If your rental sits in an LLC, or if you have little room under 70% CLTV, the cash-out route often fits better. If you hold a low first mortgage that you want to keep, the line makes sense.
Ways to Raise the Amount You Can Borrow
You cannot talk a lender past the CLTV ceiling, but you can move the inputs. These levers work within the program rules.
- Pay down the first mortgage. Every point of principal you retire adds a point of room under the ceiling.
- Lift your credit tier. On second homes and primary residences, moving from 700 to 720 can change the ceiling from 85% to 90%. On investment lines, the tier is flat at 70% once you clear 700.
- Clean up your deposits. Keep business and personal accounts separate, and avoid moving money between your own accounts without a paper trail. Clean statements leave more usable income.
- Trim other debt. A lower DTI matters because the lender tests you on the payment at the maximum draw.
- Shift the use. An owner-occupied or second-home line often carries a higher ceiling than the same house as a rental. Occupancy must be real, though, and the lender verifies it.
Some of these levers are slow and some are not available at all.
Risks Worth Pricing In
Easier documentation can make it easy to borrow more than the property can carry. Two risks stand out.
Floating pricing. The line never converts to fixed. As the draw period ends and amortization begins, the payment steps up, and your cash flow absorbs both the step-up and any change in pricing.
Thin supply. BiggerPockets investor discussions describe some banks writing only one-to-two-unit properties or limiting how many financed properties they will count. That is one reason a broker that places files across multiple wholesale lenders can be useful. The best program for your situation depends on the property type, credit profile, and how much leverage you need.
If your story involves a change in household income, Lendmire’s article How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on One Income After a Divorce? covers that angle.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC let me borrow more than a regular HELOC?
Usually no. Bank statements change how your income is counted, not the equity, credit, or property rules. A self-employed borrower whose tax return understates income may clear the DTI test with deposits where a tax return would fail it. The CLTV ceiling stays the same.
What is the most I can borrow on a rental property?
Up to $500,000, and only to 70% CLTV, less your existing liens. The investment tier requires a credit profile of at least 700. The line must also be drawn at least 75% at closing, and the program does not offer a higher ceiling on rentals.
Can an LLC-owned rental qualify?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. The property must be vested in you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. A rental already in an LLC may need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out that works subject to program terms.
How many months of statements do I need?
Typically 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, depending on the program. The lender screens out transfers between your own accounts and applies an expense factor to business deposits. Scotsman Guide describes the standard setup.
Do I need an appraisal?
Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on any line above $500,000, and you may request one on a smaller line.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets, HELOC on investment rental properties
2. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.3
4. BiggerPockets, HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Changing the Deed? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Their Spouse on the Loan? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Fourplex With Five Financed Rentals?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.