How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC Across Lenders and Credit Tiers?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC Across Lenders and Credit Tiers?

The Quick Read: It depends on three limits, and the lowest one sets your number: combined loan-to-value room after your existing liens, the dollar cap for your property use and credit tier, and a 50% maximum debt-to-income test run on the full approved line. Bank statements change how you prove income. They do not change the leverage box. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

  • Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, and that tier tops out at $500,000.
  • Second home: the ceiling likewise reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, and the minimum score is 640, where the ceiling is 75% CLTV.
  • Lines above $500,000: these are primary-residence only, capped at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal.
  • Where it’s offered: Lendmire arranges these lines in its 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR investor platform.

How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?

The maximum line equals your property value times the CLTV cap, minus every lien already recorded against the property. Then the program’s dollar cap and your debt-to-income capacity can shrink that number further. Whichever result is smallest is the line you can actually use.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


CLTV stands for combined loan-to-value. It adds every loan secured by the property, including the new line, and divides the total by the property’s value. Bankrate’s glossary explains how CLTV differs from plain LTV. Yahoo Finance notes that the amount you plan to borrow is counted alongside your original mortgage. A lender also counts the full line, not just what you plan to draw. An unused credit line still uses up room.

Run the formula in percentages. Say your first mortgage equals 50% of the home’s value and the cap for your tier is 70%. You have room for a line worth 20% of the value. At a 90% cap, the same home leaves room worth 40% of value. The tier decides how much of the equity you can actually reach.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans against the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

HELOC (home equity line of credit): a revolving line secured by your property. You draw against it during a set period, then repay.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line. Repayment follows, and you can no longer borrow.

Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you keep after running costs.

DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt obligations divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Lien position: whether the line sits behind your first mortgage (second lien) or stands as the only loan on the property (first lien).

The Grid: Occupancy and Credit Tier Set the Ceiling

Occupancy matters more than almost anything else on these files, and credit score matters second. The grid below shows the maximum CLTV and the dollar cap by credit tier across Lendmire’s wholesale network of HELOC lenders. A dash means the program has no path at that score for that property use.

Credit score Primary residence Second home Investment
720+ 90% / $500K 90% / $500K 70% / $500K
700+ 85% / $500K 85% / $500K 70% / $500K
680+ 85% / $500K 85% / $500K —
660+ 85% / $500K 80% / $500K —
640+ 80% / $500K 75% / $500K —
620+ 70% / $400K — —
600+ 60% / $400K — —

Each cell is the CLTV ceiling, then the maximum line. A few details matter more than the numbers themselves.

  • Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV. A 700 score and a 720 score reach the same ceiling. A higher score widens your lender choice but adds no leverage.
  • The 600 floor applies only to primary residences. Second homes start at 640. Investment properties start at 700.
  • Lines from $500,000 up to $750,000 are primary-residence only. They cap at 75% CLTV and need a full appraisal. Eligibility for these larger lines starts at a 700 credit score, and one of the two wholesale programs behind these lines, the longer-runway program, raises that to 720.
  • A handful of states apply their own caps or waiting periods, mostly on primary residences. Confirm the state before you build a plan around a tier.

Which Limit Binds First?

Check the three limits in order, because the smallest one wins. On higher-priced homes the dollar cap binds before CLTV does. For borrowers with heavy personal debt, DTI can be the tightest of the three.

1. CLTV room. Value times the cap, minus existing liens.

2. The dollar cap. $500,000 for most tiers, $400,000 at the lowest primary-residence scores, and up to $750,000 on qualifying primary residences.

3. DTI capacity. The maximum is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Going above 45% requires a 680 minimum.

The DTI test is the one that surprises people. Lenders review the file on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw. They do not use your current balance. A borrower who plans to draw half the line is still tested as if they drew all of it.

Equity alone is not borrowing power. A rental with a first mortgage near the cap leaves little room, no matter how much the property has appreciated.

How Deposits Become Qualifying Income

Bank statement underwriting replaces tax returns with deposit history, and it still involves real underwriting. Across the network, these programs review 12 months of statements. The lender averages the deposits, and a lender-specific expense factor is applied to business deposits.

That structure suits self-employed investors whose tax returns show far less than their cash flow, because legitimate deductions shrink taxable income. A file like that is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Bank statements do not move the leverage box. The CLTV caps, credit floors and property rules are the same whichever documentation method you use. Choosing deposits over tax returns changes the paperwork, not the ceiling.

Same Home, Three Credit Profiles

Picture one primary residence with a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. Here is what the CLTV math leaves at different credit tiers, using the grid above and ignoring DTI.

  • 720 or better: the 90% tier leaves room worth 40% of value, up to the $500,000 cap.
  • 660: the 85% tier leaves room worth 35% of value, up to $500,000.
  • 620: the 70% tier leaves room worth 20% of value, up to $400,000.
  • 600: the 60% tier leaves room worth 10% of value, up to $400,000.

Swap that home for a rental with the same first mortgage. At a 700-plus score the investment ceiling is 70%, so the room is 20% of value, up to $500,000. A 660 borrower with a rental has no investment-line path in this network, because the investment floor is 700.

Tier cutoffs also matter. A score just below a threshold can drop you to a lower CLTV tier, so a few points can change the line by a meaningful share of value. Separately, the credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and the score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. Rescores are not available. Check your score before you apply.

Why Lenders Differ (and Why a Broker Helps)

Lenders differ on whether they write the product at all, how much leverage they allow and which documents they accept. Many depository lenders won’t write a line on a rental. Others offer a similar product under a different name. A line of credit secured by an investment property is the phrase to ask for.

Yahoo Finance reports that many lenders accept CLTV up to 80% or 85%. The Motley Fool says lenders usually require 85% or less on a HELOC or home equity loan. Those are market-wide figures for owner-occupied borrowing. In Lendmire’s network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV, and 90% exists only on primary residences and second homes at 720 or better.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale partners, and the program that fits depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need and documentation. Lendmire does not rank or recommend lenders by name. The match depends on your file.

Edge Cases That Change the Answer

LLC-held rentals don’t fit. Title must sit with an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Eligible property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Two-to-four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Portfolio limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. The higher-leverage program is the one built around the 90% CLTV tier. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at four. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four path.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you can request one at any size. If you recently renovated, an automated valuation may lag the property’s improved condition. Asking for a full appraisal can fix that.

Rental restrictions. Standard HELOC contracts can limit rental use of your home. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that renting out your home may be prohibited under the terms of your line. Read the contract before you rent out a property that secures a line.

Draw Periods, Minimums and Fees

The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, up to your limit, during the draw period. After that comes a repayment period when you can no longer borrow. It also notes that lenders can charge fees, and some plans require a minimum draw or a minimum outstanding balance.

In this network, two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Both require at least 75% of the line drawn at closing. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is generally $1,000 on the longer-runway program, and the other program does not state one.

That 75% draw at closing changes the picture. Many borrowers think of a line as dormant until needed, but here most of the line is funded on day one. Run your budget as if you owe most of the maximum.

Bank Statement HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out Refinance

A bank statement HELOC underwrites you. A DSCR cash-out refinance reviews the property’s rental income. That single difference decides which product fits.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Deposits, credit, DTI Rent against the payment
Rental leverage Up to 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV, standard rentals
LLC title Not accepted Often accepted*
Max amount $500,000 on rentals Roughly $100K to $3M loans
Touches first mortgage No Replaces it

*Subject to program terms.

A DSCR loan compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Cash-out refinances generally require about six months of seasoning. For the full DSCR picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Think of it this way. A self-employed investor with strong credit and a first mortgage worth keeping may prefer the HELOC, because it leaves the first lien alone. An investor with stretched personal debt, or one who holds property in an LLC, usually fits DSCR better. For a closer side-by-side, read Lendmire’s comparison of a bank statement HELOC and a bank statement cash-out refinance.

Why Files Get Less Than the Maximum

Most shortfalls come from a handful of mechanical causes you can check before applying:

  • A first mortgage already near the tier cap leaves little CLTV room.
  • A lower valuation shrinks the line, because value is the base of the formula.
  • Deposits averaged over 12 months, then reduced by the expense factor, produce less qualifying income than the raw deposits suggest.
  • The DTI test runs at the full line, so a large line can fail DTI even when CLTV room exists.
  • A score near a tier threshold may land in a lower CLTV tier.
  • An LLC-held title makes the property ineligible until the vesting changes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a higher credit score always mean a bigger line?

No. On primary residences and second homes, higher tiers open higher CLTV ceilings, topping out at 90% for 720 and above. On investment property, a 700 and a 720 reach the same 70% ceiling and $500,000 cap. A higher score widens your lender choice on a rental but adds no leverage.

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental I own through an LLC?

Not directly. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, so LLC-held property doesn’t fit. The usual fixes are a vesting change into your name or trust, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which accepts LLC title subject to program terms.

How many months of bank statements do I need?

The network’s programs use 12 months. The lender averages deposits and applies an expense factor to business deposits. Some lenders outside the network accept one to two years, so the count varies by lender.

Is an appraisal required?

Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you can request one at any size.

Can I borrow more than $500,000 against a rental?

No. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, capped at 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal. The investment maximum is $500,000 at 70% CLTV. A DSCR cash-out refinance can reach larger loan sizes for rentals, subject to lender guidelines.

What to Do Next

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Start by writing down your property value, your recorded liens and your score.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Bankrate – Combined Loan-to-Value Ratio

2. Yahoo Finance

3. The Motley Fool – Loan-to-Value

4. CFPB – HELOC Booklet

5. CFPB

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With Five or More Financed Rentals?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on an Investment Property for Owners Comparing Lenders?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on an Offer Letter?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer