
The Quick Read: It depends on which limit binds first: the smaller of 70% combined loan-to-value less your existing liens or the $500,000 maximum line on an investment property in the wholesale network Lendmire places with, and bank statements only prove income, so they never raise either ceiling, subject to lender guidelines.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 credit floor.
- Credit above 700 on an investment line adds eligibility, not leverage.
- A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- The line must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLC title does not work.
- Past those limits, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual next step.
How Is the Maximum Line Actually Sized?
The sizing formula is simple. Take the property value, multiply by the allowed CLTV, subtract every lien already on the property, then apply the dollar cap. Bank statements decide whether you qualify. They do not change the formula.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the same math in plain steps:
1. Start with the automated or appraised value of the rental. 2. Multiply by the program’s CLTV ceiling. On an investment property in this network, that ceiling is 70%. 3. Subtract the first-mortgage balance and any other liens. 4. Compare the result to the $500,000 maximum line and the $25,000 minimum line. 5. Take the smaller number.
Which limit binds depends on the property. A recently bought rental with a high first mortgage hits the CLTV limit long before the dollar cap. A high-value rental with a modest first mortgage can hit the $500,000 cap first. If the first lien already sits at or above 70% of value, the room is zero before you ask.
Picture a rental with a first mortgage at about 50% of value. Roughly 20 points of value are available under the 70% ceiling. Picture a second rental with a first mortgage at 68% of value. Only about 2 points of room remain, which is likely below the $25,000 minimum line. Same documents, very different result.
The full credit limit also counts toward your leverage and your debt-to-income ratio, even if you never draw it. That matters for portfolio planning, and it is covered below.
What Does a Bank Statement Change, and What Doesn’t It?
A bank statement HELOC changes one thing: how your income is proven. Deposits replace pay stubs and tax returns for borrowers whose tax returns understate their real cash flow. Credit, title, property eligibility and combined leverage are all reviewed in full, so this is not a no-documentation loan. Under the program, the loan is reviewed on documented income, subject to lender guidelines.
HousingWire’s non-QM guide lists the bank statement HELOC as its own non-QM product: a revolving second lien for self-employed homeowners tapping equity. Non-QM loans use alternative documentation for borrowers whose income is real but not well shown on tax returns.
| Item | Can bank statements move it? |
|---|---|
| Income used to qualify | Yes, deposits replace tax returns |
| CLTV ceiling (70% on investment) | No |
| $500,000 investment cap | No |
| 700 credit floor | No |
| Title rules (no LLC) | No |
| Three-line and 15-property limits | No |
How Do Deposits Become Qualifying Income?
The review starts with a window of recent statements. Twelve months is a program choice, not a legal rule, and some programs look at longer periods. Lenders then scrub the deposits.
- Transfers between your own accounts come out.
- One-time deposits, loan proceeds and refunds come out.
- What remains is divided by the number of months in the window.
- On business accounts, an expense factor is usually applied. The program sets the factor, not you.
- If the account is shared, the result is scaled to your ownership percentage.
Personal accounts generally skip the expense factor. Business accounts need a 680 minimum credit score for the deposit analysis, but an investment line already floors at 700, so the income method is never the binding constraint on credit.
A gap in recent business income can stall the review. The method needs recent deposits to average, and a gap leaves nothing to average. Income from a co-owner who is on the lien only does not count.
Credit, Debt-to-Income and Valuation Limits
Credit on an investment line is a two-tier table. Scores of 720 and above and 700 and above both reach 70% CLTV up to $500,000. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage, and 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. The program-wide floor across occupancy types is 600, but that does not apply to rentals.
The lender uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
Debt-to-income tops out at 50%. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw, so the whole limit loads your ratio.
Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals start only above that amount, valuation is automated on most investment files. A traditional appraisal is not typically ordered, though a higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation and a borrower may request a full appraisal.
Which Properties and Titles Work?
Eligible collateral includes single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. These are not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial property, mixed-use property and agricultural zoning.
On a 2-4 unit building, occupancy changes the answer. If you live in one unit, it can be treated as a primary residence. If you rent every unit, it is an investment property, and the 70% ceiling and $500,000 cap apply.
Title is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. The property must be held in fee simple or leasehold by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product, usually a DSCR cash-out.
NerdWallet notes that investment-property HELOCs come with a smaller pool of lenders and lower borrowing limits than a line on a primary home. That fits what the wholesale network shows. Fewer lenders write these lines, and each has its own overlays.
What About Borrowing Against Your Own Home?
Occupancy of the collateral sets the ceiling, not what you do with the cash. A line on a primary residence or second home reaches up to 90% CLTV, and only at a credit profile of 720 or better. A line on a rental is capped at 70%.
That gap is why many portfolio builders borrow on their primary home and put the funds into rentals. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. Such a line needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
The trade-off is that the payment on that line counts against your debt-to-income ratio when you qualify for the next loan, and your home secures the debt. Both belong in the decision.
Two Programs, Two Sets of Portfolio Limits
Lendmire brokers HELOCs through two wholesale programs with different structures. The higher-leverage program is the one that reaches 90% CLTV on primary residences and second homes. The longer-runway program offers a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Investment lines use that 5-year/25-year structure only.
Three portfolio rules apply across both:
- A borrower is limited to three lines.
- Combined exposure is capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
- A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Each line is secured by the property it is drawn on. Equity in one rental does not support a line on another. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this works as a funded second lien, not an unused standby reserve. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to a fixed structure.
Where Does the Portfolio Hit the Ceiling?
A growing portfolio outgrows the HELOC lane in three ways. First, the $500,000 cap per investment line. Second, the three-line limit. Third, personal debt-to-income, because every new line and mortgage is underwritten against your personal ratios.
DSCR files work differently. They are reviewed on what the property earns, not on a stack of personal debt ratios. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly housing obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues), and clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside the calculation.
Here is how the main options compare for an investor with personal-title rentals:
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Deposits, credit, DTI | Rent coverage of the payment |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV (investment) | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC titling is typically available |
| Seasoning | None stated | About 6 months common |
On short-term rentals, DSCR cash-out leverage drops to 70%, and expect a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. LLC-eligible DSCR programs are subject to lender program eligibility. For a full walkthrough of DSCR sizing, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
A bank statement HELOC fits when you want to keep a first mortgage worth keeping, when the property is held personally, and when the amount you need fits inside 70% CLTV and $500,000. A cash-out refinance reprices the payoff balance as well as the new money. A HELOC does not touch the first lien.
When Does the Rule Break?
Five situations catch investors off guard:
- LLC-titled rentals. The line does not fit. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.
- Line counts. A fourth line is not available, regardless of equity.
- Availability. This product is brokered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
- Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.
- Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year seasoning path. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale follows a 4-year path.
These are a few examples. Every file is reviewed individually.
Is a Bank Statement Loan on a Rental Exempt From Consumer Rules?
Largely, yes, because the loan is business-purpose. Under Regulation Z, credit to acquire, improve or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property is deemed to be for business purposes. The exception is if you expect to occupy the property for more than 14 days in the coming year. Business-purpose status does not mean unregulated. Fair-lending and appraisal rules still apply, and the file is still fully underwritten.
Key Terms Defined
- HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by the equity in a property.
- CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is your first mortgage plus all other liens divided by property value.
- Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
- Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes and no more money can be borrowed.
- DTI: Debt-to-income, which is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
- Expense factor: The percentage the program removes from business deposits to estimate usable income.
Pre-Application Checklist
Before a file goes in, gather these items:
- Twelve months of personal or business statements, with large or unusual deposits explained.
- The current first-mortgage balance and any other liens on the rental.
- A title or deed copy showing individual or revocable-trust ownership.
- A list of every financed property you own, and every open line.
- A credit report that will be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Your own estimate of the loan’s use: down payment, rehab or reserves.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can bank statements raise the amount I can borrow?
No. They prove income, but the amount is still capped by 70% CLTV and $500,000 on an investment line. A higher score above 700 also does not lift the investment ceiling.
Which limit usually binds first on a rental?
On a rental with a high first mortgage, the CLTV limit binds first. On a high-value rental with little debt, 70% of value can exceed $500,000, so the dollar cap binds. The smaller number governs.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not on this network. The property must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental usually moves to a DSCR cash-out, depending on program guidelines, or needs a vesting change.
How many lines can I have?
Three. Combined exposure is capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Borrowers with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.
When should I move to a DSCR cash-out instead?
Move when you need more than the line limit, own the rental in an LLC, have hit three lines, or would rather qualify on rent coverage than personal debt ratios. DSCR cash-out runs about 75% LTV on standard rentals, subject to lender guidelines.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire – Non-QM loans guide
2. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
3. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.3 Exempt transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Weighing Debt Against Returns? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Portfolio Investors Holding Rentals in an LLC? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for an LLC-Titled Rental Portfolio?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.