
The Quick Read: Yes, it can, when the program accepts deposit-based self-employed income, the deposits stay steady after non-income transfers are stripped out and an expense factor is applied, and the borrower still clears the credit, equity, and debt-load tests. Deposits never count dollar for dollar. Whether a given program takes deposit-based income at all is a file-level question that lenders confirm in review.
- Freelance deposits are scrubbed, reduced by an expense factor, and averaged before they count as income.
- Steady, clearly labeled deposits carry a file. Lumpy or declining ones weaken it, even when the yearly total looks fine.
- Debt-to-income tops out at 50% in this network, and credit and equity requirements still apply.
- Investment-property lines are the tightest tier: 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), 700 minimum credit.
- If the real goal is buying a rental, a DSCR loan tests the property’s rent instead of your deposits.
How Does a Bank Statement Line Turn Deposits Into Income?
A lender swaps tax returns for 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements. It strips out anything that isn’t income, applies an expense factor, and averages what remains. That monthly figure is then tested against the new payment and your other debts. The mechanics are consistent across programs even though the numbers differ.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
One syndicated industry guide to self-employed home loans describes the same method: remove non-income transfers, apply an expense ratio, divide by the months reviewed. It also notes a CPA letter can replace an assumed expense factor.
Here is the order a file follows:
1. Choose the statement window. Twelve or twenty-four months of statements, from personal accounts, business accounts, or both.
2. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off windfalls come out.
3. Apply the expense factor. Freelancers with few overhead costs usually draw a lighter factor than a business with employees and a storefront. A CPA letter can support a different figure.
4. Average the result. The qualifying deposits, after the factor, are divided across the months reviewed.
5. Run the debt test. The monthly figure goes against the proposed line payment and your existing obligations.
6. Size the line to equity. The line is capped as a percentage of the home’s value less what is owed.
Freelance income as the only income doesn’t change those steps. It does change the stakes. With no paycheck behind the file, every deposit pattern gets read closely.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line of credit documented with deposit history instead of tax returns.
Qualifying income: the monthly figure left after non-income deposits are removed and an expense factor is applied.
Expense factor: the share of deposits treated as business cost rather than personal income.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.
DTI: debt-to-income, meaning monthly obligations divided by qualifying monthly income.
Open-end credit: a line you can draw on, repay, and draw on again, as opposed to a one-time loan.
What Counts, and What Gets Cut?
Deposits that look like repeatable client payments count. Deposits that look like your own money moving around, or one-time events, don’t. A reviewer reads for recurring, traceable income.
| Deposit type | Usually counted? | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Client invoices paid by check or transfer | Yes | Recurring and traceable |
| Platform payouts (single platform) | Yes | Easy to tie to one source |
| Payouts from many platforms | Partly | Harder to trace to one income source |
| Transfers between your accounts | No | Not new money |
| Sale proceeds, capital gains | No | One-time events |
| Refunds, loan draws, gifts | No | Not earned income |
Mixed personal and business accounts make this harder. When business and personal deposits share an account, a reviewer must work out which ones are income. One BiggerPockets lender discussion shows the same pattern: declining deposits are read as a warning sign, and sale proceeds and account transfers are excluded.
An Illustrative Walk-Through
This example uses assumed units, not real dollars and not a program figure. Say the statements show 100 units of deposits over the review window. The reviewer removes 10 units of transfers and a refund. That leaves 90. An assumed expense factor of 40% leaves 54 units, and those 54 are averaged over the months reviewed.
Notice what happened. Roughly half of the headline deposits never reached the income line. A freelancer who looks at a year of deposits and thinks “that’s my income” is usually overstating it by a wide margin. Run this arithmetic before applying, not after.
Trend matters as much as the total. Two files can show the same 12-month deposits. If one climbs and the other falls, they won’t be treated alike.
What the Equity and Credit Tests Look Like
The network’s HELOC programs are standalone lines, in first or second lien position, and the ceiling depends on occupancy. Brokered through select wholesale partners, they sit under limits that no income calculation can lift. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit condition | Line cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ only | $500,000 at that tier |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) only | $750,000 at that tier |
| Primary residence | 85% | 660 to 700+ (tiered) | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ only | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
Other points that shape a freelance file:
- Credit floor. The program floor is 600 overall, so the 660 and higher tiers in the table are the credit levels at which those CLTV ceilings apply, not the lowest score accepted. Lower scores on primary residences qualify only for lower CLTV tiers. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700. Scores come from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner.
- Debt load. DTI maxes out at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, which is stricter than the first payment you’ll actually make.
- Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary one.
- Draw structures. Lines come in two draw structures: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment, and a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Title. The property must be held by you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC can’t hold title on these lines.
- Availability. The HELOC programs are available in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint.
Equity is capped as a percentage of home value. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says credit limits are set as a specified percentage of equity, which is why strong deposits can’t push a line past the CLTV ceiling. Income only decides whether you clear the debt test. Equity decides how big the line can be.
Side Income Alone Versus Side Income Plus a Paycheck
If the freelance work sits next to a W-2 job, the usual route is a standard full-documentation line that counts both. A deposit-based path is built for borrowers whose main income is self-employment. Treat any hybrid case as a program-by-program question and ask before assuming.
| Situation | Typical documentation path | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Freelance is the only income | Deposit-based, 12 to 24 months | Trend, expense factor, thin history |
| W-2 plus freelance on top | Full documentation, both counted | Freelance may need a track record to count |
| Household with a W-2 earner and a freelancer | Depends on whose score and income lead | Single-bureau score keyed to primary wage earner |
Where Freelance Files Stall
Deposits rarely fail alone. Files stall when a deposit problem meets a credit, debt, or equity limit. The fixes are mostly about preparation.
| Stall point | What it looks like | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Commingled accounts | Personal spending mixed with client payments | Route client income to one account for several months before applying |
| Declining deposits | Strong year-end total, weak recent months | Wait for a flat or rising trend, or shorten the ask |
| Thin history | Freelancing started recently | Build the record, or use a different documentation path |
| High DTI | Existing debts eat the qualifying income | Pay down balances before applying |
| Credit tier | Score falls under a tier edge | Revisit after utilization drops |
| Equity | Balance too close to the CLTV ceiling | Request a smaller line |
| Title | Property deeded to an LLC | Retitle first, or consider a different product |
Minimum self-employment history is set program by program. Lendmire’s network doesn’t publish one number you can plan around, so ask early rather than assuming a year is enough.
What to Gather Before You Apply
A short, clean file is easier to read than a long messy one. Collect these before a broker submits anything:
- Twelve to twenty-four months of statements for every account that receives client payments.
- A one-line label for any large deposit that isn’t income, such as a transfer or refund.
- A list of recurring clients or platforms, so deposits can be traced.
- Current balances and minimum payments on every debt.
- A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing, since reports older than that are not accepted.
- Proof of how title is held, individual or revocable trust.
- A CPA letter on business expenses, if your real costs run lighter than a standard factor assumes.
Does Federal Law Set the Income Rules Here?
Not directly. The federal ability-to-repay rule for dwelling-secured mortgages has a scope paragraph that excludes home equity lines of credit subject to the open-end rules. So the law doesn’t dictate how a line lender documents freelance income. Each program sets its own standard, which is why two lenders can read the same statements differently.
That flexibility cuts both ways. A lender can accept deposit history, and it can also set tight overlays on trend and traceability. Brokering across several wholesale lenders matters here because the same file can fit one program and miss another.
Investor Impact: HELOC, DSCR, or Both?
A bank statement line tests you: your deposits against your debts. A DSCR loan tests the property, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A freelancer with thin deposits but a rental that covers its payment may fit DSCR better for the purchase itself. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how that test works.
A common sequence is a line on an owned home to fund a down payment, then a DSCR loan on the rental. Three things matter on the DSCR side:
- Purchase leverage typically runs 75% to 80% LTV on most files, and select programs reach 85% with roughly a 700+ score.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, not a standard. Select lenders also write below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Clearing 1.00 doesn’t mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
Debt stacks too. Every line you draw adds to your personal debt load, which can limit how much further bank-statement financing you can take. And a line secured by your home puts the home at risk if payments fall behind. Draw only what the plan needs.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and every outcome is subject to lender guidelines. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can freelance income be my only income for a bank statement HELOC?
Yes, if the program accepts deposit-based self-employed income and your deposits hold up after scrubbing and the expense factor. You still have to pass the credit, DTI, and equity tests. Income alone never lifts a line past the CLTV ceiling for your property’s occupancy type.
How many months of deposits do I need?
Twelve or twenty-four months of statements is the common window, and the exact count depends on the program. A longer window helps when your income is lumpy, because the average smooths out slow months. It hurts when the recent months are weaker than the old ones.
Does a small side gig count?
It can count, but small streams carry less weight. Whatever is left after the expense factor has to cover the new payment and your existing debts within the DTI limit of 50% (45% at credit profiles from 600 to 679). A thin stream often clears only a small line, if any.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on an investment property?
Yes, with tighter limits. Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV, require a 700 minimum credit profile, and top out at $500,000 on a 5-year draw structure. The property must be held in your own name or a revocable trust, not an LLC.
Is a bank statement HELOC the same thing as a DSCR loan?
No. A HELOC tests your deposits and debts against your equity. A DSCR loan tests a rental property’s income against its own payment. They solve different problems, and many investors use both in sequence.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Syndicated industry guide to self-employed home loans
2. BiggerPockets: DSCR vs bank statement loan for self-employed
3. CFPB: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
4. CFPB: 12 CFR 1026.43, Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for 1099 Contractors?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.