
The Quick Read: It depends on the property’s use: the line is capped by the lower of an equity test and an income test. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a line of up to $500,000, while a primary residence can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 credit profile. CLTV is combined loan-to-value, meaning every loan against the property divided by its value. Subject to lender guidelines, these are the figures most contractors need first:
- Investment property: 70% CLTV, 700 minimum credit, line sizes from $25,000 to $500,000.
- Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better, up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal.
- Income test: debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%, measured on the interest-only payment for the maximum draw.
- Title: the borrower holds title personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
What Limits How Much You Can Borrow?
Two separate limits apply, and the smaller one wins. The collateral limit is property value times the CLTV ceiling, minus every lien already on the property. The income limit is the qualifying income the underwriter credits from your deposits, run through a DTI test.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Yahoo Finance describes CLTV as all loans secured by the home compared with its current value. That includes the new line. A contractor with a large first mortgage has less room under the cap, no matter how strong the deposits look.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines through select wholesale partners and never lends directly. Every figure here reflects network guidelines, and each file is reviewed individually. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA). That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
The Equity Test: Occupancy Sets the Ceiling
Occupancy decides the ceiling more than any other factor. The same contractor can see a very different number on a rental than on the home they live in.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit floor | Line cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Credit tiers step the ceiling down on second homes and primary residences. On a primary residence, a 700 score tops out at 85% CLTV up to $500,000. A 660 score also sits at 85%, and a 640 score drops to 80%. Below 640, the ceilings fall to 70% and 60%, with smaller line caps. Investment lines have no tier above 70%, so a 720 score on a rental does not lift the ceiling.
Market surveys report that many lenders allow 80% to 85% CLTV on home equity lines, per Yahoo Finance. The network figure for an investment property is 70%. Generic online estimates built on the market range will overstate what a rental can support.
Investor discussions on BiggerPockets describe most banks wanting first-lien position on rentals. The few lenders that write them hold leverage below primary-residence levels. Through Lendmire’s network, a line can sit in first or second lien position. A standalone line on a paid-off rental is possible, subject to lender guidelines.
Line size and credit above $500,000
Overall, lines range from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan, but investment lines and second homes stop at $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV. It requires a full appraisal and a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below). Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower may always request a full appraisal.
The Income Test: Turning Deposits Into Qualifying Income
Deposits replace tax-return income as the income document. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Qualification still involves verification. The CFPB’s compliance guide on ability-to-repay rules says creditors generally cannot rely on a consumer’s own statement of income. The statements are the proof.
Here is how the math runs for a 1099 contractor:
1. Pick the lane. Programs usually take 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. Some also accept one to two years of 1099 forms. If clients pay by card or platform and no 1099s are issued, the statement lane is the only one that works.
2. Scrub the deposits. Underwriters remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and other credits that are not earnings.
3. Apply the expense factor. Business statements take an expense factor, because gross deposits are not profit. Personal statements may skip the factor but draw closer scrutiny for commingled deposits. The program sets the factor, not the borrower. A lower factor needs third-party support, such as a CPA letter, if the program allows it.
4. Average it out. Qualifying income equals eligible deposits divided by the months reviewed, times one minus the expense factor.
5. Run DTI. Total monthly obligations are measured against that income. The maximum is 50%, but it drops to 45% for profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Investment lines start at 700, so the 600–679 tier applies to primary residences only.
The payment test is where contractors get surprised. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use. A big approved line therefore raises your DTI whether you borrow against it or not.
Two draw structures
Two wholesale structures sit behind these lines. The shorter-draw program offers a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program offers a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year amortizing repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years plus 12 and 5 years plus 10. Investment lines run only on the 5-year structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Rents, or other income, should cover that payment as pricing moves.
Three Scenarios, in Percentages
Run these as modeled assumptions, not market data.
The lightly financed rental. A 700-score contractor owns an investment property with a first mortgage at 45% of value. At 70% CLTV, roughly 25% of the property’s value is available on the equity test. If the property is worth enough that 25% exceeds $500,000, the line cap binds first. Below that value, the equity formula sets the line size.
The heavily financed rental. The first mortgage sits at 68% of value. Only about 2% of value remains under the ceiling. Unless the property is very valuable, that falls below the $25,000 minimum line. Strong deposits cannot fix it. Paying down the first lien or waiting for appreciation is the only lever.
The primary residence with a seasonal earner. A 720-score borrower lives in a home with a first mortgage at 60% of value. The equity test allows up to 90% CLTV, so about 30% of value fits under the ceiling, capped at $500,000. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined. The income test is then the constraint. Averaging deposits over 12 or 24 months smooths the slow winter months, but a lower average means less qualifying income. That caps the line on the 50% DTI test.
Why the Lender’s Number Differs From an Online Estimate
Online calculators usually assume an owner-occupied home and a market-wide CLTV. They rarely model the investment-property ceiling, the expense factor, or the max-draw payment test. They also skip title rules. Where the guidelines are binding, a lender’s number can come in well below the estimate.
Other facts change the ceiling too:
- Vesting. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it is a better fit for a DSCR cash-out, subject to lender program eligibility.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure of $2,000,000 on the shorter-draw program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible.
- Property type. Single-family, 2–4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
- Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used, and the report cannot be more than 90 days old.
A line is a first- or second-position loan against your own file. It is underwritten differently from a loan on a rental, where the property’s own rent is the focus.
How to Raise Your Limit Before You Apply
- Pay down the first lien. Each point of CLTV freed up is a point of line available.
- Keep deposits clean. Run business income through one business account. Separate personal transfers and loan proceeds from client payments.
- Get third-party support for expenses. If the program allows a lower factor, a CPA letter is the usual route.
- Choose the statement type deliberately. Personal and business statements are scored differently, and 12 versus 24 months changes the average.
- Lower other monthly obligations. DTI counts everything, and the 50% ceiling leaves little room.
- Raise the credit profile. A score of 700 or 720 unlocks different tiers. Moving from 660 to 700 changes some primary-residence tiers. It changes nothing on an investment line, which starts at 700 and tops out at 70%.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
For a rental, the decision comes down to what gets underwritten and what happens to your first lien. A line adds a second lien and keeps your current first mortgage. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first lien, and the property’s rent is what gets reviewed.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What is underwritten | Your deposits and DTI | Rent against the payment |
| Rental leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program |
| First lien | Stays in place | Replaced |
The DSCR figure compares rent to the monthly payment. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio. Many select programs start at 1.00, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. On cash-out, standard rentals top out around 75% LTV with roughly 6 months of seasoning, and short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70%. Rentals held in an LLC fit DSCR financing, depending on program guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that path. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
If you use a line to buy or rehab, the exit matters. A BiggerPockets investor discussion argues these lines suit short-term bridge use with a dependable refinance, and that rents need to cover the payment. For more on providers, see Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for 1099 Contractors Who Own Rentals.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The amortizing stretch after the draw ends, when principal is repaid.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your total monthly obligations divided by qualifying monthly income.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits the underwriter treats as operating cost rather than income.
Lien position: Whether the line sits ahead of other loans (first) or behind them (second).
What This Means for Your Decision
The collateral limit tells you the most you can borrow, and the income test tells you whether you qualify to borrow it. Contractors with strong deposits but a thin equity cushion hit the first wall. Contractors with deep equity but erratic deposits hit the second. The strongest files clear both tests. This article is general information, not legal or tax advice, and the tax treatment of line proceeds depends on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 1099 contractor get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, in some cases, subject to lender guidelines. Through Lendmire’s network, an investment property line needs a 700 credit profile and tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000. The property must be titled to you personally or in a revocable trust, not in an LLC.
Does higher income raise my line?
Only up to a point. Income sets the DTI test, but equity sets the cap. If the equity formula gives a smaller number than the income test, more income changes nothing. Raising deposits helps only when the income test is the binding one.
Do I need an appraisal?
Usually not at or below $500,000, where lines ordinarily run on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one in any case.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600, but it applies to primary residences only. Second homes start at 640 and investment properties at 700. Higher tiers unlock higher CLTV on primary residences and second homes, but not on investment lines.
Will the line payment hurt my other borrowing?
Yes, it can. The DTI test is run on the interest-only payment for the maximum draw, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. A large line adds a real monthly obligation that lenders will count.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 for a conversation about which structure fits your file. Rules on local rentals vary by city and county, so check them before relying on projected rental income.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Yahoo Finance: How much can you borrow with a HELOC
2. BiggerPockets: HELOC on investment property
3. CFPB Ability-to-Repay/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide (v3.1)
4. BiggerPockets: HELOC from primary home for first investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for 1099 Contractors Who Own Rentals? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Landlord With Three Doors? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on My Rental Property?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.