
The Quick Read: No single provider is best for every 1099 contractor with rentals, because the fit depends on how the property is titled, which property secures the line, and how the lender reads your deposits. A bank statement line is reviewed around documented deposits instead of tax-return income, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Deposits are averaged over a set window, and business accounts usually get an expense factor applied.
- On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- If the rentals sit in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the cleaner route.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops select wholesale lenders and matches your file to the program that fits. That is a better answer than a ranked brand list, because the list that works for a W-2 employee with a primary residence fails a 1099 landlord with entity-titled rentals.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Is (and Isn’t)
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by real estate. The lender measures your income from deposits into your accounts, not from the net figure on a tax return. It is not a no-paperwork loan. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, property type and title are all still reviewed.
Contractors get pushed into this lane because write-offs shrink taxable income. Mileage, equipment, home office and rental depreciation can turn a strong year of cash flow into a thin return. The deposit trail tells a different story. Lenders in the bank statement lane try to capture that story.
The statement method changes how income is documented. It does not change the lien, the occupancy rules or the property review. A line on a rental is still underwritten as a line on a rental.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement income: Qualifying monthly income built from eligible deposits over a set statement window rather than from tax returns.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property added together, divided by the property’s value.
Expense factor: A percentage taken off business-account deposits to account for the costs of running the business.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually interest-only, before the balance begins amortizing.
Non-QM: A mortgage outside standard documentation boxes, reviewed under each lender’s own guidelines.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s rent to the property’s payment, covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
The mechanics are consistent across the lenders Lendmire places files with. Education resources on non-QM lending describe the same logic: the underwriter asks what the bank deposits show, not what the return shows.
Here is how that plays out inside a file.
1. Gather complete statements. Every page, every month, for the window the program sets. Missing pages are a common reason a file stalls early.
2. Strip out non-income credits. Transfers between your own accounts, owner contributions and loan proceeds do not count as income. Large one-off deposits get flagged and need a written explanation.
3. Average the eligible deposits. The lender totals what remains and divides by the number of months.
4. Apply the expense factor on business accounts. A big deposit month is not the same as big income. Gross deposits are reduced before the figure counts.
5. Reconcile against your 1099 forms. For a contractor, the 1099s and the deposit trail should tell the same story. A gap between them invites questions.
6. Run the normal HELOC underwriting. Credit, CLTV, valuation, title and debt-to-income all follow.
On this network, business bank accounts need at least a 680 score for the deposit analysis. An investment-property line already requires 700 or better, so the deposit analysis is never the binding constraint on a rental-secured line. Credit and leverage are.
Deposit hygiene for mixed accounts
Mixed accounts are where contractor files get messy. Rent checks, contractor payments and personal spending all landing in one account makes the average hard to read. The cleanest files separate business and personal accounts and keep rental deposits in their own account. If that is not possible, expect to explain every large credit that is not a contractor payment.
Which Property Secures the Line? Two Different Programs
This is the question most 1099 landlords skip, and it changes everything. A bank statement line can be secured by your home or by a rental. The terms are very different.
| Factor | Primary residence or second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | Up to 90%, at 720 or better only | 70% |
| Max line size | $25,000 to $750,000 (primary residence only above $500,000) | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Minimum credit | 600 program floor | 700, a hard floor |
| Draw structure | 3-year or 5-year draw options | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment |
Those figures reflect select wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s network and are subject to lender guidelines and file review. The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. It is not a general number. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.
On an investment line, 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV. A higher score above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Because the line caps at $500,000, valuation usually runs through an automated model with no traditional appraisal, though a borrower can ask for a full appraisal.
What Separates One Provider From Another
Lendmire does not rank lenders, and this article does not either. The useful comparison is by criteria, because that is what changes outcomes.
Title and vesting. The programs Lendmire places require title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. Many contractors with rentals hold them in LLCs. That property would need a vesting change or a different product.
Occupancy treatment. Large banks and depository institutions vary widely on whether they will lend against a non-owner-occupied property at all. Some refuse the HELOC label on a rental. Others will write the same structure under a different name. A broker asks that question across many lenders at once.
Draw structure. On this network, an investment line runs a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment period and never converts to fixed.
Debt-to-income treatment. The maximum DTI is 50%. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, not on what you actually draw.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines on this network. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Contractors with larger portfolios hit this wall.
Property types. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible, subject to the program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Geography. HELOC availability through Lendmire’s full-service footprint covers 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
The best program for your situation is the one whose vesting, occupancy and leverage rules match your actual file. It is rarely the one with the most advertising.
Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases
Rentals held in an LLC. The line cannot be secured by an LLC-titled property. Your options are to deed the property out of the entity, which carries its own risks and should be reviewed with an attorney, or to use a product that allows entity ownership.
A short self-employment history. Lenders want to see the income has been steady. A first 1099 or invoice helps show when your self-employment started. A thin history leaves the lender relying on fewer deposits.
Seasonal income. A contractor with strong summers and thin winters may see the average drag. Longer statement windows can smooth that, but the window is set by the program, not by the borrower.
Mixed W-2 and 1099 income. Some programs combine both. Treat that as a program-by-program question.
Texas. On a primary residence, Texas applies a homestead structure with a cap of 80% combined loan-to-value. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule and 12-month seasoning also bind Texas primaries. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions.
A listed property. In Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure seasons for 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale seasons for 4.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? Who Gets Underwritten
For a 1099 landlord the real decision is often not which HELOC provider but whether a HELOC is the right tool. The two products test different things.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Who is underwritten | You, through deposits and DTI | The property’s rent against its payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to lender guidelines |
| Existing first mortgage | Can stay in place | Replaced |
| Leverage on a standard rental | 70% CLTV on an investment line | Around 75% LTV on cash-out |
| Effect of more properties | Each adds to personal DTI | Personal income not the test |
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Most select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios open better terms and leverage. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. On cash-out, the network generally expects about 6 months of seasoning, with credit commonly around 660 and 700 or better unlocking the strongest tiers. Reserves often run about 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage and loan size.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside it.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics in full.
A Worked Example
Picture a 1099 electrical contractor who owns a primary residence and two rentals. Her tax returns show modest net income because of equipment write-offs and rental depreciation. Her business account shows steady deposits over 24 months.
She wants cash for a down payment on a third rental. Her rentals sit in an LLC. The lender cannot take the line on those properties.
Her options sort out cleanly:
- A line on her home. If her credit supports it, a primary residence line can reach higher CLTV than an investment line. The deposit analysis supports her income. The risk is that her home now secures the funding for a business purchase.
- A line on a rental deeded to her personally. At 700 or better, this tops out at 70% CLTV on an investment line. The deed change needs an attorney’s review.
- A DSCR cash-out on an LLC rental. Title stays in the entity. The test is whether rent covers the property’s payment. Her personal deposits and DTI are not the deciding factor, subject to lender guidelines.
No number here is a quote. Her file would be reviewed individually by each lender. A broker can compare all three structures against her actual deposits, equity and credit.
Risks and Tradeoffs
A line of credit carries different risks than a closed-end loan. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line with a draw period, and it notes that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly. It also warns that falling behind on payments could cost you the home.
Pricing on these lines floats and does not convert to fixed on the programs Lendmire places. That matters for contractors with uneven earnings. A payment that steps up when the draw period ends lands on a borrower whose income swings by season. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that plans generally let a lender freeze or reduce the line when home value declines.
That is a funding risk for a time-sensitive acquisition. If your offer depends on the line being there on the day you need it, a revolving second lien is a fragile foundation. A line works best as flexible liquidity, not as the only source of a purchase down payment.
Documents and Pre-Application Checklist
Run this audit before you talk to any provider:
- Complete statements for the full window, with every page.
- Your 1099 forms, reconciled to deposits.
- A written note on any large or unusual deposit.
- Current mortgage statements on the subject property.
- Proof of title: how the property is vested today.
- Insurance and tax bills for the property.
- A list of every financed property you own, since exposure is counted across all of them.
- A clear split between business and personal accounts.
Clean documentation does not guarantee approval. It does leave the lender fewer preventable gaps to review.
How a Broker Finds the Fit
A single lender gives you one program’s view of your file. A broker works across select wholesale lenders and matches your scenario to the one whose rules fit: your title, your property, your credit, your deposits and your leverage need. Lendmire arranges these loans. The lenders review eligibility and approve.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. For a related look at program selection, Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for 1099 Contractors Who Own Rentals goes deeper on fit.
This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 1099 contractor get a HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes. On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line is available up to 70% CLTV and $500,000 with a 700 minimum credit score, subject to lender guidelines. Title must be held by you or a revocable living trust. Many large depository institutions decline non-owner-occupied collateral, so program choice matters.
Do I need tax returns for a bank statement HELOC?
The file is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, not on tax-return income. You still provide statements, often 12 or 24 months, plus identity, credit, title, insurance and mortgage documents. Business accounts get an expense factor applied before deposits count as income.
Does an LLC work?
No, not for the line itself. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these programs. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Is a bank statement HELOC better than a DSCR cash-out?
It depends on who you want underwritten. A HELOC tests you through deposits and DTI, and each added property raises your personal DTI. A DSCR cash-out tests the property’s rent against its payment and allows entity ownership, subject to program terms. DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage, while a HELOC can sit behind it.
What can disqualify me?
A credit score under 700 on an investment line is the most common issue. Others include entity-held title, more than 15 financed properties, a bankruptcy inside 4 years of discharge, an ineligible property type such as a manufactured or log home, and a debt-to-income ratio above 50%. Unexplained deposits can also reduce qualifying income.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers After a Construction Loan Finishes · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a Joint Owner Named on the Deed · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for 1099 Contractors Who Own Rentals
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.