
The Quick Read: There is no single best provider, because the right lender depends on your property type, credit profile, equity, and the documents you can produce. Lines for borrowers with thin tax-return income exist, and they come mostly from specialty and wholesale lenders rather than big banks. These lenders still verify income. They accept different records, such as bank deposits, and they apply stricter limits to offset the lighter paperwork.
- Income is still documented. The documents differ, and each lender sets its own rules.
- Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV on the wholesale network’s programs, with a 700 minimum score.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV, only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
- When the property is rented and held in an entity, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the better tool.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, Really?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by real estate. The lender estimates qualifying income from 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of from tax returns. It suits self-employed owners, 1099 earners, and investors whose returns show heavy write-offs. A Schedule C net figure can understate real cash flow, and deposits tell a fuller story.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The label causes confusion. Marketing pages often promise low-documentation lines. In practice, a lender verifies something: deposits, 1099s, a profit-and-loss statement, or assets. What gets skipped is the full tax return, not the verification.
The phrase “providers” also needs a plain reading. This article does not rank companies. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. Which lender fits is a file-by-file match. What follows is how those lenders look at a file, so you can judge any provider yourself.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving credit line secured by a property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to any mortgage already on the property and divides by the property’s value.
Alternative documentation: Records other than tax returns that a lender accepts to establish income, such as bank deposits, 1099s, or a profit-and-loss statement.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, which compares monthly debts to qualifying monthly income.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s monthly rent to its monthly housing payment and does not look at personal income.
Interest-only draw: The early period of the line when the required payment covers interest only.
How Do Lenders Underwrite Limited Documentation, Step by Step?
Underwriting follows the same path on most files, whatever the documentation lane. The steps below show where thin-document files tend to stall.
1. Collateral comes first. The lender decides whether the property is a primary residence, a second home, or an investment property. That choice sets the leverage ceiling, the minimum score, and the maximum line size.
2. Pick the documentation lane. Options include bank statements, 1099s, a profit-and-loss statement, a CPA letter, an asset schedule, or a full tax-return file. The lane should match how the borrower actually earns. Ask the lender which lane applies before you apply.
3. Count the deposits. The lender totals eligible deposits over the review period. It strips out transfers between your own accounts and one-off non-income deposits. On business accounts it applies an expense factor, and that factor varies by lender. Ask for the exact method in writing.
4. Run the DTI test. On the wholesale network’s lines, the maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 score. The qualifying payment is the interest-only amount calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
5. Check credit. The programs use a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
6. Review the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one in any case.
7. Clear title and lien position. The line sits in first or second lien position. The vesting must match what the program allows, covered below.
A weak step three is a common problem. Commingled personal and business accounts, large unexplained deposits, and gaps between statements all slow the review. The lender cannot count what it cannot trace.
What Do the Network’s Lines Allow by Occupancy?
The wholesale network’s equity lines are tiered by occupancy, so no single ceiling describes them. The table summarizes the verified parameters. All figures are typical program guidelines, subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and they are not a commitment to lend.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Minimum credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Leverage steps down with credit on primary residences and second homes. On a primary residence, a 720 profile reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. At 700, the ceiling is 85% on lines up to $500,000. At 640, it is 80%. At 620, it is 70% on lines up to $400,000. On a second home, 720 reaches 90%, 700 and 680 reach 85%, 660 reaches 80%, and 640 reaches 75%.
Investment lines have no higher tier. They run 70% CLTV at 700 or better, up to $500,000, and nothing above that exists on this network.
Lines above $500,000 are for primary residences only. The credit requirement there is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below). Leverage caps at 75% CLTV, and a full appraisal is required.
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
Which Draw Structures Exist?
Two draw structures exist across the wholesale partners. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Any quote you receive should state which program’s draw and repayment terms it carries. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
The payment steps up when repayment begins. Plan for that step now. The qualifying test uses the interest-only payment, so a file can pass underwriting and still face a heavier payment years later.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Limited-documentation underwriting works in the middle of the credit range and breaks at the edges. These are the cases that derail files.
Entity ownership. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out instead.
Investment property is a thinner lane. The score floor is 700, leverage stops at 70% CLTV, and the line caps at $500,000. A borrower with a 660 score and a rental has no investment-line path here.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Property type. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Availability. These lines are written only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: Alabama, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Michigan, Montana, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and Washington. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
How Do Provider Types Compare?
Provider type tells you more than a brand name does. This table compares categories, not companies.
| Provider type | Income approach | Watch-out |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail lenders | Mostly tax returns and DTI | Often decline limited documentation |
| Portfolio lenders | Own rules, may use deposits | Rules differ widely by lender |
| Wholesale lenders via broker | Program-specific documentation lanes | Eligibility set per program |
Every equity line is a portfolio-style product, so each lender writes its own rules. Two lenders can look at the same deposits and reach different income numbers. That is the case for shopping the file. A broker that works with multiple wholesale lenders can match your scenario to the program whose documentation lane and leverage fit it.
The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, score, equity, and paperwork. A borrower with a 720 score and a primary residence sits in a different lane from one with a 700 score and a rental.
Picture This Borrower
Consider a self-employed owner with a 740 score and a primary residence with substantial equity. The tax returns show heavy depreciation and write-offs, so net income looks thin, while 24 months of business deposits are steady. This file points toward a deposit-based documentation lane, and the 720-plus tier gives the most leverage room. The DTI test still applies at the interest-only payment on the full line.
Now picture an investor who owns a rental in an LLC and has the same strong deposits. The equity line cannot take that title. The cleaner path is a DSCR cash-out refinance. That loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it allows entity vesting.
When Does a DSCR Loan Fit Better?
A DSCR cash-out fits when the collateral is a rental and the income story is the sticking point. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Across most of the network, a DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
The trade-off is structure. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage and delivers a lump sum, while an equity line keeps the first mortgage in place and gives you revolving access. Lendmire’s piece on how bank statement lines work for borrowers with limited documentation covers the deposit side in more detail. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program.
What Should You Prepare Before Applying?
A clean file gives the lender fewer gaps to review, though it does not guarantee approval.
- Pull 12 to 24 months of statements for every account you want counted, and include every page.
- Separate personal and business accounts, and label any transfers between them.
- Write a short explanation for any large one-off deposit.
- Pull a current credit report and note the score. Reports older than 90 days at closing do not work.
- Gather the vesting document, so you know whether title sits in your name, a revocable trust, or an entity.
- Have a mortgage statement ready if a first lien exists, so the CLTV can be calculated.
What Does the Regulatory Frame Add?
Federal rules treat a line secured by a dwelling as open-end credit under Regulation Z’s home equity plan section. That section mainly requires disclosures and limits when a lender may freeze a line. Trade press also notes that closed-end mortgage requirements generally do not apply to bona fide HELOC programs.
So no federal rule dictates which income records an equity line uses. Each lender sets that. On closed-end loans, the ability-to-repay rule requires verifying only the income or assets the lender relies on. That is why deposit-based underwriting is a verified-records method and not a guess.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation?
Often, yes, but you will document income another way. The lender may use deposits, 1099s, a profit-and-loss statement, or assets. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender sets the lane, so ask which one applies.
Why do big banks usually say no?
Large retail lenders mostly underwrite to tax returns and DTI. Equity lines are portfolio products, so each lender sets its own rules and many skip alternative documentation. Specialty and wholesale lenders are more likely to write these files, which is why a broker that shops several of them can help.
Can I use one of these lines on a rental owned by my LLC?
No. On the wholesale network’s lines, title must be held by the individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs and similar entities cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, depending on program guidelines.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
Investment lines run up to 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum score, on the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Higher ceilings apply only to primary residences and second homes. The 90% CLTV tier requires a 720 or better credit profile.
Does a larger equity cushion erase other requirements?
No. More equity can improve the file, but credit floors, leverage caps, DTI limits, and property eligibility still apply. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough documented income.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate only. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans and select home equity lines through wholesale lending partners. DSCR programs reach 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Equity lines are available in 16 states. Lendmire is not a lender and does not make credit decisions. Lenders review eligibility and approve each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.40
2. HELN News: Key Regulatory Factors for Home Equity
3. Federal Register: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on One Income After a Bank Denial · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC When You Cannot Verify Your Income · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Buy Another House
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.