
The Quick Read: On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, a HELOC on a rental underwrites the borrower more than the property, requiring a 700 minimum credit score, capping at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV, the first mortgage plus the new line as a share of value) and $500,000, and requiring title in an individual’s or revocable trust’s name. Rent matters far less here than it does on a DSCR loan.
- Credit: a 700 minimum, and 720 buys no extra leverage on an investment line.
- Leverage: 70% CLTV is the ceiling, and the line tops out at $500,000.
- Title: LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and land trusts cannot hold title on the property.
- Qualifying: personal debt-to-income of 50% maximum, tested on the interest-only payment at the full line.
- Structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year repayment, with at least 75% of the line drawn at closing.
Why So Many Banks Say No to Rentals
Many lenders do not offer this product at all, so a decline is often a product limit and not a verdict on your equity. NerdWallet reports that not all lenders offer a HELOC on an investment property and that the requirements are strict. Banks view a rental as riskier than a home you live in, because a tenant can stop paying.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The same NerdWallet page puts maximum LTV on investment HELOCs at 80%, though many lenders sit below 70%. Those are market-wide figures, not network figures. On the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, an investment line caps at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score.
That 70% ceiling is firm. There is no higher tier for investment property, and a 720 score does not unlock one. Ceilings above 70% apply only to lines against a primary residence or a second home, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile, so they are not available on a rental.
This product is also narrower in reach than DSCR lending. HELOC availability through Lendmire is limited to 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR programs cover a wider footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line. On an investment line here, it runs five years and requires interest-only payments.
Repayment period: the stage after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes fully. On an investment line here, that stage lasts 25 years.
Lien position: where your loan sits in line for repayment if the property is sold after a default. A line can sit first when there is no mortgage, or second behind an existing mortgage.
Automated valuation: a computer-generated value estimate used in place of a full appraisal. An appraisal is a licensed appraiser’s inspection and opinion of value.
Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as in your own name, in a revocable trust, or in an LLC.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A DSCR loan is a business-purpose investor loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation that DSCR tests rent against.
How the Options Compare Side by Side
Four things drive the choice: how the lender qualifies you, how the property is titled, how much leverage you get, and how the payment behaves. This table puts three common paths on the same rows. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | Primary-home HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualifying basis | Personal DTI, 50% max | Personal DTI, 50% max | Rent vs. PITIA |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV, rental | Up to 90% CLTV at 720+ | About 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Credit | 700 minimum | 600 program floor | 620 in parts, most want 660 |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible per program terms |
| Payment type | Floats, never fixed | Floats, never fixed | 30-year fixed is the spine |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $750,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
Two cautions on that table. A DSCR cash-out refinance is a new first mortgage that pays off the old one, so it is a different product from a line. Also, the 90% primary-home figure exists only at a 720 or better profile.
How Underwriting Treats a Rental Line, Step by Step
Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and each step can end the file. Knowing the order tells you where to look first.
Step 1: Eligibility gate. The property type has to fit. Eligible types include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. A non-warrantable condo is a project that falls outside standard condo-project rules. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
Step 2: Title and vesting. The line must sit on property held by you personally or by your revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can lend to LLC-titled entities subject to program terms.
Step 3: Value and combined leverage. The lender takes the property value and adds the first mortgage and the new line. That total cannot pass 70% CLTV on an investment property. Say the first mortgage already uses 55% of value. A 70% cap then leaves 15% of value for the line, no matter how well the rent covers anything.
Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, it normally runs on an automated valuation and commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. You can also request a full appraisal in any case.
Step 4: Credit. The network reviews a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4.
Step 5: Debt-to-income. Maximum DTI is 50%. Because the investment credit floor is 700, the lower DTI limits that apply to profiles under 680 never come into play, so 50% is the working number. The lender tests the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on what you actually borrow.
That last detail catches investors who plan to draw lightly. A line sized at $500,000 is tested as if you will use all of it.
How the Line Itself Is Built
A HELOC is an open-end line, meaning you borrow, repay, and borrow again up to a limit. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the draw period followed by a repayment period. That is the general shape of every line.
Here is how the network fills in the details. The investment line is a standalone line in first or second lien position. It runs a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment, and it offers no shorter variant. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the program that states one.
Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to fixed. That matters on a rental, because a vacant unit still owes the payment while the balance and pricing move.
Primary residences and second homes can also use a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both structures.
Two Wholesale Programs, Named Once
The network places HELOC files with two wholesale programs, and their terms differ in places. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. The investment line described above runs on the longer-runway program’s 5-year-draw structure.
Differences show up in exposure and credit history. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. The longer-runway program also requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, and it applies housing-history standards across all financed properties.
Whichever program applies, a borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where the General Rule Breaks
- LLC-held rentals. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot take the line as is. It needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
- Lines above $500,000. The network’s line against a primary residence runs up to $750,000, but anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only and requires a full appraisal. Such a line needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and caps at 75% CLTV. The 90% CLTV ceiling is a separate tier that exists only on primary-residence and second-home lines at a 720-or-better credit profile, and it does not apply to these larger lines.
- Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Ceilings that depend on credit. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
- Sub-640 profiles. These are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Since investment already floors at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
- Business bank accounts. The deposit analysis needs a 680 minimum, but an investment line already floors at 700, so bank-statement income is never the binding constraint here.
These rules are filters, not negotiating points. The useful question is which one your file hits first.
Which Path Fits Your Situation?
Match the product to the goal. A short decision guide follows.
You hold the rental personally and want modest cash. An investment line fits if your credit sits at 700 or better, your DTI clears 50% with the full line counted, and you need $500,000 or less. You also need CLTV room under 70%.
The rental is in an LLC. Skip the line. A DSCR cash-out refinance is built for entity-held rentals, subject to program terms. Standard rentals typically top out around 75% LTV on a cash-out, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 and up opens the strongest tiers. Short-term-rental collateral caps lower, at 70% on a cash-out.
Your personal DTI is stretched but the rent is strong. The DSCR path may fit better, since it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Keep in mind that clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers those programs end to end.
You want a down payment for the next purchase. Some investors borrow against their own home for that. White Coat Investor covers the strategy of using a primary-residence HELOC for the down payment. The network’s line against a primary residence runs from $25,000 up to $750,000. Primary-residence ceilings reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile. A line used for a down payment adds debt service that your next file’s DTI must absorb.
A larger down payment on the next purchase lowers the monthly payment and can lift the DSCR. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
How to Compare Offers Beyond the Headline Numbers
Two lines that look alike on the first page can behave very differently. Put each offer through the same checklist.
1. Draw and repayment structure. Confirm the years of interest-only draw and the years of full amortization.
2. Lien position. Check whether the line sits first or second behind your current mortgage.
3. Combined leverage. Compare CLTV after the full line, not just the amount you plan to use.
4. Title rules. Check whether your vesting works before you spend on any other step.
5. Draw rules. Look at the amount required at closing and the minimum for later draws.
6. Valuation method. Ask whether an automated value or a full appraisal will be used.
7. Qualifying payment. Ask whether the lender tests the maximum line or your actual balance.
Pricing mechanics, such as the index and margin on a floating line, also belong on the list. Compare them in writing from each lender, since they sit outside this article’s scope.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every program is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review. The team can be reached at 828-256-2183. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate of how your numbers stack up before you apply.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not on the network’s HELOC programs. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or you can look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can lend to LLC-titled entities subject to program terms.
What credit score does a HELOC on an investment property need?
A 700 minimum on the network, and it is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. A 720 score reaches the same 70% CLTV on an investment line as a 700 score, so a higher score buys eligibility and not extra leverage.
How much can I borrow against a rental?
Investment lines run from $25,000 to $500,000, and combined leverage cannot pass 70% CLTV. Your first mortgage counts toward that ceiling, so the available line is whatever room remains. Combined exposure across your lines also has a cap that depends on the program.
Is a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out better for pulling equity from a rental?
It depends on title and income. A HELOC suits a personally titled rental when your own income and DTI are strong. A DSCR cash-out suits entity-held rentals and borrowers whose rent is strong but whose personal DTI is stretched, with standard rentals typically up to about 75% LTV and about 6 months of seasoning.
Can I use a HELOC on my own home for the down payment on a rental?
Yes, if you hold a primary residence with equity and meet the line’s credit and DTI tests. The new payment counts in your DTI, so it shapes what you can qualify for on the next property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property
3. White Coat Investor – HELOC on investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top HELOC Providers If Your Home May Appraise Low · Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Pay for a Roof Replacement · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers When Moving the Line to a New Lender
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.