Investment Property HELOC Requirements for a Lender on a Primary or Investment Home

Investment Property HELOC Requirements for a Lender on a Primary or Investment Home

The Quick Read: Lenders who write a home equity line on a rental review your credit, the combined loan-to-value after the new line, and how the property is titled, and in the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line needs a 700 score and stops at 70% combined leverage. Primary-residence and second-home lines get more room, with ceilings that reach 90% only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Investment line: 700 minimum score, 70% CLTV ceiling, and a line size of $25,000 to $500,000.
  • Primary residence or second home: up to 90% CLTV, but only at 720 or better.
  • Title: the borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on the line.
  • Underwriting: the line tests you (credit, debt-to-income up to 50%), not the rent.
  • Fallback: a DSCR cash-out refinance tests the property’s rent instead and can fit LLC-held rentals, subject to program terms.

What Is an Investment Property HELOC, and Why Is It Hard to Find?

A HELOC is a home equity line of credit. It lets you borrow against equity as needed rather than taking one lump sum. On a rental, the rental is the collateral.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


NerdWallet says investment-property lines carry stricter requirements than primary-home lines, and that multiple appraisals may be required. Investors in one BiggerPockets thread describe calling many banks and credit unions before finding one willing to lend. The reason is risk. A lender sees a rental as the property a borrower will give up first if money gets tight.

That scarcity is where a broker earns its keep. Lendmire arranges lines through select wholesale partners and does not lend directly. Because the network holds several lenders, one scenario can be matched to the program whose rules fit it. HELOC availability runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, Washington, D.C. included.

How a Lender Reviews a Rental File, Step by Step

Underwriting follows a fixed order, and a file can fail at any step. The steps below describe how the network’s programs read a rental file.

1. Occupancy. The lender labels the home a primary residence, second home, or investment property. Investment status puts the file in the strictest tier.

2. Title. The property must be held by you personally or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different loan.

3. Value. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000.

4. Equity. The lender multiplies value by the CLTV cap, then subtracts every lien already on the home. What remains is the most the new line can be.

5. Borrower. Bankrate notes that lenders weigh both your creditworthiness and the property’s financials. In this network, the credit score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

6. Debt-to-income. DTI can run to 50%, or 45% for scores from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

An investment line starts at a 700 score anyway, so that DTI tier rarely matters here.

Primary, Second Home, or Investment: How the Requirements Compare

Occupancy sets the ceiling. On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV, and only at a credit profile of 720 or better.

Factor Primary home Second home Investment
Max CLTV Up to 90% at 720+ Up to 90% at 720+ 70%
Minimum score 600 program floor 640 700
Line size $25,000–$750,000 $25,000–$500,000 $25,000–$500,000
Draw structure 3/17 or 5/25 years 3/17 or 5/25 years 5/25 years only

The draw structures are written as interest-only draw years, then fully amortizing repayment years. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, which is why the primary column alone reaches $750,000. Those larger lines need a 700 score or better (720 on the five-year-draw structure), cap at 75% CLTV rather than the 90% shown in the table, and require a full appraisal. The 90% figure applies only to primary-residence and second-home lines at 720 or better, at line sizes of $500,000 or less.

Worked Example: CLTV in Percentages

These are modeled assumptions, not market data. Say a home is worth 100 units of value, and the first mortgage is 45% of that value.

  • As a rental: the 70% cap leaves 25% of value for a new line.
  • As a primary home at 720 or better: the 90% cap leaves 45% of value.

The same home with the same mortgage gives very different room, depending on occupancy. Then the line-size cap and the drawn-at-closing rule apply. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing on both draw structures, so most of the line starts working as debt on day one.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC-held rentals. The line is personal credit secured by the property, so an LLC cannot be the borrower or hold title. Investors who deeded rentals into an LLC either change vesting or switch to a DSCR cash-out, which can fit LLC-held properties subject to program terms.

Scores under 700. An investment line has no tier beneath 700. A 600 floor exists elsewhere in the program, but it does not reach rentals.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year path for a foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program and apply across all financed properties.

Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped between $750,000 and $2,000,000 depending on the program. An investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Buying another property with the proceeds. Line proceeds do not remove the purchase loan’s down payment, reserve, or source-of-funds rules. Reserve requirements vary by lender and file, so they are part of the scenario review rather than a fixed number here.

What Happens After the Draw Period

An investment line uses the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line: you can borrow repeatedly during the draw period, then repayment begins and borrowing stops. It also warns that the payment is often significantly higher once repayment starts.

On this network, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure. That matters for a rental. The investment line’s payment adds to the carrying cost the rent must help absorb alongside the first mortgage, and it can change even if you borrow nothing more. After closing, further draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the five-year-draw structure.

A fair stress test is simple. Take a rental whose rent covers its first-mortgage payment with a thin cushion, add the line’s payment, and imagine a month of vacancy while the payment continues. If that picture is uncomfortable, size the line smaller than the cap allows.

What Documents Do You Need?

W-2 borrowers typically provide pay documentation, a credit report authorization, mortgage statements on every financed property, and proof of insurance on the collateral. Self-employed borrowers may qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but an investment line already floors at 700, so that is never the binding limit. Rent is not the qualifying income here. A lease helps tell the story, but the borrower’s documented income carries the file.

Lien on the Rental or on Your Primary Home?

The collateral you choose decides what you risk. A line on the rental puts only the rental at stake. A line on your primary home puts the home at risk, even though the money buys a rental. Lendmire’s piece How to Use an Investment Property HELOC on a Rental Instead of Your Primary Home walks through that choice in more detail.

The tradeoff is leverage. The primary home can carry up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better, while a rental stops at 70%. Either way, the line is personal credit, so it counts toward your DTI and can constrain later underwriting.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better

A DSCR loan tests the property’s rent against its full monthly payment instead of testing you. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics. A cash-out refinance suits a large need, an LLC-held rental, or a first mortgage you are willing to replace.

  • Leverage: cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals across most of the network, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
  • Credit: most programs want about 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better opens the strongest tiers.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).

Two cautions apply. Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio. And a cash-out replaces your first mortgage, while a line leaves it in place. If you hold a low-cost first mortgage, that difference can decide the whole question.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by your property, with a draw period followed by repayment.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the home added together and divided by its value.

DTI: debt-to-income, your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.

Draw period: the stretch of time when you can borrow from the line.

Vesting: the legal name under which the property is titled.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, meaning rent divided by the property’s full monthly payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I hold HELOCs on several rentals?

Yes, up to a point. A borrower is limited to three lines on this network, with combined exposure capped between $750,000 and $2,000,000 depending on the program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Does an investment HELOC need a full appraisal?

Usually not. An investment line caps at $500,000, and lines at or below that size ordinarily run on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. Other market sources say multiple appraisals may be required, so lender practice differs.

Will a 740 score get me more than 70% CLTV on a rental?

No. An investment line stops at 70% CLTV at both 700 and 720, so a higher score does not move the ceiling. The 90% ceiling applies only to primary-residence and second-home lines at 720 or better.

Can I use a primary-home HELOC to buy a rental?

Often yes, but the rental purchase loan keeps its own down payment, reserve, and source-of-funds rules. The line also puts your home at risk, not just the rental. The right structure depends on your equity, credit, and goals.

Does my LLC-owned rental qualify?

Not for the line. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the usual path.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. This is not a commitment to lend.

When comparing a line against a cash-out, one question often matters most: whether the first mortgage stays in place.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. BiggerPockets thread

3. Bankrate – HELOC on investment property

4. CFPB

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: I Bought a Rental Property With My Home Equity Line Why Did My Credit Score Drop  ·  Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC on an Airbnb Vacation Rental  ·  DSCR HELOC Requirements If You Never Draw on the Line

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer