Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Home With a Low First Mortgage

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Home With a Low First Mortgage

The Quick Read: Qualifying for a bank statement HELOC on a home with a low first mortgage comes down to three tests: documented deposit income, a credit score that fits the occupancy tier, and enough room under the combined loan-to-value ceiling after the small first balance. A low first balance creates the room. The income documents and credit profile decide whether a lender will use it.

  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, the minimum credit score is 700, and the line tops out at $500,000.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling can reach 90%, but only with a 720 or better credit profile.
  • The first mortgage counts toward the ceiling by its balance alone.
  • A property deeded to an LLC generally cannot hold one of these lines, so the title matters before anything else.

Every figure here is a typical range from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

Most of the confusion around this product comes from vocabulary, so here are the terms used below.

  • HELOC: a home equity line of credit, which is a revolving line you can draw on repeatedly, secured by your property.
  • Bank statement income: income the lender calculates from the deposits in your personal or business accounts instead of from tax returns.
  • Expense factor: the share of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs, which the program sets and the borrower does not choose.
  • CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage balance plus the full new line limit, divided by the home’s value.
  • DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.
  • Vesting: the legal name on the deed, such as you personally, a living trust, or an LLC.
  • Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, followed by a repayment period when you cannot.

How Does a Low First Mortgage Change the Line?

A low first mortgage leaves more of the home’s value unclaimed, and that unclaimed slice is what the new line can use. Underwriting measures room by balance, not by what your first loan costs each month. A small balance helps you. A cheap legacy loan with a large balance does not.

The sequence runs like this:

1. Set the lien position. The network’s lines can sit in first or second position. When a mortgage is already in place, the new line typically sits behind it and the first loan stays untouched.

2. Find the ceiling. The program sets a maximum CLTV based on occupancy and credit score.

3. Subtract what you owe. Room equals the ceiling minus the first balance and any other liens, as a share of value.

4. Apply the dollar cap. The line cannot exceed the program’s maximum, whatever the percentage allows.

5. Test income and debt. The deposit-based income must carry your debts, including the first mortgage payment.

6. Review the property, title, and credit. The lender confirms value, vesting, and the credit report.

Here is how the room works on a few first-mortgage balances, expressed as a share of the home’s value. These are modeled assumptions, not market data, and they ignore other liens.

Property First balance Ceiling Room for the line
Investment 25% of value 70% 45% of value, up to $500,000
Investment 55% of value 70% 15% of value
Investment 70% of value 70% —
Primary, 720+ 30% of value 90% 60% of value, up to $500,000
Primary, larger line above $500,000 (700+, or 720+ on the longer-runway program) 30% of value 75% 45% of value, up to $750,000

The first and last rows show why the dollar cap often binds before the percentage does. On a higher-value home with a small first mortgage, the maximum line sets the size, not the CLTV math. The third row shows the reverse: a first balance at or above the ceiling leaves no room at all.

What Bank Statement Documentation Looks Like

The income is calculated from deposits, and the lender removes anything that is not earned revenue. In plain terms, the file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The credit, equity, property, and debt reviews still happen.

HousingWire describes bank statement loans as using 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, with an expense factor that may apply. The exact window on your file comes from the program sheet, so treat that range as market context. No single window or factor is universal.

The calculation generally follows this order:

  • The lender collects consecutive statements covering the program’s window.
  • Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off deposits come out.
  • On business accounts, the program’s expense factor reduces the remaining deposits. A profit-and-loss statement or a letter from a tax professional can sometimes serve as the alternative.
  • The result is divided by the number of months and adjusted for your ownership share.
  • That monthly income is compared against your debts to produce the DTI.

Clean accounts help. Commingled personal and business funds, thin deposit history, and frequent overdrafts make the calculation harder. This kind of loan suits borrowers whose tax returns understate their real cash flow. It is a different test from a DSCR loan, which looks at the property’s rent instead of your deposits.

Requirements by Occupancy and Credit Score

Occupancy decides the ceiling more than anything else on this network. The same score earns a very different CLTV on an investment property than on a primary residence.

Occupancy and score Max CLTV Line cap
Investment, 700+ 70% $500,000
Second home, 720+ 90% $500,000
Second home, 660 to 719 80% to 85% $500,000
Second home, 640 to 659 75% $500,000
Primary, 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) (larger line above $500,000) 75% $750,000
Primary, 700 to 719 (line up to $500,000) 85% $500,000
Primary, 660 to 699 85% $500,000
Primary, 640 to 659 80% $500,000
Primary, 620 to 639 70% $400,000
Primary, 600 to 619 60% $400,000

Larger primary-residence lines work differently. With a credit score of 700 or better, a primary residence can reach 75% CLTV on a line up to $750,000. These related rules also apply. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

  • Credit minimums by occupancy: the floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property.
  • Lines above $500,000: these exist on primary residences only, need a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program described below), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
  • Line size: the standard range is $25,000 to $750,000.

Credit, DTI, and Property Rules

Credit and debt rules apply on top of the deposit income. These are typical ranges across the wholesale programs.

Credit and DTI. The maximum DTI is 50%, and it drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use. The score model is a single bureau keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. Rescores are not available.

Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program accepts a foreclosure after seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale after four, while the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.

Properties that fit. Eligible types include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, townhomes, PUDs, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial property, mixed-use property, and agricultural zoning are not offered. In a handful of states, a property listed for sale within the past 60 days is also ineligible.

Exposure limits. A borrower can hold at most three lines. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.

How the Line Itself Works

The network places these files with two wholesale programs. One uses a 3-year draw followed by a 17-year repayment. This article calls it the higher-leverage program. The other uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment, which this article calls the longer-runway program. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.

Several mechanics catch borrowers off guard:

  • Because most of the line is funded at closing, this is not a pure borrow-as-needed line.
  • Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure.
  • After closing, the longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for each later draw.
  • Combined exposure across your lines caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
  • The longer-runway program also requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, plus a clean housing history across all financed properties.
  • The same program sets a 640 minimum for 2-4 unit properties and limits sub-640 primary-residence borrowers to single-family homes with a clean 12-month housing history.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that a HELOC is an open-end line with a draw period followed by a repayment period. It adds that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value falls significantly or your finances change. A line is therefore not a guaranteed credit limit. The Federal Trade Commission notes that on a typical HELOC, payments are due only on the amount you borrow. With the 75% draw at closing, though, the amount borrowed starts high.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The property sits in an LLC. This is the sharpest edge case. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only you personally or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product. The usual alternative is a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility on the entity.

The first mortgage is not actually small. If the balance sits at or above the ceiling, no room exists. A low first mortgage is the whole premise.

The product is not what the label says. HousingWire lists a closed-end second mortgage as a separate lump-sum option. Confirm whether the product is revolving or a single fixed advance.

The dollar cap beats the percentage. On a high-value home, the maximum line is the limit even when CLTV room remains.

Occupancy is mixed. A 2-4 unit property where you live in one unit is a primary-residence file. A pure rental is an investment file. The ceiling follows the occupancy you actually have.

The line freezes. A lender can reduce or freeze draws if value or finances change. Do not plan a rental purchase around a line you have not drawn.

When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Tool

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A bank statement line is reviewed around deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The Lendmire complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.

The two products solve different problems. The line keeps your existing first mortgage and adds a second lien. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage, and it tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the coverage test is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside it. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Is This the Right Fit?

The line fits you when most of these are true:

  • You are self-employed or have irregular income, and your deposits show your real earnings.
  • Your first mortgage balance is small relative to the home’s value.
  • You hold title personally or in a revolving living trust.
  • Your credit score meets the tier for your occupancy.
  • You are comfortable with a floating balance and a second payment alongside the first.

A DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better when the property is in an LLC, the first balance is large, or you want income review tied to the property instead of your accounts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, with limits. On an investment property the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum score is 700, and the maximum line is $500,000. Title must be in your name or a revolving living trust. Availability is limited to 16 full-service states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, including Washington, D.C.

Does a low first mortgage payment increase how much I can borrow?

No. Only the first mortgage balance enters the CLTV math. A small balance creates room, and a large balance with a cheap payment does not. The first mortgage payment still counts in your debt ratio.

Do I need tax returns for this type of line?

Not under a bank statement program, which is reviewed on documented deposit income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still pulls credit, values the property, searches title, and reviews your debts. Only the income proof changes.

How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both wholesale programs. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. Draw only what the plan needs, because the line is sized as a funded loan, not a standby reserve.

Can the line hold up if I want to buy another rental?

It can fund a down payment on the next property, but the lender can freeze or reduce draws if circumstances change. The new payment also enters your debt ratio on later borrowing. A DSCR purchase loan for the next rental qualifies primarily on that property’s rental income, subject to lender guidelines.

A Practical Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The right program depends on your occupancy, title, and income documents, and Lendmire shops multiple wholesale lenders to match the scenario.

Whether the first mortgage is small or large, the math rewards checking the balance and the title before you gather a single statement.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire: Non-QM Loans Guide

2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

3. FTC: Home Equity Loans and Home Equity Lines of Credit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC After a Bank Denial?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Requirements on a Home You Just Bought and Closed On  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Requirements in New Mexico Without Tax Returns

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer