
The Quick Read: Lines in the $700,000 to $1 million range are built around a borrower’s primary residence, so a rental-property investor should expect a lower cap, tighter leverage, or no product at all. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops wholesale HELOC lenders, and the programs it places top out at $750,000, on a primary residence only.
- Large lines are sized off home value, a combined leverage limit, and what you still owe on the first mortgage.
- A HELOC is underwritten on you, not on the rent, so credit, income, and debt ratios drive the answer.
- On the programs Lendmire places, an investment-property line caps at $500,000 and 70% CLTV.
- For a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the cleaner path to a seven-figure pull.
Why Are Lines Near $1 Million Rare for Investors?
Lines near $1 million are marketed against owner-occupied homes. Big retail banks and private-banking desks write them for borrowers who live in the property.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The reasoning is simple. A bank that lends against your own residence knows you will protect that home. A bank lending against a rental has no such comfort. It tightens leverage, shrinks the maximum line, or walks away.
Investors feel this most when they call around. A headline maximum on a bank’s website may describe a primary residence. The number that applies to your rental may be far smaller.
So the useful question is not which bank advertises a million. It is which lenders will write a line on your occupancy type, in your state, at your leverage. That depends on the property, the credit profile, and the equity you hold.
How Is a $700,000 to $1 Million Line Sized?
A lender multiplies the home’s appraised value by an allowed combined loan-to-value (CLTV) percentage, then subtracts what you still owe. The remainder is the most the line can be. A large line therefore needs a lot of equity, usually in a high-value home with a modest first mortgage.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same method: a percentage of appraised value, less the balance on your mortgage. The steps run in this order:
1. The lender classifies the property as a primary home, second home, or investment property.
2. That class sets the CLTV ceiling and the maximum line.
3. Value times the allowed CLTV, minus the first-mortgage balance, gives the possible line.
4. Credit, income, and debt ratios then confirm or shrink that number.
Take the top of the range on this network, a $750,000 primary-residence line. The ceiling there is 75% CLTV, so the combined loans can reach 75% of the home’s value. The line alone is therefore 75% of the value only if there is no first mortgage, and any first mortgage shrinks the line dollar for dollar. That is why very large lines go to owners of expensive homes with low balances.
Leverage also moves with credit. Across the wholesale programs Lendmire places, higher credit tiers unlock higher ceilings. A primary-residence line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better and caps at 75% CLTV. Lower scores reach lower ceilings only on lines of $500,000 or less, and a full appraisal is required above $500,000. Programs and ceilings are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Do the Network’s Programs Allow by Occupancy?
Ceilings on the network are tied to occupancy, and the gap between a primary home and a rental is wide. The table shows each tier. Ranges are typical for the wholesale programs Lendmire places files with, not commitments to lend.
| Occupancy | Max line | Top CLTV | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | $750,000 | 75% above $500,000 | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Primary, up to $500,000 | $500,000 | 90% at 720+ | 600 |
| Second home | $500,000 | 90% at 720+ | 640 |
| Investment property | $500,000 | 70% | 700 |
Read it this way. A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the five-year-draw program), a full appraisal, and a CLTV that tops out at 75%. The 600 floor in the second row applies only to primary-residence lines of $500,000 or less, where a 600 score caps at 60% CLTV.
On an investment-property line, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the line never exceeds $500,000. Scores of 700 and of 720 or higher both land at that same 70%. The 90% figure exists only for primary and second homes at a 720 or better credit profile, and only up to $500,000.
Only a primary residence can go past $500,000, and the top of that range is $750,000, so $1 million is out of reach.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit is a revolving loan secured by your property that you can draw on, repay, and draw on again within a set period. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer calls it an open-end line of credit.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value adds the first mortgage and the new line together, then compares that total to the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes over a fixed number of years.
DTI: Debt-to-income compares your monthly debts to your monthly income.
DSCR: Debt service coverage compares a property’s rent to its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
How Are Large Lines Underwritten?
A HELOC is underwritten on the borrower. Rent does not enter the calculation. The lender reviews credit, income, housing history, and debt ratios, then checks value and title.
Across the wholesale programs in Lendmire’s network, the pattern looks like this:
- DTI: A 50% maximum, with 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.
- How DTI is measured: The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That means the whole approved line counts against you, not just the portion you plan to use.
- Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.
- Credit report: A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
- Seasoned negatives: A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Those rules explain why a large approved line can crowd out other borrowing. If you plan to buy more property with conventional financing, the full limit sits in your debt ratio whether or not you draw it.
Two Draw Structures, Plainly Named
Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines, and each comes with its own terms.
The three-year-draw program runs a three-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The five-year-draw program runs a five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment, and investment-property lines use that structure only.
On both programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed term. A quoted figure always belongs to its own program’s structure, so compare like with like.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Titling. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable or land trust cannot hold title on a HELOC. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it belongs on the DSCR path.
Rental use on a primary-residence line. Opening a primary-residence line and then renting the home can breach the line agreement. Occupancy should be stated accurately at application. Reclassifying the property later is not a safe plan.
Selling the property. A sale generally requires the line to be paid off in full. Investors who plan to sell within a few years should weigh that.
Freezes and reductions. A lender can reduce or freeze a line if the property’s value falls. Investors who treat the line as the down-payment source for a cash offer carry real exposure, because the money may not be there when the offer needs it.
Listing status. In a handful of the network’s states, a property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Two other states apply credit-dependent CLTV caps.
Exposure and portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.
Availability. These HELOC programs run in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
Is a HELOC or a DSCR Cash-Out the Better Move on a Rental?
The answer depends on what you hold and what you want to do with the money. A HELOC keeps your existing first mortgage in place. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces it.
If your first mortgage carries terms you want to preserve, a line behind it lets you tap equity without touching that loan. If you want a seven-figure pull, a DSCR cash-out usually reaches further. The line caps at $500,000 on an investment property, but standard DSCR loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
On the DSCR side, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. The rent has to cover the new payment, and 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Strong ratios open better pricing and leverage. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Credit matters too. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The calculation compares rent to the monthly payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. Investors still need to stress-test those costs.
One more difference helps portfolio investors. A DSCR loan can close in an LLC’s name, subject to lender program eligibility, which a HELOC cannot do.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the qualification mechanics in full.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?
Two investors illustrate the split.
Picture an owner with a high-value primary residence, a modest first mortgage, and a 720 credit profile. That borrower can look at a primary-residence line up to $750,000, with a full appraisal. The line is a real fit if the owner stays in the home and keeps the occupancy accurate.
Now picture an investor with a paid-down rental held in an LLC. The HELOC route is closed on that title as it stands. A vesting change would move the property into the investor’s own name, and even then the line caps at $500,000 and 70% CLTV. That investor often does better with a DSCR cash-out, where the rent carries the file.
A third case sits between them. An investor with substantial equity in a rental and a credit profile at or above 700 can use the investment tier, at 70% CLTV up to $500,000. That works for a moderate pull, not a million-dollar one.
What to Prepare Before Applying
Gather these before any application. They apply to nearly every HELOC lender.
- A credit report and a clear read on your score.
- Income and employment verification.
- A first-mortgage statement.
- Title and vesting documents, showing how the property is held.
- Proof of hazard insurance.
- A plan for the proceeds and a view of the DTI hit from the full approved limit.
Then ask the lender about occupancy rules, the line cap for your property type, whether the line can be reduced or frozen, and what happens on a sale. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your scenario to the program whose terms fit.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which banks offer a HELOC between $700,000 and $1 million?
Large national banks and private-banking divisions are the usual source, with some regional banks and credit unions reaching the lower end. Product details change often and vary by occupancy and state. A broker shops wholesale lenders instead of relying on one bank’s published maximum.
Can I get a $1 million HELOC on a rental property?
Rarely, and not on the programs Lendmire places. A headline maximum generally applies to primary residences. On the network, an investment-property line caps at $500,000 and 70% CLTV, and a $750,000 line is for a primary residence only.
How much equity do I need for a large line?
Enough that your first mortgage plus the new line stays under the CLTV limit. That limit depends on your credit tier and the property class, and a primary residence at a 600 score reaches 60% CLTV on the program, not 75%. A stronger credit tier or a different property class can change the limit.
Does the rent on my property count toward qualifying?
No. A HELOC qualifies the borrower on credit, income, and DTI, not on rental income. A DSCR loan works the other way, qualifying primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Can an LLC hold a HELOC on a rental?
Not on these programs. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB booklet – What you should know about HELOCs
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Buy a Rental Property · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Cover a Down Payment · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for BRRRR Investors Recycling Equity
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.