Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Home

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Home

The Quick Read: A line with only 15 percent equity left in the home means an 85% combined loan-to-value, and on the wholesale network Lendmire works with, that is reachable on a primary residence with a credit score of 660 or better or a second home at 680 or better, but never on an investment property, which tops out at 70%. Income documentation and equity are two separate tests. Passing one does not pass the other. Guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all shape the outcome.

  • 85% CLTV is available on a primary residence at 660 or better, up to a $500,000 line, subject to lender guidelines.
  • A second home reaches 85% CLTV at 680 or better, up to a $500,000 line.
  • An investment property is capped at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score, so the borrower keeps 30% equity.
  • The 90% tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only on primary residences and second homes.
  • Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It compares wholesale lenders and does not lend the money itself.

What Does 15 Percent Equity Actually Mean?

Fifteen percent equity means all liens on the home, including the new line at its full limit, equal 85% of the home’s value. That figure is called combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. The new line counts at its full limit, not at the amount drawn.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Here is the arithmetic, in percentages only. Say the first mortgage equals 65% of the home’s value. An 85% CLTV cap leaves room for a line equal to 20% of value. If the first mortgage equals 75% of value, the same cap leaves room for a line of only 10%. The first mortgage eats most of the room, which is why “15% equity” does not mean a borrower can pull 85% of the home’s value.

Market-wide, an 85% CLTV sits at the upper end of what lenders commonly allow. Forbes Advisor reports that lenders commonly require borrowers to keep 15% to 20% equity after opening a line, which is an 80% to 85% CLTV. Experian says most lenders cap at 85%, with a few going higher. Those are market-wide statistics, not network terms. On this network, 85% is available only in the occupancy and credit tiers shown below.

Bank statement documentation does not change that arithmetic. It changes how income is proven, not how much equity the property must carry.

Which Banks Offer This?

Most large banks verify self-employed income with tax returns, and deposit-based documentation sits mainly with specialty non-QM lenders. Lendmire does not name or rank institutions. The more useful question is which type of lender fits the file, and a broker answers that by shopping several wholesale lenders at once.

Traditional lenders generally ask self-employed borrowers for two years of returns and use net income after deductions. Heavy write-offs shrink that number. That gap is why the deposit-based path exists. The lender studies a year or two of personal or business deposits instead and typically treats part of business deposits as overhead.

Lender type Usual income documentation Fit for a 15% equity file
Large banks and credit unions Tax returns, pay records Strong if income is easy to document
Community banks Varies by institution Depends on the bank’s own tiers
Specialty non-QM lenders Deposit-based options exist Depends on occupancy and credit
Broker with wholesale network Matched to the program Compares several lenders at once

A single lender’s page shows one set of tiers. A broker sees many, so it can match leverage, credit, line size, and property type to the program that actually fits. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, leverage need, and how your income reads on paper.

If your situation involves tapping home equity as a newer investor, Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for First-Time Investors Tapping Home Equity covers that angle without repeating the mechanics here.

What Leverage Does the Network Allow by Occupancy?

Occupancy sets the ceiling before anything else. The network’s programs place a standalone line in first or second lien position, and the ceiling depends on whether the home is a primary residence, a second home, or a rental.

Occupancy Max CLTV and credit Max line
Primary residence 85% at 660+; 90% at 720+ $500,000 at those tiers
Primary, line above $500,000 75% $750,000
Second home 85% at 680+; 90% at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% at 700+ $500,000

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both periods without converting to fixed.

Several other limits shape the real answer:

  • Credit tiers. A primary residence reaches 85% at 660 and up, 80% at 640, 70% at 620, and 60% at 600. The program floor is 600. Second homes floor at 640, and investment lines at 700.
  • Large lines. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of at least 700 on the 3-year-draw structure and at least 720 on the 5-year-draw structure, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
  • The 90% tier. It exists only at 720 or better, on primary residences and second homes, up to a $500,000 line.

Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

How Underwriting Treats a Thin-Equity File, Step by Step

Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and a file can fail at any step regardless of the others. Understanding the order helps a borrower fix the right problem.

1. Occupancy. The lender confirms primary, second home, or investment. This sets the ceiling.

2. Lien count. The lender adds the first mortgage balance and the full line limit, then divides by value. A borrower can find the maximum line by multiplying value by the CLTV cap and subtracting the current balance.

3. Income. Under a deposit-based option, the lender reviews statements and screens the deposits. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, title, and valuation are still reviewed in full.

4. Credit. The programs use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

5. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender qualifies the payment as interest-only on the maximum draw, not on the amount the borrower plans to use.

6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one at any size.

7. Title and vesting. The property must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust.

8. Draw and repayment. The CFPB describes a home equity line as open-end credit with a draw period followed by a repayment period. It also warns that a borrower could lose the home if payments are not kept up. The CFPB’s consumer booklet on home equity lines explains how the credit limit is set as a share of home value less what is owed.

One practical point: interest-only draw payments feel light, but repayment starts on a fully amortizing schedule. A borrower who stress-tests the full line at the repayment stage, not just the draw stage, avoids a surprise.

Where the 15 Percent Rule Breaks

The 85% figure is a primary-residence and second-home number, and several situations pull it down or remove eligibility entirely. These are the named edge cases.

Investment property. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score, so the borrower keeps 30% equity. Fifteen percent equity does not work there. Investors on BiggerPockets also describe lines on rentals as scarce, with a cash-out refinance as the usual workaround.

LLC title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Texas primary residences. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the 85% tier never applies there. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.

Credit-dependent state caps. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Recently listed homes. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural properties are not.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Geography. Lendmire’s home equity line placements are limited to its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint.

When Is a DSCR Cash-Out the Better Tool?

For a rental property, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better than a line. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it can be titled in an LLC (subject to lender program eligibility). That removes the vesting problem and the 70% line ceiling.

Across the wholesale network, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage and pricing. Most programs want a credit score near 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.

Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common, and loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months. Loans generally reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.

This choice turns on the borrower. A self-employed owner-occupant who wants to use equity in their own home has a real HELOC case at 85% CLTV on a primary residence. An investor pulling equity from a rental usually does better with a DSCR cash-out, which has a higher ceiling and no vesting limits. The complete DSCR loans guide lays out the full program structure for the investor path.

Which Is the Stronger Play With 15 Percent Equity?

It depends on which property carries the equity. If the equity sits in a primary residence at 660 or better and the line stays under $500,000, the 85% tier is real. The tradeoff is a floating payment and a lien on the family home. If the equity sits in a rental, the line is capped at 70% and the better route may be a cash-out. The cash-out replaces the first mortgage, though, so it can cost more if the existing first mortgage is favorable.

Neither answer is universal, and the cleanest test is to run the CLTV math on the exact property with the exact first-mortgage balance.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC. A home equity line where the lender reviews deposits instead of tax returns to measure income.

CLTV. Combined loan-to-value, which is every lien on the home, with the new line at its full limit, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period. The stretch of the line when the borrower can borrow and pay interest only.

Repayment period. The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance is paid down on a fully amortizing schedule.

Non-QM. A loan that sits outside standard consumer-mortgage documentation rules, usually from specialty lenders.

DSCR. Debt service coverage ratio, which is monthly rent divided by the monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.

What to Prepare Before Applying

A clean file starts with numbers the borrower can check in advance. Gather the following before talking to a broker:

  • The current first mortgage balance and a realistic estimate of the home’s value.
  • A year or two of personal or business statements, depending on the program.
  • A recent credit report, since the network’s report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • A list of every financed property, because credit history and exposure limits apply across all of them.
  • Proof of how the property is titled, since LLC ownership is a stop sign.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement HELOC be approved at 85% CLTV on a primary residence?

Yes, on the right file. On this network, a primary residence reaches 85% CLTV at a 660 credit score or better, up to a $500,000 line. Texas primary residences cap at 80%. Approval is subject to lender guidelines, credit review, valuation, and title.

Does bank statement documentation lower the equity I need?

No. Documentation changes how income is measured. Equity is tested separately through CLTV, so a borrower who is reviewed on deposits still must clear the occupancy and credit tier ceiling.

Can I get a line on a rental property with 15 percent equity?

No. The network ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score, so the borrower keeps 30% equity. Investors who need more leverage on a rental usually look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, which tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals.

Do I count only the amount I draw when figuring CLTV?

No. The full line limit counts, whether drawn or not. A borrower who plans to draw only part of the line is still measured against the full limit, and the lender qualifies the payment on the maximum draw.

What else can cause a decline with 15 percent equity?

Several things can, even when equity clears. Credit below the tier, a debt-to-income ratio above the program limit, an ineligible property type, a recent listing in a restricted state, or LLC vesting can each stop a file. The lender reviews the whole file, not just the equity.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. A short call to 828-256-2183 or a mortgage quote request is enough to start. The illustrative calculator on this page can show a rough shape, but it is an estimate, not a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Forbes Advisor – HELOC requirements

2. Experian

3. CFPB

4. CFPB – What you should know about home equity lines of credit

5. BiggerPockets – Investment property HELOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer