Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a Home With a Low First Mortgage Balance

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a Home With a Low First Mortgage Balance

The Quick Read: The right provider depends on your property type, credit profile, and how much equity you want to reach. A bank statement home equity line (HELOC) reads your deposits instead of your tax returns, and a low first mortgage gives it plenty of room to sit behind your existing loan. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, so it matches your file to a wholesale lender whose program fits rather than ranking companies.

  • A low first mortgage balance improves combined leverage, but the first loan’s balance and payment still count.
  • Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the leverage ceiling depends on occupancy: 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on an investment property, and up to 90% on a primary home or second home with a 720+ credit profile.
  • Titles held in an LLC cannot take these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so plan for a funded line, not a standby one.
  • These lines are available only in 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than Lendmire’s DSCR program.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

It is an ordinary revolving line of credit with a different way of proving income. The lender reads 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements and computes income from deposits. Scotsman Guide describes the usual setup: the self-employed borrower supplies statements, the lender applies an expense factor to business deposits, and a profit-and-loss statement from a tax professional can substitute. The 50% expense factor in that older trade-press example is illustrative only. Each lender sets its own.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


This is not a no-paperwork loan. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, and the lender still has to confirm you can repay. Transfers between your accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds get stripped out as non-income.

The product fits borrowers whose tax returns show far less than their deposits, usually because of heavy write-offs.

Why a Low First Mortgage Points to a Second-Lien Line

A cheap, well-paid-down first mortgage is an asset you may not want to disturb. A line of credit behind it lets you reach equity without replacing that loan. The same programs can also place a line in first-lien position, which suits a home with no mortgage at all, but a low existing balance points mainly to the second-lien route.

The low balance helps in two places. It leaves more room under the combined leverage ceiling, and it keeps the first loan’s payment small in your debt ratio. It does not erase either test. The first balance still counts toward CLTV, and its payment still counts toward debt-to-income (DTI).

Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Disturbing the Existing First Mortgage covers that side of the decision in more depth.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

The wholesale programs evaluate every file in the same sequence, and each step below must clear before the next one matters.

1. Property and title. Occupancy is the first sort. Titles must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust.

2. Credit. The floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. The score is a single-bureau figure tied to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

3. Income from statements. The lender totals eligible deposits, adjusts for ownership share, applies its expense factor to business accounts, and divides by the months in the window.

4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. A profile between 600 and 679 is held to 45%, and anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

5. Combined leverage. The first mortgage balance plus the new line must fit under the ceiling for your credit tier. Lenders generally set the limit by applying a percentage to appraised value and subtracting what you owe, and the CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows that basic mechanic.

6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though higher leverage may trigger a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and any borrower may request one.

7. Draw and repayment. An interest-only draw period comes first, then fully amortizing repayment.

Where the Ceiling Sits by Occupancy

Quoting one ceiling for this product would mislead you. Occupancy changes everything.

Factor Primary home Second home Investment property
Top CLTV 90% (720+ only) 90% (720+ only) 70%
Minimum credit 600 640 700
Maximum line $750,000 $500,000 $500,000

Credit tiers step the ceiling down from there. On a primary home, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 profile tops out at 80%. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure described below) and caps at 75% CLTV.

Market surveys report that lenders typically cap investment-property HELOC leverage at 80%, per Experian. That is a market-wide figure. On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it.

A Worked Example in Ratios

Walk through three modeled files. These inputs are assumptions, not market data.

  • Primary home, 720+ credit, first mortgage at 40% of value. The 90% tier leaves 50% of value as the theoretical maximum line. The $500,000 cap at that tier can bind first on a pricier home.
  • Primary home, 680 credit, first mortgage at 45% of value. The ceiling at 680 is 85% CLTV up to $500,000, so the room is 40% of value.
  • Investment property, 700+ credit, first mortgage at 40% of value. The 70% ceiling leaves 30% of value, and the line cannot exceed $500,000.

Notice that the investment owner gets the smallest slice from the same low first balance. The DTI test then asks whether your deposit-based income carries the first payment plus the interest-only payment on the full line.

Which Providers Write This, and How to Compare Them

A single ranking would be misleading, because the right provider changes with your file. What you can do is understand the channels.

Provider type Bank statement income Rental or investment appetite
Big retail banks Mostly not offered Often decline second liens on rentals
Credit unions, community banks Occasionally, case by case Some write rental lines
Direct non-QM lenders Core product Varies by program
Broker with wholesale network Matched to the program Shops several lenders

NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property is possible, but the lender pool is smaller and the limits are lower than on a primary home.

Lendmire works with select wholesale lenders, which lets it test one scenario against more than one program. When you compare options, these criteria matter more than a brand name:

  • Occupancy fit. Does the program write your property type and occupancy at your credit tier?
  • Title rules. Can the lender take your vesting as it stands?
  • Draw structure. One structure pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with 17 years of fully amortizing repayment, and the other pairs a 5-year draw with 25 years of repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only and need at least a 700 credit profile, or 720 on the longer-runway structure.
  • Documentation. How many months of statements, and what expense factor applies?
  • Exposure limits. You are limited to three lines, and combined exposure caps depend on the program.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title. A rental deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. DSCR loans for LLC-titled properties are available subject to program terms.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.

Large portfolios. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. DSCR loans underwrite each property on its own rent, so a big portfolio is a smaller obstacle there.

Listings and state rules. A property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Second homes and investment properties there follow the standard tables.

Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history is treated differently from program to program, and one program declines it regardless of age.

Availability. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

When the Draw Period Ends

The CFPB defines a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period with no more draws. Payments change when repayment begins.

On this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 (Texas is $4,000). Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. If you are carrying a line into repayment, plan your exit before the draw ends.

Keep the Low First, or Move to a DSCR Cash-Out?

Keep the first mortgage and add a line if you need a modest, flexible amount, can hold title personally, and earn self-employed income that deposits show better than returns. Consider a DSCR cash-out refinance if the property sits in an LLC, you own many properties, or you need a larger sum.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Our complete DSCR loans guide walks through the details.

For DSCR cash-out refinances, most of the network tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning expected. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full payment only, and repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. If you would rather keep the first loan intact, Lendmire’s companion on top bank statement HELOC providers while keeping your existing first mortgage explains how the two routes compare.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits a lender treats as operating costs rather than income.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as personally or in a revocable trust.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental?

Yes, if you hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. An investment property needs a 700 credit profile and caps at 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line. Subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Does my low first mortgage payment still count?

Yes. The payment goes into your debt ratio alongside the interest-only payment on the full line, and the balance counts toward combined leverage. The low balance helps both tests, but neither disappears.

Is a bank statement line the same as a DSCR loan?

No. A bank statement line is underwritten on your deposits and DTI, while a DSCR loan is underwritten on the property’s rent. That makes DSCR the usual route for LLC-held rentals and larger portfolios.

Why do large banks mostly skip this product?

Big retail lenders generally underwrite from tax returns. Bank statement lines come mainly through non-QM and wholesale channels, which is why a broker that shops several lenders is often how borrowers reach them.

Can I borrow only a small amount at closing?

Not usually. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to what you will use. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum in most states.

Comparing Your Options

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Program details change, and every file is underwritten individually.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

3. Experian – HELOC on an Investment Property

4. NerdWallet

5. CFPB

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Business Owners With Uneven Monthly Revenue  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When a Co-Owner Won’t Sign  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Storm Repairs

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer