Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Storm Repairs

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Storm Repairs

The Quick Read: No single provider is the right fit for every storm-damaged property, because the fit depends on occupancy, credit profile, how title is held, and what the property is worth after the damage. A line on a rental is a much narrower product than a line on a primary home, and most of the filtering happens before income is ever reviewed.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • LLC-titled rentals cannot hold these lines, so they often belong on a DSCR cash-out path instead.
  • Damage lowers the supportable value, so the size of the line follows the property’s condition, not its pre-storm price.
  • Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line of credit paired with an income test that reads deposits instead of tax returns. The line works the same way as any other. You borrow against equity, pay interest-only during a draw period, then repay principal and interest through a fully amortizing period.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The label is a market term, not a standard product. A lender that accepts deposit history is making a documentation choice, and that choice differs from one lender to the next. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, so the useful question is which of those lenders will write the line for a given property and borrower.

Under the applicable program, a borrower is reviewed on documented income, subject to lender guidelines. Deposit-based documentation does not mean the file goes unreviewed. Credit, debt-to-income, equity, title, and valuation are all still reviewed. A deposit-based review suits a borrower whose tax returns may not show the full cash flow of the business, such as a self-employed owner.

Why the Property Type Filters Providers First

The property decides who can write the line before the documentation method matters. NerdWallet reports that a HELOC on an investment property is possible but not offered by every lender, and that qualification is strict because lenders see higher default risk on rentals. It also points to a DSCR second mortgage as an alternative for a primarily rented property.

That matches what the wholesale network shows. Investment lines carry tighter terms than lines on a primary home, as the figures below show.

The network’s ceilings are tiered by occupancy, and they are far apart:

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit and line limits
Investment property 70% 700+ credit; up to $500,000
Second home 90% Only at 720+; up to $500,000
Primary residence 90% Only at 720+; up to $500,000
Primary residence (larger line) 75% Only at 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program); up to $750,000

On a primary residence, lower credit tiers step the ceiling down: 700 to 719 reaches 85% CLTV, 640+ reaches 80%, and 620+ reaches 70%. A primary-residence line above $500,000, up to $750,000, needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. A second home floors at 640 and an investment property at 700. Those figures are select wholesale-network guidelines, not a promise that any file will clear them.

The 90% figure exists only at 720 or better on a primary residence or second home. It never applies to an investment property. A storm-damaged rental sits at the investment ceiling of 70%, and damage reduces the value that ceiling is applied to.

How the Line Is Underwritten, Step by Step

1. Occupancy and title. The lender first confirms the property is a primary residence, second home, or investment property, and that title sits in the right name. The borrower must be an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. The line cannot be written to a borrower who holds title in an LLC, corporation, or partnership. Irrevocable, blind, and land trusts do not qualify either.

2. Credit. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. The network’s overall floor is 600, and that floor applies to primary residences only. Second homes floor at 640, and investment properties at 700.

3. Income. Under a deposit-based review, the lender reads statements covering a stated period and determines usable income from the deposits. Which wholesale lenders accept that documentation depends on the lender and the file. The broker matches the file to a lender whose documentation rules fit the borrower’s records.

4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The qualifying payment is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what the borrower plans to use. A borrower who asks for a larger line to give repairs room is therefore also raising the payment the lender tests.

5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, although a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one on any line. On a storm file, that request matters. An automated model works from data on the property and its area, so it may not reflect damage the way an appraiser’s inspection of current condition does.

6. Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, while a single line runs from $25,000 to $750,000. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Both programs are explained in the next section.

The Two Draw Structures

Lendmire places files with two wholesale programs, and each runs its own terms. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Three structural facts matter for repair financing:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. This is not a standby line that sits untouched until the contractor invoices arrive.
  • The interest cost floats across both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to a fixed term.
  • After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program. The higher-leverage program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum.

Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000. The longer-runway program also sets tradeline and housing-history standards. It requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months, and housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above. Between 600 and 639 it requires 0x30x12. The higher-leverage program sets its own standards.

The CFPB describes the same shape in general terms. The borrower draws during a set period, then repays, and payments in the repayment period are often significantly higher than during the draw. A storm-repair draw therefore needs a plan for the day the interest-only period ends, particularly when repairs run over budget.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC-titled rentals. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC cannot take this line. The options are a vesting change, which brings its own title and insurance steps, or a DSCR cash-out refinance. A DSCR loan can be written to an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.

Properties that are not offered. Condotels, co-ops, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, agricultural zoning, and manufactured homes are not eligible for these lines. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, townhomes, PUDs, single-family homes, and 2-4 unit properties are eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.

Foreclosure history. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4 years. The other declines that history regardless of age. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Listed or recently listed properties. In some states a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. A damaged rental that the owner has put on the market while deciding what to do is exactly the file this affects.

Severe damage. A property that is uninhabitable or has an open claim may not support a line at all until repairs restore value. A DSCR cash-out refinance has the same problem from the other side, because it needs a leased, valued property. Both routes may stall until repairs are done.

Using the home to fix the rental. A line on a primary residence can pay for rental repairs. Then the home secures the debt, and the rental’s problem becomes the home’s risk. The CFPB brochure notes that selling the home generally requires paying the line off in full.

Where DSCR Fits (and Where It Doesn’t)

A line is judged on the borrower and the equity. A DSCR loan is judged on the rent against the full monthly obligation, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Storm damage hits each in a different way. The line suffers from reduced value. The DSCR loan suffers from lost rent or a lapsed lease.

For a rental that is leased and in rentable condition, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the more natural structure. It tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation, and it replaces the first mortgage rather than sitting behind it. On short-term-rental collateral, the cash-out ceiling is 70%. Select programs begin at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The calculation compares rent to the monthly obligation and leaves out repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital costs. A storm-damaged rental carries all of those. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.

A DSCR loan is not a fix for an unrentable property, and a rental line is not a fix for an LLC deed. Match the structure to the condition of the property and the name on the title. Lendmire’s piece Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for Storm Repairs covers the rental side in more depth.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on the property divided by its current value.

Draw period: The stretch of the line when the borrower can borrow and pays interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due.

First or second lien position: Where the line ranks behind or alongside the existing mortgage. Here the line is a standalone product that can sit in either position.

Post-damage value: What the property is worth in its current condition, which is the number a line is sized against.

Deposit-based income review: A documentation method that reads bank deposits in place of tax returns. It is a lender policy choice, and it varies by lender.

What Decides Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Storm Repairs

The phrase “top providers” suggests a ranked list, but ranking lenders by name would hide the actual decision. The lenders that write these lines differ in occupancy rules, credit floors, draw structure, and documentation. A lender that is the right fit for a primary home with a 740 score is not the right fit for an LLC-held rental. The program that matches your file is the one to look for, and these are the criteria that sort it:

  • Occupancy accepted. Does the lender write the line on the occupancy you hold? Investment properties are a small subset.
  • Title accepted. Individual or revocable trust only, or something broader.
  • Documentation accepted. Whether deposit-based review is available, and how long a deposit history the lender wants.
  • Ceiling at your credit tier. The network figures above show how widely the ceilings move by score.
  • Draw structure. The 3-year or 5-year draw, and what the repayment period looks like once it ends.
  • Valuation method. Whether a full appraisal is required or available, which matters most on a damaged property.
  • Exposure rules. Caps on how many lines and how much combined exposure you can hold.

A broker that shops more than one wholesale lender can screen a file against these in one pass. A single lender can only tell a borrower whether that lender’s own program fits.

A Storm Timeline in Order

1. Document the damage. Photographs, contractor estimates, and the claim number belong in the file. The insurance payout reduces how much of the repair bill needs financing, and deductibles and timing gaps leave a remainder.

2. Confirm title and occupancy. Check whether the property is held by an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC. The title answer decides which product is even available.

3. Pull credit and deposit records. Keep personal and business accounts separate where possible, and be ready to explain any large or unusual deposits.

4. Decide the funding source. A line, a DSCR cash-out refinance, insurance proceeds, a renovation loan, and in some disasters a government repair program are different tools for different conditions. Programs for rental repair after a declared disaster are state- and event-specific, so they are a category to check, not a plan.

5. Request the right valuation. On a line of $500,000 or less, ask whether a full appraisal is the better choice when damage is the issue.

6. Plan the end of the draw. A repair draw that is still outstanding when repayment begins carries a higher payment. Decide in advance how it will be paid down.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Who Should Skip This Product

A borrower who needs the line on an investment property but holds title in an LLC should skip it. So should a borrower whose credit profile sits below 700 on an investment file, because 700 is the floor. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and neither is a borrower already at the three-line cap.

A property that is not leased and cannot be leased in its current condition fits neither the line nor a DSCR cash-out until repairs restore value. A manufactured home, a log home, or a barndominium is not offered on either path.

Availability is also narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered through Lendmire only in its 16 full-service states, while its DSCR investor loans reach 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Confirm the state before building a plan around the line.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property damaged by a storm?

It depends on the lender and on the damage. A small group of wholesale lenders writes lines on investment properties. The network ceiling is 70% CLTV at a 700 or better credit profile, up to $500,000. Lenders size the line against current condition, so heavy damage can reduce it or delay it until repairs restore value.

Does a bank statement HELOC mean no one reviews my income?

No. A deposit-based review is a documentation method. The borrower still is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, debt-to-income, equity, title, and valuation are all still reviewed, and the qualifying payment is calculated on the maximum draw.

What if my rental is held in an LLC?

These lines cannot be written to an LLC, corporation, or partnership. The property would need a vesting change into your name or a revocable trust, or you can use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. A DSCR loan can be written to an LLC, subject to program terms.

Is a line better than a DSCR cash-out refinance for repairs?

Neither is better in every case. A line leaves the existing first mortgage in place and sits as a standalone first or second lien. A DSCR cash-out replaces that mortgage, tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and needs a leased, valued property. The condition of the property, the title, and the existing mortgage decide which fits. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

How much of the line do I draw at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. After closing, the longer-runway program has a $1,000 minimum for subsequent draws. A borrower who wants a standby line for unknown repair costs should look at the draw rules before choosing a program.

Can a primary-home line pay for rental repairs?

Yes, it can fund them, but your home then secures the debt. On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better. Treat it as a decision about risk to the home, not just a funding source.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without W-2s or Pay Stubs covers the documentation side in more detail. Storm repairs favor the borrower who knows the title, the credit tier, and the post-damage value before the contractor’s first invoice arrives.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property

2. CFPB

3. CFPB – HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC After a Quitclaim From a Parent?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When an LLC Holds Title?  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Business Capital?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer