
The Quick Read: Few large retail banks write a bank statement HELOC in second position, so the lenders that do are mostly non-QM specialists reached through a broker, and the right fit depends on your credit, occupancy, leverage need, and how title is held. The first mortgage stays untouched, and qualification rests on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
- On an investment property, the ceiling across Lendmire’s wholesale network is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000.
- Occupancy changes the ceiling, and the higher tiers on primary residences and second homes require a stronger credit profile.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. A rental deeded to an LLC does not fit this product.
- Lendmire arranges these lines only in its 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by real estate, where your income is proven with deposit history instead of tax returns. The “bank statement” label describes the documentation. It says nothing about lien position.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
HousingWire’s non-QM guide lists it as its own non-QM program for self-employed homeowners. The guide says non-QM loans use alternative documentation, not no documentation. Credit, equity, the property, and your debts still get reviewed.
“Second lien” means the line is recorded behind your existing mortgage. The first lender keeps priority and the first loan keeps its terms. The new line sits on top as a separate debt.
The programs Lendmire places files with are standalone lines that can go in first or second position. So a request for second position is a request you make on purpose. A free-and-clear property may suit a first-lien line. A property with a first mortgage you want to keep points to second position.
Who Really Writes This Product
Most large retail banks do not write this product on rental property. The lenders that do write it are mostly non-QM and specialty lenders, and their appetite shifts without notice. That is why this article names no banks. Any list would be stale before you finished reading it.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a file to the program whose rules fit. The lenders that write this product vary with the property type, credit profile, leverage need, documentation, and title. That is the case for using a broker. A single bank gives you one set of overlays. A broker can compare several.
Market scale gives some context. HousingWire reports non-QM lending near $239 billion in a recent year, with bank statement loans at 34% of volume and DSCR loans at 29%.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Underwriting a statement-qualified line follows a predictable order. Here is how the network’s programs handle each step.
1. Documentation path. A profit-and-loss statement prepared by a CPA is the alternate path. The exact path depends on the program and lender guidelines.
2. Deposit cleanup. The underwriter strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time items. What remains is the income that repeats.
3. Expense factor. On business accounts, an expense factor reduces the deposits to reflect operating costs. The percentage varies by program and business type, so treat any single figure you see online with caution.
4. Credit review. The score model is a single bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
5. Combined leverage. CLTV adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the property value.
6. Debt load. Maximum DTI is 50%, and files with a 600-to-679 profile are held to 45%, so a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.
7. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can ask for one on any line.
8. Eligibility screen. The reviewer checks property type, vesting, exposure across your other lines, and state rules.
9. Draw structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
The debt-load step deserves close attention. A statement HELOC is a personal-income product, so both the first mortgage payment and the new line payment count against your DTI. A DSCR loan tests something different, and the later sections cover that gap.
A CLTV Example in Percentages
Picture a rental worth 100% of its appraised value, carrying a first mortgage equal to 50% of that value. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV. That leaves room for a line equal to roughly 20% of value, and the line size cap and credit tier then apply on top.
Now picture the same first mortgage at 60% of value. The same 70% ceiling leaves only about 10% for a line. This is the main constraint on investment lines. A low first mortgage balance creates room. A first mortgage near the ceiling leaves almost none.
Primary residences have more room. A primary home at a 720-or-better profile can reach 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only, up to a $750,000 maximum, and the cap there drops to 75% CLTV.
Key Terms Defined
Second lien: a loan recorded behind the first mortgage, so the first lender gets repaid first if the property is sold or foreclosed.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning every loan secured by the property divided by its value.
Non-QM: a loan that uses documentation outside the standard agency box, such as bank statements or property income.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually paying interest only.
Expense factor: the share of business deposits an underwriter treats as operating cost rather than income.
Subordination: a written agreement by a line holder to stay behind a new first mortgage after a refinance.
What the Network Allows, by Occupancy
The ceiling depends on what the property is, so no single number answers the question. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Primary residence | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top CLTV | 90% at 720+ | 90% at 720+ | 70% |
| Minimum credit | 600 | 640 | 700 |
| Maximum line | $750,000 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| Draw structure | Two options | Two options | 5-year draw, 25-year repay |
Two wholesale programs sit behind these numbers. The higher-leverage program supports the 90% tier and allows combined exposure up to $2,000,000. The longer-runway program offers the 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment, and it caps combined exposure at $750,000. Primary and second-home lines can also use a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. Investment lines use only the 5-year draw structure. Tennessee shortens both draw structures.
A line above $500,000 requires a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal. It is primary residence only.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule is that a statement line in second position preserves your first mortgage and is reviewed on deposits. These cases break it.
LLC title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on this product. Only an individual borrower or a revocable living trust can. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different structure. For an LLC-held rental, a DSCR cash-out is usually the cleaner route, subject to lender program eligibility.
Investment credit floor. Primary residences start at 600 and second homes at 640. An investment line starts at 700. A borrower with a 660 score may qualify on a primary home and fail on a rental.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, which can matter for investors with large portfolios.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4.
Texas homestead. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Texas investment properties and second homes are non-homestead transactions that follow their standard tables.
Later refinances. If you refinance the first mortgage down the road, the new first lender will usually ask the line holder to subordinate. The line holder can refuse. Check this before you open a line you may need to work around.
Selling the property. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure notes that you are generally required to repay a HELOC in full if you sell the home. A line is not portable debt.
When the Line Loses to a DSCR Cash-Out
A second-position line makes sense when you like your first mortgage and the property is reviewed on your personal file. It stops making sense in a few situations. The rental sits in an LLC. Your deposits are thin after the expense factor. Your DTI is already near the cap. Or you want more leverage than 70% CLTV allows.
DSCR loans work differently. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first lien, so it does not preserve a low first mortgage. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the network, cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. For short-term rental collateral, the cash-out ceiling is 70%.
On coverage, 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors vary. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage tiers.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the number.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC (2nd) | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Deposits, credit, DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV ceiling | About 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity titles possible |
| Best fit | Keeping a low first loan | Entity-held or portfolio rentals |
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers coverage ratios, credit tiers, and reserve structures in full.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Questions to Ask Before You Apply
Bring these to any lender or broker before you spend time on an application.
- Does this program write investment property, or primary residence only?
- Can the line go in second position behind my existing mortgage?
- Is my title individual, or does it sit in an LLC or trust?
- How many months of statements are required, and is the expense factor applied to business accounts?
- Is the payment qualified on the maximum draw?
- How much must be drawn at closing?
- Will a later refinance of my first mortgage need the line holder to subordinate?
- Is my state one where this program is offered?
If a lender cannot answer these plainly, treat that as a signal about fit.
Where a Statement Line Stacks Up Against Other Layers
Some investors already hold one line and want to add another behind it. That is a different structure with its own limits. Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC as a Third Lien Behind an Existing Line covers that case.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do large retail banks offer a bank statement HELOC on a rental?
Rarely. Most large banks decline rental collateral or write lines only on a primary residence. The product is mostly a non-QM specialty, which is why a broker that shops several wholesale lenders can reach options a single bank branch cannot.
Does a second-lien line change my first mortgage?
No. In second position the line sits behind your existing loan, and the first mortgage keeps its terms. The new payment does add to your debt load, and a later refinance of the first mortgage may require the line holder to subordinate.
Can an LLC borrow on this product?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.
Is this the same as a DSCR loan?
No. A statement HELOC tests you, using your credit, deposits, and DTI. A DSCR loan tests the property, comparing rent to the housing payment. Which one suits you depends on how you earn and how the property is titled.
How much can I borrow against a rental?
On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. The first mortgage balance counts toward that ceiling, so the available line is what remains after it. Eligibility is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire, non-QM loans guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for a 1099 Contractor · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Keeping a Locked-in First Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.