
The Quick Read: Few large retail banks write a statement-based line on a rental, so a 1099 contractor usually has better odds with community banks, credit unions, portfolio lenders, or a broker who shops wholesale lenders that match the file. The right fit depends on occupancy, credit, equity, and how cleanly the deposits document income.
- Bank statements stand in for tax returns. Credit, equity, and the property are still fully reviewed.
- On Lendmire’s wholesale network, the ceiling depends on occupancy. Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV, but only with a 720 or better credit profile and a line of $500,000 or less.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- HELOC placement through Lendmire covers 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line where qualifying income comes from deposits instead of tax-return net income. A 1099 contractor often writes off a lot of expenses. That shrinks the income on the return, even when plenty of money moves through the account.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The lender looks at 12 or 24 months of statements, scrubs the deposits, and builds a monthly income figure. That figure goes against the borrower’s debts. It is not a no-doc loan. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Which Banks Write One?
Most big banks do not write these lines on rentals, and the lenders that do sit in a few categories. One BiggerPockets thread describes a large bank that offered only a cash-out refinance instead of a line on an investment property.
No public list of banks holds up over time, because programs get pulled and restarted. This article names no institutions for that reason. The category is the useful part.
| Lender category | Likelihood on a 1099 file | Documentation lane | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big retail banks | Low, especially on rentals | Tax returns | W-2 or high-reported-income files |
| Community banks | Moderate | Varies by bank | Local relationship, owner-occupied |
| Credit unions | Moderate | Often returns, some statements | Members with deposit history |
| Portfolio lenders | Moderate to high | Statements, P&L, CPA letter | Self-employed with write-offs |
| Broker with wholesale network | Matched to the file | Program-specific | Files that fit no single bank |
A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to a program. Lendmire is a mortgage broker and is never the lender. The lenders that write this product depend on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.
How Underwriting Treats a 1099 Contractor, Step by Step
The mechanics run in a set order. Each lender sets its own details, so treat this as the general sequence.
1. Pick the account. Personal or business statements are used, usually over 12 or 24 months. Income from 1099 clients often lands in personal checking.
2. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, and one-off credits come out.
3. Apply an expense factor. Business-account deposits normally take one. Personal-account deposits often take none. The lender sets the factor, and a CPA letter or P&L may support a lower one where the program allows it.
4. Average over the lookback. Divide eligible deposits by the number of months. Scale by ownership share if you own only part of the business.
5. Compare income to debts. The result goes against your monthly obligations as a debt-to-income ratio.
6. Cross-check the story. The 1099 forms, the deposit trail, and the business start date should agree with each other.
7. Review credit, equity, and property. Statements only replace the tax-return step. Everything else is still reviewed.
Here is an illustrative walk-through, not a market figure. Say twelve months of business deposits show up. Transfers and one-off credits trim the total by about a tenth. Divide the rest by twelve. Apply an illustrative 50% expense factor. Half of that monthly average becomes qualifying income. A contractor with high gross deposits can still land at a modest coverage figure.
On the network’s lines, the debt-to-income ceiling is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 profile. The qualifying payment is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a large approved line weighs on the ratio even if you plan to draw little.
Which Documents Carry the File?
The documentation lane should match how your income actually shows up. Pick the one that tells the cleanest story.
| Lane | What it shows | Where it fits |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statements | Real deposits over 12 to 24 months | Heavy write-offs, steady deposits |
| 1099 forms plus deposits | Who paid you and how much | Contract work with few clients |
| Tax returns | Net income after deductions | Contractors who report high income |
| P&L or CPA letter | Business expenses and a start date | Supports a lower expense factor |
Clean Up the Statements First
Statement quality is the part you control. Before you apply:
- Run client payments through one account, not three.
- Keep business and personal spending apart where possible.
- Avoid overdrafts during the lookback window.
- Document large or unusual deposits with an invoice or transfer record.
- Match the 1099 totals to the deposit trail.
Commingled spending and unexplained credits give the reviewer more questions than answers.
What Lendmire’s Wholesale Network Looks For
Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners. Two programs exist. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a pure revolving line you leave untouched.
Maximum combined loan-to-value depends on occupancy and credit. Figures are typical guideline ranges, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Investment property: 70% CLTV, up to $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit profile. Investment lines run the longer-runway structure only.
- Second home: up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better, up to $500,000, with a 640 minimum.
- Primary residence: 85% CLTV at 660 and above up to $500,000, and 90% only at 720 or better. A line above $500,000 needs a 700 profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal. The line itself runs $25,000 to $750,000. A borrower may hold up to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Eligible property includes single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Placement covers 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. The bank statement HELOC page covers the product in more detail.
Where the General Rule Breaks
No entity. A 1099 contractor does not need an LLC to qualify. Some programs review the file on the deposits where contract income lands, with no entity paperwork involved. Others want a license or CPA letter to prove the self-employment start date.
A recent switch from W-2. A first 1099, prior experience in the same field, and steady deposits can build the file. Lenders differ on the history they want, so no single number applies everywhere.
A rental as collateral. Lines on rentals are narrower and rarer than lines on a primary home. Some lenders will not use the HELOC label on a non-owner-occupied home. The same thread notes that asking for a line of credit, or a closed-end second, can open a door.
LLC-held rentals. This is the sharpest break. The network’s lines cannot be placed on a property deeded to an LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different product.
Stated-income claims. Lenders that advertise stated income often ask for two years of bank statements once documents come in, as another BiggerPockets thread describes. Read the actual document list before you apply.
Credit. The network’s floor is a 600 profile on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used, and the report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing.
Where the HELOC Label Stops Working
A line of credit secured by a home sits outside the federal ability-to-repay section that governs closed-end mortgages. The text of 12 CFR 1026.43 excludes home equity lines subject to § 1026.40. So a bank statement HELOC is not a non-QM loan in the closed-end sense. The lender’s own credit policy sets the income standard.
The label has limits. A creditor cannot structure a loan as open-end credit just to avoid the closed-end rules. If the features do not meet the open-end definition, the loan is treated as closed-end. The CFPB’s Regulation Z page carries that evasion provision. For you, a line with heavy upfront draws and a rigid structure may be reviewed differently from a true revolving line.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
The two products qualify different things. A bank statement HELOC qualifies the person on deposits and adds a second lien. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and replaces the first lien. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. DSCR loans can be made to LLC-titled entities, subject to lender program eligibility.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the full housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.
A contractor who wants to keep a low first mortgage may prefer the line. A contractor whose rental income is strong, or whose property sits in an LLC, may fit DSCR better.
Key Terms Defined
Expense factor: the percentage of business-account deposits a lender removes to account for operating costs.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to the existing first mortgage and divides by the property value.
Lookback: the number of months of statements the lender averages, usually 12 or 24.
Interest-only draw period: the early stretch of the line when the required payment covers only interest.
Commingling: mixing personal and business money in one account, which makes deposits harder to document.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage can also run a DSCR cash-out side by side. The network’s DSCR programs span 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. This article is not legal or tax advice, and readers should consult an attorney or CPA about their own situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 1099 contractor get a HELOC at all?
Yes, when a lender accepts a documentation lane that fits the income. Statements, 1099 forms, a P&L, or tax returns can each carry a file. Credit, equity, and the property still have to meet the program’s standards.
Do big banks offer this?
Rarely on rentals. Investor commentary points to community banks, credit unions, and portfolio lenders as likelier sources. A broker with a wholesale network can check several programs at once.
How long must I have been self-employed?
It depends on the lender and program. Some want about two years, while others accept a shorter history with prior experience in the same field. A license, formation papers, or a first invoice can show the start date.
What if I earn both W-2 and 1099 income?
Lenders can treat the two streams separately. W-2 pay is documented one way and contract deposits another. Which method applies depends on the program.
Can I put the line on a rental held in an LLC?
Not on the network’s lines. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets, HELOC on investment property
2. BiggerPockets, Stated income HELOC?
3. Cornell Legal Information Institute, 12 CFR 1026.43
4. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC on a House Titled to Your Mother? · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Storm Repairs · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Little or No Out-of-Pocket Cost
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.