
The Quick Read: The providers that write bank statement HELOCs fall into a few types, and the right one depends on your property, credit profile, equity, and how clean your deposit history is, not on any ranking; a file with consistent statements, clear title, and a simple lien stack leaves any provider the fewest preventable gaps to review. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches a file to a wholesale lender instead of lending itself.
- A bank statement HELOC is a standard equity line. Only the income documentation differs, and credit, equity, and property still get full underwriting.
- On the wholesale network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000.
- On primary residences and second homes, the 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- Lendmire places these lines in 16 states only, a narrower footprint than its DSCR business.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your home. The lender measures your income from bank deposits instead of tax returns. It suits self-employed owners whose returns show heavy write-offs and understate what actually comes in.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The line itself works like any other. You get a credit limit, a draw period when you borrow and repay as needed, and a repayment period afterward. As the CFPB explains, repayment is often scheduled over ten or 20 years, and some plans require an initial draw at setup. Fees can apply, and the home secures the debt.
The label does not make it a lighter product. The bank statement part is a documentation method. Everything else is underwritten the usual way.
Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers: What the Categories Look Like
No honest ranking exists for who approves best, because approval depends on the file in front of the underwriter. What you can compare is provider type. Each type has its own documentation habits and its own friction points.
| Provider type | Income documentation | Best fit | Trade-offs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale lenders via a broker | Personal or business statements, program-specific | Self-employed owners comparing several programs | Not every lender writes every property type |
| Portfolio banks and credit unions | Often tax returns; statements only at some | Existing depositors with simple files | Many exclude rentals; narrow property rules |
| Non-QM originators with own second-lien products | Statements, P&L, or 1099 paths | Borrowers who already know the product they want | One program; no cross-shopping |
A broker’s advantage is mechanical. Across the wholesale network, guidelines differ on credit floors, property types, vesting, and valuation. A broker can screen a file against those differences before anyone orders anything. A single lender can only tell you whether your file fits its one program.
How Underwriting Actually Treats Bank Statement Income
The documentation path changes step one. The rest is standard underwriting.
1. Choose the documentation path. Programs ask for personal statements, business statements, or both. The lookback is commonly 12 or 24 months. Some programs also take a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or 1099 income.
2. Scrub the deposits. The underwriter totals eligible deposits and applies an expense factor. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time windfalls generally come out. Commingled personal and business accounts make this step harder, because the underwriter has to separate the funds by hand.
3. Convert deposits to monthly income. Eligible deposits, less the expense factor, are divided across the months in the lookback. That number is your qualifying income.
4. Run the debt-to-income test. On the wholesale lines, DTI tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to borrow.
5. Run the equity test. The lender adds the new line to existing liens and compares the total to the property’s value. That is combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. The credit tier sets the ceiling.
6. Order valuation and clear title. The valuation method depends on line size. Title and lien position must match the recorded liens.
Where it applies, the file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
A Deposit-to-Income Walk-Through
Picture a self-employed owner with 12 months of business statements. The underwriter lists every deposit, then strikes owner transfers, a refinance payout, and a one-time insurance settlement. What remains is multiplied by the expense factor the program applies, then divided by 12. That figure goes into the DTI test alongside the first mortgage, the new line’s interest-only payment on the maximum draw, and other debts.
If the number lands above the applicable DTI ceiling, which is 50% generally and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, no amount of equity fixes it. The usual levers are a smaller maximum draw, paying off a debt, or choosing a different program.
What Actually Slows a File
Nobody can honestly promise an approval date, and this article does not. What you can control is the number of preventable questions the lender has to ask. These are the common sources of friction:
- Incomplete statement sets. A missing month in a 12- or 24-month lookback stops the income calculation cold.
- Unexplained large deposits. Each one needs a source, or it gets excluded.
- Mixed accounts. When personal and business funds share one account, the underwriter has to separate them by hand.
- Vesting mismatches. A property deeded to an LLC cannot take these lines at all.
- Credit report age. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and the network does not rescore.
- Valuation path. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation rather than a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.
- Lien stack surprises. A recorded lien you forgot about changes the CLTV math.
Individual vesting, one clean account, a full statement set, and a line at or under $500,000 remove most of the friction on that list.
The Network Parameters, by Occupancy
Occupancy changes everything about the ceiling, so no single number describes these lines. The figures below come from select wholesale lenders, are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and are not a commitment to lend.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, the 90% tier applies only to lines up to $500,000 at 720 or better. Lines up to $750,000 cap at 75% CLTV at 700 or better. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a 700 or better score (720 on the 5-year-draw structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Market surveys and anecdotes for equity lines cover a broader market than this network. Do not read any of them as what these programs allow.
Two Draw Structures
The network places lines through two wholesale programs. One has a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other, the longer-runway option, has a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year structure only.
Both programs require that at least 75% of the line be drawn at closing, so the line works differently from a revolving account where you borrow only as needed. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Later draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the 5-year structure. The 3-year structure does not state a subsequent-draw minimum. When comparing offers, ask your broker to quote each structure with its own draw and repayment terms attached, never mixed.
Edge Cases Where the General Rule Breaks
Rental properties. Many banks decline equity lines on rentals outright. BiggerPockets investors discuss how few lenders write them and how a low-rate first mortgage plus a pricey second can cost more than a refinance. On this network, investment lines exist but sit at the lowest ceiling, with a 700 credit floor.
LLC-held title. The sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan is vesting. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year-draw structure only.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year structure and $750,000 on the 5-year structure. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, and the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Listed properties and state overlays. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. A few states also apply their own CLTV caps or shorter draw periods, so state matters even on a national program.
Open-end structure. Open-end lines sit outside the federal ability-to-repay rule, but a loan cannot be structured as open-end credit to evade it. That is why lenders still document repayment ability, and why the DTI test above exists.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property added together, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and no new draws are available.
Expense factor: A percentage the underwriter subtracts from business deposits to estimate real income.
Vesting: The name or entity that holds legal title to the property.
DTI (debt-to-income): Monthly debts divided by qualifying monthly income.
Lien position: Whether the line sits in first or second place behind another loan. The network writes both.
When the File Does Not Fit: DSCR Cash-Out as the Alternative
A bank statement line is a personal obligation. It adds to your DTI and does not use the property’s rent. If the property sits in an LLC, the credit sits below 700, or you need more leverage than 70% CLTV on a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better. DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire arranges those through DSCR investor lending in 40 states plus Washington, D.C., 41 markets total.
For context, the DSCR cash-out ceiling is around 75% LTV on a standard rental and around 70% on short-term-rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage, and a HELOC leaves it intact. That trade is real: keeping an existing first mortgage may matter more to you than the extra leverage. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that structure. A related read is Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When Your Tax Returns Show Almost No Income.
How to Vet Any Provider
Ask these questions before you submit a file. The answers tell you more than any ranking.
- Does the program write my occupancy type, and at what CLTV ceiling and minimum score?
- Which documentation path does it accept: personal statements, business statements, or both, and over what lookback?
- What expense factor does it apply to business deposits?
- Does it accept my property type, including a condo or a 2-4 unit?
- Can the property be vested the way it is today?
- Is my line size at or below $500,000, so an automated valuation is ordinarily available?
- Does the program serve my state?
- What are the draw and repayment terms, and what share of the line is drawn at closing?
A broker runs these questions across several programs at once. That is the practical reason to use one for this product.
Application-Readiness Checklist
- Statements for the full lookback, with no missing months.
- A written source for every large or unusual deposit.
- Credit report pulled within the 90-day window.
- A current lien list matching the recorded liens.
- Proof that title sits with you individually or in a revocable living trust.
- A decision on how much you actually need, since 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- A list of all financed properties you own, since exposure rules look across them.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which kinds of lenders offer bank statement HELOCs?
Three types write them: wholesale lenders reached through brokers, portfolio banks and credit unions, and non-QM originators with their own second-lien products. Availability varies by lender, and some exclude rentals. A broker’s value is screening one file against several wholesale programs at once.
Does a bank statement label shorten underwriting?
No. The label changes how income is documented, not how much gets reviewed. Credit, equity, DTI, title, and property eligibility all still apply. What helps a file is completeness: a full statement set, explained deposits, and clean vesting.
Does the property type or occupancy matter?
Yes, a great deal. Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000 with a 700 credit floor. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at 720 or better. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural properties are not offered.
Can I combine W-2 and business income?
Programs differ on this, so ask the lender your broker identifies before you assume it works. Some accept a mix of documentation types and some require one path. Whatever mix is accepted, the DTI ceiling still applies, and it is measured against the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.
Can an LLC borrow on these lines?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. Properties already in an LLC need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property
3. CFPB – ATR/QM small entity compliance guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC on a House Titled to Your Mother? · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Storm Repairs · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Business Owners With Uneven Monthly Revenue
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.