Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Self-Employed Truckers Covering Equipment Costs

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Self-Employed Truckers Covering Equipment Costs

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed trucker qualify on documented deposit history instead of tax-return income, then draw against home equity for equipment costs, and the right provider depends on occupancy, credit, leverage, and title rather than on any ranking. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it does not rank lenders. It matches the file to the wholesale program that fits.

  • Income is proven from 12 to 24 months of statements, with an expense factor applied to business deposits.
  • On this network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV. A primary-residence line reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is not a standby line.
  • Pledging a home or rental for a truck puts that property at risk if freight slows.
  • Subject to lender guidelines, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the other route for truckers who own rentals.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC for a Trucker?

It is a revolving line secured by equity in real estate, qualified on deposits rather than on the net income shown on a tax return. For an owner-operator, that matters. Deductions for fuel, maintenance, insurance, and depreciation shrink taxable income, so a return can understate what the truck actually earns.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Scotsman Guide, a mortgage trade publication, describes the standard non-QM pattern. A self-employed borrower provides 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender applies an expense factor, and the article uses 50% as its example. A profit-and-loss statement from a third-party tax professional can substitute in some programs. That piece is older, so treat 50% as an illustration. Each program sets its own factor.

“Bank statement” does not mean no documentation. The borrower still is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property all get underwritten.

How Do Lenders Read Trucker Deposits?

Underwriters work from the account where the business money actually lands. For a trucker, that means settlement pay, broker or carrier payments, fuel-card rebates, and any factoring payouts. The steps run in a set order.

1. Pick the accounts and the window. Most programs use 12 or 24 consecutive months. A 24-month window smooths seasonal freight swings.

2. Strip non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and unsourced one-time deposits come out.

3. Apply the expense factor. Business-account deposits are reduced by a lender-set factor, then divided by the months in the window. If the account is jointly owned or an LLC is involved, ownership percentage enters the math.

4. Substitute a P&L where allowed. Some programs accept a profit-and-loss statement or expense statement from a third-party tax professional in place of a flat factor.

5. Test against debts. Existing truck payments, trailer notes, and the first mortgage all count. The DTI limit is 50% at most, falling to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, so anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.

6. Underwrite the collateral. Equity left after the first lien, property type, occupancy, and credit are all reviewed.

Trucker files have their own friction. Fuel, maintenance, insurance, and equipment payments all run through the business account, and a heavy expense factor can cut qualifying income a lot. Settlement statements, factoring agreements, and lease-operator pay stubs help explain where each deposit came from. Prepare them before the file goes in.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can pull funds and pay interest only.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when no new draws are available and the balance amortizes.

Expense factor: the percentage of business deposits a lender treats as operating cost before counting the rest as income.

Lien position: whether the line sits behind an existing mortgage (second lien) or stands alone (first lien).

Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

Which Provider Types Write These Lines?

Providers fall into categories, and each category fits a different file. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit, leverage need, and documentation. No single provider is best for everyone.

Provider type Typical fit Common friction
Large retail lenders and big banks Strong tax returns, primary home Often want W-2 or return income
Wholesale lenders through a broker Bank statement income, varied files Program rules differ by lender
Equipment finance companies Truck as collateral Pledges the truck, not equity
Business lenders Working capital, short terms Not secured by real estate

A broker shops several wholesale programs and matches the scenario to the one whose limits fit. That is the useful part. A trucker with a 700 score, a primary residence, and a $400,000 line need will land in a different program than a trucker with a 640 score and a second home.

What Do the Network’s Programs Look Like?

Lendmire arranges bank statement HELOCs through select wholesale partners. It is never the lender, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Two structures exist on this network, and the names here are used throughout. The 3-year-draw structure has a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment period. The 5-year-draw structure has a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment period. Tennessee shortens both: the 3-year structure becomes 3 years and 12 years, and the 5-year structure becomes 5 years and 10 years.

Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position.

Leverage depends on occupancy. Market-wide surveys report that investment-property lines reach 80% CLTV at some lenders, with many lenders below 70%, per NerdWallet. On this network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, and it needs a 700 credit minimum.

Occupancy Credit tier Max CLTV
Primary residence 720+ 90% (up to $500,000)
Primary residence (larger line) 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 75% (up to $750,000)
Primary residence 700+ 85% (up to $500,000)
Primary residence 640+ 80% (up to $500,000)
Second home 720+ 90% (up to $500,000)
Investment property 700+ 70% (up to $500,000)

The 90% ceiling exists only at 720 or better. The primary-residence floor is 600 credit, with lower CLTV tiers at 600 and 620. Second homes floor at 640.

Line size and appraisal. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary residence only, needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. At or below $500,000, an automated valuation is ordinary. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and a borrower may ask for a full appraisal in any case.

Credit and history. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

Property. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not.

Limits on exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Availability. This product is offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The 75% draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn when the line opens. A trucker who wants a large undrawn cushion for repairs will find this does not work. It behaves closer to a term draw with revolving access afterward. Subsequent draws are usually $1,000 minimum, except in Texas at $4,000, on the program that states it.

Title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Individuals and revocable living trusts can. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Investment collateral. Many large banks decline lines on rentals altogether. Some will write a line of credit secured by investment property but resist the HELOC label. Per NerdWallet, investment-property lines are tighter than primary-home lines and may need more than one appraisal. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Business purpose. Regulation Z § 1026.40 covers open-end plans secured by a dwelling, and whether a given plan counts as consumer-purpose or business-purpose credit decides how its rules apply. Truck-equipment draws against a rental are business-adjacent, so disclosures can differ by lender.

Tax. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. IRS Publication 936 governs home-equity interest. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

HELOC, Equipment Loan, Lease, or Working Capital?

An equipment loan uses the truck as collateral, usually with a lien and a personal guarantee. A lease keeps ownership with the lessor. A home-secured line moves the risk to your house. The choice depends on what you are buying and what you can afford to put at risk.

Purchase Home-secured line Equipment loan or lease
Used tractor Possible if equity is ample Truck stays the collateral
Trailer Often small enough to self-fund Common fit
Major repair Draw can cover it Often unavailable on old units
Authority startup Depends on documented history Limited by thin operating history

A line secured by property gives flexibility in how funds are used. It also puts a depreciating asset against an appreciating one, which is the central tradeoff. If the truck is repossessed, you lose the truck. If the line goes unpaid, you can lose the property.

Four Scenarios, Run Without Dollar Figures

Used tractor on a primary residence. An owner-operator holds a 720 score and meaningful equity. The primary-residence table allows up to 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, and the first mortgage counts toward that combined number. Whether the equity supports the need depends on the first-lien balance. Run the CLTV first, then the DTI, which includes the existing truck note.

Trailer on a second home. A second home reaches its top tier only at a 720 score, which allows 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. A borrower at 680 should not assume that tier applies, and the right figure comes from the lender’s credit-tier schedule for second homes. A sub-640 score closes the door on second homes entirely, since they floor at 640.

Repair funds on a rental. The investment table caps at 70% CLTV and requires 700 credit. On many rentals with a mortgage already in place, there is little room left at that ceiling. A DSCR cash-out is the other route to consider in that situation.

Authority startup. A new operator with under 12 months of statements may fall short of the window most programs expect. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Under Two Years Self-Employed covers how thin histories get reviewed.

What Are the Real Risks?

Freight is cyclical. A line that is interest-only during the draw period steps into amortization later. The payment then rises, and the draw period ends with it. The pledged property sits behind that risk the entire time.

A second lien also adds combined leverage. That can limit later cash-out or refinance options, since those programs look at total liens. Plan the equity as one pool, not as separate buckets.

Equipment depreciates. The line does not. Borrowing against a house to buy a truck that loses value is a decision to size conservatively.

What Documents Should a Trucker Prepare?

  • 12 to 24 months of statements for the account that receives settlement pay
  • Settlement or broker statements that explain large deposits
  • A profit-and-loss statement from a third-party tax professional, if the program allows it
  • Documentation of every debt, including truck and trailer notes
  • A current first-mortgage statement and homeowners insurance
  • Entity documents, if an LLC receives the business deposits
  • Title or vesting evidence showing the property is held individually or in a revocable trust

Complete files leave fewer gaps for the lender to ask about.

When a DSCR Loan Fits Better

Truckers who own rentals sometimes skip the line and refinance the rental instead. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Most files land at 75%-80% LTV on a purchase. A cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. A DSCR loan may also be available on a property titled in an LLC, subject to program eligibility. A bank statement HELOC cannot hold LLC title. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered.

For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide. Lendmire’s DSCR programs cover 40 states plus Washington, D.C., which is 41 markets in total.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify as a self-employed trucker without traditional personal-income documentation?

On a bank statement program, income comes from documented deposits, usually over 12 to 24 months, with an expense factor applied to business deposits. Credit, equity, DTI, and the property are still underwritten. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Is there a single best provider for truckers?

No. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, leverage need, and how your income is documented. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match your scenario to the program whose limits fit.

Can I use a line on my rental to pay for a truck?

Sometimes. On this network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, requires 700 credit, and tops out at $500,000. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

What credit score do I need?

It depends on occupancy. Primary residences floor at 600, second homes at 640, and investment properties at 700. A line above $500,000 requires 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure) and is primary residence only.

What happens if I draw all the funds at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures, so a large draw is expected. During the draw period, payments are interest only, and the line then amortizes over the repayment period. Pricing floats and does not convert to fixed.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For file questions, call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page. Any estimate from the calculator is illustrative only and not a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. NerdWallet

3. CFPB: Regulation Z § 1026.40

4. IRS Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Modest Income  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Self-Employed People

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer