Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Under Two Years Self-Employed

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Under Two Years Self-Employed

The Quick Read: No honest ranking of providers exists for this situation, because the right fit depends on your property, your credit profile, how much equity you hold, and how cleanly your deposits read. A short self-employment history does not shut the door, but it moves the decision from a checklist to a judgment call on each file.

  • Two years of self-employment is a common lender habit, not a universal rule.
  • Deposit-based income is still underwritten against credit, debt-to-income, equity and the property.
  • On an investment property, the network Lendmire works with tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score.
  • LLC-held rentals cannot hold title on these lines, so a different product may fit better.
  • A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the program that fits it.

Why a Ranked List of Providers Would Mislead You

A top-five list of providers would be wrong for most readers, because the lenders that write these lines differ by property type, occupancy, credit tier and documentation style. A provider that fits a primary residence with a strong score may decline the same borrower’s rental. A list can’t know which of those you are.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale lenders and matches a scenario to the program that fits. That is the useful way to think about providers: by type and by file, not by brand.

Here is how the main provider types tend to differ on a short-history file.

Provider type Short-history flexibility Typical watch-out
Large retail lenders Usually want a full tax record Often decline rental collateral
Credit unions, community banks Varies by loan officer and policy Caps on investment properties
Wholesale lenders via a broker Program-by-program, file-based review Narrower product menus by occupancy

Treat that table as a pattern, not a promise. Each lender sets its own overlays, and those change.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line where income is analyzed from deposits instead of from tax returns. The line itself is the same product. It is a revolving credit line secured by the property. The only thing that changes is how the lender measures your income.

It is not a no-paperwork loan. Underwriters still review credit, existing debts, the property and the equity in it. A file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Statements replace the tax-return step. They do not replace underwriting.

How Deposits Become Qualifying Income

Lenders turn statements into income in a handful of steps. Understanding them tells you where a short history helps or hurts.

1. The lender picks a lookback window. It reviews a set number of months of personal or business statements and averages the monthly deposits. The window length varies by lender.

2. It screens the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts are generally excluded. Large or unusual deposits need a written explanation.

3. It applies an expense factor. Only a share of deposits counts as income, because some of the money goes to business costs. As a pure illustration of the math: if a lender moved from a 50% factor to a 35% factor, counted income would rise by 30% on identical deposits. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a lower factor, but the lender decides.

4. It adjusts for ownership share. If you own part of the business, generally only your share counts. A spouse’s payroll landing in the same account has to be separated out.

5. It runs the result through debt-to-income. This is a personal income test, not a property test. Your qualifying income is compared against your debts, including the proposed line.

On the network’s HELOC programs, the debt-to-income ceiling is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw, not on the balance you plan to use. That detail surprises many borrowers, because a half-drawn line is still tested as if it were fully drawn.

The documentation requirements for a given file depend on the program and the lender. The verified program parameters here do not set a minimum number of months in business, so tenure is reviewed file by file. Anyone quoting you a single national number for it is guessing.

Why Two Years Keeps Showing Up

Two years is a lender convention, not a legal requirement. The federal ability-to-repay rule in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43 on the eCFR, lists home equity lines of credit subject to section 1026.40 among the transactions its scope excludes. Cornell’s Legal Information Institute carries the same text. In plain terms, no federal checklist forces a two-year self-employment test on a HELOC.

That does not mean anything goes. Lenders set their own standards, and two years is the traditional benchmark borrowed from full-documentation underwriting. A lender that wants a stable track record will ask for it. Another may weigh a shorter history alongside prior experience in the same field, consistent deposits, reserves and equity.

What Lenders Weigh When Your History Is Short

When time in business is thin, underwriters lean harder on everything else. The factors below tend to carry the file.

  • Deposit consistency. Steady, explainable deposits month to month read better than a spike followed by a gap.
  • Prior experience. A borrower who moved from a W-2 job into the same field often reads differently from someone starting in a new trade.
  • Credit profile. On the network’s HELOC programs the floor is a 600 score on primary residences, 640 on second homes and 700 on investment properties. Higher tiers unlock more leverage.
  • Equity. More equity means less combined leverage, which gives the lender more cushion.
  • Clean account structure. Separate business and personal accounts make deposit analysis easier to defend.

A short history rarely sinks a file on its own. A short history combined with messy deposits, a thin score and tight equity usually does.

What the Network’s Programs Allow, by Occupancy

The ceilings differ sharply by how the property is used, so quoting a single leverage number would mislead. Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.

Occupancy Max CLTV Minimum credit Max line
Primary residence Up to 90% (720+ only) 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home Up to 90% (720+ only) 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

A few structural points matter for self-employed borrowers.

  • The product is a standalone line in first or second lien position.
  • Primary residences and second homes can use a draw period of 3 years interest-only followed by 17 years of amortizing repayment, or 5 years interest-only followed by 25 years of repayment.
  • Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
  • Pricing on the line floats across both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a pure just-in-case reserve.
  • Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and a borrower can request one in any case.
  • A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The standard picture is an individual with a primary home, some equity and a short business history. These edge cases change the answer.

The collateral is a rental. Many banks and credit unions decline lines on non-owner-occupied property, and the ones that offer them tend to be conservative on combined leverage and debt-to-income. On the network’s programs, an investment line requires a 700 score and tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000. A borrower with a 680 score can use a primary residence at higher leverage but cannot use the rental.

The rental sits in an LLC. Title and vesting are the sharpest difference from an investor loan. These lines require the individual borrower or a revocable living trust to hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a cash-out refinance.

Write-offs make taxable income look thin. A lender reading tax returns sees income after deductions. Deposit analysis can show a more workable picture. The trade-off is that the expense factor still discounts your deposits.

The line gets frozen. The CFPB’s HELOC overview describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period first. It also notes a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly, and that you could lose the home if you can’t repay. For a rental owner, that means the line is not guaranteed liquidity in a downturn.

The property type is ineligible. Neither wholesale program accepts manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use or agriculturally zoned properties. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible, with a 640 minimum on 2-4 units under the 5-year draw structure.

Your portfolio is large. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other.

You live in the wrong state. These HELOC programs are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint, which covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? The Decision Most Investors Actually Face

For many self-employed investors, the real question is not which HELOC provider to pick. It is whether a personal-income product fits the asset at all. A HELOC tests you. A DSCR cash-out refinance tests the property.

Factor Equity line DSCR cash-out refinance
What is underwritten Personal income and debt-to-income Property rent against its payment
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Pricing structure Floats, never fixed Typically fixed, with extended terms available
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC eligible, subject to lender program eligibility
Investment leverage ceiling 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV on most of the network

A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Most programs want a score around 660, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Reserves vary by lender, leverage and loan size, and commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. The coverage ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside it.

The flip point is simple. Keep the first mortgage and have strong personal documentation? The line may fit. Hold rentals in an LLC, show heavy write-offs, or want longer fixed terms? The investor loan usually pencils better. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that second path in detail.

Strengthening a Thin-History File Before You Apply

Preparation matters more here than on a seasoned file. A few moves help.

  • Keep business and personal deposits in separate accounts, and stop mixing a spouse’s payroll into the business account.
  • Document any large deposit with a short written explanation before the underwriter asks.
  • Gather a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement if you have one, since it may support a lower expense factor.
  • Pull your current mortgage statement and know your combined CLTV before you shop.
  • Check your score early. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.

To compare program structure side by side, Lendmire’s companion article on the best bank statement HELOC program under two years self-employed is the next read.

How to Evaluate Any Provider

Ask these questions of any lender or broker before you submit a file.

1. Does the program accept my occupancy, the investment property included?

2. What is the maximum CLTV at my credit tier?

3. How do you treat a self-employment history shorter than the usual benchmark?

4. How is my income calculated, and which expense factor applies?

5. Is the line qualified on the maximum draw?

6. Can the property be vested in my name or a revocable trust?

7. What triggers a freeze or reduction of the line?

A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can run those questions across programs at once, which is the practical advantage over approaching one bank at a time.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is the first mortgage plus the new line divided by the property’s value.

Expense factor: The share of your deposits a lender discounts to account for business costs before counting the rest as income.

Draw period: The early stretch of the line when you can borrow and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance amortizes and the payment steps up.

DTI: Debt-to-income, which compares your qualifying income against your monthly debts.

Vesting: The legal form in which the property’s title is held, such as an individual or a trust.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC with only one year of self-employment?

It can be possible, but it is reviewed file by file. Lenders that consider a short history typically want consistent deposits, strong credit, meaningful equity and often prior experience in the same field. No fixed minimum applies across the network, so a broker can check which programs will look at your file.

Does a bank statement HELOC skip the debt-to-income test?

No. Deposit analysis replaces tax returns as the income source, but the result still runs through debt-to-income. On these programs the ceiling is 50%, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.

Can I use one on a rental property?

Yes, through select lenders, with tighter limits. An investment line requires a 700 score and tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line. The property has to be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust, not an LLC. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.

Is a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out better for a self-employed investor?

It depends on how you hold the property and what you can document. A HELOC keeps your first mortgage but tests personal income. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage and qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, which often suits LLC-held rentals and borrowers with heavy write-offs.

What if I’m declined?

A decline from one lender says little about the rest. Different programs weigh tenure, credit tier and leverage differently. Sometimes the fix is waiting for more deposit history, adjusting leverage, or switching from a line to a property-based refinance.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that arranges investor loans through select wholesale lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Its HELOC placements are available in 16 full-service states. It does not lend directly, and every program is subject to lender guidelines and individual underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.43

2. Cornell Legal Information Institute – 12 CFR 1026.43

3. CFPB’s HELOC overview

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With One Year of History  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for LLC-Titled Borrowers  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a Single-Family Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer