
The Quick Read: No neutral ranking of providers exists, so the best match for your single-family home depends on your occupancy, credit profile, equity, and how your income is documented, and a mortgage broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match that file to the program that fits.
- A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line where deposits in your accounts stand in for tax returns, but credit, equity, and the property are still underwritten.
- Occupancy drives the numbers. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, while owner-occupied lines can reach higher leverage at stronger credit.
- Single-family is the most widely eligible property type. The title and ownership structure are the more common sticking points.
- Large retail banks mostly want tax returns, so these lines tend to come from non-bank lenders reached through brokers.
- Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line of credit where qualifying income is calculated from 12 to 24 months of bank deposits instead of tax returns.
HELOC: a revolving credit line secured by your home. You borrow against it as needed during a set draw period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Non-QM: a loan that uses documentation outside the federal Qualified Mortgage box, such as deposit-based income.
Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as your personal name or a revocable living trust.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio. It compares a rental’s income to its payment and ignores your personal income.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Is a Bank Statement HELOC Really Documentation-Free?
No. Bank statements replace tax returns as the way income is proven, but the lender still checks your credit, your equity, the property, and your debt load. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is how the market describes the mechanism. A self-employed borrower supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender then applies an expense factor to estimate usable income, according to Scotsman Guide’s overview of non-QM lending. A profit-and-loss statement or an expense letter from a third-party tax professional can also play a role. The 50% expense factor in that coverage is an example, not a rule.
Why would anyone choose this route? Heavy write-offs and depreciation can make tax-return income look small. Deposits can show more of the real cash moving through the business. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
One more point. Non-QM does not mean weak credit. These borrowers are people with solid credit who simply do not fit every box of a conventional mortgage.
Why a Single-Family Home Fits This Product
A single-family home is the cleanest property type for these lines. It is eligible across the network’s programs, and appraisals on it are simple. The harder question is occupancy: primary residence, second home, or rental.
Condos, townhomes, PUDs, and 2-4 unit properties are also eligible across the network, though a few carry extra conditions. Some are not eligible at all. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Occupancy matters because lenders treat rental collateral as riskier. NerdWallet’s explainer on HELOCs for investment properties says default risk is considered higher on an investment property than on a primary home. It also says not every lender offers these lines and that requirements are strict.
That matches what a broker sees on real files. The same house can land in three different leverage tiers depending on how you use it.
Who Writes These Lines?
Provider Types, Not a Ranking
The honest answer to “who are the top providers” is that it depends on the channel. Brand rankings mislead here because each lender’s appetite changes with property use, credit tier, and vesting. This table maps the channels instead.
| Provider type | Income read | Typical limitation |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Tax returns, W-2s | Rarely deposit-based |
| Credit unions, portfolio lenders | Varies by lender | Few, and often local |
| Non-bank non-QM lenders | Deposit-based programs | Narrow rental appetite |
| Broker with wholesale network | Matches file to program | Programs vary by state |
A broker is not a lender. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and compares the guidelines against your file before anything is submitted. Lendmire’s HELOC programs run in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint (40 states plus Washington, D.C.).
How Underwriting Treats Your File, Step by Step
Underwriting runs in a fixed order: income, credit, equity, property, and structure. Each step can stop the file, so knowing the sequence tells you where to prepare.
1. Pick the statement window. The market description is 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Longer windows smooth out lumpy months.
2. Strip ineligible deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds are removed. Lenders do not count money that is not income.
3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. The program sets it, not you. Personal accounts generally skip this step. Mixing personal and business activity in one account muddies the file.
4. Divide by months and apply ownership share. The formula is eligible deposits, divided by months, reduced by the expense factor, then multiplied by your ownership share.
5. Check credit. On this network the credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and it uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. Rescores are not available.
6. Check DTI. Debt-to-income tops out at 50% on this network. It drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
7. Review the property and title. Value, occupancy, the first-lien balance, and vesting all get checked.
A quick illustration of the income math, using ratios and no dollars. Suppose a business account shows 12 months of eligible deposits and the program applies a 50% expense factor. You own 100% of the business. Qualifying income is then half of eligible deposits, spread across the months.
Now the equity math. Index your home’s value at 100. Your first mortgage is 55 and the new line is 15. CLTV is 70%, which sits exactly at the investment-property ceiling on this network. Add anything more and the file no longer fits a rental line.
For comparison, market-wide surveys cited by NerdWallet put investment-property HELOC DTI at 40% to 50% and equity at 20% or more. This network is stricter on equity: its investment-property ceiling of 70% CLTV implies at least 30% equity.
The Network Numbers by Occupancy
Occupancy sets your leverage ceiling, and the gap between tiers is large. These are typical guideline ranges from select wholesale partners, not promises.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | CLTV ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling exists only for a 720-or-better credit profile. A 700 score on a primary residence tops out at 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% up to $750,000. A 640 score on a primary residence reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down further.
Lines run $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary residence only. It needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Two wholesale programs sit behind these numbers: a higher-leverage program and a longer-runway program. Where their rules differ, each figure applies only within its own program. For example, the higher-leverage program caps combined exposure at $2,000,000, and the longer-runway program caps it at $750,000.
On the structure side, primary and second-home lines offer two draw options. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other is a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The minimum draw afterward is typically $1,000.
Valuation is usually automated on lines of $500,000 or less. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 gets one.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The rule of thumb says a single-family home with equity and good credit is easy. Several edge cases break it, and most of them sit in title and history.
LLC-owned rentals. This is the sharpest edge. These lines require title in an individual’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Sub-700 investors. The investment-property floor is 700. A 660 score can work on a primary residence, but the same score on a rental line does not.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. A foreclosure history splits by occupancy. On primary and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Thin credit files. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. It also reviews housing history across all financed properties.
State quirks. A handful of states add rules. Some states bar properties currently or recently listed for sale. A few apply CLTV caps that depend on credit. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
One practitioner pattern. Files that stall on a single-family home with plenty of equity usually stall on vesting, a listing history, or a first lien that pushes CLTV a few points over the ceiling. Equity alone is not the test.
HELOC, Cash-Out Refinance, or DSCR Cash-Out?
A HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place. A cash-out refinance replaces it. If your existing first lien has terms worth keeping, that structural difference often decides the choice.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Deposit-based income | Property rent vs payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Vesting | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on investment lines | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
DSCR works differently from every step above. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your personal income plays no part. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
On most files, 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A DSCR cash-out generally tops out around 75% LTV across the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. On short-term rental collateral, a cash-out tops out at 70%.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics in full.
If the next goal is buying another property, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Purchase a Second Home walks through that route. For a purchase that needs a down payment, see Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Cover the Down Payment on Your Next Home.
How to Find Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a Single-Family Home
Skip the search for one winning name. Match your file to a program instead. The lenders that write your line depend on occupancy, credit, leverage, title, and documentation.
Run this checklist before you apply anywhere:
- Occupancy. Confirm whether the home is a primary residence, second home, or rental. Each has its own ceiling.
- Title. Verify the deed names you or your revocable trust, not an entity.
- First lien. Know the exact balance so you can compute CLTV against your likely value.
- Credit tier. The tier you fall into, 640, 660, 700, or 720, moves the ceiling.
- Statement hygiene. Keep business and personal deposits separate and document large one-time deposits.
- Draw plan. Remember that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Do not size a line larger than you will use.
A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can compare program terms against these facts in one pass. That matters because lenders differ on tradeline rules, foreclosure treatment, and exposure caps. A single lender’s page shows only its own rules.
The Risk Most Borrowers Underweigh
Your payment changes over time. HELOC pricing floats, so payments can shift from month to month, according to CFPB’s HELOC guidance. The same guidance describes a 10-year draw period as an example, followed by a repayment phase that often runs 10 or 20 years. In the market, some HELOCs let you convert part of the balance to a fixed rate.
On this network, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. That is a real difference from some market products. Variable-rate plans secured by a dwelling must, by law, carry a ceiling on how much the rate can rise, per the CFPB’s HELOC booklet. That is a limit, not a promise of a low payment.
When the interest-only draw ends and amortization starts, the payment steps up. Stress-test your rental cash flow against that step before you draw.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can my LLC-owned rental get a bank statement HELOC?
Not directly. These lines require title in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or you can look at a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.
Does a bank statement HELOC treat business and personal accounts the same?
No. Business accounts typically take an expense factor, and personal accounts generally skip it. Keeping the two separate gives the lender a cleaner read of your income.
Is a rental single-family home harder to finance than my primary home?
Yes, in leverage and credit. On this network, an investment-property line is capped at 70% CLTV and needs a 700 minimum score. A primary residence can reach higher ceilings and has a lower credit floor.
How much equity do I need to keep after the line?
Plan on at least 30% equity on a rental. The investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV, which counts your first mortgage plus the new line against the home’s value. A higher first-lien balance leaves less room.
When is a DSCR cash-out the better tool?
It fits when the property sits in an LLC, when your income documents are thin, or when the existing first mortgage should be replaced anyway. It is reviewed on the property’s rent covering the payment, so personal income is not the test.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For a rental that stays in an LLC, Lendmire can also run the DSCR cash-out side by side.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. NerdWallet’s explainer on HELOCs for investment properties
4. CFPB – What you should know about HELOCs (booklet)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When You’re Not on the Mortgage · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Second Home Condo
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.