Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC as a Self-Employed Business Owner

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC as a Self-Employed Business Owner

The Quick Read: Few large banks write a bank statement HELOC for a self-employed business owner, because most depository lenders underwrite lines on filed tax returns, so the product usually comes from specialty wholesale lenders that a mortgage broker can reach, and each one sets its own income calculation, leverage ceiling, and property rules. The right fit depends on the property, the credit profile, and how much equity is available.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at 720 or better.
  • Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • Lines are available only in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
  • A HELOC qualifies the borrower. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies the property. They solve different problems.

Which Banks Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Self-Employed Owners?

The answer depends on the lender category, not on a list of names. Large retail banks and credit unions generally want two years of personal and business returns, and many do not offer a deposit-based line at all. The lenders that write alternative-documentation lines tend to be specialty and wholesale lenders, and they usually sell through brokers.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


This is why a list of banks is the wrong tool. Programs change, and each lender sets its own statement window, expense treatment, and equity limits. The better question is which program fits your scenario. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the property type, credit profile, and leverage need to a program that will review the file.

A deposit-based line is still a full underwriting file. Credit, combined loan-to-value, debt load, title, and the property are all reviewed. The only thing that changes is how income is documented. A self-employed borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

How Underwriting Treats a Self-Employed Owner, Step by Step

Tax returns often show a small net number because of legitimate write-offs. Bank statements show what actually moved through the accounts. Alternative-documentation lines use that deposit history to build a qualifying income figure. Statement windows and expense factors differ from lender to lender, so treat the steps below as the common shape, not a fixed rule.

1. Choose the statement set. The borrower supplies personal statements, business statements, or both. The lender decides how far back the review goes.

2. Scrub the deposits. Underwriters remove transfers between the borrower’s own accounts and any loan proceeds. A large or unusual deposit needs a documented source, or it comes out of the calculation.

3. Convert deposits into income. On business accounts, the lender usually applies an expense factor, or it accepts a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement. Only a share of the deposits ends up as qualifying income.

4. Run the standard checks. Credit, combined LTV, debt-to-income, title, and valuation are all reviewed. On this network the maximum DTI is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Going above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment used for qualifying is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use.

5. Prove the business exists. Expect requests for a business license, entity papers, or 1099s. These show how long the borrower has been self-employed.

6. Review the property. Occupancy, property type, and lien position decide which leverage table applies.

Commingled accounts cause avoidable friction. When personal and business money mix in one account, the underwriter has to sort out which deposits count. Separate accounts make the deposit scrub shorter and the income figure easier to defend.

What the Network Allows by Occupancy

Occupancy sets the ceiling, so there is no single CLTV figure for this product. The table shows the top CLTV and the credit floor for each occupancy type in Lendmire’s wholesale network, along with the maximum line, which differs by occupancy.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% (at 720+ only) $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% (at 720+ only) $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

Lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. A 640 profile reaches 80%, and a 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000. The 90% figure at 720 applies to lines up to $500,000. A line above $500,000, up to the $750,000 maximum, is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway option, defined below) and a full appraisal, and it caps at 75% CLTV.

The line itself is a standalone line in first or second lien position. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, subject to the occupancy limits above. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you cannot treat it as an untouched standby facility. Pricing floats during the draw period and the repayment period, and it never converts to fixed.

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:

  • A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, which this article calls the longer-runway option.

Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal at any time.

Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. It is not a commitment to lend. Lines are available only in AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Most self-employed borrowers expect the deposit review to be the hard part. On this product, several property and structure rules decide the file first.

An LLC cannot hold title. Many business owners hold real estate in an entity. These lines require title in the name of the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or the owner should look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, and it can end a file before the income review starts.

The score model keys to one person. The credit review uses a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway option requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Its housing history is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.

Credit events carry long seasoning. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Exposure limits cap the stack. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway option. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Investors with a large portfolio often hit this limit before any other.

Some property types are not offered. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway option only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. The 2-4 unit type needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway option. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on that option, which in practice affects primary residences only.

Texas and a few other states change the math. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV, so the higher matrix tiers never apply to it. Texas primaries also carry a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning. Second homes and investment properties in Texas are treated as non-homestead transactions. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property that is listed for sale, or was listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Federal rules do not set the income standard. The federal ability-to-repay rule is written for closed-end mortgages. It requires a reasonable, good-faith determination of repayment ability using third-party records. A revolving line falls under different provisions, so the income documentation standard is mostly a matter of lender policy. That explains why each lender defines its own statement window and expense factor. The same regulation does touch lines indirectly. Under 12 CFR §1026.43, a creditor reviewing a closed-end loan on the same dwelling must consider the payment on a simultaneous HELOC. A line opened today therefore shows up in the debt picture of any later mortgage on that home. Federal rules also limit when a lender can freeze or reduce an open line, except in the circumstances set out in 12 CFR §1026.40.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

The two products often get compared, but they are built on different qualification tests. A HELOC qualifies the borrower and leaves the first mortgage in place. A DSCR cash-out refinance is reviewed on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it replaces the first lien.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What qualifies Borrower income and credit Property rent vs. payment
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Investment-property ceiling 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Title holder Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program
Structure Floating line 30-year fixed spine

On most programs in the network, a DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental tops out around 75% LTV. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation, and most programs want a credit profile around 660. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Standard loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them.

A strong DSCR ratio is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside it.

Here is the practical split. A self-employed owner with a low-equity rental and strong personal credit may find the HELOC a poor fit, because the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. A rental already held in an LLC with rents that cover the payment is a natural DSCR file. An owner who holds a primary residence with substantial equity and wants to keep a low existing first mortgage in place is the profile the HELOC was built for. Lendmire’s guide Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Under Two Years Self-Employed covers the other common problem. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the rental-property side in full.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Using a HELOC as an Investor: The Repayment Question

The line is repaid from the borrower’s cash flow, not from the rental’s income. Floating pricing during the draw and repayment periods means the payment can change. Since at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, interest accrues from the start.

That makes a HELOC a better fit as bridge capital than as permanent capital. A down payment or a rehab budget that the borrower plans to refinance out of is a workable use. Holding a long-term rental on a floating, amortizing line is a harder fit. The draw period ends, the payment resets to fully amortizing, and a debt-to-income ratio that looked fine at closing can look different when the repayment period starts.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all liens on the property divided by its value, including the new line.

Bank statement income: A qualifying income figure built from deposit history instead of tax-return net income.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs rather than income.

Draw period: The stretch when the borrower can take money from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes fully.

Lien position: Whether the line sits ahead of other loans (first) or behind an existing mortgage (second).

What to Prepare Before the File Goes In

  • Statements for the accounts the program will review, with large deposits explained in writing.
  • Entity papers, a business license, or 1099s showing how long the business has operated.
  • A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, if the lender uses one in place of an expense factor.
  • Current mortgage statements for every financed property.
  • Vesting documents. If an LLC holds title, decide whether to change vesting or use a DSCR cash-out.
  • A written count of financed properties and any open lines already in place.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do large banks offer a bank statement HELOC to self-employed owners?

Some depository lenders offer related products, but most underwrite on filed tax returns. Deposit-based lines tend to come from specialty wholesale lenders. A broker with access to several of them can compare programs against the property type, credit profile, and equity position.

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, on select programs, though the terms are tighter. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit profile is 700, and the maximum line is $500,000. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure, and the title must be in an individual’s name or a revocable trust.

Can my LLC be the borrower?

No. Title must be held by the individual or a revocable living trust. If your rental sits in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual route, subject to program eligibility.

Does using bank statements mean there is no income review?

No. The income is still documented, only through deposits instead of tax returns. Credit, DTI, combined leverage, and the property are all reviewed, and the lender applies its own deposit scrub and expense factor.

Is a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out refinance better for pulling equity from a rental?

It depends on whether you want to qualify on yourself or on the property. A HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone but caps investment leverage at 70% CLTV. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first lien and is reviewed on rent covering the payment, with leverage around 75% on a standard rental. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. ABA Business Law Today, overview of the ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage rule

2. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.43

3. Alston & Bird consumer finance, HELOC servicing

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on 1099 Commissions  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Self-Employed or Freelance Homeowners  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Business Expansion as a Freelancer

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer