
The Quick Read: The lenders that write these lines still value the property, but they use an automated model instead of an appraiser, and which lender fits depends on occupancy, credit, line size, and how the property is titled. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it matches each file to a wholesale program rather than ranking companies.
- “No appraisal” means no in-person appraisal. A model still sets the value.
- On the network Lendmire places files with, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation.
- Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one on any line.
- Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV, and the 90% ceiling exists only on primary-residence and second-home lines at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, never an LLC.
What “No Appraisal” Actually Means
An equity line without an appraisal is still a valued line. The lender swaps a licensed appraiser’s visit for a data model that pulls public records, tax data, and recent comparable sales. Some lenders add a desktop review or lean on a recent report already in the file.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
This matters because the line is sized from that number. The formula is simple: property value times the maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV), minus existing liens. Combined loan-to-value counts the first mortgage plus the new line against the property’s value.
Picture an owner whose model value reads 5% below what they expected. The value-times-ceiling figure drops by that same 5%. Because existing liens do not shrink, the whole drop comes out of the line, so the available line falls by a larger percentage than the value did. The valuation tier is not a formality. It moves the size of the line.
NerdWallet notes that a computer estimate may replace an in-person appraisal and that lender choice is narrower on investment property than on a primary home.
Why There Is No Single “Top” Provider
A ranked list of companies would mislead you. The lender that fits a primary residence at high credit has little in common with the one that fits a rental held in a personal name at a 700 score.
Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. The brokerage shops the file across them and matches it to the program that fits the property, equity, credit, and leverage need. The best program for your situation depends on five things: occupancy, credit profile, line size, title, and how much leverage you need.
Two wholesale programs sit behind most of the lines described here:
- The higher-leverage program offers a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment, on primary residences and second homes.
- The longer-runway program offers a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year amortizing repayment. Investment lines use this structure only.
Where a figure belongs to one program, it is stated that way. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
How Underwriting Treats a Line Without an Appraisal
The deal works through the same checks as any equity line. The valuation tier is one step, not the whole decision.
1. Eligibility screen. The lender checks property type, occupancy, state, and how title is held before it values anything.
2. Valuation. On lines at or below $500,000, the file ordinarily runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. The borrower may ask for a full appraisal in any case.
3. Sizing. Value times the CLTV ceiling for the credit tier, minus existing liens, gives the ceiling for the line.
4. Credit and debt-to-income. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 the limit is 45%, so any ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680. The lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on a smaller balance.
5. Credit report and history. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
6. Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. The pricing floats and never converts to fixed.
Qualification here runs on the borrower’s credit, debt-to-income, equity, and valuation. It does not run on the rent the property produces. That is the largest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which is covered below.
Parameters by Occupancy
The CLTV ceiling changes with occupancy, and the ceilings are not interchangeable. The table shows the ceiling and the line size for each.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Program ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV, only at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV, only at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
Within each occupancy, the CLTV steps down with the credit tier. On a primary residence, the 720+ tier reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000, and the 700+ tier reaches 85% up to $500,000. A 640+ profile reaches 80% up to $500,000, a 620+ profile reaches 70% up to $400,000, and a 600+ profile reaches 60% up to $400,000. Primary-residence profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. On a second home, the 720+ tier reaches 90% CLTV, the 700+ and 680+ tiers reach 85%, the 660+ tier reaches 80%, and the 640+ tier reaches 75%, all up to $500,000. An investment line stays at 70% CLTV at both the 700+ and 720+ tiers, with no tier above it.
These are the network’s figures. Broader market surveys differ. Bankrate reports a 20% minimum equity stake for investment-property lines across the market. On this network, investment lines cap at 70% CLTV, which is a stricter equity cushion.
A higher score does not buy more leverage on an investment line. At 700 and at 720, the ceiling is the same 70% CLTV.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The “no appraisal” rule has real exceptions. Some of them surprise borrowers who assumed a model would always be enough.
Lines above $500,000. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000. Those lines are primary-residence only, capped at 75% CLTV, and need a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). The two figures belong to two programs and do not contradict each other.
Renovated properties. A model cannot see interior upgrades. If you have improved the property, the automated number may undershoot. A borrower in that position may request a full appraisal, and any improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
Thin comparable sales. A condo with few recent sales in the building can skew a model’s number. The program accepts condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, so the issue is the valuation, not the property type.
Higher CLTV. A file pressing the top of its credit tier is more likely to see a secondary valuation. That is a program rule, and it is separate from a borrower request.
Restricted draws. A lender can stop further draws if the home’s value falls significantly. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer states this plainly, and borrowers who plan to redraw should assume it applies.
Valuation-model quality. An automated model is only as good as its data. The CFPB’s AVM quality control rule requires covered institutions to have controls around model confidence, data manipulation, and conflicts of interest. It is framed around a consumer’s principal dwelling and sets no accuracy figure, so it does not guarantee the number will be right.
The federal appraisal exemption. Federal regulators raised the residential appraisal threshold from $250,000 to $400,000, with an evaluation required instead. That rule governs federally regulated institutions. Whether it directly binds a given wholesale lender is a separate question, and the network’s own $500,000 line is a program rule, not a restatement of that exemption.
Property and Title Limits
Eligible property types on the equity-line programs are single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium. The 2-4 unit type carries its own 640 minimum on the longer-runway program, separate from the occupancy-based credit floors. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Not eligible on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning.
Title is the sharpest filter. The property must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust, in fee simple or leasehold. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. The other path is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which may be available subject to lender program eligibility.
Other limits:
- A borrower may hold three lines at most. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
- A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Texas primary residences are homesteads and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These equity lines are offered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
Credit, History, and Derogatory Events
The program floor is 600, and it rises to 640 on second homes and 700 on investment lines. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. It also wants a housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, or 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. These standards apply across all financed properties.
Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, the sub-640 single-family restriction reaches primary residences only.
A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure-family history splits on primary residences and second homes:
- One program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4.
- The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.
Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Where DSCR Fits Instead
If the property is in an LLC, or if the investor wants leverage sized on rent instead of personal debt-to-income, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the other route. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the product in full.
A DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Most programs want around a 660 score, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. A 700+ score unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
Coverage is where the two products part ways. A DSCR loan compares rent to PITIA only. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. A separate path through select lenders in the network takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
A DSCR-based alternative is covered in Lendmire’s article Top DSCR HELOC Providers Without a Full Appraisal.
The Investor Decision in Practice
The decision comes down to three questions, asked in order.
First, how is the property titled? If an LLC holds it, the equity-line programs are closed until the vesting changes. Second, what is the occupancy? An investment line caps at 70% CLTV and needs a 700 score, so the leverage you can pull is lower than on a primary home. Third, what size line do you need? Above $500,000 the file leaves the model-valued path and needs a full appraisal on a primary residence.
An investor with a 700 credit profile, a rental in their own name, and a line request under $500,000 sits in the simplest lane. The file runs on an automated valuation and sizes at no more than 70% CLTV. Qualification then rests on personal debt-to-income and credit, with all of it subject to lender review.
An investor whose request exceeds the line cap, or whose property sits in an LLC, has a different set of choices. The file is not necessarily weaker, but it belongs in a different product.
One note on cost. An appraisal fee is a standard possible up-front cost on an equity line. Skipping the in-person appraisal removes that fee on qualifying lines, but it does not remove the other costs of the line.
Key Terms Defined
AVM (automated valuation model): A data model that estimates property value from public records and comparable sales.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Interest-only draw period: The first stage of the line, when payments cover interest only before the amortizing repayment begins.
Secondary valuation: A second check on value that a program may require when leverage is higher.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.
Compare Options With a Broker
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can request a quote or call 828-256-2183. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental without an appraisal?
Yes, on lines up to $500,000, which ordinarily run on an automated valuation. The investment-property ceiling on the network is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal at any time.
Does a model valuation always match an appraisal?
No. A model cannot see interior upgrades and can be skewed by thin comparable sales. A borrower who believes the number is low may request a full appraisal, which may support a higher value depending on comps and underwriter review.
Can an LLC hold the property for an equity line?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or the investor can look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
How is an equity line different from a DSCR cash-out?
An equity line is sized on value, CLTV, credit, and debt-to-income. A DSCR cash-out is sized on the rent against the payment, with a 75% LTV ceiling across most of the network on standard rentals. The two products differ in what they measure, so the right one depends on how the property is titled and held. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Which states can I use these equity lines in?
The lines are offered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint, so check the state before planning around an equity line.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. Bankrate, HELOC on investment property
4. CFPB, Quality Control Standards for Automated Valuation Models
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers for a Down Payment on Your Next Home · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Buy a Rental Property · Top DSCR HELOC Providers for Using Rental Equity to Buy Another Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.