
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that reads your bank deposits instead of tax returns, and it can fund repairs and a vacation in one draw, but the best lender or program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, combined leverage, and how the home is titled. No single provider is the top pick for every borrower. The right fit comes from matching your file to a program’s rules.
- Income is proven through deposits, so self-employed owners with heavy write-offs may show more capacity than their returns do. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
- On Lendmire’s network, ceilings depend on occupancy: 70% CLTV on an investment property, and up to 90% CLTV only on a primary residence or second home at a 720 credit profile or better.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so plan the repair and vacation split before you apply.
- Money spent on repairs stays in the home, while money spent on a trip does not.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving loan secured by the home that you can draw on more than once.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Bank statement income: Qualifying income calculated from your deposits over a set statement window rather than from tax returns.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, often paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are due on the balance.
Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second in line to be paid from the property if it is sold or foreclosed.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, your monthly debts compared with your qualifying monthly income.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does “Bank Statement” Actually Change?
Only the income proof changes. The line is still secured by your home, still variable-priced, and still repaid in full if you sell. The lender still checks credit, combined leverage, DTI, title, and the property.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with wholesale lenders, and the wholesale lenders review and approve them. That is why “top providers” is the wrong frame. Providers differ in statement windows, expense factors, leverage, and property rules. A broker that shops several of them can match your scenario to the program that fits, which a single bank cannot do.
How Underwriting Reads Your Deposits, Step by Step
Underwriters turn raw deposits into a qualifying income number, then test that number against credit, DTI, and CLTV. The steps run in a predictable order.
1. Choose the window. The lender picks how many months of statements to read, and personal or business accounts can be used depending on the program.
2. Strip out non-earnings deposits. Transfers from your own savings and loan proceeds come out. Large or unusual deposits need a documented source or they come out too.
3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. Not every dollar deposited is income. A flat factor is common, and a CPA-documented lower factor may be considered at the lender’s discretion.
4. Compute qualifying income. The result is tested against DTI and credit. On this network, maximum DTI is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
5. Compute CLTV. The lender needs your first-mortgage statement to see the balance ahead of the new line.
6. Order the valuation. For lines at or below $500,000, the ordinary route is an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.
7. Review title and insurance, as with any new lien.
Clean files win here. One account that mixes personal and business money muddies the picture, so separate them before you apply.
Provider Types Compared
The types of lenders that offer bank statement lines differ more than the names do. Here is how the categories compare.
| Provider type | Income documentation | Typical fit and limit |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Usually tax returns | Fewer bank statement options |
| Credit unions | Varies by institution | Often member-only and local |
| Specialty non-bank lenders | Deposit-based programs | Each has narrow guidelines |
| Broker with wholesale network | Matched to the program | Shops several lenders for fit |
None of these is automatically better. A borrower with 740 credit and a primary residence has different options than a landlord with a 700 score and a rental. Your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation determines which lenders can write your file.
The Structures and Ceilings That Exist
Ceilings depend on occupancy, and you should never apply one tier’s number to another. These are typical ranges for select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Primary residence.
- A 720+ profile reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000.
- A 700+ profile reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV on lines up to $750,000.
- 680+ and 660+ profiles reach 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
- 640+ reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000, 620+ reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000, and 600+ reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000.
- The credit floor is 600 and the largest line is $750,000.
Second home.
- A 720+ profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000.
- 700+ and 680+ profiles reach 85% CLTV, and 660+ reaches 80%.
- 640+ reaches 75%, which is also the credit floor.
- The largest line is $500,000.
Investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV for 700+ credit, with lines up to $500,000. Nothing sits above that tier.
The line can sit in first or second lien position. Primary residences and second homes have two draw structures. One is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. A HELOC stays open for repeated borrowing through the draw period, then moves into repayment, and falling behind can cost you the home. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is limited to primary residences, which is why the 75% CLTV tier for a 700+ profile is the one that reaches $750,000, and it needs a full appraisal. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is generally $1,000 on the structure that states one.
Where the General Rule Breaks
These lines work most cleanly on a home you live in. Several edge cases change the answer.
Investment properties. The ceiling drops to 70% CLTV, the credit floor rises to 700, and the draw structure narrows to the 5-year draw with 25-year repayment. Program choice matters more here than on a home you live in.
Rental restrictions. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that renting the home to others may be prohibited under a line’s terms. The same booklet says you generally must repay the line in full if you sell. Read the line terms before you plan to rent the house.
Title. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to lender program eligibility.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One path seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. Another declines the history regardless of age.
Exposure. You can hold up to three lines. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Availability. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, including Washington, D.C. Confirm your state first.
A Repair-Plus-Vacation Draw, Worked Through
Picture a self-employed owner with a 720 credit profile and a primary residence. The first mortgage sits at about 55% of the home’s value. The owner opens a new line equal to about 20% of value. CLTV lands near 75%, which is under the 90% ceiling that a 720 profile can reach on a primary residence.
Now the 75% draw-at-closing rule matters. At least three-quarters of the line goes out on day one. The owner cannot hold most of it back for a later trip. So the plan needs a purpose for that initial draw.
One possible approach is to direct most of the first draw toward repairs and keep the trip small enough to repay from cash flow. The balance is variable-priced, and during the interest-only years the payment does not reduce principal. The vacation share is spending with no asset behind it, so keeping it small keeps the balance honest.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Put Repairs First
Repairs protect the collateral. A new roof or a fixed foundation keeps the home at its value. A vacation does not. The line is also not a savings account, because each dollar drawn is debt that the home secures.
A rule of thumb for splitting a draw:
- Fund urgent and structural repairs first.
- Fund improvements second, since they may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
- Fund the trip last, and only if your income would carry the payment through the interest-only years and into repayment.
A dip in deposits after you borrow does not change the closed line. It does change how comfortable repayment feels, particularly when the draw period ends and principal enters the payment.
How to Choose Among Providers
Work through this checklist before you compare programs.
- Occupancy. Is the home your primary residence, a second home, or a rental? The ceiling differs for each.
- Credit. Your tier decides the CLTV. Single-bureau scoring keys to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Leverage need. Add your first mortgage balance to the line you want, then divide by the home’s value. Compare that CLTV with the tier you reach.
- Draw structure. Choose between the 3-year or 5-year interest-only runway based on how long you want interest-only payments.
- Title. Confirm the home is held personally or in a revocable trust.
- Documentation fit. Ask which accounts and statement window the lender reads.
Lendmire’s team can run a scenario against several wholesale lenders at once. For borrowers without W-2s or pay stubs, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without W-2s or Pay Stubs covers that angle. If the home is a primary or second home, see Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home.
Document Prep
Gather these before you apply.
- A business license, LLC papers, or your first 1099, to show self-employment history.
- A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement.
- Your statement window of bank statements, with large deposits explained.
- Your first-mortgage statement.
- Homeowners insurance and the property tax bill.
When a HELOC Is Not the Right Fit
A line is the wrong tool in a few situations.
- The home is in an LLC. Title rules block the line.
- You want fixed pricing. These lines float and never convert.
- You are financing a rental with its own income. A DSCR cash-out refinance underwrites on rent covering the payment rather than your personal income, and it tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide explains how that works.
- The only goal is the trip. Borrowing against your home for a discretionary purchase can put the home at risk. Weigh other funding first.
A DSCR loan also measures only rent against the payment. It is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can one line pay for both repairs and a vacation?
Yes, if the lender’s use-of-funds rules allow it. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so decide the split ahead of time. The repair portion protects the home. The vacation portion is spending that leaves no asset behind, so keep it modest.
Do I need tax returns for a bank statement HELOC?
Not under the bank statement program, which is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. You will still provide a profit-and-loss statement, the first-mortgage statement, and proof of self-employment. Credit, DTI, and CLTV are still reviewed.
Can I use one on a rental property?
Sometimes. On this network, an investment line needs a 700 credit profile, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and uses the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Title must be personal or in a revocable trust.
How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?
At least 75% on both draw structures. Later draws are allowed in $1,000 minimums on the structure that states one. That means the closing draw should be planned, not left open.
Will a new line affect my later loans?
It adds a lien and a payment. DSCR loans qualify mainly on property rental income, but credit and reserves still matter. Check the next loan’s requirements before you add personal debt.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183, or use the quote form.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on 1099 Commissions · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When a Home Equity Application Is Denied · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Pay Medical Bills
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.