Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Pay Off Debt With Low Monthly Payments

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Pay Off Debt With Low Monthly Payments

The Quick Read: Large retail banks rarely offer a statement-income home equity line, so the product sits mostly with portfolio and non-QM lenders, and a broker is how most borrowers reach them. The monthly payment is low because the draw period is interest-only. That payment does not shrink the debt, and it rises when repayment begins.

  • Statement income is a way to document earnings. It does not remove the credit, equity, or debt-to-income tests.
  • On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • Primary-residence and second-home lines reach a higher ceiling, available only to borrowers with a 720 or better credit profile.
  • Debt-to-income is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.
  • A rental that needs a bigger equity pull often fits a DSCR cash-out refinance better than a line.

Do Banks Actually Offer a Bank Statement HELOC?

Large retail banks and depository institutions generally ask for full tax-return documentation on equity lines. Statement-income lines tend to sit with portfolio lenders, credit unions, and non-QM wholesale lenders. The product is not a list you can browse by bank name.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That is why a name-by-name ranking would mislead you. The right lender depends on your property type, credit profile, how much leverage you need, how your income is documented, and how the title is held. Lendmire works as a mortgage broker, so it places files with select wholesale partners rather than lending directly. It shops the scenario across that network and matches it to the program whose rules fit.

One limit applies up front. Lendmire’s HELOC availability covers 16 full-service states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, so confirm your state before building a plan around a line.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: An open-end line of credit secured by your home, where you borrow against equity up to a limit and pay interest on what you use. The CFPB explains that you can lose the home if you cannot repay on schedule.

Bank statement income: A documentation method for self-employed borrowers. The lender reviews deposits over a set stretch of months, removes items that are not income, and applies an expense factor it sets itself.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is every lien on the home added together and divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: The early years when you can borrow and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The later years when the balance amortizes and the payment steps up.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning a rental’s monthly rent divided by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. It is used on DSCR loans, not on equity lines.

How Does Underwriting Treat Statement Income?

Underwriting treats statement income as one input among several. The lender turns deposits into a monthly qualifying figure and then tests everything else the usual way.

1. Collect statements. The borrower supplies consecutive months of personal or business statements. The program sets how many months and which account counts.

2. Screen the deposits. The underwriter removes transfers, loan proceeds, refunds, and other items that are not earnings.

3. Apply the expense factor. The lender sets this factor, not the borrower. Qualifying income is therefore lower than gross deposits.

4. Average over the months. The result is divided by the number of months to produce monthly qualifying income.

5. Test debt-to-income. The maximum DTI on the lines in this network is 50%, but profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Any ratio above 45% therefore requires a score of at least 680. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Borrowers who plan to draw half the line are still tested as if they drew all of it.

6. Review credit, equity, and the property. Credit uses a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing. A mortgage statement shows the first lien for the CLTV calculation, and the file also needs insurance and the tax bill.

7. Prove reserves and assets separately. Income statements and asset statements are two different sets of documents.

Whether a given wholesale program accepts statement income at all is a program-by-program question. Some lines in the network document income other ways. Confirm that before you spend time assembling twelve or more months of statements.

Why Is the Monthly Payment Low?

The payment is low because the draw period is interest-only. You pay interest on the balance, and principal stays where it is.

The CFPB notes that HELOCs typically carry variable rather than fixed rates, so even the low payment can move during the draw. Across the broader market, Experian reports that a draw period typically lasts five to 10 years, followed by a 20-year repayment period. It adds that many borrowers see payments more than double compared with interest-only. Some plans end with a balloon payment instead.

The network’s own structures are narrower than that market description:

  • 3-year draw structure: 3 years interest-only, then a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • 5-year draw structure: 5 years interest-only, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • Investment lines: the 5-year structure only.
  • Tennessee: both structures are shortened, to 3 and 12 years and to 5 and 10 years.
  • Pricing: it floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a borrower cannot take only half. That matters for debt payoff. These lines are structured to fund a payoff, not to sit as a dormant backup line.

What Does a Debt-Payoff Scenario Look Like?

Picture a self-employed owner with several credit-card balances and a primary residence with solid equity and a 720 score. The line replaces several card minimums with one interest-only payment. Monthly cash flow improves right away.

The trade-off runs in three steps:

Stage Monthly payment Debt balance
Before consolidation Several card minimums Unsecured, shrinking slowly
Interest-only draw One lower payment Unchanged unless you pay principal
Repayment period Steps up, amortizing Falls on schedule

NerdWallet notes that borrowing against home equity can consolidate card debt at a lower cost. It also warns that it puts the house at risk of foreclosure, while credit card debt is more easily discharged in bankruptcy. You are trading unsecured debt for debt backed by your home.

A low payment is not a lower total cost. Stretching balances over a long runway can cost more over the life of the debt, even while each month feels lighter. If the cards are run back up after payoff, you hold both debts. Model the repayment-period payment, not just the draw-period payment, before you commit. Pay principal during the draw whenever cash flow allows. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What Leverage Limits Apply by Occupancy?

The ceiling depends on occupancy and credit. These are Lendmire network figures, subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and they are not a commitment to lend.

Occupancy Credit floor Top CLTV tier Max line
Primary residence 600 90% at 720+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% at 700+ $500,000

Lines from $25,000 up (Michigan’s floor is $10,000) are available. Some details to keep straight:

  • Primary residences: at 720 or better, 90% CLTV applies only up to $500,000. The 75% CLTV tier extends to $750,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there, to 70% at 620 and 60% at 600.
  • Lines above $500,000: these are primary-residence only. They need a 700 score or better (720 on the 5-year draw structure), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
  • Lines of $500,000 or less: these ordinarily run on an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower can always request a full appraisal.
  • Texas primary residences: these are homesteads and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.

Where Does the Rule Break for Investors?

The biggest break is title. These lines are held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line is possible, or a different product altogether.

The other edge cases are:

  • Investment-property cap: the 70% CLTV ceiling and the 700 minimum apply, with a $500,000 maximum line.
  • First lien or second lien: the line can sit in either position. If you later refinance your first mortgage, the line’s holder may need to approve it, so plan that sequencing early.
  • Exposure limits: a borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year-draw, higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the 5-year structure. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
  • Recent listings: a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
  • Derogatory credit: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, foreclosure history is seasoned 7 years on one structure, with a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4. The other structure declines that history regardless of age.

Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Paid-Off Farm With Low Documented Income covers another property type where eligibility narrows quickly.

When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Fit Better?

A DSCR cash-out refinance fits better when the equity you want to tap is in a rental held in an LLC, or when the pull is larger than an investment line allows. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal income is not the test, so statements do not come into it.

The structure is also different. A cash-out refinance is a closed-end loan with a fixed repayment path, while a line is revolving and variable. Across the network, standard-rental cash-out tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).

A DSCR of 1.00 is where select programs start, not a universal rule. Clearing it also does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. DSCR loans can often be titled in an LLC, depending on program guidelines.

The choice comes down to a few points:

Factor Statement-income line DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Personal documented income Property rent vs. payment
Structure Revolving, floating Closed-end, amortizing
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible per program
Investment-property ceiling 70% CLTV About 75% LTV, standard rentals

For the full mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. For debt payoff using rental equity, see its piece on the best investment property HELOC program to pay off debt with low monthly payment.

How Should You Prepare Your Statements?

Preparation reduces preventable gaps in the file.

  • Keep business and personal funds in separate accounts where you can. Commingled accounts make it harder for an underwriter to tell which deposits are earnings.
  • Be ready to explain any large one-off deposit. Transfers and loan proceeds are screened out of qualifying income.
  • Gather the mortgage statement, insurance, and tax bill for the property.
  • Pull asset statements separately for reserves.
  • Check your title. If an LLC holds it, resolve that before anything else.
  • Confirm your state is among the 16 where Lendmire arranges these lines.
  • Do not run the cards back up after payoff.

If income dips or the home’s value falls, the CFPB notes that a lender might stop further draws. A line is not a guaranteed backstop.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can any bank give me a bank statement HELOC?

Rarely. Large retail banks generally ask for full tax-return documentation, and statement-income lines concentrate in portfolio and non-QM channels. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can test your scenario against more programs than a single bank branch.

Will a bank statement HELOC lower my monthly payments?

Usually, during the draw period, because the payment is interest-only. The debt stays the same, and the payment steps up when repayment begins. On the network’s 3-year structure the payment amortizes over 17 years afterward, and on the 5-year structure over 25.

Can I use one on a rental property?

Yes, within limits. Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line, and they use the 5-year draw structure only. Title must be in your own name or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

Is a bank statement HELOC better than a DSCR cash-out refinance?

It depends on the property and your goals. A line suits a borrower who wants revolving access and has documented personal income. A DSCR cash-out suits an investor who wants closed-end funding qualified on rent, subject to lender guidelines.

What credit score do I need?

The program floor is 600, and that applies to primary residences only. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700. The top leverage tiers require 720 or better.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

3. Experian – Draw period

4. NerdWallet – Home equity to consolidate debt

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Modest Income  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With High DTI

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer