Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Modest Income

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Modest Income

The Quick Read: Large retail banks usually verify income the conventional way, so statement-based lines tend to come from non-bank lenders placed through a broker, and a modest income does not disqualify you on its own, because deposits, credit, equity, and the size of the payment test all decide the file.

  • Deposits can replace tax returns, but the lender still tests whether you can afford the payment.
  • Business deposits are usually reduced by an expense factor before they count as income.
  • On an investment property in Lendmire’s wholesale network, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit profile.
  • LLC-titled rentals generally cannot hold these lines, so some investors need a different route.
  • A rent-based DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative when the line does not fit.

Why Large Banks Rarely Sell This Product

Most big retail banks ask for tax returns and pay stubs on a home equity line. A bank statement line is a non-QM product. “Non-QM” means the loan falls outside the standard rules that conventional mortgages follow, so it is built for borrowers whose paperwork looks unusual. These lines mostly come from specialty lenders, and brokers place them.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Investment property narrows the field further. NerdWallet notes that a line on an investment property is not offered by every lender and that the requirements are strict. Lenders see a higher default risk than on a primary home. Multiple appraisals may also be required.

So the question is not which bank to walk into. The better question is which lenders write this product for your property type, credit profile, and documentation. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale lenders and matches a file to the program that fits. The best program for your situation depends on the property, the equity, the credit profile, and how your income is documented.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement income: Qualifying income worked out from your deposit history instead of your tax returns or pay stubs.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender subtracts for costs before counting the rest as income.

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): Your existing mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Your total monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

How Underwriting Treats a Modest Income

Underwriting treats a modest income as a math problem, not a verdict. Statements change how income is measured. They do not remove the test of whether you can afford the payment.

1. The lender picks a documentation method. Options include personal statements, business statements, a profit-and-loss statement, 1099s, or asset statements. The window is often 12 to 24 months, though it varies by lender.

2. Deposits become qualifying income. Personal-account deposits typically count at a higher share. Business deposits are discounted by an expense factor. Commingled accounts are hard to sort, and that weakens the file.

3. The lender runs DTI. Market surveys such as Forbes Advisor’s HELOC requirements overview report that lenders typically look for a DTI of 43% to 50% across the broader market. In Lendmire’s network, the maximum is 50%. The ceiling drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% requires at least a 680 score. That tier applies mainly to primary residences, since investment lines start at a 700 profile.

4. The payment is tested at full size. Network programs review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A small planned draw does not shrink the test.

5. Equity gets sized. The CLTV cap sets how much the line can add on top of your first mortgage. Credit tier and occupancy decide the cap.

This is where modest income matters. If your deposits are thin or uneven, the payment test on the full line is the usual pinch point. If your taxable income looks small because of heavy write-offs, healthy deposits can show a stronger picture than your returns do. Neither case is automatic, and every file is underwritten individually.

What Counts as a Deposit and What Does Not

Lenders generally want deposits that reflect repeatable income. A few categories are commonly excluded or scrutinized:

  • Transfers between your own accounts.
  • Loan proceeds and credit-line advances.
  • One-time deposits such as an asset sale or a gift.
  • Business deposits that cannot be separated from personal money.

Cleaner statements make a stronger file. Keep business and personal deposits in separate accounts before you apply. Explain unusual deposits in writing instead of waiting for the lender to ask.

Who Offers It: A Table by Lender Type

Lender type Income documentation Typical fit
Large retail banks Tax returns, pay stubs W-2 borrowers with clean returns
Credit unions, community banks Mostly conventional, some flexibility Existing members with strong relationships
Non-bank non-QM lenders Statements, assets, alternative docs Self-employed, 1099, uneven income

The third row is where statement-based lines live, and brokers are how most borrowers reach them. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can compare guidelines side by side. A single bank can only show you its own.

What Investment Lines Look Like in Lendmire’s Network

Occupancy changes the numbers a great deal, so the right ceiling depends on the property you are actually borrowing against. These are typical ranges from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile, and lines run from $25,000 to $500,000. On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Primary-residence lines above $500,000 are a separate case: they require a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. None of that larger-line room applies to rentals.

Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Three features of the structure surprise people:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though you can request a full appraisal.

Credit is checked with a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. HELOC availability in Lendmire’s network is limited to 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.

The network’s documentation rules depend on the lender and the program. Ask which income method a given lender accepts before you spend money on an appraisal.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC title. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines in Lendmire’s network. The same goes for corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts. The borrower must be an individual or a revocable living trust. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or the investor should look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can lend to LLC-titled entities subject to lender program eligibility.

Lien position. The network offers a standalone line in first or second lien position. Some retail banks only lend behind their own first mortgage, so the holder of your existing loan matters in that channel.

Multi-unit properties. Two-to-four-unit buildings are eligible. Availability across the wider market is thinner for multi-unit rentals than for single-family homes, which is why a broker search helps.

Recent rehab. An automated valuation may not capture the value of a recent renovation. If your improvements are not yet reflected in comps, a borrower can request a full appraisal. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.

Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, and combined exposure is capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Thin credit. Investment lines start at a 700 credit profile. A borrower between 600 and 699 may qualify on a primary residence but not on a rental.

Line or DSCR Cash-Out? The Decision in Practice

The two products solve different problems. A line is revolving and underwritten on you. A DSCR cash-out refinance is a closed-end loan underwritten primarily on the property’s rental income, subject to lender guidelines.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Underwritten on Borrower DTI, credit, equity Rent covering the payment
Ceiling 70% CLTV, investment line Around 75% LTV, standard rentals
Existing mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Entity title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible per program terms
Payment type Floating, interest-only draw Closed-end, 30-year fixed spine

For DSCR cash-outs, most programs in the network want about 6 months of seasoning and a credit score near 660. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage. Loans typically reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and are commonly around 6 months of PITIA, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.

Coverage works like this. A DSCR of 1.00 is where many select programs start, while a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A stronger ratio opens better pricing and leverage. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.

Compare the full cost of both routes, not only the new piece. A line leaves your first mortgage untouched, and a cash-out replaces it. The cheaper path depends on the first mortgage you hold and how much you need to borrow. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental-income route in detail.

If your tax returns show almost no income, Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC When Your Tax Returns Show Almost No Income covers that angle. If your documentation is the problem, see its guide Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC When You Have Limited Income Documentation.

What Can Go Wrong After Approval

A line is not guaranteed once it opens. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure explains that lenders generally can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. Federal rules in 12 CFR 1026.40 limit when a lender may suspend or reduce a plan. They cover plans secured by a dwelling, though whether a rental-secured line is covered turns on a business-purpose test.

For an investor, the practical risks are these:

  • Floating pricing. Payments can rise during the draw and again at repayment.
  • The repayment cliff. When the draw period ends, the payment steps up as principal begins to amortize.
  • Revocability. A line that can be reduced is a weak choice for permanent acquisition capital.
  • Heavy drawing at closing. With at least 75% drawn up front, you begin paying interest on most of the line immediately.

Keep an income cushion for payments that float. If one thin month would strain the payment, the line is too large.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Getting a File Ready

Preparation does more for a modest-income file than almost anything else. Work through these steps before you apply:

1. Separate business and personal deposits for the full statement window. 2. Pull your credit, and check that the score is at or above 700 for an investment line. 3. Confirm the property is titled in your name or a revocable trust, not an LLC. 4. Estimate your CLTV honestly, remembering that the investment ceiling is 70%. 5. Calculate your DTI using the interest-only payment on the full line, not your planned draw. 6. List alternatives (a cash-out, a closed-end second) so a denial does not leave you empty-handed.

After a denial, ask which test failed: credit, DTI, equity, title, or property type. The answer points to the next product.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do banks offer a bank statement HELOC to borrowers with low income?

Large retail banks mostly require conventional documentation, so statement-based lines come from non-bank lenders and brokers. A low reported income does not rule you out, but your DTI still has to pass on the full line. Strong deposits, solid credit, and enough equity improve the file.

Does modest income disqualify me?

Not by itself. The test is whether your qualifying income supports the payment at the maximum draw, within a DTI of 50% in Lendmire’s network. Thin deposits make that limit harder to clear. A borrower with low taxable income but steady deposits may do better than expected.

Can I use a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?

Not in Lendmire’s network. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. You would need to re-deed the property to yourself or a revocable trust, or consider a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

How much equity do I need?

The investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV, so your first mortgage plus the new line must stay at or under that share of value. Credit also matters, and the minimum is a 700 profile on an investment line. Equity sets the maximum, but credit and DTI can lower it.

When is a DSCR cash-out refinance the better route?

It fits when your rental holds the title in an LLC, your DTI is tight, or you want a closed-end loan underwritten on the property’s rent. Most DSCR cash-outs top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and the file still has to meet credit, reserve, and property rules. The tradeoff is that the refinance replaces your existing first mortgage. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property

2. Forbes Advisor – HELOC Requirements

3. CFPB – HELOC Brochure

4. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.40

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer