
The Quick Read: The providers that write a line on a rental like this are a short list of banks, credit unions, and specialty lenders, and the right one depends on your credit and how the property is titled. On an investment property in Lendmire’s network, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, which leaves room for a line of about $102,000. That is thin headroom, so the structure matters as much as the provider. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program that fits.
- Your $500,000 mortgage already uses about 58% of the $860,000 value.
- Eligibility on an investment property starts at a 700 minimum credit profile.
- Lines run from $25,000 up to $500,000 on an investment property.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan.
- A rent-qualified cash-out refinance is the main alternative, and it replaces the first mortgage instead of sitting behind it.
What Does the $860K / $500K Math Actually Produce?
At a 70% ceiling, total debt on the property can reach $602,000. Subtract your $500,000 first mortgage and the room for a new line is about $102,000. That is the whole calculation, and it is the same one any lender runs.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The formula is simple: property value times the lender’s ceiling, minus what you already owe. Here it looks like this.
- Value: $860,000.
- Current leverage: $500,000 divided by $860,000 is about 58.1%.
- Ceiling on this network (investment property): 70% combined loan-to-value.
- Total debt allowed: $602,000.
- Room for the line: about $102,000.
Each point of ceiling moves the answer by $8,600, because 1% of $860,000 is $8,600. A lender with a lower ceiling shrinks the line fast. A lender with a higher ceiling, if you can find one, stretches it. The network’s figure on an investment property is 70%, and no higher tier exists for it.
Credit above 700 does not change that number. On this network, 720 and 700 both reach 70% on an investment line. Better credit buys eligibility and smoother review, not extra leverage.
The $102,000 figure also fits inside the network’s $25,000 to $500,000 line range, so size is not the obstacle on this file. Your combined leverage is. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
Who Actually Provides These Lines?
Not many lenders offer them. NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property is possible but not offered by all lenders. It adds that requirements run strict because lenders see higher default risk, and that multiple appraisals may be required.
Because supply is thin and changes over time, naming a ranked list of companies would go stale and mislead you. Look at provider types instead.
| Provider type | Typical fit | Main catch |
|---|---|---|
| Community banks | Local relationship, existing deposits | Often limited to their footprint |
| Credit unions | Members with strong credit | Membership and property-count limits |
| Large retail lenders | Primary-home lines | Many skip rentals entirely |
| Specialty wholesale lenders | Investment-property lines | Reached through a broker |
| Broker with a wholesale network | Matching file to program | Only the states the network covers |
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with select wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a scenario to the program that fits. The best program for your situation depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how the property is titled.
One limit to know up front: Lendmire’s investment-property HELOC placements are available in its 16 full-service states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than its DSCR loan footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
How Underwriting Treats This Line, Step by Step
A line secured by a rental is underwritten on you, not on the rent. The lender looks at your credit, your debt-to-income ratio, and the equity in the property. Here is the sequence.
1. Valuation. On an investment line, the $500,000 maximum means the file sits in the automated-valuation lane. A traditional appraisal is not ordinarily required, though a secondary valuation can be requested. You can also ask for a full appraisal.
2. Combined leverage. The lender adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by value. Here that cannot pass 70%.
3. Credit. The network floor on an investment line is 700. Lenders pull a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated as if you drew the entire line, which is stricter than what you plan to borrow.
5. Property and title. The home must be an eligible type, and title must sit with you personally or with a revocable living trust.
6. Credit history events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.
Rent does not carry the file here. If your debt-to-income is already stretched by a large portfolio, a rent-qualified loan can fit better. More on that below.
What Does the Line Look Like After Closing?
An investment line runs one structure: a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
Those three facts change how you should think about the product.
- It is not a standby safety net. If you only want to borrow a sliver, this line may not fit, because most of it is drawn on day one.
- Your cost moves. Because pricing floats, a rise in borrowing costs or a soft month for the property squeezes cash flow. Plan for that before you draw.
- The draw period ends. When interest-only gives way to amortization, the required payment steps up. Build that into the plan now.
- The first mortgage stays in place. Because your existing loan keeps its place, the line sits in second lien position behind it, so your first mortgage terms do not change.
After closing, any further draw is subject to a minimum, typically $1,000 on programs that state one. Texas is the exception at $4,000.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The 70% math above assumes a clean file. These are the places it stops working.
The property is in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or you move to a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
You own a lot of properties. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A borrower is also limited to three lines.
The property type is off the list. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
The property is listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
It is a short-term rental. Some lenders decline lines on rentals that operate as short-term rentals. A DSCR cash-out is one workaround. Its ceiling is 70% LTV on short-term-rental collateral and about 75% LTV on standard rentals. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Your history has a blemish. The 4-year bankruptcy and 7-year foreclosure seasoning above apply. Credit under 700 is a hard stop on an investment line.
You want a bigger line. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a full appraisal and caps at 75% combined loan-to-value. It is not an option on this rental.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out on This Property?
On a file like this, the real choice is usually between keeping your first mortgage and replacing it. NerdWallet lists cash-out refinance as the main alternative and says cash-out refinances are usually limited to 70% to 75% of a property’s equity. That is a market-wide statistic. In Lendmire’s network, a DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your credit and DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Ceiling on this network | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV (standard rental) |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Possible, per program terms |
| Portfolio size | Over 15 financed properties ineligible | Not capped the same way |
| Pricing | Floats, never fixed | Program-dependent |
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The coverage test compares rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
Pick the line when your existing first mortgage is worth keeping and you only need a modest amount. Pick the cash-out when your portfolio is large, your title sits in an LLC, or you want a bigger draw than 70% allows. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the rent-qualified side in full.
Is the Line Right for How You Plan to Use It?
Think about the use of funds before you pick the product. Down payments on another purchase, value-add work, and reserves each carry different risk. A line with a floating cost and a draw period that ends is a better fit for work you can finish and refinance out of than for a permanent, long-term bet.
The thin headroom is the other thing to weigh. A $102,000 line on an $860,000 property is a useful tool, but it will not fund a large acquisition. If your goal is bigger than that, a DSCR cash-out gives you more room at the cost of resetting the first mortgage.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. As the CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains, lenders typically take a percentage of appraised value and subtract the existing mortgage balance to set the limit.
HELOC: a revolving credit line that uses the property as collateral, with a set credit limit you can draw against.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only. On an investment line here, it runs 5 years.
Repayment period: the years after the draw ends when the balance amortizes. Here, it runs 25 years.
Lien position: whether the lender is paid first or second if the property is sold or foreclosed. The line can sit in either position.
Automated valuation: a computer-based estimate of value used instead of a traditional appraisal, common on lines at or below $500,000.
Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of a HELOC can I get on an $860,000 rental with a $500,000 mortgage?
About $102,000 on this network. The ceiling on an investment property is 70% combined loan-to-value, which allows $602,000 in total debt. Subtract the $500,000 first mortgage and you reach the $102,000 room, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Can I use an LLC to hold the property?
Not on these lines. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, depending on program terms.
What credit score do I need?
A 700 minimum on an investment-property line, with no tier beneath it. A score above 700 does not raise the ceiling, because 700 and 720 both reach 70%. Programs differ across the wholesale network, so a broker can check which fits your profile.
Will the lender order an appraisal?
Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, which keeps them in the automated-valuation lane, and many close with no traditional appraisal. A secondary valuation can be requested, and you can ask for a full appraisal.
Does the rent count toward qualifying?
Not on a HELOC. The lender reviews your file on your credit and debt-to-income ratio, using the interest-only payment on the maximum draw. A DSCR loan is the product that qualifies primarily on rent covering the payment.
Where to Go From Here
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. An illustrative calculator on the site can sketch the line size, but it is an estimate and not a quote or a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Your Spouse on the Loan · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for a Portfolio LLC Investor · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers on a Rental Without Selling or Refinancing It
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.