Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Keep a Locked-in Mortgage

Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Keep a Locked-in Mortgage

The Quick Read: A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a separate loan recorded behind your existing first mortgage, so you can pull cash from a rental while the low-rate first loan keeps its balance, rate and term, but only a narrow set of lenders write these lines on investment property. The right provider depends on your credit, how the property is titled and how much combined debt you want to carry. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program that fits.

  • Your first mortgage is untouched. A line sits behind it. NerdWallet’s investor explainer notes that a HELOC does not require you to change your mortgage rate, unlike a refinance.
  • On Lendmire’s network, an investment line caps at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • The borrower is underwritten, not the rent. Credit, income and debts decide the file.
  • Title is the usual deal-breaker. The line must sit in your personal name or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
  • The DSCR cash-out refinance is the fallback when title, property count or line size gets in the way, but it replaces your first mortgage.

Why Does a HELOC Keep a Locked-In Mortgage Intact?

A HELOC leaves your first mortgage alone because it is a second, independent loan. Your first loan keeps its balance, term and servicer. Only the money you actually draw is priced at the line’s terms. A cash-out refinance does the opposite: it pays off the first loan and writes a new one, so the whole balance reprices.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That difference matters most when your first mortgage carries an old, low coupon. Picture an investor with a rental financed years ago on a very cheap first loan. A refinance trades that cheap money for new pricing on every dollar owed, including the dollars the investor never needed to touch. A line borrows only what the next project needs and leaves the rest where it is.

There are trade-offs. A line’s pricing floats. On the network’s investment line, it floats through the draw period and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Lines are smaller than most cash-out refinance proceeds. Fewer lenders write them on rentals. These are real costs, and the sections below size each one.

This article looks at investment property HELOC providers that leave the existing first mortgage undisturbed. It focuses on how to choose among provider types and how the underwriting works.

Who Actually Writes HELOCs on Rental Property?

No authoritative national ranking or count of rental HELOC lenders exists, so any list of “top providers” is a guess. Lendmire does not rank or name lenders. It is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and the right provider depends on your situation. Property type, credit profile, title, the amount you need and your other debts all change the answer.

Rental lines are scarcer than primary-home lines. Investment-property HELOCs come with stricter requirements than lines on a home you live in. The pool of lenders sorts roughly into three groups.

Provider type Where it can fit Common limit
Large retail lenders Familiar brand, simple application Rental lines may not be offered
Local banks and credit unions Relationship lending, flexible reviews Smaller footprint, entity titles often declined
Wholesale network via a broker Many programs compared in one file HELOC title limited to individual or trust

Market surveys report that rental HELOCs typically ask for a 720 score, cap leverage near 80% with many lenders sitting under 70%, and want six months or more of reserves, according to NerdWallet. Those are market-wide figures. On the Lendmire network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, and a 700 credit score is the floor.

Lendmire’s HELOC program runs in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, including Washington, D.C. Ask about availability for your property’s state up front.

How Does Underwriting Treat a Rental HELOC, Step by Step?

Underwriting a rental HELOC runs on your equity and your personal finances. It does not run on the property’s rent. That is the biggest structural gap from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Step 1: The equity test. The lender adds your first mortgage balance and the proposed line, then divides by the property’s value. That ratio is the combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. The cap applies to total debt, not to the new line alone. The formula is value times the CLTV ceiling, minus what you owe on the first loan.

Say you own a rental with a first mortgage at 50% of its value. On a 70% ceiling, that leaves roughly 20 points of value in available room, subject to the line-size limits below. A low balance on a cheap first mortgage helps twice. It is inexpensive to keep, and it leaves headroom under the cap.

Step 2: Borrower underwriting. The lender looks at your credit, income and debts. On the network’s investment line, 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% ceiling. Credit above 700 buys eligibility but no extra leverage, and 700 is a hard floor with no lower tier. The maximum debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is 50%, and the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

Step 3: Valuation. An investment line is capped at $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above that amount. So an investment line normally runs on an automated valuation model, and it commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. A borrower can still request a full appraisal. A lower value shrinks the line but does not by itself end the file, because your first mortgage balance stays fixed while the value moves.

Step 4: Title and vesting. The line must be secured by property held by you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this line, so a property already deeded to one needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Step 5: Structure. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to the money you expect to use soon rather than to the full equity available. Pricing floats throughout and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum for each additional draw is typically $1,000 on programs that state one. The CFPB’s HELOC overview describes the draw period as the stretch in which you can generally borrow up to your limit at any time. Some HELOCs let you convert part of the balance to a fixed rate, but the investment line described here does not.

Step 6: Using the line. Investors typically use the draw for down payments, rehab or reserves, then repay it after a longer-term refinance on the next property.

What Does the Investment Line Look Like on Paper?

On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line is a narrow product. It runs from $25,000 to $750,000 in general, but an investment line is capped at $500,000. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, and lines above $500,000 are for primary residences only. Michigan lowers the minimum line to $10,000.

The line can sit in first or second lien position. That helps if you own a rental free and clear. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.

Credit history matters beyond the score. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. For investment files, a foreclosure follows a seven-year seasoning path. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure sale or short sale follows a four-year path. A lender then reviews the whole file, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines.

Two wholesale HELOC programs sit behind these ranges, and they differ in places. One is a higher-leverage program. The other is a longer-runway program with a longer draw period. Where figures differ, each applies only within its own program.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The general rule is simple: strong credit plus enough equity wins a line. A handful of edge cases break it.

LLC-held rentals. This is the most common stall. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product. Some investors consider moving the title into their own name. That step can raise lender-consent, due-on-sale, insurance and transfer-tax questions, so talk to an attorney and the first-mortgage servicer before moving anything.

Property count and exposure. A borrower can hold at most three lines with these lenders. Combined exposure is capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Some lenders elsewhere cap the number of financed properties on second liens as well.

Lien position. Not every lender will write a second lien behind another lender’s first mortgage. On this network a line can sit in either position, which is one reason a broker’s shopping matters.

Listed properties. In several states, a property listed for sale within the past 60 days is ineligible.

Business-bank-account income. This is rarely binding on an investment line. Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, and investment already floors at 700.

Ineligible property types. Barndominiums, log homes and manufactured homes are not offered on these lines or in the network’s DSCR programs.

Larger needs. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. An investor needing more than $500,000 against a rental has to look at a refinance instead.

HELOC, Cash-Out Refinance or DSCR Loan: How Do They Compare?

A rental HELOC protects your old first mortgage, but a DSCR cash-out refinance reaches larger proceeds and allows entity title. Pick based on which constraint binds first.

Factor Rental HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
First mortgage Stays in place Paid off and replaced
Reviewed on Borrower credit and DTI Property rent vs. payment
Typical max leverage 70% CLTV (investment) About 75% LTV, standard rentals
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible*
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Pricing Floats, never fixed Fixed, extended and ARM options

*Subject to lender program eligibility.

A DSCR cash-out generally expects around six months of seasoning, and about a 660 score fits most programs. DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing that test is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and capital costs sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full mechanics.

Which Route Fits Which Investor?

Match the product to the binding constraint. Wholesale brokers see this sort of sorting across many lenders’ guidelines.

  • Cheap first mortgage, modest cash need, personal name on title. A line is the natural fit. Only the draw is priced new.
  • Property sits in an LLC. The line needs a vesting change first. A DSCR cash-out that closes in the entity may be simpler, though it replaces the first loan and its rate.
  • Cash need above $500,000. A line on a rental cannot reach it. Refinance proceeds are the route.
  • Many financed properties. Beyond three lines or 15 financed properties, a line is off the table. Property-based DSCR underwriting is often more workable.
  • Credit below 700. The investment line is closed. The DSCR path is open to scores in the 620 to 660 range across parts of the network, with 700+ unlocking the strongest tiers.
  • Variable pricing is a dealbreaker. Because the line never converts to fixed, a fixed-rate refinance may suit you better even at the cost of the old coupon.

The “top” provider is the one whose guidelines your file clears. That is why one application matched against several wholesale lenders beats chasing individual banks.

What Should You Prepare Before Applying?

A short checklist prevents most stalls:

  • Confirm the property is titled in your name or a revocable living trust.
  • Pull the first mortgage balance and estimate current value.
  • Check your credit profile against the 700 investment floor. The lender pulls a report no older than 90 days at closing.
  • List your financed properties and any other open lines.
  • Gather income and debt documentation for the DTI review.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: a revolving credit line secured by property equity that you draw on as needed.

Equity: the property’s value minus what you owe on it.

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property value.

Second lien: a loan recorded behind the first mortgage, paid second if the property is sold.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, typically with interest-only payments.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, meaning monthly rent divided by the full housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues).

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will adding a HELOC change the rate on my first mortgage?

No. The line is a separate loan behind the first. Your first mortgage keeps its balance, rate, term and servicer. Only the new draws carry the line’s own variable pricing.

Can I get a HELOC if my rental is in an LLC?

Usually not on these lines. Title has to sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, so LLCs cannot hold it. Your options are a vesting change, reviewed with an attorney and your lender first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.

How much can I borrow against a rental?

On Lendmire’s network, an investment line reaches 70% CLTV and a maximum of $500,000, whichever binds first. The first mortgage balance counts toward the 70%. A 720 score and a 700 score reach the same ceiling.

Does a lower appraisal ruin the deal?

Usually it only shrinks the line. Investment lines are commonly valued by an automated model with no traditional appraisal, and your first mortgage balance does not move when value does.

When does a DSCR cash-out beat a HELOC?

It fits when title is in an LLC, you hold many financed properties, you need more than $500,000, or you want fixed-rate structure. The trade-off is that the refinance replaces your low first mortgage.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Program details change, and every file is underwritten individually by the lender. This is not a commitment to lend.

Investors holding an old, cheap first mortgage have a rare asset, and the lenders that will protect it are the ones whose title and credit rules your file already clears.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet’s investor explainer

2. The CFPB’s HELOC overview

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Your Spouse on the Loan  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Taking an Immediate Draw  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With the Longest Possible Draw Period

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer