Banks That Offer a HELOC for Venture Capital Professionals With Variable Income

Banks That Offer a HELOC for Venture Capital Professionals With Variable Income

The Quick Read: Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, no HELOC program is written just for venture professionals; each lender applies its own income rules, so approval turns on how it counts your salary, bonus and carry, plus your equity, credit and debt-to-income ratio, and a broker can match the file to the right program. Variable pay is not a disqualifier by itself. It does mean the documentation has to tell a steady story.

  • Carry is paid when investments exit, so lenders tend to count it cautiously. Base salary and recurring bonus carry the most weight.
  • On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • The debt-to-income test runs on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a bigger line costs you ratio even if you draw little.
  • If the real goal is buying or refinancing rentals, a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal pay swings matter far less there.

Which Banks Offer a HELOC to Venture Capital Professionals?

The honest answer is that the lender matters less than the file. Venture compensation does not have its own category within HELOC lending. A lender looks at your income, your debts, your credit and the equity in the home, then applies its own policy.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That is why you see different answers from different lenders. One may use only your base salary and ignore carry. Another may average two years of documented K-1 income. A third may want distribution statements before it counts anything beyond salary.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a scenario to the program that fits. The best program for your situation depends on the property, your credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how your income documents.

Large banks and other depository lenders each publish their own guidelines, and those change. This article skips any ranking of institutions. It shows what decides the outcome, so you know which questions to put to any lender.

How Does Venture Pay Look to an Underwriter?

Venture pay usually has three parts: base salary, a year-end bonus, and carried interest. Carried interest, or carry, is a share of a fund’s profit paid to the managing partners. It arrives when investments are sold, not on a schedule.

Underwriters like income that is regular, documented and likely to continue. Salary fits that description. Bonus fits it if the history is steady. Carry fits poorly, because a year with no exits can show almost nothing.

The tax paperwork adds a wrinkle. AngelList explains that venture funds issue a Schedule K-1 to general and limited partners in each year the fund records income or loss. Carry generally shows up on that form as capital gain items. A K-1 reports your share of the partnership’s results. It does not prove that cash reached your bank account.

Here is how each pay type may look in a file:

Income type How a lender may view it What proof helps
Base salary Usually the anchor of qualifying income Pay stubs, offer letter, tax returns
Annual bonus Counted if history is steady Two years of returns, bonus letters
Realized carry May be averaged or discounted K-1s, distribution statements
Unrealized carry Often excluded until paid Nothing yet; plan around it
K-1 loss Can reduce usable income Full returns with K-1s

Treatment varies by lender and by file. The program parameters in this network do not carve out a special rule for carry, so expect each lender to review it on its own terms.

What Does a Lender Want to See?

Plan on a document set that proves both what you earn and what you actually receive. A typical request includes two years of personal tax returns, two years of K-1s, a year-to-date profit and loss statement if you are an owner, and records of distributions. Pay stubs and bank statements fill the gaps.

The goal is to show that variable income repeats. Lenders often average income across two years. A strong year followed by a weak one can pull the average down, and a sudden drop can lead a lender to use the lower figure.

Two other items shape the review. The first is how long you have been on your current pay structure. A new partner or a recent job change usually gets a more conservative read. The second is whether the income you report was actually paid out, which separates real cash from allocated income.

The Step-by-Step Underwriting Path

1. Income is set. The lender decides which pieces of your pay count and how to average them.

2. Debts are added. Mortgage payments, student loans, car loans and card minimums go into the monthly debt total.

3. The line is sized. On this network, the HELOC payment is calculated as interest-only on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to borrow.

4. Debt-to-income (DTI) is tested. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 the limit is 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.

5. Equity is checked. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the home’s value.

6. Credit and property are reviewed. The score, tradelines, property type and title all have to fit program rules.

Step 3 surprises people. Say you want a modest draw from a large line. The ratio still reflects the full line, so a smaller line can improve your odds even when you would never use the whole amount.

What Is a HELOC, and Where Does It Differ From a Loan?

A home equity line of credit is open-end borrowing against the value of your home. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes it as a line you can borrow against repeatedly, secured by your home. It notes that HELOCs usually carry a variable rate, and that some let you convert part of the balance to a fixed rate.

The agency’s HELOC brochure explains that a variable rate has two pieces, an index and a margin. It also describes the usual pattern of an interest-only or minimum-payment draw period followed by repayment. Some lenders advertise a temporary introductory rate.

In this network, the line is a standalone first or second lien. Pricing floats through both the draw period and the repayment period, and it never converts to fixed. That matters for your stress test, covered below.

What Do the Wholesale Programs Allow?

Lendmire places HELOC files with two wholesale programs. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program, and says so only where their terms differ. Ceilings depend on how the home is used, so one number never fits every file.

Occupancy Top ceiling Credit floor Max line
Primary residence 90% CLTV, only at 720+ 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 90% CLTV, only at 720+ 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% CLTV 700 $500,000

A few details sit behind that table. On a primary residence, the 90% tier applies to lines up to $500,000. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lower credit tiers carry lower CLTV caps, so a 660 profile does not get the same ceiling as a 720 profile.

Primary and second-home lines run one of two draw structures: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though you can request a full appraisal. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $1,000 minimum for later draws on at least one program.

Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Carry timing. A partner with a very high lifetime income can show thin documented income in a year with no exits. Lenders read the documents, not the reputation.

K-1 losses. A K-1 that reports a loss can reduce the income a lender counts. The loss may come from fund-level items you never felt in cash.

Income reported but not paid. Lenders often ask for proof of distributions. Conventional guidelines count K-1 income for smaller ownership stakes only when distributions or business liquidity support it. That is a contrast, not a rule for these lines, but a HELOC lender may reason the same way.

Title and vesting. The property must be held by you individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condominiums. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not eligible.

Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes, and one program declines it entirely.

Availability. HELOC placements run in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

A Modeled Scenario: The Strong Year and the Down Year

Run the numbers on a partner with a steady base salary and a bonus. In a modeled strong year, carry is distributed and the DTI test comes in near 38%. In the next year, no exits occur and the same file shows a DTI near 53%.

Treat those percentages as modeled assumptions, not market data. The first file sits comfortably under the 50% maximum. The second does not, and the lender may average the two years or use the lower one.

The partner has options. A smaller line lowers the payment calculated on the maximum draw. Paying down other debt lowers the ratio. Applying in a year when distributions are documented may help, and a credit profile of 680 or better keeps the 45%-to-50% band open.

This scenario also shows why a down year affects timing. The equity does not change, but the income picture does. A broker can often tell before you apply which program tolerates your pattern best.

How to Stress-Test a Variable-Rate Line

Start with the structure. Your payment during the draw period is interest-only, and pricing floats. When repayment begins, principal joins the payment, so the monthly obligation steps up even if the index stays flat.

Then test your income, not just the rate. Ask what happens if carry arrives late, the fund underperforms or a bonus is cut. Can your base pay cover the payment on the full line plus your other debts? If the answer depends on a distribution, the line is riskier than the DTI formula suggests.

The home is collateral. If the payment becomes unaffordable, the lender can pursue the property. A line that funds a long-term investment sits differently than a line that bridges a few months of expenses.

What Should the Money Fund?

Sensible uses are those where the asset or purpose can carry the repayment: a down payment on a rental, renovations on a property you own, or a cash reserve for planned obligations. Riskier uses are those that depend on exits you cannot time, such as fund commitments or concentrated personal bets.

One practical habit helps: keep draws separate from fund-related money. Clear records matter for lenders and for your accountant. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Another point matters for investors. A HELOC counts in your debts on later loans. Using one for a down payment can affect the next mortgage application, and lenders may want to see how the down payment was sourced.

When a DSCR Loan Fits Better

If you want to buy or refinance rentals, the HELOC is often the wrong tool. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For a venture professional with lumpy pay, that is the reverse of a HELOC. Personal income swings carry far less weight, while the property’s rent carries the file. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full mechanics.

Here are the typical ranges across the network, subject to lender guidelines:

  • Purchases: most files land at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV on a purchase at roughly a 700 score or better.
  • Cash-out refinances: typically top out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.
  • Reserves: commonly around 6 months of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues (PITIA), varying by lender, leverage and loan size.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation. Borrowers holding rentals in an LLC can often use DSCR financing in that name, subject to program terms.

A common pattern pairs the two products. An investor uses a line on a primary residence for a down payment, then refinances the rental with a DSCR cash-out later. Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC on One Income After a Divorce shows how a single-income file reads. Its piece on how student loan debt counts in a HELOC debt-to-income ratio covers the ratio side of the same test.

Key Terms Defined

Carried interest (carry): a share of a fund’s profit paid to its managing partners, usually after investments are sold.

Schedule K-1: a tax form that reports your share of a partnership’s income, losses and deductions. It shows allocation, not cash received.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly payment, used to qualify rental-property loans.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a venture capital professional get a HELOC if most pay is carry?

It depends on the lender’s income rules and the file. Base salary and a documented bonus carry the most weight, and carry may be averaged, discounted or excluded. A broker can compare programs before you apply, which helps when pay is uneven.

Do lenders count unrealized carry as income?

Many lenders treat it cautiously, because unrealized carry has not been paid out. Plan on realized, documented income carrying the file. Lenders set their own policy, so treatment varies by program and file review.

Can I use a HELOC to buy a rental and refinance it later?

Yes, many investors do. The line counts in your debts, and it is qualified on the maximum draw. An investment-property line itself is capped at 70% CLTV, a 700 credit minimum and a $500,000 line. A DSCR cash-out later can replace the draw, subject to lender guidelines and seasoning.

Can the line convert to a fixed rate?

Not in this network. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Some HELOCs elsewhere offer conversion, so ask any lender about it directly.

Can my LLC hold the property that secures the line?

No. Title must sit with you individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through how your pay pattern fits each program, or request a quote through the site.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. AngelList: Schedule K-1 for venture funds

2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

3. CFPB: HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC on a Mortgaged Rental  ·  Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC With Approval Before an Appraisal  ·  Investment Property HELOC Options for Venture Capital Professionals With Variable Income

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer